Ministry of Communications
7.3 crore internet subscribers and 7.7 crore broadband subscribers added in last one year
Indian Telecom Sector Records Remarkable Growth in 2023-2024
Number of telephone subscribers reaches 119.9 crore
Broadband services maintain upward trajectory with growth rate of 9.15 per cent
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian telecom sector has witnessed remarkable growth during the financial year 2023-2024, as highlighted in the annual report released by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).
The report highlights significant growth trends and key parameters across various services. The Report has been prepared based on the information furnished by the Service Providers. The report shows that the overall tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
Key findings in the report:
1. Surge in Total Internet Subscribers: Total number of internet subscribers increased from 88.1 crore at the end of March 2023 to 95.4 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 8.30%, leading to addition of 7.3 crore internet subscribers in the last one year.
2. Dominance of Broadband Subscribers: Broadband services maintained their upward trajectory, with the number of broadband subscribers increasing from 84.6 crore in March 2023 to 92.4 crore in March 2024. This robust growth rate of 9.15% with a massive addition of 7.8 Crore Broadband subscribers underscores the importance of high-speed connectivity.
3. Exponential Data Consumption: Number of wireless data subscribers has increased from 84.6 crore at the end of March 2023 to 91.3 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 7.93%. Further, total volume of wireless data usage increased from 1,60,054 PB during the year 2022-23 to 1,94,774 PB during the year 2023-24 with yearly growth of 21.69%.
4. Rise in Tele density: The number of telephone subscribers in India increased from 117.2 crore at the end of March 2023 to 119.9 crore at the end of March 2024, registering a yearly rate of growth 2.30%. The overall Tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
5. Average Minutes of Usage (MOUs) per subscriber per month increased from 919 during the year 2022-23 to 963 in 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 4.73%.
6. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) also increased from Rs 2,49,908 crore in the year 2022-23 to Rs 2,70,504 crore in the year 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 8.24%.
This Report while presenting the Key Parameters and growth trends for the Telecom Services in India for the financial year 2023-24, also provides a broad perspective on the Telecom Services and to serve as a reference document for various stakeholders, research agencies and analysts.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 7.3 ಕೋಟಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು 7.7 ಕೋಟಿ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ವಲಯವು 2023-2024ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ
ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 119.9 ಕೋಟಿ ತಲುಪಿದೆ
ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಶೇಕಡ 9.15 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮುಖ ಪಥವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ರೆಗ್ಯುಲೇಟರಿ ಅಥಾರಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ಟ್ರಾಯ್) ಅಥವಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಹೆಸರಿಸದಂತೆ, 2023-2024ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿದೆ.
ವರದಿಯು ವಿವಿಧ ಸೇವೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿಯತಾಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸೇವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರು ನೀಡಿದ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಟೆಲಿ-ಸಾಂದ್ರತೆಯು 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ. 84.51 ರಿಂದ 2024 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಶೇ.85.69ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವರದಿ ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
1. ಒಟ್ಟು ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಕೆ: ಒಟ್ಟು ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 88.1 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ 2024 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 95.4 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ.
2. ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಪ್ರಾಬಲ್ಯ: ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲ್ಮುಖ ಪಥವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಂಡಿವೆ, ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 84.6 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ 2024 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 92.4 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ. 7.8 ಕೋಟಿ ಬ್ರಾಡ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶೇ.9.15 ರಷ್ಟು ದೃಢವಾದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರವು ಹೈಸ್ಪೀಡ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.
3. ಘಾತೀಯ ಡೇಟಾ ಬಳಕೆ: ವೈರ್ ಲೆಸ್ ಡೇಟಾ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 84.6 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ 2024 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 91.3 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ವೈರ್ ಲೆಸ್ ಡೇಟಾ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಪ್ರಮಾಣವು 2022-23ರಲ್ಲಿ 1,60,054 ಪಿಬಿಯಿಂದ 2023-24ರಲ್ಲಿ 1,94,774 ಪಿಬಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ.
4. ಟೆಲಿ ಸಾಂದ್ರತೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ: ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಚಂದಾದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 117.2 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2024 ರ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 119.9 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ, ಇದು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರವನ್ನುಶೇ. 2.30 ರಷ್ಟು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಟೆಲಿ-ಸಾಂದ್ರತೆಯು 2023 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ. 84.51 ರಿಂದ 2024 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಶೇ. 85.69ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ.
5. ಪ್ರತಿ ಚಂದಾದಾರರಿಗೆ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಬಳಕೆಯ ನಿಮಿಷಗಳು (ಎಂಒಯು) 2022-23ರಲ್ಲಿ 919 ರಿಂದ 2023-24ರಲ್ಲಿ 963 ಕ್ಕೆ ಏರಿದೆ.
6. ಸರಿಹೊಂದಿಸಿದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಆದಾಯ (ಎಜಿಆರ್) 2022-23ರಲ್ಲಿ 2,49,908 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಂದ 2023-24ರಲ್ಲಿ 2,70,504 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರದಿಯು 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿಯತಾಂಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುವಾಗ, ಟೆಲಿಕಾಂ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಶಾಲ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರು, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಕರಿಗೆ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖ ದಾಖಲೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.