प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले के प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संबोधन की मुख्य बातें
15 AUG 2024 3:04PM by PIB Bhopal
78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के विकास को आकार देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और देश को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विश्‍व में अग्रणी बनाने के उद्देश्य से भविष्य के लक्ष्यों की एक रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की है।
प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. आज वो शुभ घड़ी है, जब हम देश के लिए मर-मिटने वाले, देश की आजादी के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वाले, आजीवन संघर्ष करने वाले, फांसी के तख्‍ते पर चढ़ करके भारत माँ की जय के नारे लगाने वाले अनगिनत आजादी के दीवानों को नमन करते हैं।
2. प्राकृतिक आपदा में अनेक लोगों ने अपने परिवारजन खोये हैं, सम्‍पत्ति खोई है, राष्‍ट्र ने भी बारम्बार नुकसान भोगा है। मैं आज उन सबके प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं।
3. विकसित भारत 2047, ये सिर्फ भाषण के शब्‍द नहीं हैं, इसके पीछे कठोर परिश्रम चल रहा है। मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि मेरे देश के करोड़ों नागरिकों ने विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए अनगिनत सुझाव दिए हैं। देशवासियों का ये भरोसा सिर्फ कोई intellectual debate नहीं है, ये भरोसा अनुभव से निकला हुआ है।
4. ढाई करोड़ घरों में बिजली पहुंच जाती है। तब सामान्य मानवीय का भरोसा बढ जाता है। स्चच्छता की चर्चा हो, स्वच्छता के संबंध में एक दूसरे को रोक टोकने का निरंतर प्रयास चलता रहे, मैं समझता हूं कि ये भारत के अंदर आई हुई नई चेतना का प्रतिबिंब है।
5. जल जीवन मिशन के तहत इतने कम समय में नए 12 करोड़ परिवारों को जल जीवन मिशन के तहत नल से जल पहुंच रहा है। आज 15 करोड़ परिवार इसके लाभार्थी बन चुके हैं।
6. हमने वोकल फॉर लोकल का मंत्र दिया। हर डिस्ट्रिक्ट अपनी पैदावर के लिए गर्व करने लगा है। One district one product का माहौल बना है। अब one district one product को one district का one product export कैसे हो उस दिशा में सभी जिले सोचने लगे हैं।
7. देश गर्व करता है आज जब fintech की सफलताओं को लेकर पूरा विश्व भारत से कुछ सीखना समझना चाहता है। तब हमारा गर्व और बढ़ जाता है।
8. यही देश है जब आतंकवादी हमें मार के चले जाते थे। आज जब देश की सेना Surgical Strike करती है, तो उस देश के नौजवानों का सीना गर्व से भर जाता है।
9. मैं देशवासियों को विश्वास दिलाना चाहता हूं, reforms के प्रति हमारी जो प्रतिबद्धता है वो pink paper के editorial के लिए सीमित नहीं है। reforms का हमारा मार्ग एक प्रकार से growth की blue print बना हुआ है।
10. हमने बैंकिंग सेक्टर को मजबूत बनाने के लिए अनेकविद रिफॉर्म्स किए। और आज उसके कारण हमारे बैंक विश्व में जो गिने चुने मजबूत बैंक हैं उसमें भारत के बैंकों ने अपना स्थान बनाया है। और जब बैंक मजबूत होती है ना तब formal economy की ताकत भी बढ़ती है। मुझे तो खुशी है कि मेरे पशुपालक भी, मेरे मछली पालन करने वाले भाई-बहन भी आज बैंकों से लाभ ले रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है मेरे रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले लाखों भाई-बहन आज बैंक के साथ जुड़कर के अपनी नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त कर रहे हैं
11. हमारा एक ही संकल्प होता हैं- Nation First- राष्ट्रहित सुप्रीम। ये मेरा भारत महान बने इसी संकल्प को लेकर के हम कदम उठाते हैं।
12. आज हमने गवर्नेंस के model को बदला है। आज सरकार खुद लाभार्थी के पास जाती है, उसके घर गैस का चूल्हा पहुंचाती है, उसके घर पानी पहुंचाती है, उसके घर बिजली पहुंचाती है, आज सरकार खुद नौजवान के skill development के लिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है।
13. आज विश्‍वभर में भारत की साख बढ़ी है, भारत के प्रति देखने का नजरिया बदला है। आज विश्‍व में युवाओं के लिए संभावनाओं के द्वार खुले हैं। मैं कहना चाहूंगा भारत के लिए Golden Era है। यह हमारा स्‍वर्णिम कालखंड है।
14. आज Tourism, MSMEs, Education, Health sector, Transport sector, खेती और किसानी का सेक्‍टर, हर सेक्‍टर में एक नया आधुनिक सिस्‍टम बन रहा है। हम विश्‍व की best practices को आगे रखते हुए अपने देश की परिस्थितियों के अनुसार आगे बढ़ना चाहते हैं।
15. बीते वर्षों में Women led development Model पर हमने काम किया है। Innovation, Employment, Entrepreneurship, हर सेक्‍टर में महिलाओं के कदम बढ़ते जा रहे हैं।
1. आज 10 साल में हमारी 10 करोड़ बहनें women self help में जुड़ी है। वे बहुत बड़े सामाजिक परिवर्तन की गारंटी ले करके आती हैं। मेरी सामान्‍य परिवार की माताएं-बहनें लखपति दीदी बनती हैं, मेरे लिए ये भी उतनी ही गर्व की बात है।
2. अब हमने self help group को 10 लाख रुपये से 20 लाख रुपये देने का निर्णय किया है। अब तक 9 लाख करोड़ रुपये बैंकों के माध्‍यम से हमारे इन women self help groups को मिले हैं और जिसकी मदद से वो अपने अनेकविद् कामों को बढ़ा रहे हैं।
3. जब हम Working women के लिए paid maternity leave 12 हफ्ते से बढ़ाकर के 26 हफ्ते कर देते हैं। तब सिर्फ नारी सम्मान ही नहीं करते हैं बल्कि, नारी के प्रति संवेदनशील भाव से निर्णय करते हैं और उसकी गोद में जो बच्चा पला है उसको एक उत्तम नागरिक बनाने के लिए मां की जो जरूरत है, उसमें सरकार रूकावट न बने, इस संवेदनशील भावना से हम निर्णय करते हैं।
4. दूसरी तरफ कुछ चिंता की बातें भी आती हैं, हमे गंभीरता से सोचना होगा कि हमारी माताओं-बहनों बेटियों के प्रति जो अत्‍याचार हो रहे हैं, उसके प्रति देश का आक्रोश है। इस आक्रोश को मैं महसूस कर रहा हूं। इसको देश को, समाज को, हमारी राज्‍य सरकारों को गंभीरता से लेना होगा।
5. मुझे गर्व इस बात का भी है कि हमारे C.E.O. आज दुनिया भर के अंदर अपनी धाक जमा रहे हैं।
6. स्‍पेस सेक्‍टर एक फ्यूचर है हमारे साथ जुड़ा हुआ, एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पहलू है, हम उस पर भी बल दे रहे हैं। हमने स्‍पेस सेक्‍टर में बहुत reform किए हैं। जिन बंधनों में स्‍पेस सेक्‍टर को बांध कर रखा था, उसे हमने खोल दिया है। आज सैंकड़ों Startups स्‍पेस के सेक्‍टर में आ रहे हैं।
7. पिछले एक दशक में अभूतपूर्व इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का विकास हुआ है। रेल हो, रोड हो, एयरपोर्ट हो, पोर्ट हो, Government connectivity हो, गांव-गांव नए स्कूल बनाने की बात हो, जंगलों में स्‍कूल बनाने की बात हो, दूर-सुदूर इलाकों में अस्‍पताल बनाने की बात हो, आरोग्‍य मंदिर बनाने की बात हो, मेडिकल कॉलेजों का काम हो, आयुष्‍मान आरोग्‍य मंदिरों का निर्माण चलता हो, 60 हजार से ज्‍यादा अमृत सरोवर बने हों, दो लाख पंचायतों तक Optical fiber network पहुंचा हो, नहरों का एक बहुत बड़ा जाल बिछाया जा रहा हो, चार करोड़ पक्‍के घर बनना, गरीबों को एक नया आश्रय मिलना, तीन करोड़ नए घर बनाने के संकल्‍प के साथ आगे बढ़ने की हमारी कोशिश हो।
8. हमारा पूर्वी भारत-नॉर्थ ईस्‍ट उसका इलाका आज इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के लिए जाना जाने लगा है और हमने ये जो कायाकल्‍प किया है, उसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ यह हुआ है कि हम समाज के उन वर्गों तक पहुंचे हैं।
9. जो मध्‍यम वर्गीय परिवार है, वो देश के लिए बहुत देता है, मध्‍यम वर्गीय परिवार को Quality of Life, की स्‍वाभाविक अपेक्षा रहती है। मैंने 2047 के लिए विकसित भारत का जो सपना सपना देखा है उसकी एक इकाई ये भी होगी कि सामान्‍य मानवीय के जीवन में सरकार की दखलें कम हों।
10. लोगों के जीवन में सरकार की दखल कम हो, उस दिशा में हमने डेढ़ हजार से ज्‍यादा कानूनों को खत्‍म कर दिया ताकि कानूनों के जंजाल कें अंदर देशवासियों को फंसना न पड़े।
11. सदियों से हमारे पास जो क्रिमिनल लॉ थे, आज हमने उसको नए क्रिमिनल लॉ जिसको हमने न्‍याय संहिता के रूप में और जिसके मूल में दंड नहीं, नागरिक को न्‍याय, इस भाव को हमने प्रबल बनाया है।
12. आज देश आकांक्षाओं से भरा हुआ है। हमारे देश का नौजवान नई सिद्धियों को चूमना चाहता है। नए-नए शिखरों पर वो कदम रखना चाहता है। और इसलिए हमारी कोशिश है हर सेक्टर में कार्य को हम गति दें, तेज गति दें और उसके द्वारा पहले हम हर सेक्टर में नए अवसर पैदा करें।
13. मुझे विश्वास है रोजगार और स्वरोजगार नए रिकॉर्ड के अवसर पर हमने काम किया है। प्रति व्यक्ति आज आय दोगुनी करने में हम सफल हुए हैं। Global growth में भारत का योगदान बड़ा है। भारत का एक्सपोर्ट लगातार बढ़ रहा है। विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार लगातार बढ़ा हुआ है, पहले से दोगुना पहुंचा है। ग्लोबल संस्थानों का भारत के प्रति भरोसा बढ़ा है। मुझे विश्वास है भारत की दिशा सही है, भारत की गति तेज है और भारत के सपनों में सामर्थ्य है।
14. मैं जब कोरोनाकाल को याद करता हूं। कोरोना की वैश्विक महामारी के बीच सबसे तेजी से इकोनॉमी को बेहतर बनाने वाला कोई देश है तो वो देश भारत है। तब लगता है कि हमारी दिशा सही है।
15. जब 100 से अधिक आकांक्षी जिले अपने-अपने राज्य के अच्छे जिलों की स्पर्धा कर रहे हैं, तो हमें लगता है कि हमारी दिशा और गति दोनों सामर्थ्यवान हैं।
16. जब जात पात मत पंथ से ऊपर उठकर हर घर तिरंगा फहराया जाता है, तब लगता है कि देश की दिशा सही है। आज पूरा देश तिरंगा है, हर घर तिरंगा है, न कोई जात है, न कोई पात है, न कोई ऊंच है, न कोई नीच है, सभी भारतीय हैं।
17. 60 साल बाद आपने लगातार तीसरी बार हमें देश सेवा का मौका दिया है। मेरे 140 करोड़ देशवासी आपके इस आशीर्वाद में मेरे लिए एक ही संदेश है जन-जन की सेवा, हर परिवार की सेवा, हर क्षेत्र की सेवा और सेवा भाव से समाज की शक्ति को साथ लेकर के विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचना। मैं कोटि-कोटि देशवासियों का सर झुकाकर के आभार व्यक्त करता हूं,
18. आज नई शिक्षा नीति में कई राज्यों ने अच्छे initiative लिए हैं। नई शिक्षा नीति ने मातृभाषा पर बल दिया है। मैं राज्‍य सरकारों से कहूंगा, मैं देश की सभी संस्‍थानों से कहूंगा कि भाषा के कारण हमारे देश के टैलेंट को रूकावट नहीं आनी चाहिए।
19. बिहार का हमारा गौरवपूर्ण इतिहास रहा है। अभी-अभी हमने नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी का पुनर्निर्माण किया है। हमें शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में फिर से एक बार सदियों पुराने उस नालंदा स्पिरिट को जगाना होगा, उसे ले करके बड़े विश्‍वास के साथ विश्‍व की ज्ञान की परंपराओं को नई चेतना देने का काम हमें करना होगा।
20. हम Industry 4.O को ध्‍यान में रख करके हम skill development चाहते हैं। skill development में भी हमने नए model तय किए हैं। हमने जनभागीदारी को जोड़ा है ताकि तुरंत requirement के अनुसार skill development हम कर सकें। मैं लाल किले की प्राचीर से कह रहा हूं वो दिन दूर नहीं होगा जब भारत Industrial manufacturing का हब होगा, दुनिया उसकी तरफ देखती होगी।
21. विश्‍व जिस तेजी से बदल रहा है, जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में Science और Technology का महात्मय बढ़ता चला जा रहा है। हमें Science पर बहुत बल देने की आवश्‍यकता है। और मैंने देखा चंद्रयान की सफलता के बाद हमारे स्‍कूल, कॉलेज के अंदर Science और Technology के प्रति एक नई रूचि का वातावरण बना है, नई दिलचस्‍पी बढ़ी है।
22. आज भी हमारे देश में Medical Education के लिए बच्‍चे बाहर जा रहे हैं। वो ज्‍यादातर मध्‍यम वर्ग परिवार के हैं। उनके लाखों-करोड़ों रुपये खर्च हो जाते हैं और तब जा करके हमने पिछले 10 साल में Medical सीटों को करीब-करीब एक लाख कर दिया है। हमने तय किया है कि अगले 5 साल में, Medical line में 75 हजार नई सीटें बनाई जाएंगी।
23. हमारी कृषि व्‍यवस्‍था को transform करना बहुत जरूरी है, समय की मांग है। हम उसको transform करने की दिशा में लगातार काम करते आए हैं। आसान ऋण दे रहे हैं, किसानों को, टेक्‍नोलॉजी की मदद दे रहे हैं।
24. आज दुनिया की स्थिति मैं देखता हूं, पूरा विश्‍व Holistic Health Care की तरफ मुड़ रहा है और तब उनको Organic Food जो उनकी प्रथम पसंद बनी है, आज विश्‍व के लिए Organic Food का अगर कोई Food Basket बन सकता है तो मेरे देश का किसान बना सकता है।
25. मेरे देश के खिलौने दुनिया के बाजार में अपनी धमक लेकर के पहुंच रहे हैं। खिलौने हमारे एक्‍सपोर्ट होने शुरू हुए हैं। कोई एक जमाना था, हम मोबाइल फोन इम्‍पोर्ट करते थे, आज मोबाइल फोन के Manufacturing का Ecosystem बना है, एक बहुत बड़ा हब बना है और आज हम मोबाइल फोन दुनिया में एक्‍सपोर्ट करने लगे हैं। ये भारत की ताकत है।
26. भविष्‍य के साथ Semiconductor जुड़ा हुआ है। आधुनिक टेक्‍नोलोजी जुड़ी हुई है, AI जुड़ा हुआ है। हमने Semiconductor मिशन पर काम शुरू किया है और उपकरण में Made in India Cheap क्यूँ न हो, क्‍यों ये सपना मेरे देश का नौजवान देखे, टेलेंट यहां है। सारे इस प्रकार के रिसर्च के काम हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में होते हैं तो अब प्रोडक्‍शन भी हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में होगा। Semiconductor का काम भी हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में होगा।
27. आज Defence Manufacturing में, भारत की पहचान बनीं है और मैं खुशी से कह सकता हूं कि जो देश कभी Defence की हर छोटी मोटी चीज बाहर से लाता था, आज हम Defence के Equipment Manufacturing कर रहे हैं, और Export भी करने लगे हैं। दुनिया में Defence Hub Manufacturing के रूप में हम धीरे-धीरे उभर रहे हैं।
28. हम manufacturing क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना चाहते हैं क्योंकि बेरोजगार के लिए सर्वाधिक आवश्यक है। आज PLI Scheme को बहुत बड़ी सफलता मिली है। FDI Reforms उसने भी हमें बहुत बड़ी ताकत दी है। MSME’s को बहुत बड़ा बल मिला है।
29. मेरे तीसरे कार्यकाल में जितने लोग मुझसे मिलने के लिए मांग कर रहे हैं वो ज्यादातर निवेशक लोग हैं। विश्वभर के निवेशक हैं, वो आना चाहते हैं, भारत में निवेश करना चाहते हैं। ये एक बहुत बड़ी golden opportunity है।
30. भारत अपनी best quality के लिए पहचाना जाए ये बहुत जरूरी है। अब विश्व के लिए हमें डिजाइन का क्षेत्र design in India इस पर हमें बल देना है। हमें कोशिश करनी है कि Indian Standard International Standard बनने चाहिए।
31. मैं देख रहा हूं gaming की दुनिया का बहुत बड़ा मार्केट खड़ा हुआ है। भारत के पास बहुत बड़ी विरासत है। हम gaming की दुनिया में बहुत नई talent को लेकर के आ सकते हैं।
32. आज मैं लालकिले की प्राचीर से मेरे देशवासियों की ताकत दुनिया को बताना चाहता हूं। जी-20 देश के समूह जो नहीं कर पाए वो मेरे देश के नागरिकों ने करके दिखाया है, हिन्दुस्तान ने करके दिखाया है। Paris accord के अंदर जो टारगेट हमने तय किए थे, उन टारगेट को समय से पहले पूरा करने वाला जी-20 देशों के समूह में अगर कोई है तो एकमात्र मेरा हिन्दस्तान है, एकमात्र मेरा भारत है।
33. पीएम सूर्यघर मुफ्त बिजली योजना उसको एक नई ताकत मिलने वाली है और ये बदलाव का फल मेरे देश के सामान्य परिवार को मिला है, विशेषकर के मेरे मध्यम वर्ग को मिलेगा, जब उसका बिजली का बिल मुफ्त हो जाएगा।
34. हम Green Hydrogen Mission लेकर के एक global hub बनना चाहते हैं। बहुत तेजी से नीतियां बनाई गई हैं, बहुत तेजी से उसका implementation का काम हो रहा है और भारत green hydrogen एक new energy की दिशा में हम जाना चाहते हैं।
35. आज हमारे साथ इस तिरंगे झंडे के नीचे वो नौजवान बैठे हैं जिन्होंने ओलंपिक की दुनिया में भारत का परचम लहराया है। मैं, देश के सभी एथलीट्स को, सभी खिलाड़ियों को 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की तरफ से बधाई देता हूं। भारत को, किसी को भी hospitality का सार्म्‍थय सबसे ज्‍यादा है। अगर यह सिद्ध हो चुका है, तो साथियों हिंदुस्‍तान का सपना है कि 2036 में जो Olympic होगा, वो मेरे हिंदुस्‍तान की धरती पर हो, इसके लिए हम तैयारी कर रहे हैं, उसके लिए हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
36. भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती आ रही है। यह हम सबके लिए प्रेरणा का कारण बनें। समाज के प्रति छोटा सा छोटा व्‍यक्ति भी देश के लिए कैसे जज्‍़बात रखता है उससे बड़ी प्रेरणा भगवान बिरसा मुंडा से कौन अधिक कौन हो सकता है।
37. हम संकल्‍प के साथ बढ़ तो रहे हैं, लेकिन यह भी सच है कि कुछ लोग होते हैं जो प्रगति देख नहीं सकते हैं, कुछ लोग होते हैं जो भारत का भला सोच नहीं सकते हैं जब तक खुद का भला न हो, तब तक उनको किसी का भला अच्‍छा नहीं लगता है। ऐसे विकृत मानसिकता से भरे हुए लोगों की कमी नहीं होती है। देश को ऐसे लोगों से बचना होगा।
38. मैं देशवासियों को कहना चाहता हूं कि हम अपनी नेक नियत से, अपनी ईमानादारी से, राष्‍ट्र के प्रति समर्पण से, हम सारी परिस्‍थितियों के बावजूद भी विपरीत मार्ग पर जाने वालों के लिए भी उनके भी दिल जीत करके, हम देश को आगे बढ़ाने के संकल्‍प में कभी भी पीछे नहीं हटेंगे, यह मैं विश्‍वास देना चाहता हूं।
39. चुनौतियां हैं, अनगिनत चुनौतियां हैं, चुनौतियां भीतर भी हैं, चुनौतियां बाहर भी हैं और जैसे-जैसे हम ताकतवर बनेंगे, जैसे-जैसे हमारा तवज्‍जो बढ़ेगा तो चुनौतियां भी बढ़ने वाली हैं। बाहर की चुनौतियां और बढ़ने वाली हैं और मुझे उसका भलीभांति अंदाज है। लेकिन मैं ऐसी शक्तियों को कहना चाहता हूं भारत का विकास किसी के लिए संकट ले करके नहीं आता है।
40. मैंने व्‍यापक रूप से भ्रष्‍टाचार के खिलाफ एक जंग छेड़ी है। मैं जानता हूं, इसकी कीमत मुझे चुकानी पड़ती है, मेरी प्रतिष्‍ठा को चुकानी पड़ती है, लेकिन राष्‍ट्र से बड़ी मेरी प्रतिष्‍ठा नहीं हो सकती है, राष्‍ट्र के सपनों से बड़ा मेरा सपना नहीं हो सकता है। और इसलिए ईमानदारी के साथ भ्रष्‍टाचार के खिलाफ मेरी लड़ाई जारी रहेगी, तीव्र गति से जारी रहेगी और भ्रष्‍टाचारियों पर कार्रवाई जरूर होगी।
41. देश में, इतना महान संविधान हमारे पास होने के बावजूद भी कुछ ऐसे लोग निकल रहे हैं जो भ्रष्‍टाचार का महिमामंडन कर रहे हैं। भ्रष्‍टाचारियों की स्‍वीकार्यता बढ़ाने का जो निरंतर प्रयास चल रहा है, वो स्‍वस्‍थ समाज के लिए बहुत बड़ी चुनौती बन गया है, बहुत बड़ी चिंता का विषय बन गया है।
42. बांग्‍लादेश में जो कुछ भी हुआ है, उसको लेकर पड़ोसी देश के नाते चिंता होना, मैं इसको समझ सकता हूं। मैं आशा करता हूं कि वहां पर हालात जल्‍द ही सामान्‍य होंगे। खासकर के 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की चिंता कि वहां हिंदू, वहां के अल्‍पसंख्‍यक, उस समुदाय की सुरक्षा सुनिश्‍चित हो। भारत हमेशा चाहता है कि हमारे पड़ोसी देश सुख और शांति के मार्ग पर चलें।
43. अब जब संविधान के 75 वर्ष हम मनाने जा रहे हैं। देशवासियों को संविधान में निर्दिष्‍ट कर्तव्‍य के भाव पर बल देना बहुत जरुरी है और जब मैं कर्तव्‍य की बात करता हूं तब मैं सिर्फ नागरिकों पर बोझ बनाना नहीं चाहता। कर्तव्‍य केंद्र सरकार के भी हैं, कर्तव्‍य केंद्र सरकार के हर मुलाजिम के भी हैं, कर्तव्‍य राज्‍य सरकारों के भी हैं, राज्‍य सरकार के मुलाजिम के हैं।
44. देश की मांग है, कि अब देश में एक Secular Civil Code हो, हमने Communal Civil Code में 75 साल बिताएं हैं। अब हमें Secular Civil Code की तरफ जाना होगा, और तब जाकर के देश में धर्म के आधार पर जो भेदभाव हो रहें हैं, सामान्‍य नागरिकों को दूरी महसूस होती है, उससे हमें मुक्‍ति मिलेगी।
45. मैं देश में एक चिंता के बारे में हमेशा कहता हूं परिवारवाद, जातिवाद भारत के लोकतंत्र को बहुत नुकसान कर रहा है। देश को, राजनीति को हमें परिवारवाद और जातिवाद से मुक्ति दिलानी होगी। हम जल्द से जल्द देश में राजनीतिक जीवन में, शुरूआत में जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में एक लाख ऐसे नौजवानों को आगे लाना चाहते हैं जिनके परिवार में किसी का भी कोई राजनीतिक background न हो।
46. बार-बार चुनाव, इस देश की प्रगति में रूकावट बन रहे हैं, गतिरोध पैदा कर रहे हैं। आज किसी भी योजना को चुनाव के साथ जोड़ देना आसान हो गया है। ऐसे में One Nation One Election के लिए देश को आगे आना होगा। हर काम को चुनाव के रंग से रंग दिया गया है। इस पर देश में व्यापक चर्चा हुई है। सभी राजनीति दलों ने अपने विचार रखे हैं। एक committee ने बहुत बढ़िया अपना रिपोर्ट तैयार किया है।
47. मैंने पहले भी कहा था कि मेरे तीसरे term में देश तीसरी Economy तो बनेगा ही, लेकिन मैं तीन गुना काम करूंगा। मैं देशवासियों को आह्वान करता हूं, हमारे पूर्वजों ने जो सपनें देखे थे, उन सपनों को हम संकल्‍प बनाएं, अपने सपनों को जोड़े, अपने पुरूषार्थ को जोड़े और 21वीं सदी जो भारत की सदी है, उस सदी में स्‍वर्णिम भारत बना करके रहें।
٭٭٭٭٭٭٭

Prime Minister's Office
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the 78th Independence Day
15 AUG 2024 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Following are the highlights from his Speech
1. General
• We have only one resolve - Nation First. For us, national interest is paramount.
• Bharat's reputation has enhanced globally, and the world's perception of Bharat has shifted.
• If 140 crore citizens of my country, 140 crores of my family members set out with a resolution, determine a direction and march forward step by step, shoulder to shoulder, no matter how great the challenges, how intense the scarcity or the struggle for resources, we can overcome every challenge and build a prosperous Bharat and achieve the goal of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047.
• The commitment to live for the country can create a Viksit Bharat.
• Every citizen's dream & resolution is evident in the commitment of Viksit Bharat 2047.
• In today’s India, there is no place for a Mai-Baap culture.
• When the people of this nation possess such broad thinking and grand dreams, when their resolve is reflected in these words, it strengthens a new resolve within us.
• I extend my deep respect to the greats who are protecting the country with full dedication and commitment for national defence and nation building.
• Our patriotic zeal and faith in democracy have become an inspiration for the world.
• We have moved from the stale status-quo mindset to one of growth and reforms.
• Our path of reforms has become a blueprint for growth.
• This is a ‘Golden Era for Bharat’ in terms of opportunities, despite gloomy global conditions.
• We must not let this opportunity slip away. If we seize this moment and move forward with our dreams and resolutions, we will fulfil the nation's aspirations for a 'Swarnim Bharat' (Golden India) and achieve our goal of a developed Bharat by 2047.
• A new and modern system is being established in every field, be it the tourism sector, MSMEs, education, healthcare, transport, agriculture, or the farming sector.
• We aim to advance in line with our country’s unique conditions while adopting the best practices from around the world.
• Every sector requires modernization and innovation, with an emphasis on integrating technology.
• Less government interference in the lives of ordinary citizens is an important part of our vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
• At least two annual reforms in each of the 3 lakh institutions operating across the country are mandated, then it could result in around 25-30 lakh reforms annually leading to increased confidence of common man.
• Our aim is to accelerate progress in every sector, focusing on three key areas. Firstly, we must create new opportunities across all sectors. Secondly, we should work towards strengthening the supporting infrastructure required for evolving systems. And thirdly, we must prioritize and enhance the basic amenities for our citizens.
• Natural catastrophes are becoming a huge cause of concern for us.
• I express my deepest condolences to all those affected by recent natural disasters and assure that the nation stands with them in this hour of crisis.
• Compassion is central to our approach. We are moving forward with both equality and compassion at the core of our work.
• We are here to serve each of you, every family and every region.
• To pursue the dream of a developed India, from the ramparts of the Red Fort today, I bow my head in gratitude and thank the crores of countrymen for blessing us and choosing us to serve the nation.
• I assure you all that we have to move forward to new heights, with a new zeal.
• We are not amongst those who watch from the sides and revel in the glory of small achievements.
• We are from a culture of seekers of new knowledge and resilience; the go-getters who relentlessly aspire for higher achievements.
• We want to scale newer heights of development and we wish to inculcate this habit among our citizens.
• There is a certain section of people who cannot think beyond their own welfare and do not care about the well-being of others. Such individuals, with their distorted mindset, are a concern. The country must avoid these people, who are mired in despair.
• These pessimistic elements are not merely hopeless; they are nurturing a negative mindset that dreams of destruction and seeks to undermine our collective progress. The country needs to recognize this threat.
• I want to assure my fellow citizens that with our good intentions, integrity, and dedication to the nation, we will win over even those who oppose us.
• We will leave no stone unturned in fulfilling our commitments, changing the destiny of 140 crore citizens, securing their future, and realizing the nation's dreams.
• Corruption at all levels has shattered the common man’s faith in the system.
• I want to create an environment of fear for the corrupt, so the tradition of looting the common citizen comes to an end.
• The attempt to sow such seeds in society, the glorification of corruption, and the continuous efforts to increase the acceptance of the corrupt have become a significant challenge for a healthy society and a matter of great concern.
• The Constitution has been instrumental in fortifying Bharat's democracy for the last 75 years. It has safeguarded the rights of our dalits, the oppressed, the exploited and the deprived sections of the society.
• It is crucial for citizens to focus on the duties enshrined in the Constitution as we celebrate 75 years of our Constitution.
• The responsibility of abiding by the duties extends beyond just the citizens to various institutions of the country.
• When we all fulfil our responsibilities collectively, we naturally become guardians of each other’s rights.
• By performing our duties, we inherently protect these rights without needing any additional effort.
• Dynastic politics and casteism are causing significant harm to the democracy of Bharat.
• We must align our aspirations and our efforts to ensure that the 21st century, destined to be the century of Bharat, becomes a ‘Swarnim Bharat’ (Golden India), and make ‘Viksit Bharat’ in this century and advance towards fulfilling those dreams.
• I live for you, I live for your future, I live for the bright future of Mother India.
1. Ministry of Defence
• We are becoming self-reliant in the defence sector.
• India has gradually emerged and is establishing itself as an exporter and manufacturer of various Defence Equipment.
• When our armed forces conduct Surgical Strikes, our heart fills with pride and our heads are held high.
• 140 crore Indians today feel proud and confident of episodes of valour of our armed forces.
1. Ministry of Finance
• India is proud of its success in the ‘Fintech’ sector.
• We have successfully doubled the per capita income of individuals.
• We have made significant strides in setting new records in employment and self-employment
• Multiple reforms were implemented to strengthen the banking sector. And today, as a result, our banks have secured their place among the selected strong banks in the world.
• Strong banking system becomes the greatest strength to meet the needs of the common poor, especially middle-class families.
• Banks are the biggest support for our MSMEs.
• Various under-privileged sections of society like the cattle-rearers, fishermen, street vendors are now connecting with banks and are achieving new heights, and becoming partners in the path to development.
• Numerous financial policies are being continuously developed to advance the nation and the country's trust in these new systems is steadily growing.
• If there was any country that has swiftly improved its economy amidst the global covid pandemic, it is Bharat.
• Development of modern infrastructure & Ease of Living should be focused to catapult our economic growth and development.
• In the past decade, we have witnessed humongous infrastructure development by providing state of art railways, airport, ports, and robust roadways network to ensure government connectivity.
• I urge all elected representatives, regardless of party or state, to take steps on a
mission mode to ensure Ease of Living.
• India is bound to become the third-largest economy during my third term, and that I will work three times harder, at three times the speed and with three times the scale so that the dreams we have for the nation are realized sooner.
1. Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare
• Transformation in the agriculture sector is the crucial need of the hour.
• I am grateful to all the farmers who have chosen the path of natural farming and taken a resolve to serve our Mother Earth.
• Substantial schemes with significant provisions were introduced in this year’s budget to promote and support organic farming.
• We must strengthen the nutrition of the world and also support the small farmers of India.
• India and her farmers have the potential to create a global food basket of organic food.
• Sixty thousand ‘Amrit Sarovars’ (ponds) have been revived and replenished.
1. Ministry of External Affairs
• G-20 was never held in such a grand manner before.
• Bharat has the capability to organize major international events and possesses unparalleled hospitality.
• External challenges, in particular, are likely to escalate.
• I want to convey to such forces that the development of Bharat does not mean a threat to anyone.
• We are the land of Buddha, and war is not our path. Therefore, the world need not worry.
• I hope that the situation in Bangladesh soon returns to normalcy, especially given our proximity as a neighbouring country.
• The primary concern of our 140 crore citizens is to ensure the safety of Hindus, the minorities in Bangladesh.
• Bharat has always desired that our neighbouring countries pursue a path of contentment and peace.
• Our commitment to peace is deeply rooted in our culture.
1. Ministry of Communication
• Optical fibre networks have already been installed in two lakhs Panchayats.
• India is already working in mission mode for 6G and we shall surprise the world with our progress.
1. Department of Space
• Space sector is opening up a new future for us.
• India is seeing a surge in startups in the space sector.
• Today, private satellites and rockets are being launched in our own country.
• The success of Chandrayaan mission has piqued a new atmosphere of interest in science and technology in our schools and colleges.
1. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
• We chose the path of reforms to bring about change in the lives of the poor, the middle class, the underprivileged, our growing urban population, the dreams and resolutions of the youth & their aspirations.
• When political leadership is determined to bring empowerment and is resolute towards development, then the government machinery also starts enabling and ensuring robust implementations.
• When every citizen starts participating actively towards ensuring empowerment and development, then the outcomes are bound to be valuable for the nation.
• Last mile connectivity has ensured every village and even forest zones get a school, modern hospitals and Arogya mandirs are built in faraway geographies to provide affordable healthcare to the marginalised through Ayushman Bharat schemes.
• When the mantra of saturation is embraced, the true essence of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas" is realized.
• When we lift 25 crore people out of poverty, it reinforces our belief that we have maintained our momentum, and our dreams will soon be fulfilled.
• When my specially-abled brothers and sisters start communicating in the Indian sign language, or benefit from the campaign of inclusive and accessible nation through Sugamya Bharat, s/he feels respected and enjoys dignity as a citizen of the country.
• It is amazing to see our sportspersons come out in flying colors in Paralympics.
• Equitable decisions with high sensitivity towards our ostracized transgender society were undertaken by bringing amendments and introducing new laws for their incursion into the mainstream and ensuring dignity, respect and equality for all.
• We have embarked onto the ‘Trividh Marg’ (three-way route) and are seeing a direct benefit of the spirit of service to all.
• It is our duty to make every effort to include the neglected regions, the marginalized communities, our small farmers, tribal brothers and sisters in the forests, our mothers and sisters, our laborers, and our workers, ensuring they are uplifted and empowered.
1. Ministry of Education
• 75,000 new seats will be introduced in the medical sector in the next 5 years.
• Through the new education policy, we want to transform the current education system in line with the requirements of the 21st century.
• We will revive the spirit of ancient Nalanda University, positioning India as a global education hub by promoting higher learning and research.
• We have to prepare future ready skilled resources in India to meet the expectations of the fast-paced development.
• We want to develop an education system so that the youth of our country don’t need to go abroad. Our middle-class families need not spend lakhs and crores of rupees. Not only that, we also want to create such institutions that attract people from abroad to come to Bharat instead.
• India’s talent should not be hindered because of language. The strength of the mother tongue empowers even the poorest child in our country to fulfil their dreams.
• ‘National Research Foundation’ was created, providing it with a legal framework to develop a permanent system that continuously strengthens research.
• It is a matter of great pride that we have decided to allocate one lakh crore rupees for research and innovation in the Budget so that the ideas of our country’s youth can be realized.
1. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
• Youngsters, farmers, women and tribals, everyone fought continuously against slavery.
• We are leaving no stone unturned to ensure that the benefits of PM Jan Mann schemes reach each of tribal brethren at various remote settlements in villages, hills and forests.
• As we approach the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, let us draw inspiration from his legacy.
1. Ministry of Women & Child Development
• We have launched the National Nutrition Mission with special focus on the first generation of Viksit Bharat.
• 10 crore women have become a part of women self-help groups in the last decade.
• Women become guarantors and custodians of social transformation when they are financially empowered.
• One crore mothers and sisters joined women self-help groups and are becoming ‘lakhpati didis’.
• Funds allocated to women self-help groups will be increased from 10 lakhs to 20 lakhs.
• Till date, a total of nine lakh crore funds has been channeled via banks to these self-help groups.
• The paid maternity leave was extended from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for working women by our Government.
• Women are taking on leadership roles. Today, in many areas—be it our defence sector, the Air Force, the Army, the Navy, or our space sector—we are witnessing the strength and capabilities of our women.
• As a society we should seriously dwell upon the atrocities being meted out to our mother, sisters and daughters.
• Crimes against women should be investigated without any delay. Those committing such demonic acts must be booked prima facie to reinstate the trust on the government, judiciary and civil society.
• The need of the hour is that there should be a wide discussion about the criminals who get punished so that even those who commit such sins fear the consequences including hanging to death. I feel that it is very important to create this fear.
1. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
• India must tread the path of ‘Swasth Bharat’.
• India achieved the fastest vaccination drive of crores of population against Covid.
1. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
• India’s focus is now on green growth and green jobs
• Green jobs are imperative in India's efforts to combat climate change.
• India commits to become a global hub through the Green Hydrogen Mission.
• India was a pioneer in banning single-use plastics and to significantly advance our renewable energy efforts.
• India has been the only country among the G20 nations to meet its Paris Accord goals, ahead of time.
• We have met our renewable energy targets and are ambitiously working towards reaching the target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030.
1. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
• “Vocal for Local” has become a new mantra for economic development.
• “One District One Product” is the new wave now.
• Bharat will become an industrial manufacturing hub and the world will look up to it.
• We must embrace the call of "Design in India" and move forward with the dream of "Design in India and Design for the World."
• State governments should establish clear policies to attract investments, offer assurances of good governance, and ensure confidence in the law-and-order situation.
• India's commits to become a global leader in semiconductor production
• India must leverage its rich ancient legacy and literature to come up with Made in India gaming products.
• Indian professionals must lead the global gaming market, not just in playing but also in producing games.
• Indian standards should aspire to become international benchmarks.
• Bharat's contribution to global growth is substantial, our exports are continuously rising, our foreign exchange reserves have doubled, and global institutions have increasingly placed their trust in Bharat.
• We are proud that our toy industry has also become a name to reckon with in the global market. We have started exporting toys.
• There was a time when mobile phones were being imported, but today India has a large hub of manufacturing ecosystem of mobile phones and we have started exporting them all over the world. Such is the prowess of India.
1. Ministry of Railways
• Government is committed to make its railways a net-zero carbon emitter by 2030.
1. Ministry of Jal Shakti
• Every family today is embracing a clean environment and encouraging dialogue on cleanliness.
• Every citizen is behaving responsibly and checking on each other to ensure a social change towards clean habits and environment.
• Today, 12 crore families are receiving hygienic tap water supply through Jal Jeevan Mission in a short duration.
1. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
• Four crore pukka homes have given a new lease of life to the poor.
• Three crore new homes have been promised in an effort to further this national agenda.
1. Ministry of Animal Husbandry
• Along with striving for comprehensive development, fulfilling the needs and aspirations of our fishermen and livestock keepers has been a part of our policies, our intentions, our reforms, our programs, and our work style.
1. Ministry of Culture
• Today, we honour the brave freedom fighters who fought for our nation’s freedom. Our country remains forever indebted to their sacrifice and service.
• Independence Day is a festival to remember their grit, resolve and patriotic virtues. It is due to these Bravehearts that we have the good fortune of breathing freely on this festival of independence. This country is deeply indebted to them.
• Today, the entire nation is united under the Tricolour — every house is adorned with it, with no distinctions of caste, creed, higher-class, or lower-class; we are all Indians. This unity is a testament to the strength of our direction.
1. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
• India has achieved more in the renewable energy sector than G 20 Nations collectively.
• India is working hard to become self-reliant in the energy sector.
• The PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme is set to provide new strength, and its benefits will be felt by the average families in our country, particularly the middle class, when their electricity bills become free. Those who generate electricity from solar energy under the PM Surya Ghar Yojana, can also reduce their fuel costs.
• The demand for electric vehicles is on the rise.
1. Ministry of Power
• When a common man hears from the ramparts of the Red Fort that electricity will be provided to 18,000 villages in Bharat within a specific timeframe and that promise is fulfilled, their confidence is strengthened.
• There are still 2.5 crore Indian families living in darkness without electricity.
1. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
• We have constructed roads connecting the remotest of villages and borders to bring these regions to the mainstream.
• Through these robust infrastructure networks, we have been able to fulfill the needs of the Dalits, victimized, exploited, deprived, backward, tribals, indigenous, aboriginals and inhabitants of forests and hills and far away border areas.
1. Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
• The aim is to train India's youth and become the skill capital of the world.
• 1 lakh youth should be inducted into the political system, specifically those with no history of politics in their families.
• Given the challenges of sustaining an entire family on small plots of land, we are making comprehensive efforts to equip the youth with the skills needed to secure new jobs and create additional sources of income.
• On behalf of 140 crore fellow countrymen, I extend my congratulations to all the athletes and players of our nation who represented India in the Paris Olympics.
• I also convey my heartfelt best wishes to all our Paralympic athletes.
• Our goal is clear: to host the 2036 Olympics on Indian soil. We are preparing for this and making significant progress towards it.
1. Ministry of DONER
• North East India is now a hub for medical infrastructure and this transformation has helped us touch the lives by delivering accessible healthcare till the last mile.
1. Ministry of Skill Development
• Government is actively taking steps to promote the skill development of our youngsters.
• We have earmarked a huge fund in this year’s Budget for Skill India Programme.
• Internships for youth, emphasized in this budget, helps gain experience, build their capacity and showcase their skills in the market.
• Bharat’s skilled manpower will make their mark in the global job market. We are moving forward with that dream.
1. Ministry of Law & Justice
• The current Civil Code resembles a Communal Civil Code, one that is discriminatory.
• Laws that divide our nation based on religion and foster discrimination have no place in modern society.
• After 75 years of a Communal Civil Code, it is crucial to move towards a Secular Civil Code.
• It is our collective responsibility to realize the vision of the framers of our Constitution.
• We should welcome diverse opinions and perspectives regarding the secular civil code.
• India should come forward to embrace the concept of "One Nation One Election".
• Over 1,500 laws were eliminated to ensure citizens are not trapped in a web of legal complexities.
• We have replaced the centuries-old criminal laws with new criminal laws known as Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, whose idea at core is to ensure justice for citizens as against British ideology of reprimand and punishment.
**Some items have involvement of more than one ministry, accordingly they may be repeated