மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
31 நிலையங்களைக் கொண்ட 44.65 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்ட இரண்டு வழித்தடங்களுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று கூடிய மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, 31 நிலையங்களைக் கொண்ட 44.65 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள இரண்டு உயர்த்தப்பட்ட வழித்தடங்களைக் கொண்ட பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
மூன்றாம் கட்டம் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும்போது, பெங்களூரு நகரம் 220.20 கிலோமீட்டர் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள மெட்ரோ ரயில் நெட்வொர்க்கைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்த செலவு 15,611 கோடி ரூபாயாகும்.
பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டம் நகரின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சியில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. கட்டம்-3 நகரத்தில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் வலையமைப்பின் முக்கிய விரிவாக்கமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தில், முன்பு தண்ணீர் வசதி இல்லாத பெங்களூரு நகரின் மேற்குப் பகுதியை இணைக்கும் வகையில் சுமார் 44.65 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு புதிய மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்படும். மூன்றாம் கட்டம், பீன்யா தொழில்துறை பகுதி, பன்னேர்கட்டா சாலை மற்றும் வெளிவட்ட சாலையில் உள்ள தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் , தும்கூரு சாலை மற்றும் வெளிவட்ட சாலையில் உள்ள ஜவுளி மற்றும் பொறியியல் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகள், பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (பிஇஎல்), பிஇஎஸ் பல்கலைக்கழகம், அம்பேத்கர் கல்லூரி, பாலிடெக்னிக் கல்லூரி, கேஎல்இ கல்லூரி, தயானந்தசாகர் பல்கலைக்கழகம், ஐடிஐ போன்ற முக்கிய கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நகரின் முக்கிய பகுதிகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும். இது நகரத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. வணிக மையங்கள், தொழில்துறை மையங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகளுடன் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பு குடியிருப்பாளர்களுக்கு சிறந்த அணுகலை எளிதாக்கும்.
பெங்களூரு நகரில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் நெட்வொர்க்கின் நீட்டிப்பாக மெட்ரோ ரயில் ஒரு திறமையான மாற்று சாலை மற்றும் கட்டம் -3 போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் குறைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது,
மூன்றாம் கட்ட மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தைச் சேர்ப்பதும், பெங்களூரு நகரில் ஒட்டுமொத்த மெட்ரோ ரயில் கட்டமைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதும், பாரம்பரிய புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையிலான போக்குவரத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும்.
குறைக்கப்பட்ட பயண நேரம் மற்றும் நகரின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு மேம்பட்ட அணுகல் ஆகியவை தனிநபர்கள் தங்கள் பணியிடங்களை மிகவும் திறமையாக அடைய அனுமதிப்பதன் மூலம் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்க முடியும். கட்டம் -3 இன் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் செயல்பாடு கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் முதல் நிர்வாக ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு ஊழியர்கள் வரை பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ஏராளமான வேலைகளை உருவாக்கும். மேலும், மேம்பட்ட இணைப்பு உள்ளூர் வணிகங்களைத் தூண்டும், குறிப்பாக புதிய மெட்ரோ நிலையங்களுக்கு அருகிலுள்ள பகுதிகளில், முன்பு அணுக முடியாத பகுதிகளில் முதலீடு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை ஈர்க்க முடியும்.
பெங்களூருவில் மூன்றாம் கட்ட மெட்ரோ ரயில் நெட்வொர்க்கின் விரிவாக்கம் பொதுப் போக்குவரத்துக்கு மிகவும் சமமான அணுகலை வழங்கும், பல்வேறு சமூக-பொருளாதார குழுக்களுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளைக் குறைக்கும், இது பயண நேரங்களைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலமும், அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் உயர்ந்த வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்திற்கு பங்களிக்கும்.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves two corridors of Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase-3 project for 44.65 km with 31stations
The total project completion cost of Phase-3 is Rs.15,611 crore to be operational by 2029
Corridor-1 from JP Nagar 4th Phase to Kempapura along Outer Ring Road West for a length of 32.15 Km with 21 stations
Corridor-2 from Hosahalli to Kadabagere along Magadi Road for a length of 12.50 Km with 9 stations
Bengaluru city to have a Metro Rail Network of 220.20 Km
Direct connectivity to Airport and Outer Ring Road East as a continuous ring connecting major IT clusters and connectivity to various parts of the city
16 AUG 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Phase-3 of Bangalore Metro Rail Project with two elevated corridors for a length of 44.65 Km with 31 stations.Corridor-1 from JP Nagar 4thPhase to Kempapura (along Outer Ring Road West) for a length of 32.15 Km with 22 stations and Corridor-2 from Hosahalli to Kadabagere (along Magadi Road) for a length of 12.50 Km with 9 stations.
On operationalization of Phase-3, Bengaluru city will have 220.20 Km of active Metro Rail Network.
The total completion cost of the project is Rs.15,611 crore.
Benefits of the Project:
The Phase-3 of Bangalore Metro Rail Project represents a significant advancement in the city's infrastructure development. Phase-3 acts as a major expansion of the Metro Rail Network in the city.
Enhanced Connectivity:
Phase-3 will add approximately 44.65 Km of new metro lines, connecting the western part of the city of Bengaluru that were previously underserved. Phase-3 will integrate key areas of the city which includes Peenya Industrial Area, IT industries on Bannerghatta road and Outer Ring Road, Textile and Engineering items Manufacturing units on Tumkuru Road and ORR, Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Major educational institutions like PES University, Ambedkar College, Polytechnic College, KLE College, Dayanandsagar University, ITI etc. Phase-3 corridors also provide connectivity to the Southern part of the city, Outer Ring Road West, Magadi road and various neighbourhoods, enhancing overall connectivity in the city. Improved last mile connectivity to commercial centres, industrial hubs, educational institutions, and healthcare facilities will facilitate better access for residents.
Reduction in Traffic Congestion:
Metro Rail as an efficient alternate road transport and with Phase-3 as an extension to the Metro Rail network in the Bengaluru city is expected to alleviate traffic congestion and will be particularly impactful on heavily congested routes of the Outer Ring Road West, Magadi road and other major arterial roads of the city. Reduction in road traffic can lead to smoother movement of vehicles, reduction in travel time, increasing overall road safety etc.
Environmental Benefits:
The addition of Phase-3 Metro Rail Project and increase in overall Metro Rail Network in Bengaluru city, can significantly reduce carbon emissions compared to traditional fossil fuel-based transport.
Economic Growth:
Reduced travel times and improved access to different parts of the city can enhance productivity by allowing individuals to reach their workplaces more efficiently. The construction and operation of Phase-3 will generate numerous jobs in various sectors, from construction workers to administrative staff and maintenance personnel. Also, the enhanced connectivity can stimulate local businesses, especially in areas near new metro stations which can also attract investment and development in previously less accessible regions.
Social Impact:
The expansion of Phase-3 Metro Rail network in Bengaluru will provide more equitable access to public transport, benefiting diverse socio-economic groups and reducing transport disparities which will contribute to a higher quality of life by reducing commute times and improving access to essential services.
Multi-Modal Integration& Last Mile Connectivity:
Multi-Modal Integration is planned at 10 locations at JP Nagar 4th Phase, JP Nagar, Kamakya, Mysore Road, Sumanahalli, Peenya, BEL Circle, Hebbal, Kempapura, Hosahalli and provides interchanges with existing and under construction Metro Stations, BMTC Bus stands, Indian Railway Stations, proposed Suburban (K-RIDE) Stations.
All the Phase-3 stations are proposed with dedicated bus bays, Pick up and drop off bays, Pedestrian Paths, IPT/Auto Rickshaw stands. BMTC is already running feeder buses to the operational metro stations and the same will be extended to the Phase-3 stations also. Parking facilities have been provided at 11 important stations. The existing stations of Phase-1 & Phase-2 are integrated with proposed stations of Phase-3.Direct connectivity through FoBs/Skywalks to two Railway stations (Lottegollahali and Hebbal). At Phase-3 metro stations, provision for bikes and cycles sharing facility has also been provided.