Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri arrives in Washington on a four-day visit to US
India & US can together ensure global peace & prosperity: Shri Rajnath Singh during interaction with Indian diaspora
“PM Modi-led Govt wants to make a strong, secure & prosperous India”
India & US sign Security of Supplies Arrangement and Memorandum of Agreement regarding Assignment of Liaison Officers
23 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and US, together, are a formidable force which can ensure peace, prosperity and stability in the world. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while interacting with the Indian diaspora after landing in Washington on August 22, 2024 on a four-day visit to US. The Raksha Mantri described India and US as natural allies, which are destined to be strong partners, and this collaboration is growing continuously.
Shri Rajnath Singh re-asserted the fact that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s stature has grown on the global stage. “Earlier, India’s words at international fora were not heeded; but today, the whole world listens carefully,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that before 2014, India was among the ‘Fragile Five’ nations, as coined by investment firm Morgan Stanley, and today it finds itself among the ‘Fabulous Five’ economies of the world. He cited the firm’s recent report, which says that India will become the third largest economy by 2027. He stressed that the Government’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic ensured that the Indian economy was not adversly impacted as compared to other countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the fact that the government has successfully brought 25 crore people above poverty line. He added that as per latest data, retail inflation fell to a five-year low of 3.54% and foreign exchange reserves have reached an all-time high of $675 billion.
The Raksha Mantri enumerated the steps taken by the Government to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including the notification of Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising over 5,000 items. He emphasised that the consistent efforts are being made to ensure that state-of-the-art defence items are manufactured on Indian soil by domestic companies.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the fact that the defence exports, which were Rs 600 crore before the current government came to power, have now risen significantly to over Rs 21,000 crore. He added that due to the measures taken to promote innovation, the number of start-ups in the country rapidly increased to 1.20 lakh from around 400 in 2014. He credited these achievements to the willpower along with the policies & planning of the Government. Voicing the Prime Minister’s vision, he said: “We want to develop India into a strong, secure and prosperous nation”.
The Raksha Mantri concluded the address by urging the Indian community in the US to work with honesty and dedication, in line with the spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family).
Coinciding with Shri Rajnath Singh’s arrival, senior defence officials from both sides signed two major agreements - Security of Supplies Arrangement (SOSA) and Memorandum of Agreement regarding the Assignment of Liaison Officers.
During his US visit, the Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin. He will also meet the US Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs Mr Jake Sullivan. In addition, he will chair a high-level round-table meeting with the US defence industry on the ongoing and future defence collaborations. The visit is expected to further deepen and broaden the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
నాలుగు రోజుల అమెరికా పర్యటన కోసం వాషింగ్టన్ చేరుకున్న రక్షణ మంత్రి
భారత్ - అమెరికా కలిసి ప్రపంచ శాంతి శ్రేయస్సులను నిర్ధారిస్తాయి: ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
"బలమైన, రక్షణాత్మక, సుసంపన్నమైన భారత్‌ను నిర్మించాలని మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వం కోరుకుంటోంది"
సహాయ అధికారుల నియామకం, సరఫరాల భరోసాపై భారత్- అమెరికా సంతకాలు
23 AUG 2024 2:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్, అమెరికా దేశాలు ప్రపంచంలో శాంతి, సౌభాగ్యం, సుస్థిరతను నెలకొల్పగల బలీయమైన శక్తి గల దేశాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. నాలుగు రోజుల అమెరికా పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఆగస్ట్ 22న వాషింగ్టన్ చేరుకున్న మంత్రి ప్రవాస భారతీయులతో మాట్లాడారు. భారత్, అమెరికాలు సహజ మిత్రదేశాలనీ, ఇరు దేశాలు బలమైన భాగస్వాములుగా ఉంటాయనీ, దేశాల మధ్య సహకారం నిరంతరం పెరుగుతూ వస్తోందని రక్షణ మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ బలమైన నాయకత్వంలో ప్రపంచ వేదికపై భారత దేశ ఖ్యాతి పెరిగిందని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. గతంలో భారత్ అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపై చెప్పిన మాటలను ఎవరూ పట్టించుకోలేదు. కానీ నేడు ప్రపంచం మొత్తం శ్రద్ధగా వింటోందని మంత్రి ఆయన అన్నారు.
2014కు ముందు పెట్టుబడుల సంస్థ మోర్గాన్ స్టాన్లీ రూపొందించిన 'బలహీనమైన ఐదు' దేశాల్లో భారత్ ఒకటని, నేడు ప్రపంచంలోని 'ధృడమైన ఐదు' ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల్లో ఒకటిగా నిలిచిందని రక్షణ మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. 2027 నాటికి భారత్ మూడో అతిపెద్ద ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థగా అవతరిస్తుందని సంస్థ తాజా నివేదికను ఆయన ఉదహరించారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిపై ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతిస్పందన ఇతర దేశాలతో పోలిస్తే భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థపై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం పడకుండా చూసుకుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ప్రభుత్వం విజయవంతంగా 25 కోట్ల మంది ప్రజలను దారిద్య్ర రేఖ ఎగువకు తీసుకువచ్చిందని రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. తాజా గణాంకాల ప్రకారం రిటైల్ ద్రవ్యోల్బణం ఐదేళ్ల కనిష్ట స్థాయి 3.54 శాతానికి పడిపోయిందని, విదేశీ మారక నిల్వలు ఆల్ టైమ్ గరిష్ట స్థాయి 675 బిలియన్ డాలర్లకు చేరుకున్నాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
రక్షణ రంగంలో 'ఆత్మనిర్భరత' సాధించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను, 5,000 అంశాలతో కూడిన నిశ్చిత స్వదేశీకరణ జాబితాల నోటిఫికేషన్ ను రక్షణ మంత్రి వివరించారు. అత్యాధునిక రక్షణ సామగ్రిని దేశీయ సంస్థలు భారత గడ్డపై తయారు చేసేలా నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తున్నామని చెప్పారు.
ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వం అధికారంలోకి రాకముందు రూ.600 కోట్లుగా ఉన్న రక్షణ ఎగుమతులు ఇప్పుడు గణనీయంగా రూ.21,000 కోట్లకు పైగా పెరిగాయని రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు తీసుకున్న చర్యల వల్ల దేశంలో అంకుర సంస్థల సంఖ్య 2014లో 400 నుంచి ప్రస్తుతం 1.20 లక్షలకు పెరిగిందన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ విధానాలు, ప్రణాళికలతో పాటు సంకల్పబలమే ఈ విజయాలకు కారణమని ఆయన కొనియాడారు. భారతదేశాన్ని బలమైన, భద్రమైన, సంపన్న దేశంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికతను శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
'వసుధైక కుటుంబం' (ప్రపంచమే ఒకే కుటుంబం) స్ఫూర్తికి అనుగుణంగా అమెరికాలోని భారతీయ సమాజం నిజాయితీగా, అంకితభావంతో పనిచేయాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి వారికి సూచించారు.
ఈ సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని, ఇరు దేశాలకు చెందిన రక్షణ శాఖ ఉన్నతాధికారులు శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సమక్షంలో రెండు ప్రధాన ఒప్పందాలపై సంతకాలు చేశారు. మొదటిది సరఫరాలకు చెందిన భరోసా(సెక్యురిటీ ఆఫ్ సప్లైస్). రెండోది సహాయ అధికారుల నియామకానికి సంబంధించిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం.
రక్షణ మంత్రి అమెరికా పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, అమెరికా రక్షణ మంత్రి లాయిడ్ ఆస్టిన్‌తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించనున్నారు. జాతీయ భద్రతా వ్యవహారాల అధ్యక్షుడి అమెరికా సహాయకుడు జేక్ సల్లివాన్‌ను కూడా ఆయన కలుస్తారు. ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్యత్తు రక్షణ సహకారంపై అమెరికా రక్షణ పరిశ్రమతో ఉన్నత స్థాయి రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సమావేశానికి ఆయన అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. ఈ పర్యటన భారత్-అమెరికా సమగ్ర ప్రపంచ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.