Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Department of Science and Technology scheme namely ‘Vigyan Dhara’
24 AUG 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved continuation of the three umbrella schemes, merged into a unified central sector scheme namely ‘Vigyan Dhara’ of Department of Science and Technology (DST).
The scheme has three broad components:
1. Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building,
2. Research and Development and
3. Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment.
The proposed outlay for the implementation of the unified scheme ‘Vigyan Dhara’ is Rs.10,579.84 crore during the 15th finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The merger of the schemes into a single scheme would enhance efficiency in fund utilization and establish synchronization among the sub-schemes/programs.
The primary objective of the 'Vigyan Dhara' scheme is to promote S&T capacity building as well as research, innovation and technology development towards strengthening the Science, Technology and Innovation ecosystem in the country. Implementation of the scheme will strengthen the S&T infrastructure of the country by fostering well-equipped R&D labs in the Academic Institutions.
The scheme endeavours to promote research in areas such as basic research with access to the international mega facilities, translational research in sustainable energy, water, etc. and collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation. It will also contribute to building critical human resource pool to strengthen the science and technology landscape and expand the R&D base of the country towards improving the Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) researcher count. Focused interventions will be taken up to enhance the participation of women in the field of Science and Technology (S&T) with the ultimate goal of bringing gender parity in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). The scheme would reinforce the efforts of the government towards promoting innovations at all levels, starting from school level to higher education, and for the industries and startups through targeted interventions. Significant support will be extended to increase collaboration between academia, Government, and also with industries.
All the programs proposed under the ‘Vigyan Dhara’ scheme would be aligned with the 5-year goals of DST towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The research and development component of the scheme will be aligned in line with the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). Implementation of the scheme would follow the globally prevailing yardsticks while in alignment with the national priorities.
Background:
Department of Science & Technology (DST) acts as the nodal department for organising, coordinating and promoting S&T activities in the country. Three central sector umbrella schemes were being implemented by DST towards promoting Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) in the country viz. (i) Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building, (ii) Research and Development and (iii) Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment. These three schemes have been merged into the unified scheme ‘Vigyan Dhara’.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की योजना ‘विज्ञान धारा’ को मंजूरी दी
24 AUG 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज तीन प्रमुख योजनाओं को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी, जिन्हें विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की एकीकृत केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना विज्ञान धारा में विलय कर दिया गया है।
इस योजना के तीन व्यापक घटक हैं:
1. विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) से संबंधित संस्थागत तथा मानव क्षमता निर्माण,
2. अनुसंधान एवं विकास और
3. नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास तथा तैनाती।
15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान एकीकृत योजना विज्ञान धारा के कार्यान्वयन हेतु प्रस्तावित परिव्यय 10,579.84 करोड़ रुपये का है।
तीनों योजनाओं को एक ही योजना में विलय करने से निधि के उपयोग से संबंधित दक्षता बेहतर होगी और विभिन्न उप-योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित होगा।
विज्ञान धारा योजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में विज्ञानं एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में पूर्ण रूप से सुसज्जित अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं को बढ़ावा देकर देश के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत बनाया जाएगा।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेगा सुविधाओं तक पहुंच के बुनियादी अनुसंधान, टिकाऊ ऊर्जा, जल आदि क्षेत्र में उपयोग योग्य अनुसंधान और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय तथा बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है। यह विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने और पूर्णकालिक समतुल्य अनुसंधानकर्ताओं की संख्या में सुधार की दिशा में देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के आधार का विस्तार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मानव संसाधन पूल के निर्माण में भी योगदान देगा। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित क्रियाकलाप किए जाएंगे, जिसका अंतिम लक्ष्य विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में महिला-पुरुष आधारित समानता लाना है। यह योजना स्कूल स्तर से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा तक सभी स्तरों पर नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में और लक्षित क्रियाकलापों के माध्यम से उद्योगों एवं स्टार्टअप के लिए भी सरकार के प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करेगी। शिक्षाविदों, सरकार और उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन दिया जाएगा।
विज्ञान धारा’ योजना के तहत प्रस्तावित सभी कार्यक्रम विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के 5 वर्षीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप होंगे। योजना के अनुसंधान और विकास घटक को अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय शोध फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के अनुरूप बनाया जाएगा। इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप वैश्विक रूप से प्रचलित मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए किया जाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग देश में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के आयोजन, समन्वय और संवर्धन के लिए नोडल विभाग के रूप में कार्य करता है। देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा तीन केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की अंब्रेला योजनाओं को पहले से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा था। ये हैं: (i) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थागत और मानव क्षमता निर्माण, (ii) अनुसंधान और विकास और (iii) नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और कार्य में इस्तेमाल। इन तीनों योजनाओं का एकीकृत योजना ‘विज्ञान धारा’ में विलय किया गया है।