Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting regarding expansion of cooperatives in the state, in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today
A cooperative society is being formed in every panchayat of the country to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’
Every PACS, after computerisation, should start working as a Common Service Centre, so that the benefits of various activities through PACS reach the rural people
There should be 100% registration by PACS on NAFED and NCCF portal for the sale of agricultural products
Every trader of all the markets, all PACS and cooperative societies should have an account in the District Cooperative Banks
Chhattisgarh government should establish 4 new District Cooperative Central Banks for expansion of PACS
Shri Amit Shah launches PACS to work as Water Committees in all 33 districts of Chhattisgarh
As part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Shri Amit Shah plants sapling under “Peepal for People” programme, also inaugurates various development works of Chhattisgarh government
25 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting regarding expansion of cooperatives in the state, in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Shri Amit Shah also launched Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) in the 33 districts to work as Water Committees in their respective districts. On this occasion, many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Arun Sao and Secretary of the Union Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present.
As part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation planted saplings under “Peepal for People” programme and inaugurated various development works of the Chhattisgarh government.
In his address at the Cooperative Review Meeting, Union Minister of Cooperation said that a cooperative society is being formed in every panchayat of the country to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that the Chhattisgarh government should come up with a new public dairy scheme with a focus on tribal development. He said that the scheme should envisage PACS to work like a multi-purpose unit also catering as dairy and fisheries cooperative institutions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all 2058 PACS of Chhattisgarh have adopted the Model Bye-Laws. He said that the National Cooperative Database should be used to find the dry area in Chhattisgarh which will help in the expansion of cooperatives. He stressed that with computerization, every PACS should be made a Common Service Center (CSC) so that the benefits of various activities done by PACS can reach the rural people.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should be a contract between NCCF, NAFED and the state for ethanol production so that farmers can be encouraged towards maize cultivation. He said that the cost in maize cultivation is also low and all the maize of the farmers will be purchased by the central government at the Minimum Support Price. Shri Shah said that 100% registration should be done by PACS on NAFED and NCCF portals for the sale of farmers' agricultural produce.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that it should be mandatory for every trader, PACS and cooperative society of every market to open an account in the District Cooperative Central Bank. Chhattisgarh has 4 cooperative sugar mills out of which only one mill has an ethanol production plant. Shri Shah said that multi-feed ethanol production plants should be set up in the remaining 3 cooperative sugar mills within 6 months so that ethanol can be produced from maize and sugarcane. He said, the central government will help in this regard. He said that there is a need to promote the cultivation of maize and pulses in Chhattisgarh and for this the state agriculture department should take initiative.
Shri Amit Shah said that at present, there are a total of 6 District Cooperative Central Banks (DCCBs) in 33 districts of Chhattisgarh and keeping in mind the expansion of PACS in the state in the near future, at least 4 more DCCBs should be established. He said that the Animal Husbandry, Agriculture, Tribal Affairs and Cooperative departments of the state government should work together under the Whole of Government Approach for the economic development of rural and tribal people of Chhattisgarh.

تعاون کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں ریاست میں کوآپریٹیو کی توسیع کے سلسلے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک کی ہر پنچایت میں ایک کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی بنائی جا رہی ہے
کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے بعد ہر پی اے سی ایس کو ایک کامن سروس سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرنا شروع کر دینا چاہیے، تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے فوائد دیہی لوگوں تک پہنچ سکیں
زرعی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے ینفڈ اور این سی ایس ایف پورٹل پر پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے 100 فیصد رجسٹریشن ہونی چاہیے
تمام بازاروں، تمام پی اے سی ایس اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ہر تاجر کا ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینکوں میں اکاؤنٹ ہونا چاہیے
چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کو پی اے سی ایس کی توسیع کے لیے چار نئے ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو سنٹرل بینک قائم کرنے چاہئیں
جناب امت شاہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کے تمام 33 اضلاع میں واٹر کمیٹیوں کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پی اے سی ایس کا آغاز کیا
’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جناب امت شاہ نے ”پیپل فار پیپُل“ پروگرام کے تحت پودا لگایا، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا بھی افتتاح کیا
25 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ میں ریاست میں کوآپریٹیو کی توسیع کے سلسلے میں ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ جناب امت شاہ نے 33 اضلاع میں پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹی (پی اے سی ایس) کا بھی آغاز کیا تاکہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ اضلاع میں واٹر کمیٹیوں کے طور پر کام کریں۔ اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعاون شری مرلیدھر موہول، چھتیس گڑھ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ارون ساؤ اور مرکزی وزارت تعاون کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوتانی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
'ایک پیڑ ما کے نام' مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے "پیپل فار پیپُل" پروگرام کے تحت پودا لگایا اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کیا۔
کوآپریٹو جائزہ میٹنگ میں اپنے خطاب میں، کوآپریشن کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک کی ہر پنچایت میں ایک کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی بنائی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے خواب کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کو قبائلی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک نئی عوامی ڈیری اسکیم لانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکیم میں پی اے سی ایس کو ایک کثیر مقصدی یونٹ کی طرح کام کرنے کا تصور کرنا چاہیے جو ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو اداروں کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے تمام 2058 پی اے سی ایس نے ماڈل بائی لاز کو اپنا لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں خشک علاقے کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے نیشنل کوآپریٹیو ڈیٹا بیس کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے جس سے کوآپریٹیو کی توسیع میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے ساتھ ہر پی اے سی ایس کو ایک کامن سروس سنٹر (سی ایس سی) بنایا جائے تاکہ پی اے سی ایس کی طرف سے کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے فوائد دیہی لوگوں تک پہنچ سکیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ این سی سی ایف، این اے ایف ای ڈی اور ریاست کے درمیان ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک معاہدہ ہونا چاہیے تاکہ کسانوں کو مکئی کی کاشت کے لیے ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مکئی کی کاشت میں لاگت بھی کم ہے اور کسانوں کی تمام مکئی مرکزی حکومت کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریدے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی زرعی پیداوار کی فروخت کے لیے پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے نیفڈ اور این سی ایس ایف پورٹل پر 100 فیصد رجسٹریشن کی جانی چاہیے۔
تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہر تاجر، پی اے سی ایس اور ہر بازار کے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو سنٹرل بینک میں کھاتہ کھولنا لازمی ہونا چاہیے۔ چھتیس گڑھ میں 4 کوآپریٹو شوگر ملیں ہیں جن میں سے صرف ایک مل کے پاس ایتھنول پروڈکشن پلانٹ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 6 ماہ کے اندر باقی 3 کوآپریٹو شوگر ملوں میں ملٹی فیڈ ایتھنول پروڈکشن پلانٹس لگائے جائیں تاکہ مکئی اور گنے سے ایتھنول تیار کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس سلسلے میں مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں مکئی اور دالوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لیے ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کو پہل کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اس وقت چھتیس گڑھ کے 33 اضلاع میں کل 6 ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو سنٹرل بینک (ڈی سی سی بی) ہیں اور مستقبل قریب میں ریاست میں پی اے سی ایس کی توسیع کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کم از کم 4 مزید ڈی سی سی بی قائم کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کے مویشی پروری، زراعت، قبائلی امور اور کوآپریٹیو محکموں کو چھتیس گڑھ کے دیہی اور قبائلی لوگوں کی معاشی ترقی کے لیے مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے تحت مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔