Ministry of Communications
7.3 crore internet subscribers and 7.7 crore broadband subscribers added in last one year
Indian Telecom Sector Records Remarkable Growth in 2023-2024
Number of telephone subscribers reaches 119.9 crore
Broadband services maintain upward trajectory with growth rate of 9.15 per cent
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian telecom sector has witnessed remarkable growth during the financial year 2023-2024, as highlighted in the annual report released by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).
The report highlights significant growth trends and key parameters across various services. The Report has been prepared based on the information furnished by the Service Providers. The report shows that the overall tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
Key findings in the report:
1. Surge in Total Internet Subscribers: Total number of internet subscribers increased from 88.1 crore at the end of March 2023 to 95.4 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 8.30%, leading to addition of 7.3 crore internet subscribers in the last one year.
2. Dominance of Broadband Subscribers: Broadband services maintained their upward trajectory, with the number of broadband subscribers increasing from 84.6 crore in March 2023 to 92.4 crore in March 2024. This robust growth rate of 9.15% with a massive addition of 7.8 Crore Broadband subscribers underscores the importance of high-speed connectivity.
3. Exponential Data Consumption: Number of wireless data subscribers has increased from 84.6 crore at the end of March 2023 to 91.3 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 7.93%. Further, total volume of wireless data usage increased from 1,60,054 PB during the year 2022-23 to 1,94,774 PB during the year 2023-24 with yearly growth of 21.69%.
4. Rise in Tele density: The number of telephone subscribers in India increased from 117.2 crore at the end of March 2023 to 119.9 crore at the end of March 2024, registering a yearly rate of growth 2.30%. The overall Tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
5. Average Minutes of Usage (MOUs) per subscriber per month increased from 919 during the year 2022-23 to 963 in 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 4.73%.
6. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) also increased from Rs 2,49,908 crore in the year 2022-23 to Rs 2,70,504 crore in the year 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 8.24%.
This Report while presenting the Key Parameters and growth trends for the Telecom Services in India for the financial year 2023-24, also provides a broad perspective on the Telecom Services and to serve as a reference document for various stakeholders, research agencies and analysts.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پچھلے ایک سال میں 7.3 کروڑ انٹرنیٹ صارفین اور 7.7 کروڑ براڈ بینڈ صارفین کا اضافہ ہوا
ہندوستانی ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے نے 2024-2023 میں قابل ذکر اور غیر معمولی ترقی درج کی
ٹیلی فون صارفین کی تعداد 119.9 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی ہے
براڈ بینڈ خدمات 9.15 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ اضافے کا رجحان برقرار رکھا ہے
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے نے مالی سال 2024-2023 کے دوران غیر معمولی ترقی درج کی ہے، جیسا کہ ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) کی طرف سے جاری کردہ سالانہ رپورٹ میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں مختلف خدمات میں اہم اور خاطر خواہ ترقی کے رجحانات اور کلیدی پیرامیٹرز کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ رپورٹ سروس فراہم کنندگان کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہے۔ رپورٹ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں مجموعی طور پر ٹیلی کثافت مارچ 2023 کے آخر میں 84.51 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں 1.39 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح سے بڑھ کر 85.69 فیصد ہوگئی۔
رپورٹ میں اہم نتائج:
1. انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعدادمیں کُل اضافہ: انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی کل تعداد مارچ 2023 کے آخر میں 88.1 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں 95.4 کروڑ کا اضافہ ہوا جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو 8.30 فیصد ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے ایک سال میں انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد 7.3 کروڑ کا اضافہ ہوا۔
2. براڈ بینڈصارفین کا غلبہ: براڈ بینڈخدمات نے اپنے اضافے کے رجحان کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ براڈ بینڈ کے صارفین کی تعداد تیز رفتار رابطے کی اہمیت کے ساتھ مارچ 2023 میں 84.6 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2024 میں 92.4 کروڑ ہوگئی۔ براڈ بینڈ صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2023 میں 84.6 کروڑ تھی جو مارچ 2024 میں بڑھ کر 92.4 کروڑ ہوگئی۔ 7.8 کروڑ براڈبینڈ صارفین کے زبردست اضافے کے ساتھ 9.15 فیصد کی اس زبردست شرح نمو تیز رفتار کنیکٹی ویٹی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
3. ایکسپونینشل ڈیٹا کی کھپت: وائرلیس ڈیٹا صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2023 کے آخر میں 84.6 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں 91.3 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے جس کی سالانہ شرح 7.93 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ مزیدبرآں، وائرلیس ڈیٹا کے استعمال کا کل حجم 23-2022 کے دوران 1,60,054 پی بی سے بڑھ کر 24-2023کے دوران 1,94,774 پی بی ہو گیا جس میں سالانہ 21.69 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
4. ٹیلی کثافت میں اضافہ: ہندوستان میں ٹیلی فون صارفین کی تعداد مارچ 2023 کے آخر میں 117.2 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں 119.9 کروڑ ہوگئی، جس میں سالانہ شرح نمو 2.30 فیصد ہے۔ ہندوستان میں مجموعی طور پر ٹیلی کثافت مارچ 2023 کے آخر میں 84.51 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مارچ 2024 کے آخر میں 1.39 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح سے بڑھ کر 85.69 فیصد ہوگئی۔
5. استعمال کا اوسط منٹ فی صارف فی ماہ اوسط (ایم او یوز) سال 23-2022 کے دوران 919 سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 963 ہو گیا جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو4.73 فیصد ہے۔
6. ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر) بھی سال 23-2022 میں 2,49,908 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر سال 24-2023میں 2,70,504 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا جس میں سالانہ شرح نمو 8.24 فیصد ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام سروسز کے کلیدی پیرامیٹرز اور ترقی کے رجحانات کو پیش کرتے ہوئے، ٹیلی کام خدمات سے متعلق ایک وسیع تناظر بھی فراہم کرتی ہے اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں ، تحقیقی ایجنسیوں اور تجزیہ کاروں کے لیے ایک حوالہ دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔