Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs the review meeting of the Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in New Delhi, today
43 RRBs participated in focused discussion on business performance, upgrading digital technology services, and fostering business growth in MSME clusters
Union Finance Minister emphasises active outreach by RRB branches in MSME clusters to ensure credit to small and micro enterprises
RRBs must devise suitable MSME products aligning with cluster activities and leverage their personal and local connect to increase banking penetration, exhorts FM
19 AUG 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a review meeting of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by the Secretary-Designate, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Additional Secretary, other senior officials from the DFS, representatives of RBI, SIDBI, NABARD, Chairpersons of RRBs and CEOs of sponsor banks.
The meeting, with all 43 present RRBs, focused on business performance, upgrading digital technology services, and fostering business growth in MSME clusters.
Given the crucial role of RRBs in supporting the rural economy, the Union Finance Minister urged RRBs – with the active support of their Sponsor Banks – to also put greater thrust on the clear identification of beneficiaries while sanctioning loans under various schemes such as PM Vishwakarma and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. RRBs were also directed to increase their share in ground-level agriculture credit disbursement.
During a presentation in the review meeting, Smt. Sitharaman has appreciated the RRBs for the improvement in their financial performance and technology upgrades ever since the regular review was initiated in 2022 and has also urged the rural banks to continue the momentum in the future. RRBs have recorded the highest ever consolidated net profit of ₹7,571 crore in FY 2023-24. The Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) ratio of 6.1% is the lowest in the previous 10 years.
During the review meeting, the Union Finance Minister underlined that all RRBs must have their own up-to-date technology stack to stay relevant and noted that digital banking services like mobile banking will be a boon for regions with relatively challenging physical connectivity (like North Eastern states and hilly regions). The Sponsor Banks have a significant role in these endeavours by providing technical assistance, sharing best practices, and ensuring that RRBs have access to the resources they need to succeed.
The Union Finance Minister emphasised active outreach by the RRB branches located in MSME clusters to ensure credit to small and micro enterprises in areas like textile, handicrafts, wooden furniture, clay pots, jute handicrafts, leather, food processing, dairy farming, packing materials etc. that hold immense potential for increasing the loan portfolio for RRBs.
Smt. Sitharaman exhorted all the RRBs to devise suitable MSME products aligning with their cluster activities and leverage personal and local connect to increase banking penetration. SIDBI was directed to assist RRBs in exploring co-lending/risk-sharing models and extending refinance for the MSME portfolio.
Smt. Sitharaman also asked Sponsor Banks and RRBs to recognise the challenges that lie ahead and to continue focusing on maintaining asset quality, expanding digital services, and ensuring robust corporate governance.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
43 आरआरबी ने एमएसएमई क्लस्टरों में व्यवसाय प्रदर्शन, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं को उन्नत करने और व्यवसाय वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित चर्चा में भाग लिया
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने एमएसएमई क्लस्टरों में आरआरबी शाखाओं की सक्रिय आउटरीच पर जोर दिया, ताकि छोटे और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए ऋण उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, आरआरबी को क्लस्टर गतिविधियों के उपयुक्त एमएसएमई उत्पाद तैयार करने चाहिए और बैंकिंग पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए अपने व्यक्तिगत और स्थानीय संपर्क का लाभ उठाना चाहिए
19 AUG 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के मनोनीत सचिव, अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीएफएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आरबीआई, सिडबी, नाबार्ड के प्रतिनिधि, आरआरबी के अध्यक्ष और प्रायोजक बैंकों के सीईओ भी शामिल हुए।
सभी 43 आरआरबी की उपस्थिति के साथ बैठक में कारोबार प्रदर्शन, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं को उन्नत करने और एमएसएमई क्लस्टरों में व्यवसाय वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को समर्थन देने में आरआरबी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आरआरबी से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने प्रायोजक बैंकों के सक्रिय समर्थन से पीएम विश्वकर्मा और पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत ऋण स्वीकृत करते समय लाभार्थियों की स्पष्ट पहचान करने पर अधिक जोर दें। आरआरबी को जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि ऋण में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने का भी निर्देश दिया गया।
समीक्षा बैठक में एक प्रस्तुति के दौरान, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने 2022 में नियमित समीक्षा शुरू होने के बाद से अपने वित्तीय प्रदर्शन और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन में सुधार के लिए आरआरबी की सराहना की और ग्रामीण बैंकों से भविष्य में भी इस गति को बनाये रखने का आग्रह किया। आरआरबी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 7,571 करोड़ रुपये का अब तक का सबसे अधिक समेकित शुद्ध लाभ दर्ज किया है। सकल गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति (जीएनपीए) अनुपात 6.1% है, जो पिछले 10 वर्षों में सबसे कम है।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सभी आरआरबी के पास प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए अपनी खुद की अद्यतन प्रौद्योगिकी होनी चाहिए और कहा कि मोबाइल बैंकिंग जैसी डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाएँ उन स्थानों के लिए वरदान साबित होंगी, जहाँ अपेक्षाकृत परिवहन-संपर्क चुनौतीपूर्ण (जैसे पूर्वोत्तर राज्य और पहाड़ी क्षेत्र) है। तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके, सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करके और यह सुनिश्चित करके कि आरआरबी को सफल होने के लिए आवश्यक संसाधनों तक पहुँच हो, इन प्रयासों में प्रायोजक बैंकों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प, लकड़ी के फर्नीचर, मिट्टी के बर्तन, जूट हस्तशिल्प, चमड़ा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, डेयरी फार्मिंग, पैकिंग सामग्री जैसे क्षेत्रों से जुड़े छोटे और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को ऋण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एमएसएमई क्लस्टरों में स्थित आरआरबी शाखाओं की सक्रिय आउटरीच पर जोर दिया, जो आरआरबी के ऋण स्तर को बढ़ाने की अपार क्षमता रखते हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों से कहा कि वे अपने क्लस्टर गतिविधियों के अनुरूप उपयुक्त एमएसएमई उत्पाद तैयार करें तथा बैंकिंग पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए व्यक्तिगत और स्थानीय संपर्क का लाभ उठाएं। सिडबी को निर्देश दिया गया कि वह सह-उधार/जोखिम-साझाकरण मॉडल तैयार करने तथा एमएसएमई के लिए पुनर्वित्त प्रदान करने में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों की सहायता करे।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रायोजक बैंकों तथा क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों से आगे आने वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान करने तथा परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता बनाए रखने, डिजिटल सेवाओं का विस्तार करने तथा मजबूत कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।