কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের 'বিজ্ঞান ধারা "প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
Cabinet approves the Department of Science and Technology scheme namely ‘Vigyan Dhara’
24 AUG 2024 7:27PM by PIB Agartala
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা তিনটি মূল প্রকল্পের ধারাবাহিকতা রেখে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের একত্রীভূত একটি স্কিম 'বিজ্ঞান ধারা' অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক এবং মানব সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন এবং উদ্ভাবন, প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়ন এবং স্থাপনা নামে তিনটি প্রকল্পকে একত্রিত করে নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে “বিজ্ঞান ধারা” প্রকল্প। ২০২১-২০২২ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৫-২০২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সময়কালে 'বিজ্ঞান ধারা' প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রস্তাবিত ব্যয় ধরা হয়েছে ১০,৫৭৯.৮৪ কোটি টাকা।
'বিজ্ঞান ধারা প্রকল্পের প্রাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হল দেশে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন প্রক্রিয়াকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা। পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়নকে আরো এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া। এই প্রকল্পের সঠিক বাস্তবায়ন হলে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে সুসজ্জিত এবং উন্নতমানের ল্যাব গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে দেশের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পরিকাঠামো আরো শক্তিশালী হবে৷
এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে যে সমস্ত সুবিধাগুলি রয়েছে সেগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম হল আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সুবিধা দেশের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে প্রদান করা ও তাদেরকে অনুপ্রানীত করা। এগুলির মধ্যে অন্যতম হল বিজ্ঞানের মৌলিক গবেষণা, সুস্থায়ী শক্তি, জল ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে গবেষণা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে সহযোগিতামূলক গবেষণার মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে সঠিক ভাবে কাজে লাগানো। এটি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে শক্তিশালী করে বিভিন্ন বিভাগে গবেষনায় উন্নতির দিকে দেশের উদ্ভাবনী শক্তির ভিত্তিকে প্রসারিত করতে মানব সম্পদ তৈরিতেও অবদান রাখবে। বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনে লিঙ্গ সমতা আনার চূড়ান্ত লক্ষ্য নিয়ে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। এই প্রকল্পটি স্কুল পর্যায় থেকে শুরু করে উচ্চ শিক্ষা পর্যন্ত সমস্ত স্তরে উদ্ভাবনি কর্মকান্ডের প্রসারের দিকে সরকারের প্রচেষ্টাকে শক্তিশালী করবে। পাশাপাশি সরকার এবং শিল্প সংস্থাদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য সহায়তা প্রসারিত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে।
বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭'-এর দিশা পরিকল্পনাকে বাস্তবায়নের জন্য 'বিজ্ঞান ধারা' প্রকল্পের অধীনে প্রস্তাবিত সমস্ত কর্মসূচী ' আগামী ৫ বছরের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়ে কাজ করবে। এই প্রকল্পের গবেষণা ও উপাদান অনুসন্ধান ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশনের সাথে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হবে। জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারের সাথে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এই প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রচলিত মানদণ্ড অনুসরণ করবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Department of Science and Technology scheme namely ‘Vigyan Dhara’
24 AUG 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved continuation of the three umbrella schemes, merged into a unified central sector scheme namely ‘Vigyan Dhara’ of Department of Science and Technology (DST).
The scheme has three broad components:
1. Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building,
2. Research and Development and
3. Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment.
The proposed outlay for the implementation of the unified scheme ‘Vigyan Dhara’ is Rs.10,579.84 crore during the 15th finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
The merger of the schemes into a single scheme would enhance efficiency in fund utilization and establish synchronization among the sub-schemes/programs.
The primary objective of the 'Vigyan Dhara' scheme is to promote S&T capacity building as well as research, innovation and technology development towards strengthening the Science, Technology and Innovation ecosystem in the country. Implementation of the scheme will strengthen the S&T infrastructure of the country by fostering well-equipped R&D labs in the Academic Institutions.
The scheme endeavours to promote research in areas such as basic research with access to the international mega facilities, translational research in sustainable energy, water, etc. and collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation. It will also contribute to building critical human resource pool to strengthen the science and technology landscape and expand the R&D base of the country towards improving the Full-Time Equivalent (FTE) researcher count. Focused interventions will be taken up to enhance the participation of women in the field of Science and Technology (S&T) with the ultimate goal of bringing gender parity in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI). The scheme would reinforce the efforts of the government towards promoting innovations at all levels, starting from school level to higher education, and for the industries and startups through targeted interventions. Significant support will be extended to increase collaboration between academia, Government, and also with industries.
All the programs proposed under the ‘Vigyan Dhara’ scheme would be aligned with the 5-year goals of DST towards realising the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The research and development component of the scheme will be aligned in line with the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). Implementation of the scheme would follow the globally prevailing yardsticks while in alignment with the national priorities.
Background:
Department of Science & Technology (DST) acts as the nodal department for organising, coordinating and promoting S&T activities in the country. Three central sector umbrella schemes were being implemented by DST towards promoting Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) in the country viz. (i) Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building, (ii) Research and Development and (iii) Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment. These three schemes have been merged into the unified scheme ‘Vigyan Dhara’.