सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में राज्य में सहकारिता के विस्तार से संबंधित समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए देश की हर पंचायत में एक सहकारी समिति का गठन किया जा रहा है
कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन होने के साथ ही हर PACS को बना दें Common Service Centre, जिससे PACS द्वारा अनेक गतिविधियों का लाभ ग्रामीण जनता तक पहुंचे
कृषि उत्पाद की बिक्री के लिए PACS द्वारा NAFED और NCCF पोर्टल पर शत-प्रतिशत पंजीकरण हो
हर मंडी के हर व्यापारी, सभी PACS और सहकारी संस्थाओं का खाता जिला सहकारी बैंक में हो
छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार PACS के विस्तार के लिए 4 नये जिला सहकारी केन्द्रीय बैंक (DCCB) की स्थापना करे
श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के सभी 33 जिलों में पानी समिति के रूप में PACS का शुभारंभ भी किया
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम अभियान’ के तहत "Peepal for People" कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के विभिन्न विकास कार्यो का लोकार्पण भी किया
25 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में राज्य में सहकारिता के विस्तार से संबंधित समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। श्री अमित शाह ने छत्तीसगढ़ के सभी 33 ज़िलों में पानी समिति के रूप में Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) का शुभारंभ भी किया। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णुदेव साय, केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, छत्तीसगढ़ के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री अरूण साव और केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’ अभियान के तहत "Peepal for People" कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के विभिन्न विकास कार्यो का लोकार्पण भी किया।
सहकारिता समीक्षा बैठक में अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए देश की हर पंचायत में एक सहकारी समिति के गठन किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार को संपूर्ण जनजातीय विकास के लिए एक नई पब्लिक डेयरी योजना बनानी चाहिए, जो पैक्स, डेयरी और मात्स्यिकी सहकारी संस्था का काम करेगी।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ की सभी 2058 PACS ने मॉडल बाय-लॉज़ को अपना लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस का उपयोग छत्तीसगढ़ में Dry Area ढूंढने के लिए करना चाहिए जिससे सहकारिता के विस्तार में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कम्प्यूटराइज़ेशन होने के साथ ही हर PACS को Common Service Centre (CSC) बना देना चाहिए जिससे PACS द्वारा अनेक गतिविधियों का लाभ ग्रामीण जनता तक पहुंच सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए NCCF, NAFED और राज्य के बीच अनुबंध होना चाहिए जिससे किसानों को मक्के की खेती के प्रति प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि मक्के की खेती में लागत भी कम है और केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा किसानों का सारा मक्का अच्छे न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीदा जा रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि किसानों के कृषि उत्पाद की बिक्री के लिए PACS द्वारा NAFED और NCCF पोर्टल पर शत-प्रतिशत पंजीकरण होना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हर मंडी के हर व्यापारी, PACS और सहकारी संस्था का खाता ज़िला सहकारी बैंक में खोलना अनिवार्य होना चाहिए। छत्तीसगढ़ में 4 सहकारी चीनी मिलें हैं जिनमें से सिर्फ एक मिल में इथेनॉल उत्पादन प्लांट है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बाकी 3 सहकारी चीनी मिलों में 6 महीने के अंदर Multi-Feed इथेनॉल उत्पादन प्लांट लगाए जाएं, जिससे मक्का और गन्ना आदि से इथेनॉल उत्पादन किया जा सके। उन्होने कहा कि इसमें केन्द्र सरकार मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में मक्के और दलहन की खेती को बढ़ावा देने की ज़रूरत है और इसके लिए राज्य के कृषि विभाग को पहल करनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्तमान में छत्तीसगढ़ के 33 ज़िलों में कुल 6 ज़िला सहकारी केन्द्रीय बैंक (DCCB) हैं और निकट भविष्य में राज्य में PACS के विस्तार को ध्यान में रखते हुए कम से कम 4 और DCCB की स्थापना होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के ग्रामीण और जनजातीय लोगों के आर्थिक विकास के लिए Whole of Government Approach के तहत राज्य सरकार के पशुपालन, कृषि, जनजातीय मामले और सहकारिता विभागों को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting regarding expansion of cooperatives in the state, in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today
A cooperative society is being formed in every panchayat of the country to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’
Every PACS, after computerisation, should start working as a Common Service Centre, so that the benefits of various activities through PACS reach the rural people
There should be 100% registration by PACS on NAFED and NCCF portal for the sale of agricultural products
Every trader of all the markets, all PACS and cooperative societies should have an account in the District Cooperative Banks
Chhattisgarh government should establish 4 new District Cooperative Central Banks for expansion of PACS
Shri Amit Shah launches PACS to work as Water Committees in all 33 districts of Chhattisgarh
As part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Shri Amit Shah plants sapling under “Peepal for People” programme, also inaugurates various development works of Chhattisgarh government
25 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting regarding expansion of cooperatives in the state, in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Shri Amit Shah also launched Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) in the 33 districts to work as Water Committees in their respective districts. On this occasion, many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Arun Sao and Secretary of the Union Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present.
As part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation planted saplings under “Peepal for People” programme and inaugurated various development works of the Chhattisgarh government.
In his address at the Cooperative Review Meeting, Union Minister of Cooperation said that a cooperative society is being formed in every panchayat of the country to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that the Chhattisgarh government should come up with a new public dairy scheme with a focus on tribal development. He said that the scheme should envisage PACS to work like a multi-purpose unit also catering as dairy and fisheries cooperative institutions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all 2058 PACS of Chhattisgarh have adopted the Model Bye-Laws. He said that the National Cooperative Database should be used to find the dry area in Chhattisgarh which will help in the expansion of cooperatives. He stressed that with computerization, every PACS should be made a Common Service Center (CSC) so that the benefits of various activities done by PACS can reach the rural people.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should be a contract between NCCF, NAFED and the state for ethanol production so that farmers can be encouraged towards maize cultivation. He said that the cost in maize cultivation is also low and all the maize of the farmers will be purchased by the central government at the Minimum Support Price. Shri Shah said that 100% registration should be done by PACS on NAFED and NCCF portals for the sale of farmers' agricultural produce.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that it should be mandatory for every trader, PACS and cooperative society of every market to open an account in the District Cooperative Central Bank. Chhattisgarh has 4 cooperative sugar mills out of which only one mill has an ethanol production plant. Shri Shah said that multi-feed ethanol production plants should be set up in the remaining 3 cooperative sugar mills within 6 months so that ethanol can be produced from maize and sugarcane. He said, the central government will help in this regard. He said that there is a need to promote the cultivation of maize and pulses in Chhattisgarh and for this the state agriculture department should take initiative.
Shri Amit Shah said that at present, there are a total of 6 District Cooperative Central Banks (DCCBs) in 33 districts of Chhattisgarh and keeping in mind the expansion of PACS in the state in the near future, at least 4 more DCCBs should be established. He said that the Animal Husbandry, Agriculture, Tribal Affairs and Cooperative departments of the state government should work together under the Whole of Government Approach for the economic development of rural and tribal people of Chhattisgarh.