Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education directs all States/UT to implement “Guidelines on School Safety and Security” to ensure safety and security of children in schools
States/UTs also requested to inform status of notification of Guidelines on School Safety and Security-2021 in their State/UT
23 AUG 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education, Government of India is deeply committed to ensuring the safety and security of children in schools and other educational institutions. To strengthen procedures, accountability and safeguard the students, in pursuance of the order of Hon’ble Supreme Court in the Writ Petition (Criminal) No. 136 of 2017 and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 874 of 2017, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education has developed ‘Guidelines on School Safety and Security-2021’, which are in alignment with the POCSO Guidelines. These guidelines inter -alia, contain provisions for fixing the accountability of the school management in the matter of safety and security of children studying in Government, Government-aided and Private Schools. Further, the guidelines provide measures for preventive education, accountability of various stakeholders, reporting procedure, concerned legal provisions, support and counselling and safe environment. These guidelines are crucial to accessibility, inclusiveness and positive learning outcomes.
2. The guidelines had been circulated to all States/UTs/Autonomous Bodies of DoSEL and Stakeholder Ministries on 01.10.2021. The guidelines which are advisory in nature, detail the accountability of various stakeholders and different departments in ensuring the safety and security of children in schools. States/UTs were informed that they may incorporate additions/modifications to these guidelines, if deemed necessary, according to the State/UT specific requirements and notify these guidelines. These guidelines are uploaded on the website of DoSEL at https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-10/guidelines_sss.pdf.
The purpose of these guidelines is:
• to create an understanding among all stakeholders, including students and parents, on the need for co-creating a safe and secure school environment for the holistic development of children.
• to make different stakeholders aware about the acts, policies, procedures and guidelines already available on different aspects of safety and security i.e., physical, socio-emotional, cognitive and specific to natural disasters as well.
• to empower different stakeholders and enable clarity on their role in the implementation of this guideline.
• to fix accountability for keeping children safe and secure in schools (including while children are transported to and fro, to attend school or go back to their homes in a school transport) on School Management and Principals and Teachers in Private/Unaided Schools, and Head/in-charge Head of School, Teachers and education administration in case of government/government-aided schools.
• A key purpose is to emphasize the ‘Zero Tolerance Policy’ against any negligence on the part of any individual or management when it comes to the safety and security of children in schools.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्कूलों में बच्चों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए “स्कूल सुरक्षा और संरक्षा पर दिशानिर्देश” लागू करने का निर्देश दिया
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अपने-अपने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में स्कूल सुरक्षा और संरक्षा-2021 पर दिशानिर्देश की अधिसूचना की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी देने का भी अनुरोध किया गया
23 AUG 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार स्कूलों और अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में बच्चों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। प्रक्रियाओं, जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने और छात्रों की सुरक्षा के लिए, रिट याचिका (आपराधिक) संख्या 136/2017 और रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 874/2017 में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश के अनुपालन में, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने 'स्कूल सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के बारे में दिशानिर्देश-2021' विकसित किए हैं, जो ‘पॉक्सो’ दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सरकारी, गैर सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और निजी स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले बच्चों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के मामले में स्कूल प्रबंधन की जवाबदेही तय करने का प्रावधान हैं। इसके अलावा, ये दिशानिर्देश निवारक शिक्षा, विभिन्न हितधारकों की जवाबदेही, रिपोर्टिंग प्रक्रिया, संबंधित कानूनी प्रावधानों, सहायता और परामर्श तथा सुरक्षित माहौल के बारे में उपाय प्रदान करते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश पहुंच, समावेशिता और सकारात्मक शिक्षण परिणामों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
2. ये दिशा-निर्देश 01.10.2021 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/डीओएसईएल के स्वायत्त निकायों और हितधारक मंत्रालयों को परिपत्रित किए गए थे। ये दिशा-निर्देश सलाहकार स्वरूप के हैं, जो स्कूलों में बच्चों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में विभिन्न हितधारकों और विभिन्न विभागों की जवाबदेही का विवरण प्रदान करते हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित किया गया था कि वे अपने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की विशिष्ट जरूरतों के अनुसार, यदि उचित समझें तो इन दिशा-निर्देशों में परिवर्धन/संशोधन शामिल करके इन दिशा-निर्देशों को अधिसूचित कर सकते हैं। ये दिशा-निर्देश डीओएसईएल की वेबसाइट https://dsel.education.gov.in/sites/default/files/2021-10/guidelines_sss.pdf पर अपलोड किए गए हैं।
इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य इस प्रकार है:
• बच्चों के समग्र विकास के लिए एक सुरक्षित और संरक्षित स्कूली माहौल के सह-निर्माण की आवश्यकता के बारे में छात्रों और अभिभावकों सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच समझ पैदा करना।
• सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं अर्थात भौतिक, सामाजिक-भावनात्मक, संज्ञानात्मक और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर पहले से उपलब्ध अधिनियमों, नीतियों, प्रक्रियाओं और दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में विभिन्न हितधारकों को जागरूक करना।
• विभिन्न हितधारकों को सशक्त बनाना तथा इन दिशानिर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन में उनकी भूमिका को स्पष्ट करना।
• स्कूलों में बच्चों को सुरक्षित और संरक्षित रखने के लिए (जिसमें बच्चों को स्कूल लाने-ले जाने, स्कूल जाने या स्कूल परिवहन में उनके घर वापस जाने के दौरान सुरक्षा भी शामिल है) निजी/गैर-सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों में स्कूल प्रबंधन और प्रधानाचार्यों तथा शिक्षकों पर तथा सरकारी/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों के मामले में स्कूल के प्रमुख/प्रभारी प्रमुख, शिक्षकों और शिक्षा प्रशासन की जवाबदेही तय करना।
• इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य स्कूलों में बच्चों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के मामले में किसी भी व्यक्ति या प्रबंधन की ओर से किसी भी प्रकार की लापरवाही के प्रति 'जीरो टॉलरेंस पॉलिसी' पर जोर देना है।