Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & External Affairs Minister to host their Japanese counterparts for 3rd 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh to also hold a bilateral meeting with Japanese Defense Minister Mr Kihara Minoru
The interactions aim to further deepen defence cooperation & Special Strategic and Global Partnership between the two countries
19 AUG 2024 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will host Japanese Minister of Defense Mr Kihara Minoru and Minister of Foreign Affairs Ms Yoko Kamikawa for the 3rd India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi on August 20, 2024. On the sidelines of the 2+2 dialogue, a bilateral meeting will be held between the Raksha Mantri and his Japanese counterpart.
During the bilateral talks and 2+2 meeting, the Ministers will review the bilateral cooperation and explore new initiatives to further strengthen the engagements between the two countries. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Japan share 'Special Strategic and Global Partnership' based on the shared values of democracy, freedom and rule of law. Defence has emerged as one of the most important pillars in this relationship. Strengthened India-Japan defence partnership is vital for ensuring a free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific in the prevailing global environment.
This visit will further deepen defence cooperation and bring greater depth to the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between the two countries. The second India-Japan 2+2 dialogue was held in September 2022 in Japan.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री जपानच्या संरक्षण मंत्री आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांसोबत नवी दिल्लीतील तिस-या 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद परिषदेचे भूषवणार यजमानपद
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि जपानचे संरक्षण मंत्री किहारा मिनोरू यांची द्विपक्षीय बैठक
उभय देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्य व विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याचा संवादांचा उद्देश
19 AUG 2024 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2024
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर हे 20 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या तिसऱ्या भारत-जपान 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद परिषदेचे यजमानपद भूषवणार आहेत. जपानचे संरक्षण मंत्री किहारा मिनोरू आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री योको कामिकावा यावेळी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. या 2+2 संवाद परिषदेमध्ये संरक्षण मंत्री आणि त्यांचे जपानी समकक्ष यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय बैठक होणार आहे.
द्विपक्षीय चर्चा आणि 2+2 बैठकीदरम्यान, मंत्री द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतील आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी नवीन उपक्रमांचा शोध घेतील. दोन्ही देशांचे नेते परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही विचारविनिमय करतील.
भारत आणि जपान लोकशाही, स्वातंत्र्य आणि कायद्याचे राज्य या सामायिक मूल्यांवर आधारित 'विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी' सामायिक करतात. संरक्षण हा या नात्यातील सर्वात महत्त्वाचा स्तंभ म्हणून उदयास आला आहे. प्रचलित मुक्त जागतिक वातावरणात सर्वसमावेशक आणि समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत सहकार्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मजबूत भारत-जपान संरक्षण भागीदारी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे.
या भेटीमुळे उभय देशांमध्‍ये संरक्षण सहकार्य आणखी वाढेल आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी अधिक सखोल आणि दृढ होईल. यापूर्वी सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये दुस-या भारत-जपान 2+2 संवाद परिषदेचे जपानमध्ये आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.