Ministry of Communications
7.3 crore internet subscribers and 7.7 crore broadband subscribers added in last one year
Indian Telecom Sector Records Remarkable Growth in 2023-2024
Number of telephone subscribers reaches 119.9 crore
Broadband services maintain upward trajectory with growth rate of 9.15 per cent
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian telecom sector has witnessed remarkable growth during the financial year 2023-2024, as highlighted in the annual report released by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).
The report highlights significant growth trends and key parameters across various services. The Report has been prepared based on the information furnished by the Service Providers. The report shows that the overall tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
Key findings in the report:
1. Surge in Total Internet Subscribers: Total number of internet subscribers increased from 88.1 crore at the end of March 2023 to 95.4 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 8.30%, leading to addition of 7.3 crore internet subscribers in the last one year.
2. Dominance of Broadband Subscribers: Broadband services maintained their upward trajectory, with the number of broadband subscribers increasing from 84.6 crore in March 2023 to 92.4 crore in March 2024. This robust growth rate of 9.15% with a massive addition of 7.8 Crore Broadband subscribers underscores the importance of high-speed connectivity.
3. Exponential Data Consumption: Number of wireless data subscribers has increased from 84.6 crore at the end of March 2023 to 91.3 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 7.93%. Further, total volume of wireless data usage increased from 1,60,054 PB during the year 2022-23 to 1,94,774 PB during the year 2023-24 with yearly growth of 21.69%.
4. Rise in Tele density: The number of telephone subscribers in India increased from 117.2 crore at the end of March 2023 to 119.9 crore at the end of March 2024, registering a yearly rate of growth 2.30%. The overall Tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
5. Average Minutes of Usage (MOUs) per subscriber per month increased from 919 during the year 2022-23 to 963 in 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 4.73%.
6. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) also increased from Rs 2,49,908 crore in the year 2022-23 to Rs 2,70,504 crore in the year 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 8.24%.
This Report while presenting the Key Parameters and growth trends for the Telecom Services in India for the financial year 2023-24, also provides a broad perspective on the Telecom Services and to serve as a reference document for various stakeholders, research agencies and analysts.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏడాది కాలంలో అదనంగా 7.3 కోట్ల మంది ఇంటర్నెట్, 7.7 కోట్ల మంది బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్ వినియోగదారులు
2023-2024లో గణనీయమైన వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసిన భారత టెలికాం రంగం
119.9 కోట్లకు చేరిన టెలిఫోన్ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య
బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్ సేవల్లో వృద్ధి రేటు 9.15 శాతం
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023-2024 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో భారత టెలికాం రంగం విశేషమైన వృద్ధిని సాధించినట్లు భారత టెలికాం నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (ట్రాయ్) విడుదల చేసిన వార్షిక నివేదిక వెల్లడించింది.
వివిధ సేవల్లో గణనీయమైన వృద్ధిని కనపరచడంతోపాటు కీలక ప్రమాణాలను ఈ నివేదిక ప్రముఖంగా పేర్కొన్నది. సర్వీస్ ప్రొవైడర్లు అందించిన సమాచారం ఆధారంగా దీనిని రూపొందించారు. భారతదేశంలో మొత్తం టెలి సాంద్రత 2023 మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 84.51శాతం ఉండగా, ఈ ఏడాది అదే సమయానికి 85.69 శాతానికి చేరుకుని 1.39% వార్షిక వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసినట్లు నివేదిక వెల్లడించింది.
నివేదికలో కీలక అంశాలు:
1. మొత్తం ఇంటర్నెట్ వినియోగదారుల పెరుగుదల: మొత్తం ఇంటర్నెట్ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 2023 మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 88.1 కోట్లుగా ఉండగా, ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 95.4 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు 8.30 శాతంగా నమోదైంది. ఏడాది కాలంలో కొత్తగా 7.3 కోట్ల మంది ఇంటర్నెట్ వినియోగదారులుగా మారారు.
2. బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్ వినియోగదారుల ఆధిక్యం: బ్రాడ్‌బ్యాండ్ సేవల్లో వృద్ధి కొనసాగుతోంది. ఈ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 2023 మార్చిలో 84.6 కోట్లుగా ఉండగా, 2024 మార్చి నాటికి 92.4 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. అదనంగా 7.8 కోట్ల మంది బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్ వినియోగదారులతో 9.15 శాతం వృద్ధి రేటు నమోదవడం గమనార్హం. అత్యంత వేగవంతమైన ఇంటర్నెట్ అనుసంధాన ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని ఇది స్పష్టం చేస్తోంది.
3. విశేషంగా పెరిగిన డేటా వినియోగం: వైర్ లెస్ డేటా వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 2023 మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 84.6 కోట్లుగా ఉండగా, అది 2024 మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 91.3 కోట్లకు పెరిగి 7.93 శాతం వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు నమోదు చేసింది. మొత్తం వైర్ లెస్ డేటా వినియోగం పరిమాణం 2022-23లో 1,60,054 పీబీ ఉండగా, అది 2023-24 లో 1,94,774 పీబీకి పెరిగింది.
4. టెలి సాంద్రతలో పెరుగుదల: భారతదేశంలో టెలిఫోన్ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 2023 మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 117.2 కోట్లుగా ఉండగా, ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 119.9 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు 2.30%గా నమోదైంది. దేశంలో మొత్తం టెలి-సాంద్రత 2023 మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 84.51శాతం నుంచి 2024 మార్చి చివరి నాటికి 85.69 శాతానికి పెరిగి వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు 1.39 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.
5. ఒక్కో వినియోగదారు సగటు వినియోగం 2022-23లో నెలకు 919 నిమిషాలుండగా, 2023-24లో అది 963కు చేరింది. వార్షిక వృద్ధి రేటు 4.73 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.
6. సర్దుబాట్ల అనంతరం స్థూల ఆదాయం కూడా 2022-23లో రూ.2,49,908 కోట్ల నుంచి 2023-24లో రూ.2,70,504 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. ఇందులో వార్షిక వృద్ధిరేటు 8.24 శాతంగా ఉంది.