Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting regarding expansion of cooperatives in the state, in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today
A cooperative society is being formed in every panchayat of the country to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of ‘Sahkar Se Samriddhi’
Every PACS, after computerisation, should start working as a Common Service Centre, so that the benefits of various activities through PACS reach the rural people
There should be 100% registration by PACS on NAFED and NCCF portal for the sale of agricultural products
Every trader of all the markets, all PACS and cooperative societies should have an account in the District Cooperative Banks
Chhattisgarh government should establish 4 new District Cooperative Central Banks for expansion of PACS
Shri Amit Shah launches PACS to work as Water Committees in all 33 districts of Chhattisgarh
As part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Shri Amit Shah plants sapling under “Peepal for People” programme, also inaugurates various development works of Chhattisgarh government
25 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting regarding expansion of cooperatives in the state, in Raipur, Chhattisgarh today. Shri Amit Shah also launched Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) in the 33 districts to work as Water Committees in their respective districts. On this occasion, many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Deputy Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Arun Sao and Secretary of the Union Ministry of Cooperation Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present.
As part of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation planted saplings under “Peepal for People” programme and inaugurated various development works of the Chhattisgarh government.
In his address at the Cooperative Review Meeting, Union Minister of Cooperation said that a cooperative society is being formed in every panchayat of the country to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. He said that the Chhattisgarh government should come up with a new public dairy scheme with a focus on tribal development. He said that the scheme should envisage PACS to work like a multi-purpose unit also catering as dairy and fisheries cooperative institutions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all 2058 PACS of Chhattisgarh have adopted the Model Bye-Laws. He said that the National Cooperative Database should be used to find the dry area in Chhattisgarh which will help in the expansion of cooperatives. He stressed that with computerization, every PACS should be made a Common Service Center (CSC) so that the benefits of various activities done by PACS can reach the rural people.
Shri Amit Shah said that there should be a contract between NCCF, NAFED and the state for ethanol production so that farmers can be encouraged towards maize cultivation. He said that the cost in maize cultivation is also low and all the maize of the farmers will be purchased by the central government at the Minimum Support Price. Shri Shah said that 100% registration should be done by PACS on NAFED and NCCF portals for the sale of farmers' agricultural produce.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that it should be mandatory for every trader, PACS and cooperative society of every market to open an account in the District Cooperative Central Bank. Chhattisgarh has 4 cooperative sugar mills out of which only one mill has an ethanol production plant. Shri Shah said that multi-feed ethanol production plants should be set up in the remaining 3 cooperative sugar mills within 6 months so that ethanol can be produced from maize and sugarcane. He said, the central government will help in this regard. He said that there is a need to promote the cultivation of maize and pulses in Chhattisgarh and for this the state agriculture department should take initiative.
Shri Amit Shah said that at present, there are a total of 6 District Cooperative Central Banks (DCCBs) in 33 districts of Chhattisgarh and keeping in mind the expansion of PACS in the state in the near future, at least 4 more DCCBs should be established. He said that the Animal Husbandry, Agriculture, Tribal Affairs and Cooperative departments of the state government should work together under the Whole of Government Approach for the economic development of rural and tribal people of Chhattisgarh.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે છત્તીસગઢના રાયપુરમાં રાજ્યમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના વિસ્તરણને લગતી સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્રભાઈ મોદીના સહયોગથી દેશની દરેક પંચાયતોમાં સમૃધ્ધિનું સ્વપ્ન સાકાર કરવા સહકારી મંડળીની રચના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે
કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન સાથે, દરેક PACSને એક કોમન સર્વિસ સેન્ટર બનાવવું જોઈએ, જેથી PACS દ્વારા વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો લાભ ગ્રામીણ લોકો સુધી પહોંચે
કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનોના વેચાણ માટે NAFED અને NCCF પોર્ટલ પર PACS દ્વારા 100% નોંધણી હોવી જોઈએ
દરેક બજારના દરેક વેપારી, તમામ PACS અને સહકારી સંસ્થાઓનું જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંકમાં ખાતું હોવું જોઈએ
છત્તીસગઢ સરકારે PACS ના વિસ્તરણ માટે 4 નવી ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ કોઓપરેટિવ સેન્ટ્રલ બેંકો (DCCB) ની સ્થાપના કરવી જોઈએ
શ્રી અમિત શાહે છત્તીસગઢના તમામ 33 જિલ્લામાં પાણી સમિતિના રૂપમાં PACS પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું
ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ અભિયાન' હેઠળ "પીપલ ફોર પીપલ" કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણ અને છત્તીસગઢ સરકારના વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
25 AUG 2024 5:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે છત્તીસગઢના રાયપુરમાં રાજ્યમાં સહકારના વિસ્તરણને લગતી સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. શ્રી અમિત શાહે છત્તીસગઢના તમામ 33 જિલ્લામાં પાણી સમિતિઓના રૂપમાં પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ક્રેડિટ સોસાયટી (PACS)ની પણ શરૂઆત કરી. આ પ્રસંગે છત્તીસગઢના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિષ્ણુદેવ સાંઈ, કેન્દ્રીય સહકાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મુરલીધર મોહોલ, છત્તીસગઢના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી અરુણ સાઓ અને કેન્દ્રીય સહકાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડો. આશિષ કુમાર ભુતાણી સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાન હેઠળ "પીપલ ફોર પીપલ" કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ વૃક્ષારોપણ અને છત્તીસગઢ સરકારના વિવિધ વિકાસ કાર્યોનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું.
સહકારી સમીક્ષા બેઠકમાં તેમના સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વડાપ્રધાન શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સહયોગથી દેશની દરેક પંચાયતોમાં સમૃધ્ધિનું સ્વપ્ન સાકાર કરવા માટે સહકારી મંડળીની રચના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢ સરકારે સમગ્ર આદિવાસી વિકાસ માટે નવી જાહેર ડેરી યોજના બનાવવી જોઈએ, જે PACS, ડેરી અને મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ સહકારી સંસ્થા તરીકે કામ કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢના તમામ 2058 PACSએ મોડલ પેટા-નિયમો અપનાવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી ડેટાબેઝનો ઉપયોગ છત્તીસગઢમાં શુષ્ક વિસ્તારો શોધવા માટે થવો જોઈએ જે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના વિસ્તરણમાં મદદ કરશે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે કોમ્પ્યુટરાઇઝેશન સાથે, દરેક PACS ને કોમન સર્વિસ સેન્ટર (CSC) બનાવવું જોઈએ જેથી કરીને PACS દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતી વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓનો લાભ ગ્રામીણ લોકો સુધી પહોંચી શકે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઇથેનોલ ઉત્પાદન માટે NCCF, NAFED અને રાજ્ય વચ્ચે કરાર હોવો જોઈએ જેથી કરીને ખેડૂતોને મકાઈની ખેતી તરફ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી શકાય. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મકાઈની ખેતીનો ખર્ચ પણ ઓછો છે અને ખેડૂતોની તમામ મકાઈ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા સારા લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવે ખરીદવામાં આવી રહી છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ખેડૂતો દ્વારા ખેત પેદાશોના વેચાણ માટે નાફેડ અને એનસીસીએફ પોર્ટલ પર PACS દ્વારા 100 ટકા નોંધણી હોવી જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે દરેક વેપારી, PACS અને દરેક બજારના સહકારી સંસ્થા માટે જિલ્લા સહકારી બેંકમાં ખાતું ખોલાવવું ફરજિયાત હોવું જોઈએ. છત્તીસગઢમાં 4 સહકારી ખાંડ મિલ છે, જેમાંથી માત્ર એક મિલ પાસે ઇથેનોલ ઉત્પાદન પ્લાન્ટ છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, બાકીની 3 સહકારી ખાંડ મિલોમાં 6 મહિનાની અંદર મલ્ટી-ફીડ ઇથેનોલ ઉત્પાદન પ્લાન્ટ સ્થાપવા જોઈએ, જેથી મકાઈ અને શેરડી વગેરેમાંથી ઇથેનોલનું ઉત્પાદન કરી શકાય. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આમાં મદદ કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે છત્તીસગઢમાં મકાઈ અને કઠોળની ખેતીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂર છે અને આ માટે રાજ્યના કૃષિ વિભાગે પહેલ કરવી જોઈએ.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે હાલમાં છત્તીસગઢના 33 જિલ્લામાં કુલ 6 જિલ્લા સહકારી કેન્દ્રીય બેંકો (DCCBs) છે અને રાજ્યમાં PACS ના વિસ્તરણને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને નજીકના ભવિષ્યમાં ઓછામાં ઓછી 4 વધુ DCCB ની સ્થાપના થવી જોઈએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે રાજ્ય સરકારના પશુપાલન, કૃષિ, આદિજાતિ બાબતો અને સહકાર વિભાગોએ છત્તીસગઢના ગ્રામીણ અને આદિવાસી લોકોના આર્થિક વિકાસ માટે સંપૂર્ણ સરકારી અભિગમ હેઠળ સાથે મળીને કામ કરવું જોઈએ.