Ministry of Communications
7.3 crore internet subscribers and 7.7 crore broadband subscribers added in last one year
Indian Telecom Sector Records Remarkable Growth in 2023-2024
Number of telephone subscribers reaches 119.9 crore
Broadband services maintain upward trajectory with growth rate of 9.15 per cent
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian telecom sector has witnessed remarkable growth during the financial year 2023-2024, as highlighted in the annual report released by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).
The report highlights significant growth trends and key parameters across various services. The Report has been prepared based on the information furnished by the Service Providers. The report shows that the overall tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
Key findings in the report:
1. Surge in Total Internet Subscribers: Total number of internet subscribers increased from 88.1 crore at the end of March 2023 to 95.4 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 8.30%, leading to addition of 7.3 crore internet subscribers in the last one year.
2. Dominance of Broadband Subscribers: Broadband services maintained their upward trajectory, with the number of broadband subscribers increasing from 84.6 crore in March 2023 to 92.4 crore in March 2024. This robust growth rate of 9.15% with a massive addition of 7.8 Crore Broadband subscribers underscores the importance of high-speed connectivity.
3. Exponential Data Consumption: Number of wireless data subscribers has increased from 84.6 crore at the end of March 2023 to 91.3 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 7.93%. Further, total volume of wireless data usage increased from 1,60,054 PB during the year 2022-23 to 1,94,774 PB during the year 2023-24 with yearly growth of 21.69%.
4. Rise in Tele density: The number of telephone subscribers in India increased from 117.2 crore at the end of March 2023 to 119.9 crore at the end of March 2024, registering a yearly rate of growth 2.30%. The overall Tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
5. Average Minutes of Usage (MOUs) per subscriber per month increased from 919 during the year 2022-23 to 963 in 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 4.73%.
6. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) also increased from Rs 2,49,908 crore in the year 2022-23 to Rs 2,70,504 crore in the year 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 8.24%.
This Report while presenting the Key Parameters and growth trends for the Telecom Services in India for the financial year 2023-24, also provides a broad perspective on the Telecom Services and to serve as a reference document for various stakeholders, research agencies and analysts.

संचार मंत्रालय
पिछले एक वर्ष में 7.3 करोड़ इंटरनेट ग्राहक और 7.7 करोड़ ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहक बढ़े
भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्र ने 2023-2024 में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की
टेलीफोन उपभोक्ताओं की संख्या 119.9 करोड़ हुई
ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं में 9.15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) द्वारा जारी एक वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्र ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-2024 के दौरान उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है।
रिपोर्ट में विभिन्न सेवाओं में महत्वपूर्ण विकास प्रवृत्तियों और प्रमुख मापदंडों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। यह रिपोर्ट सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गई सूचना के आधार पर तैयार की गई है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत में समग्र टेली-घनत्व मार्च 2023 के अंत में 84.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 के अंत में 1.39 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से 85.69 प्रतिशत हो चुका है।
रिपोर्ट में मुख्य निष्कर्ष निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. कुल इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं में वृद्धि: मार्च 2023 के अंत में इंटरनेट उपभोक्ताओं की कुल संख्या 88.1 करोड़ से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 के अंत में 8.30 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि के साथ 95.4 करोड़ हो गई, जिससे पिछले एक वर्ष में इंटरनेट उपभोक्ता 7.3 करोड़ बढ़ गए।
2. ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों का प्रभुत्व: ब्रॉडबैंड सेवाओं ने अपनी प्रगति जारी रखी हुई है। ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों की संख्या मार्च 2023 में 84.6 करोड़ से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 में 92.4 करोड़ हो गई। 7.8 करोड़ ब्रॉडबैंड ग्राहकों की भारी वृद्धि के साथ 9.15 प्रतिशत की यह मजबूत वृद्धि दर हाई-स्पीड कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व को रेखांकित करती है।
3. डेटा खपत: वायरलेस डेटा ग्राहकों की संख्या मार्च 2023 के अंत में 84.6 करोड़ से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 के अंत में 7.93 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि के साथ 91.3 करोड़ हो गई है। इसके अलावा, वायरलेस डेटा उपयोग की कुल मात्रा वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 1,60,054 पीबी से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 21.69 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि के साथ 1,94,774 पीबी हो गई।
4. टेलीफोन ग्राहकों में वृद्धि: भारत में टेलीफोन ग्राहकों की संख्या मार्च 2023 के अंत में 117.2 करोड़ से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 के अंत में 119.9 करोड़ हो गई, जिसमें वार्षिक वृद्धि 2.30 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। भारत में समग्र टेली-घनत्व मार्च 2023 के अंत में 84.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर मार्च 2024 के अंत में 1.39 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर से 85.69 प्रतिशत हो गया।
5. प्रति ग्राहक प्रति माह उपयोग का औसत मिनट (एमओयू) वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 919 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 4.73 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के साथ 963 हो गए।
6. समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) भी वर्ष 2022-23 में 2,49,908 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वर्ष 2023-24 में 8.24 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के साथ 2,70,504 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
यह रिपोर्ट वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए भारत में दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए प्रमुख मापदंडों और विकास के रुझानों को प्रस्तुत करते हुए, दूरसंचार सेवाओं पर एक व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य भी प्रदान करती है और विभिन्न हितधारकों, अनुसंधान एजेंसियों और विश्लेषकों के लिए एक संदर्भ दस्तावेज के रूप में काम करती है।