Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri arrives in Washington on a four-day visit to US
India & US can together ensure global peace & prosperity: Shri Rajnath Singh during interaction with Indian diaspora
“PM Modi-led Govt wants to make a strong, secure & prosperous India”
India & US sign Security of Supplies Arrangement and Memorandum of Agreement regarding Assignment of Liaison Officers
23 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and US, together, are a formidable force which can ensure peace, prosperity and stability in the world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while interacting with the Indian diaspora after landing in Washington on August 22, 2024 on a four-day visit to US. The Raksha Mantri described India and US as natural allies, which are destined to be strong partners, and this collaboration is growing continuously.
Shri Rajnath Singh re-asserted the fact that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s stature has grown on the global stage. “Earlier, India’s words at international fora were not heeded; but today, the whole world listens carefully,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that before 2014, India was among the ‘Fragile Five’ nations, as coined by investment firm Morgan Stanley, and today it finds itself among the ‘Fabulous Five’ economies of the world. He cited the firm’s recent report, which says that India will become the third largest economy by 2027. He stressed that the Government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic ensured that the Indian economy was not adversly impacted as compared to other countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the fact that the government has successfully brought 25 crore people above poverty line. He added that as per latest data, retail inflation fell to a five-year low of 3.54% and foreign exchange reserves have reached an all-time high of $675 billion.
The Raksha Mantri enumerated the steps taken by the Government to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including the notification of Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising over 5,000 items. He emphasised that the consistent efforts are being made to ensure that state-of-the-art defence items are manufactured on Indian soil by domestic companies.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the fact that the defence exports, which were Rs 600 crore before the current government came to power, have now risen significantly to over Rs 21,000 crore. He added that due to the measures taken to promote innovation, the number of start-ups in the country rapidly increased to 1.20 lakh from around 400 in 2014. He credited these achievements to the willpower along with the policies & planning of the Government. Voicing the Prime Minister’s vision, he said: “We want to develop India into a strong, secure and prosperous nation”.
The Raksha Mantri concluded the address by urging the Indian community in the US to work with honesty and dedication, in line with the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family).
Coinciding with Shri Rajnath Singh’s arrival, senior defence officials from both sides signed two major agreements - Security of Supplies Arrangement (SOSA) and Memorandum of Agreement regarding the Assignment of Liaison Officers.
During his US visit, the Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin. He will also meet the US Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs Mr Jake Sullivan. In addition, he will chair a high-level round-table meeting with the US defence industry on the ongoing and future defence collaborations. The visit is expected to further deepen and broaden the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری امریکہ کے چار روزہ دورے پر واشنگٹن پہنچے
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے بات چیت کے دوران کہا کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ مل کر عالمی امن اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں
‘‘وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ایک مضبوط،محفوظ اور خوشحال ہندوستان بنانا چاہتی ہے’’
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے سپلائی انتظامات کی حفاظت اور رابطہ افسروں کی تفویض سےمتعلق معاہدے کےمفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
23 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور امریکہ مل کر ایک مضبوط طاقت بن سکتے ہیں، جو دنیا میں امن، خوشحالی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنا سکتی ہے۔ یہ بات رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 22 اگست 2024 کو امریکہ کے چار روزہ دورے پر واشنگٹن پہنچنے کے بعد ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ رکشا منتری نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کو فطری اتحادی قرار دیا، جنہیں مضبوط شراکت داری کرنی ہی ہوگی اور یہ تعاون مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت پر دوبارہ زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہندوستان کا قد عالمی سطح پر بلند ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا’’اس سے پہلے بین الاقوامی فورمز پر ہندوستان کی بات پر توجہ نہیں دی جاتی تھی، لیکن آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی بات غور سے سنتی ہے۔’’
رکشا منتری نے بتایا کہ2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان‘کمزور پانچ’ ممالک میں شامل تھا، یہ زمرہ سرمایہ کاری فرم مورگن اسٹینلے نے وضع کیا تھا اور آج وہ خود کو دنیا کی‘شاندار پانچ ’ معیشتوں میں شامل کرنے لائق ہوگیا ہے۔انہوں نے مذکورہ فرم کی حالیہ رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان 2027 تک تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وباءپر حکومت کے ردعمل نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت دوسرے ممالک کی طرح بری طرح متاثر نہ ہو۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کو اُجاگر کیا کہ حکومت نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو خط افلاس سے اوپراُٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق خوردہ افراط زر 3.54 فیصد کی پانچ سال کی کم ترین سطح پر آ گئی ہے اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر 675 بلین ڈالر کی بلند ترین سطح پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے دفاع میں‘آتم نربھارت’ کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جس میں 5000 سے زیادہ اشیاء کو مثبت طریقے سے ہندوستان میں تیار کرنےسے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملکی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی سرزمین پر جدید ترین دفاعی اشیاء تیار کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کیا کہ دفاعی برآمدات جو موجودہ حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے سےقبل 600 کروڑ روپے تھیں، اب نمایاں طور پر بڑھ کر 21,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اَپس کی تعداد تیزی سے بڑھ کر 1.20 لاکھ ہو گئی، جو 2014 میں تقریباً 400 تھی۔ انہوں نے اِن کامیابیوں کی وجہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ قوت ارادی کوقرار دیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو بیان کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا:‘‘ہم ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط، محفوظ اور خوشحال ملک بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔’’
رکشا منتری نے خطاب کا اختتام امریکہ میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی سے ‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم’(دنیا ایک خاندان ہے)کے جذبے کے مطابق ایمانداری اور لگن کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی آمد کے ساتھ ہی، دونوں اطراف کے اعلیٰ دفاعی عہدیداروں نے دو بڑے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے- سیکورٹی آف سپلائی ارینجمنٹ (ایس او ایس اے)اور رابطہ افسروں کی تفویض سے متعلق معاہدے کا مفاہمت نامہ۔
اپنے امریکی دورے کے دوران رکشا منتری امریکی وزیر دفاع مسٹر لائیڈ آسٹن کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کریں گے۔ وہ قومی سلامتی کے امور سے متعلق امریکہ کے صدر کے معاون جناب جیک سلیوان سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ امریکی دفاعی صنعت کے ساتھ جاری اور مستقبل کے دفاعی تعاون پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کریں گے۔اس دورے سے ہندوستان-امریکہ جامع عالمی اسٹریٹیجک پارٹنرشپ کے مزید گہرا اور وسیع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔