பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் பாதுகாப்பு, வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான பேச்சுக்கள் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
19 AUG 2024 4:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான பேச்சுக்கள் புதுதில்லியில் ஆகஸ்ட் 20 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இதில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜெய்சங்கர், ஜப்பானிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஹாரா மினோரு,அந்நாட்டு வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி யோகோ காமிகாவா ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர். இப்பேச்சுகளுக்கு இடையே பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஜப்பான் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சு நடத்தவுள்ளார்.
இந்த இருதரப்பு பேச்சுகளின் போது இரண்டு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான ஈடுபாடுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான புதிய வழிவகைகளை கண்டறிவது, இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யவுள்ளனர்.
பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்பு அக்கறை கொண்ட பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2046631

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & External Affairs Minister to host their Japanese counterparts for 3rd 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh to also hold a bilateral meeting with Japanese Defense Minister Mr Kihara Minoru
The interactions aim to further deepen defence cooperation & Special Strategic and Global Partnership between the two countries
19 AUG 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will host Japanese Minister of Defense Mr Kihara Minoru and Minister of Foreign Affairs Ms Yoko Kamikawa for the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi on August 20, 2024. On the sidelines of the 2+2 dialogue, a bilateral meeting will be held between the Raksha Mantri and his Japanese counterpart.
During the bilateral talks and 2+2 meeting, the Ministers will review the bilateral cooperation and explore new initiatives to further strengthen the engagements between the two countries. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Japan share 'Special Strategic and Global Partnership' based on the shared values of democracy, freedom and rule of law. Defence has emerged as one of the most important pillars in this relationship. Strengthened India-Japan defence partnership is vital for ensuring a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific in the prevailing global environment.
This visit will further deepen defence cooperation and bring greater depth to the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between the two countries. The second India-Japan 2+2 dialogue was held in September 2022 in Japan.