Ministry of Communications
7.3 crore internet subscribers and 7.7 crore broadband subscribers added in last one year
Indian Telecom Sector Records Remarkable Growth in 2023-2024
Number of telephone subscribers reaches 119.9 crore
Broadband services maintain upward trajectory with growth rate of 9.15 per cent
20 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian telecom sector has witnessed remarkable growth during the financial year 2023-2024, as highlighted in the annual report released by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).
The report highlights significant growth trends and key parameters across various services. The Report has been prepared based on the information furnished by the Service Providers. The report shows that the overall tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
Key findings in the report:
1. Surge in Total Internet Subscribers: Total number of internet subscribers increased from 88.1 crore at the end of March 2023 to 95.4 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 8.30%, leading to addition of 7.3 crore internet subscribers in the last one year.
2. Dominance of Broadband Subscribers: Broadband services maintained their upward trajectory, with the number of broadband subscribers increasing from 84.6 crore in March 2023 to 92.4 crore in March 2024. This robust growth rate of 9.15% with a massive addition of 7.8 Crore Broadband subscribers underscores the importance of high-speed connectivity.
3. Exponential Data Consumption: Number of wireless data subscribers has increased from 84.6 crore at the end of March 2023 to 91.3 crore at the end of March 2024 with yearly rate of growth of 7.93%. Further, total volume of wireless data usage increased from 1,60,054 PB during the year 2022-23 to 1,94,774 PB during the year 2023-24 with yearly growth of 21.69%.
4. Rise in Tele density: The number of telephone subscribers in India increased from 117.2 crore at the end of March 2023 to 119.9 crore at the end of March 2024, registering a yearly rate of growth 2.30%. The overall Tele-density in India increased from 84.51% at the end of March 2023 to 85.69% at the end of March 2024 at yearly rate of growth of 1.39%.
5. Average Minutes of Usage (MOUs) per subscriber per month increased from 919 during the year 2022-23 to 963 in 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 4.73%.
6. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) also increased from Rs 2,49,908 crore in the year 2022-23 to Rs 2,70,504 crore in the year 2023-24 with yearly rate of growth of 8.24%.
This Report while presenting the Key Parameters and growth trends for the Telecom Services in India for the financial year 2023-24, also provides a broad perspective on the Telecom Services and to serve as a reference document for various stakeholders, research agencies and analysts.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
मागील एका वर्षात 7.3 कोटी इंटरनेट ग्राहक आणि 7.7 कोटी ब्रॉडबँड ग्राहक गेले जोडले
भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्राने वर्ष 2023-2024 मध्ये नोंदवली उल्लेखनीय वाढ
दूरध्वनी ग्राहकांची संख्या पोहोचली 119.9 कोटींवर
20 AUG 2024 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरणाने (ट्राय )) जारी केलेल्या वार्षिक अहवालात ठळकपणे नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे 2023-2024 या आर्थिक वर्षात भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्राने उल्लेखनीय वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
या अहवालात विविध सेवांमधील लक्षणीय वाढीचा कल आणि प्रमुख मापदंड अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आहेत.भारतात दूरध्वनी जोडण्यांचे एकूण प्रमाण मार्च 2023 च्या अखेरीस 84.51% इतके होते ते मार्च 2024 अखेरपर्यंत 1.39% च्या वार्षिक दराने 85.69% पर्यंत वाढल्याचे या अहवालात दिसून आले आहे.
अहवालातील प्रमुख निष्कर्ष:
1. एकूण इंटरनेट ग्राहकांमध्ये वाढ: इंटरनेट ग्राहकांची एकूण संख्या मार्च 2023 अखेर 88.1 कोटी होती ती मार्च 2024 अखेर 95.4 कोटी झाली असून वार्षिक 8.30% वाढ झाली आहे, परिणामी गेल्या एक वर्षात आणखी 7.3 कोटी इंटरनेट ग्राहकांची भर पडली आहे. .
2. ब्रॉडबँड ग्राहकांचे प्राबल्य : ब्रॉडबँड सेवांनी त्यांचा चढता कल कायम राखला आहे , ब्रॉडबँड ग्राहकांची संख्या मार्च 2023 मधील 84.6 कोटींवरून मार्च 2024 मध्ये 92.4 कोटीपर्यंत वाढली असून हा मजबूत वाढीचा दर 9.15% आहे.
3. टेलि – घनतेमध्ये वाढ: भारतातील दूरध्वनी ग्राहकांची संख्या मार्च 2023 अखेर 117.2 कोटी होती ती मार्च 2024 अखेरीस 119.9 कोटीपर्यंत वाढली, हा वार्षिक वाढीचा दर 2.30% इतका आहे. दरमहा प्रति ग्राहक सरासरी मिनिटे वापर हा 2022-23 या वर्षातील 919 वरून 2023-24 मध्ये 963 पर्यंत वाढला आणि हा वाढीचा दर 4.73% आहे.
4. समायोजित सकल महसूल देखील 2022-23 मधील 2,49,908 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2023-24 मध्ये 2,70,504 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढला असून हा वाढीचा दर 8.24% आहे.
2023-24 या आर्थिक वर्षासाठी भारतातील दूरसंचार सेवांसाठी प्रमुख मापदंड आणि वाढीचा कल याबाबत माहिती या अहवालात असून दूरसंचार सेवांबद्दल एक व्यापक दृष्टीकोन देखील तो प्रदान करतो तसेच विविध हितधारक, संशोधन संस्था आणि विश्लेषकांसाठी संदर्भ दस्तावेज म्हणून काम करतो.