Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting regarding expansion of cooperatives in the state, in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today
A cooperative society is being formed in every panchayat of the country to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’
Every PACS, after computerisation, should start working as a Common Service Centre, so that the benefits of various activities through PACS reach the rural people
There should be 100% registration by PACS on NAFED and NCCF portal for the sale of agricultural products
Every trader of all the markets, all PACS and cooperative societies should have an account in the District Cooperative Banks
Chhattisgarh government should establish 4 new District Cooperative Central Banks for expansion of PACS
Shri Amit Shah launches PACS to work as Water Committees in all 33 districts of Chhattisgarh
As part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Shri Amit Shah plants sapling under “Peepal for People” programme, also inaugurates various development works of Chhattisgarh government
25 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting regarding expansion of cooperatives in the state, in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Shri Amit Shah also launched Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) in the 33 districts to work as Water Committees in their respective districts. On this occasion, many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Arun Sao and Secretary of the Union Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present.
As part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation planted saplings under “Peepal for People” programme and inaugurated various development works of the Chhattisgarh government.
In his address at the Cooperative Review Meeting, Union Minister of Cooperation said that a cooperative society is being formed in every panchayat of the country to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that the Chhattisgarh government should come up with a new public dairy scheme with a focus on tribal development. He said that the scheme should envisage PACS to work like a multi-purpose unit also catering as dairy and fisheries cooperative institutions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all 2058 PACS of Chhattisgarh have adopted the Model Bye-Laws. He said that the National Cooperative Database should be used to find the dry area in Chhattisgarh which will help in the expansion of cooperatives. He stressed that with computerization, every PACS should be made a Common Service Center (CSC) so that the benefits of various activities done by PACS can reach the rural people.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should be a contract between NCCF, NAFED and the state for ethanol production so that farmers can be encouraged towards maize cultivation. He said that the cost in maize cultivation is also low and all the maize of the farmers will be purchased by the central government at the Minimum Support Price. Shri Shah said that 100% registration should be done by PACS on NAFED and NCCF portals for the sale of farmers' agricultural produce.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that it should be mandatory for every trader, PACS and cooperative society of every market to open an account in the District Cooperative Central Bank. Chhattisgarh has 4 cooperative sugar mills out of which only one mill has an ethanol production plant. Shri Shah said that multi-feed ethanol production plants should be set up in the remaining 3 cooperative sugar mills within 6 months so that ethanol can be produced from maize and sugarcane. He said, the central government will help in this regard. He said that there is a need to promote the cultivation of maize and pulses in Chhattisgarh and for this the state agriculture department should take initiative.
Shri Amit Shah said that at present, there are a total of 6 District Cooperative Central Banks (DCCBs) in 33 districts of Chhattisgarh and keeping in mind the expansion of PACS in the state in the near future, at least 4 more DCCBs should be established. He said that the Animal Husbandry, Agriculture, Tribal Affairs and Cooperative departments of the state government should work together under the Whole of Government Approach for the economic development of rural and tribal people of Chhattisgarh.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ರಾಯಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ‘ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ’ಯ ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸು ಮಾಡಲು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್‌ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಪ್ರತಿ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಣಕೀಕರಣದ ನಂತರ, ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸೇವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಬೇಕು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪುತ್ತವೆ
ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎನ್‌ ಎ ಎಫ್‌ ಇ ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಸಿ ಎಫ್‌ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಶೇ.100 ರಷ್ಟು ನೋಂದಣಿ ಇರಬೇಕು
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವರ್ತಕರು, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು.
ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 4 ಹೊಸ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಬೇಕು
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 33 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರಿನ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು
ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ʼತಾಯಿಯ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಗಿಡʼ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ “ಜನರಿಗಾಗಿ ಅರಳಿ ಮರ” (ಪೀಪಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಪೀಪಲ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಸಿ ನೆಟ್ಟರು ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
25 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ರಾಯಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೀರಿನ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು 33 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಪತ್ತಿನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘ (ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್) ಗಳಿಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿಷ್ಣುದೇವ ಸಾಯಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುರಳೀಧರ್ ಮೊಹೋಲ್, ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ಉಪಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರುಣ್ ಸಾವೊ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ. ಆಶಿಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಭೂತಾನಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಗಣ್ಯರು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
‘ತಾಯಿಯ ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಗಿಡ’ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು “ಜನರಿಗಾಗಿ ಅರಳಿ ಮರ” (ಪೀಪಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಪೀಪಲ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಸಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಟ್ಟರು ಮತ್ತು ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ “ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ”ಕನಸನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸಲು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್‌ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನಾಂಗದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಹೊಸ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಡೈರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಾಗಿಯೂ ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಬಹುಪಯೋಗಿ ಘಟಕದಂತೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ರೂಪಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.‌
ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 2058 ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಗಳು ಮಾದರಿ ಬೈ-ಲಾಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಬೇಕು ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರೀಕರಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಪ್ರತಿ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸೇವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ (ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ) ಮಾಡಬೇಕು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಮಾಡುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜನರಿಗೆ ತಲುಪುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಸಿ ಎಫ್, ಎನ್‌ ಎ ಎಫ್‌ ಇ ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು, ಇದರಿಂದ ರೈತರು ಮೆಕ್ಕೆಜೋಳವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಯಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೆಕ್ಕೆಜೋಳ ಬೇಸಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಗಲುವ ವೆಚ್ಚವೂ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ ರೈತರಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮೆಕ್ಕೆಜೋಳವನ್ನು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಗೆ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ರೈತರ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎನ್‌ ಎ ಎಫ್‌ ಇ ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ ಸಿ ಸಿ ಎಫ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್‌ ನಿಂದ ಶೇ.100 ರಷ್ಟು ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರತಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವರ್ತಕರು, ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾತೆ ತೆರೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ 4 ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಿವೆ, ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಉಳಿದ 3 ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 6 ತಿಂಗಳೊಳಗೆ ಮಲ್ಟಿ ಫೀಡ್ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಬೇಕು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಜೋಳ ಮತ್ತು ಕಬ್ಬಿನಿಂದ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಬಹುದು. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೋಳ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ, ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ 33 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 6 ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ ಗಳು (ಡಿಸಿಸಿಬಿ) ಇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಎಸಿಎಸ್‌ ಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 4 ಡಿಸಿಸಿಬಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಕೃಷಿ, ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿಧಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.