Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri arrives in Washington on a four-day visit to US
India & US can together ensure global peace & prosperity: Shri Rajnath Singh during interaction with Indian diaspora
“PM Modi-led Govt wants to make a strong, secure & prosperous India”
India & US sign Security of Supplies Arrangement and Memorandum of Agreement regarding Assignment of Liaison Officers
23 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and US, together, are a formidable force which can ensure peace, prosperity and stability in the world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while interacting with the Indian diaspora after landing in Washington on August 22, 2024 on a four-day visit to US. The Raksha Mantri described India and US as natural allies, which are destined to be strong partners, and this collaboration is growing continuously.
Shri Rajnath Singh re-asserted the fact that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s stature has grown on the global stage. “Earlier, India’s words at international fora were not heeded; but today, the whole world listens carefully,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that before 2014, India was among the ‘Fragile Five’ nations, as coined by investment firm Morgan Stanley, and today it finds itself among the ‘Fabulous Five’ economies of the world. He cited the firm’s recent report, which says that India will become the third largest economy by 2027. He stressed that the Government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic ensured that the Indian economy was not adversly impacted as compared to other countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the fact that the government has successfully brought 25 crore people above poverty line. He added that as per latest data, retail inflation fell to a five-year low of 3.54% and foreign exchange reserves have reached an all-time high of $675 billion.
The Raksha Mantri enumerated the steps taken by the Government to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including the notification of Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising over 5,000 items. He emphasised that the consistent efforts are being made to ensure that state-of-the-art defence items are manufactured on Indian soil by domestic companies.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the fact that the defence exports, which were Rs 600 crore before the current government came to power, have now risen significantly to over Rs 21,000 crore. He added that due to the measures taken to promote innovation, the number of start-ups in the country rapidly increased to 1.20 lakh from around 400 in 2014. He credited these achievements to the willpower along with the policies & planning of the Government. Voicing the Prime Minister’s vision, he said: “We want to develop India into a strong, secure and prosperous nation”.
The Raksha Mantri concluded the address by urging the Indian community in the US to work with honesty and dedication, in line with the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family).
Coinciding with Shri Rajnath Singh’s arrival, senior defence officials from both sides signed two major agreements - Security of Supplies Arrangement (SOSA) and Memorandum of Agreement regarding the Assignment of Liaison Officers.
During his US visit, the Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin. He will also meet the US Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs Mr Jake Sullivan. In addition, he will chair a high-level round-table meeting with the US defence industry on the ongoing and future defence collaborations. The visit is expected to further deepen and broaden the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
চারদিনের মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফরের ওয়াশিংটনে পৌঁছলেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী
সরবরাহ নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সংযোগ (লিয়াসঁ) আধিকারিকদের নিযুক্তি সম্পর্কে চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করলো ভারত ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
23 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মিলিত শক্তি বিশ্বে শান্তি, সুস্থিতি এবং সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করতে পারে - চারদিনের মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফরে ২২ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪ ওয়াশিংটনে পৌঁছে মন্তব্য করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং। ওই দেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের এক অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি বলেন, ভারত এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র স্বাভাবিক ও অনিবার্য অংশীদার এবং এই সম্পর্ক ধারাবাহিকভাবে প্রসারিত হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সক্রিয় নেতৃত্বে ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক আঙিনায় ক্রমে আরও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠছে বলে ফের মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪-র আগে লগ্নি বিশ্লেষক সংস্থা মর্গ্যান স্ট্যানলে ভারতকে ‘ভঙ্গুর পাঁচ’ দেশের তালিকায় রেখেছিল। এখন ভারত বিশ্বের ‘শক্তিসমৃদ্ধ পাঁচ’ অর্থনীতির একটি বলে পরিচিত। মর্গ্যান স্ট্যানলে এখন বলছে, যে ভারত ২০২৭ নাগাদ বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠবে। কোভিড ১৯ অতিমারির সময়ে ভারতীয় অর্থনীতি অন্য দেশগুলির অর্থনৈতিক ব্যবস্থাপনার তুলনায় কম ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে। ভারত সরকার ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র সীমার উপরে টেনে তুলেছে। সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী খুচরো পণ্যের মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার ৫ বছরে সর্বনিম্ন ৩.৫৪% -এ নেমেছে এবং ভারতের বিদেশি মুদ্রার ভান্ডার পৌঁছেছে ৬৭৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারের রেকর্ড মাত্রায়।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ‘আত্মনির্ভরতা’ অর্জনে ভারত সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ৫,০০০-এরও বেশি সরঞ্জামের স্বদেশীকরণ সংক্রান্ত তালিকার কথা বলেন। বর্তমান সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর প্রতিরক্ষাখাতে রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ৬০০ কোটি টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ২১,০০০ কোটি টাকা ছাপিয়ে গেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, উদ্ভাবনার প্রসারে সরকারের উদ্যোগের কল্যাণে ভারতে স্টার্টআপ-এর সংখ্যা ২০১৪-র ৪০০ থেকে বেড়ে একলাফে হয়েছে ১.২০ লক্ষ।
‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’-এর আদর্শে জারিত হয়ে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের সততা ও নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কাজ করে যেতে হবে বলে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বার্তা দেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর এই সফরের মধ্যেই দু’দেশের সামরিক আধিকারিকরা সরবরাহ নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং সংযোগ (লিয়াসঁ) আধিকারিকদের নিযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত দুটি চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন।
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র সফরে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ওই দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব (মন্ত্রী) লয়েড অস্টিনের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করবেন। আমেরিকার জাতীয় সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিভাগের প্রেসিডেন্ট জ্যাক সুলিভ্যানের সঙ্গেও তিনি দেখা করবেন। এছাড়া, মার্কিন প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পমহলের সঙ্গে উচ্চস্তরীয় গোল টেবিল বৈঠকে বসবেন তিনি।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রীর এই সফর ভারত-মার্কিন সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।