Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the review meeting of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in New Delhi, today
43 RRBs participated in focused discussion on business performance, upgrading digital technology services, and fostering business growth in MSME clusters
Union Finance Minister emphasises active outreach by RRB branches in MSME clusters to ensure credit to small and micro enterprises
RRBs must devise suitable MSME products aligning with cluster activities and leverage their personal and local connect to increase banking penetration, exhorts FM
19 AUG 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by the Secretary-Designate, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Additional Secretary, other senior officials from the DFS, representatives of RBI, SIDBI, NABARD, Chairpersons of RRBs and CEOs of sponsor banks.
The meeting, with all 43 present RRBs, focused on business performance, upgrading digital technology services, and fostering business growth in MSME clusters.
Given the crucial role of RRBs in supporting the rural economy, the Union Finance Minister urged RRBs – with the active support of their Sponsor Banks – to also put greater thrust on the clear identification of beneficiaries while sanctioning loans under various schemes such as PM Vishwakarma and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. RRBs were also directed to increase their share in ground-level agriculture credit disbursement.
During a presentation in the review meeting, Smt. Sitharaman has appreciated the RRBs for the improvement in their financial performance and technology upgrades ever since the regular review was initiated in 2022 and has also urged the rural banks to continue the momentum in the future. RRBs have recorded the highest ever consolidated net profit of ₹7,571 crore in FY 2023-24. The Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) ratio of 6.1% is the lowest in the previous 10 years.
During the review meeting, the Union Finance Minister underlined that all RRBs must have their own up-to-date technology stack to stay relevant and noted that digital banking services like mobile banking will be a boon for regions with relatively challenging physical connectivity (like North Eastern states and hilly regions). The Sponsor Banks have a significant role in these endeavours by providing technical assistance, sharing best practices, and ensuring that RRBs have access to the resources they need to succeed.
The Union Finance Minister emphasised active outreach by the RRB branches located in MSME clusters to ensure credit to small and micro enterprises in areas like textile, handicrafts, wooden furniture, clay pots, jute handicrafts, leather, food processing, dairy farming, packing materials etc. that hold immense potential for increasing the loan portfolio for RRBs.
Smt. Sitharaman exhorted all the RRBs to devise suitable MSME products aligning with their cluster activities and leverage personal and local connect to increase banking penetration. SIDBI was directed to assist RRBs in exploring co-lending/risk-sharing models and extending refinance for the MSME portfolio.
Smt. Sitharaman also asked Sponsor Banks and RRBs to recognise the challenges that lie ahead and to continue focusing on maintaining asset quality, expanding digital services, and ensuring robust corporate governance.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
19 AUG 2024 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெரு நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமையில், புதுதில்லியில் இன்று, மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளின் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை செயலாளராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டவர், கூடுதல் செயலாளர், பொருளாதார நிதிச் சேவையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, சிட்பி, நபார்டு ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளின் தலைவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
43 மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளுடனான இந்த கூட்டம், வணிக செயல்திறன், டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு, மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தொகுப்புகளில் வணிக வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை ஆதரிப்பதில் மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளின் முக்கிய பங்கைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பிரதமர் விஸ்வகர்மா மற்றும் பிரதமர் சூரிவீடு இலவச மின்சார திட்டம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ் கடன்களை அனுமதிக்கும் போது, பயனாளிகளை தெளிவாக அடையாளம் காண்பதில், அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு, மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகள் தரைமட்ட வேளாண் கடன் வழங்கலில் தங்கள் பங்கை அதிகரிக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் விளக்கக் காட்சியின் போது, 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் வழக்கமான மறுஆய்வு தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகளின் நிதி செயல்திறன் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாடுகளில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதை திருமதி சீதாராமன் பாராட்டினார், மேலும் எதிர்காலத்திலும் இந்த விரைவைத் தொடருமாறு ஊரக வங்கிகளை வலியுறுத்தினார். 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் மண்டல ஊரக வங்கிகள் இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிகர லாபம் ₹7,571 கோடியை பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2046720