Ministry of Communications
7.3 crore internet subscribers and 7.7 crore broadband subscribers added in last one year
Indian Telecom Sector Records Remarkable Growth in 2023-2024
Number of telephone subscribers reaches 119.9 crore
Broadband services maintain upward trajectory with growth rate of 9.15 per cent
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian telecom sector has witnessed remarkable growth during the financial year 2023-2024, as highlighted in the annual report released by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).
The report highlights significant growth trends and key parameters across various services. The Report has been prepared based on the information furnished by the Service Providers. The report shows that the overall tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
Key findings in the report:
1. Surge in Total Internet Subscribers: Total number of internet subscribers increased from 88.1 crore at the end of March 2023 to 95.4 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 8.30%, leading to addition of 7.3 crore internet subscribers in the last one year.
2. Dominance of Broadband Subscribers: Broadband services maintained their upward trajectory, with the number of broadband subscribers increasing from 84.6 crore in March 2023 to 92.4 crore in March 2024. This robust growth rate of 9.15% with a massive addition of 7.8 Crore Broadband subscribers underscores the importance of high-speed connectivity.
3. Exponential Data Consumption: Number of wireless data subscribers has increased from 84.6 crore at the end of March 2023 to 91.3 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 7.93%. Further, total volume of wireless data usage increased from 1,60,054 PB during the year 2022-23 to 1,94,774 PB during the year 2023-24 with yearly growth of 21.69%.
4. Rise in Tele density: The number of telephone subscribers in India increased from 117.2 crore at the end of March 2023 to 119.9 crore at the end of March 2024, registering a yearly rate of growth 2.30%. The overall Tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
5. Average Minutes of Usage (MOUs) per subscriber per month increased from 919 during the year 2022-23 to 963 in 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 4.73%.
6. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) also increased from Rs 2,49,908 crore in the year 2022-23 to Rs 2,70,504 crore in the year 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 8.24%.
This Report while presenting the Key Parameters and growth trends for the Telecom Services in India for the financial year 2023-24, also provides a broad perspective on the Telecom Services and to serve as a reference document for various stakeholders, research agencies and analysts.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു വർഷത്തിൽ കൂടിയത്, 7.3 കോടി ഇൻ്റർനെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരും 7.7 കോടി ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് വരിക്കാരും
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 20, 2024
2023-2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ടെലികോം മേഖല ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചതായി ടെലികോം റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ട്രായ്) പുറത്തിറക്കിയ വാർഷിക റിപ്പോർട്ടിൽ പറയുന്നു.
1.39% എന്ന വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്കിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ടെലി-സാന്ദ്രത 2023 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തിലെ 84.51% ൽ നിന്ന് 2024 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തോടെ 85.69% ആയി.
പ്രധാന കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ:
1. മൊത്തം ഇൻ്റർനെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരിൽ വൻ വർധന: 2023 മാർച്ച് അവസാനം 88.1 കോടിയുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ഇൻ്റർനെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 2024 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തോടെ 95.4 കോടിയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു; വാർഷിക വളർച്ച - 8.30%; ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു വർഷത്തിൽ 7.3 കോടി ഇൻ്റർനെറ്റ് വരിക്കാരുടെ വർദ്ധനവിന് കാരണമായി.
2. ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് വരിക്കാരുടെ ആധിപത്യം: ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 2023 മാർച്ചിൽ 84.6 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 മാർച്ചിൽ 92.4 കോടിയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചതോടെ ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് സേവനങ്ങൾ അവയുടെ ഉയർന്ന പാത നിലനിർത്തി. 7.8 കോടി ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് വരിക്കാരുടെ വൻതോതിലുള്ള കൂട്ടിച്ചേർക്കലിനൊപ്പം 9.15% എന്ന ശക്തമായ വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് അതിവേഗ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
3. ഉയർന്ന ഡാറ്റ ഉപഭോഗം: വയർലെസ് ഡാറ്റ വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 2023 മാർച്ച് അവസാനം 84.6 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തോടെ 91.3 കോടിയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു; വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് - 7.93%. കൂടാതെ, വയർലെസ് ഡാറ്റ ഉപയോഗത്തിൻ്റെ ആകെ അളവ് 2022-23 വർഷത്തിൽ 1,60,054 പിബിയിൽ നിന്ന് 2023-24 വർഷത്തിൽ 1,94,774 പിബിയായി വർധിച്ചു; 21.69% വാർഷിക വളർച്ച.
4. ടെലി സാന്ദ്രതയിലെ വർദ്ധന: ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ടെലിഫോൺ വരിക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 2023 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തോടെ 117.2 കോടിയിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തോടെ 119.9 കോടിയായി വർദ്ധിച്ചു; വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് - 2.30%. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ടെലി സാന്ദ്രത 2023 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തിലെ 84.51% ൽ നിന്ന് 2024 മാർച്ച് അവസാനത്തോടെ 85.69% ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു; വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് - 1.39%.
5. ഓരോ വരിക്കാരന്റെയും പ്രതിമാസ ശരാശരി മിനുട്ടിലെ ഉപയോഗം (എംഒയു) 2022-23 വർഷത്തിലെ 919 ൽ നിന്ന് 2023-24 ൽ 963 ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു; വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് 4.73%.
6. ക്രമീകരിച്ച മൊത്ത വരുമാനവും (എജിആർ) 2022-23 വർഷത്തിലെ 2,49,908 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2023-24 വർഷത്തിൽ 2,70,504 കോടി രൂപയായി വർധിച്ചു; വാർഷിക വളർച്ചാ നിരക്ക് 8.24%.