President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF MALAYSIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
20 AUG 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Malaysia, H.E. Anwar Ibrahim called on the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 20, 2024).
Welcoming Prime Minister Ibrahim on his first visit to India as the Prime Minister of Malaysia, the President said that the common cherished values of democracy, multiculturalism, pluralism and mutual respect have been the guiding force for India-Malaysia relations.
The President was happy to note that both sides have decided to further intensify India-Malaysia relations by upgrading their partnership to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and are working towards an action-oriented roadmap for its implementation across various sectors of cooperation.
The President added that India sees Malaysia as a strong partner in the ‘Global South’. Malaysia is also a key partner for India in ASEAN and an important country in our Act East Policy and in Indo-Pacific vision.
The President extended best wishes for Malaysia's assumption of the Chair of ASEAN in 2025, reiterated that India will continue to work with Malaysia and extend all cooperation in the pursuit of our shared objectives of a peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
Through Prime Minister Ibrahim, President Murmu also conveyed her felicitations to the King of Malaysia, His Majesty Sultan Ibrahim, on his recent coronation.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
20 AUG 2024 5:56PM by PIB Bhopal
मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री अनवर इब्राहिम ने आज (20 अगस्त, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में अपनी पहली भारत यात्रा पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री अनवर इब्राहिम का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र, बहु-संस्कृतिवाद, बहुलवाद और आपसी सम्मान के साझा मूल्य भारत-मलेशिया संबंधों के लिए मार्गदर्शक शक्ति रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि दोनों पक्षों ने अपनी भागीदारी को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक ले जाकर भारत-मलेशिया संबंधों को और प्रगाढ़ बनाने का फैसला किया है और सहयोग के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक कार्य-उन्मुख रोडमैप की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
श्रीमती मुर्मु ने आगे कहा कि भारत मलेशिया को ‘ग्लोबल साउथ’ में एक मजबूत साझेदार के रूप में देखता है। मलेशिया आसियान में भारत का एक प्रमुख भागीदार है तथा हमारी एक्ट ईस्ट नीति और इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन में एक महत्वपूर्ण देश है।
राष्ट्रपति ने 2025 में मलेशिया के आसियान की अध्यक्षता संभालने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं और दोहराया कि भारत मलेशिया के साथ काम करना जारी रखेगा तथा शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र के हमारे साझा उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने की कोशिश में हरसंभव सहयोग देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री इब्राहिम के माध्यम से, राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने मलेशिया के राजा महामहिम सुल्तान इब्राहिम को उनके हाल ही में हुए राज्याभिषेक पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।