Department of Space
ISRO launches Earth Observation Satellite EOS-08
16 AUG 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
ISRO’s latest Earth Observation Satellite ‘EOS-08’ launched by the Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV)-D3 today at 9:17 hrs from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Shriharikota.
The primary objectives of the EOS-08 mission include designing and developing a microsatellite, creating payload instruments compatible with the microsatellite bus, and incorporating new technologies required for future operational satellites.
Built on the Microsat/IMS-1 bus, EOS-08 carries three payloads: Electro Optical Infrared Payload (EOIR), Global Navigation Satellite System-Reflectometry payload (GNSS-R), and SiC UV Dosimeter. The EOIR payload is designed to capture images in the Mid-Wave IR (MIR) and Long-Wave IR (LWIR) bands, both during the day and night, for applications such as satellite-based surveillance, disaster monitoring, environmental monitoring, fire detection, volcanic activity observation, and industrial and power plant disaster monitoring.
The GNSS-R payload demonstrates the capability of using GNSS-R-based remote sensing for applications such as ocean surface wind analysis, soil moisture assessment, cryosphere studies over the Himalayan region, flood detection, and inland waterbody detection. Meanwhile, the SiC UV Dosimeter monitors UV irradiance at the viewport of the Crew Module in the Gaganyaan Mission and serves as a high-dose alarm sensor for gamma radiation.
The spacecraft mission configuration is set to operate in a Circular Low Earth Orbit (LEO) at an altitude of 475 km with an inclination of 37.4°, and has a mission life of 1 year. The satellite has a mass of approximately 175.5 kg and generates power of around 420 W. It interfaces with the SSLV-D3 launch vehicle.
EOS-08 marks a significant advancement in satellite mainframe systems such as an Integrated Avionics system, known as the Communication, Baseband, Storage, and Positioning (CBSP) Package, which combines multiple functions into a single, efficient unit. This system is designed with cold redundant systems using commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) components and evaluation boards, supporting up to 400 Gb of data storage. Additionally, the satellite includes a structural panel embedded with PCB, an embedded battery, a Micro-DGA (Dual Gimbal Antenna), an M-PAA (Phased Array Antenna), and a flexible solar panel, each serving as key components for onboard technology demonstration.
The satellite employs a miniaturized design in its Antenna Pointing Mechanisms, capable of achieving a rotational speed of 6 degrees per second and maintaining a pointing accuracy of ±1 degree. The miniaturized phased array antenna further enhances communication capabilities, while the flexible solar panel incorporates a foldable solar panel substrate, GFRP tube, and CFRP honeycomb rigid end panel, offering improved power generation and structural integrity. A pyrolytic graphite sheet diffuser plate, known for its high thermal conductivity of 350 W/mK, reduces mass and finds application in various satellite functions. Furthermore, the EOS-08 mission adopts a new method of integrating housekeeping panels using a hinge-based fixture, significantly reducing the duration of the Assembly, Integration, and Testing (AIT) phase.
Incorporating additional novel schemes, the EOS-08 mission improves satellite technology through X-band data transmission, utilizing pulse shaping and Frequency Compensated Modulation (FCM) for X-Band data transmitters. The satellite’s battery management system employs SSTCR-based charging and bus regulation, sequentially including or excluding strings at a frequency of 6 Hz.
The mission’s indigenization effort is evident in its solar cell fabrication processes and the use of a Nano-Star Sensor for Microsat Applications. Additionally, the inertial system benefits from reaction wheel isolators that attenuate vibrations and a single antenna interface is utilized for TTC and SPS applications. Thermal management is enhanced using materials such as AFE BGA, Kintex FPGA, Germanium Black Kapton, and STAMET (Si-Al Alloy) Black Kapton to handle the thermal properties of COTS components. The mission also incorporates an auto-launch pad initialization feature, further demonstrating its commitment to innovative mission management.

விண்வெளித்துறை
புவி கண்காணிப்பிற்கான இஸ்ரோவின் இ.ஓ.எஸ்-08 செயற்கைக்கோள் வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது
16 AUG 2024 10:51AM by PIB Chennai
இஸ்ரோவின் சமீபத்திய புவி கண்காணிப்பு செயற்கைக்கோள் 'இ.ஓ.எஸ் -08', சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனம் (எஸ்.எஸ்.எல்.வி) -டி 3 மூலம், இன்று காலை 9:17 மணிக்கு ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
இ.ஓ.எஸ்-08 பணியின் முதன்மை நோக்கங்களில், மைக்ரோ சாட்டிலைட்டை வடிவமைத்தல் மற்றும் உருவாக்குதல், மைக்ரோ சாட்டிலைட் பஸ்ஸுடன் இணக்கமான செலுத்து சாதனங்களை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் எதிர்கால செயல்பாட்டு செயற்கைக் கோள்களுக்குத் தேவையான புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை இணைத்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
மைக்ரோசாட்/ஐ.எம்.எஸ்-1 பஸ்ஸில் எலக்ட்ரோ ஆப்டிகல் இன்ப்ராரெட் பேலோடு, குளோபல் நேவிகேஷன் சாட்டிலைட் சிஸ்டம்- ரிஃப்ளெக்டோமெட்ரி பேலோடு மற்றும் சிக் யுவி டோசிமீட்டர் ஆகிய 3 ஆய்வுசாதனங்கள் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு, பேரழிவு கண்காணிப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்பு, தீ விபத்துகளைக் கண்டறிதல், எரிமலை செயல்பாட்டின் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் மின் நிலைய பேரழிவு கண்காணிப்பு, பயன்பாடுகளுக்காக, பகல் மற்றும் இரவு நேரங்களில் மிட்-வேவ் ஐ.ஆர் (எம்.ஐ.ஆர்) மற்றும் லாங்-வேவ் ஐ.ஆர் (எல்.டபிள்யூ.ஐ.ஆர்) அலை வரிசைகளில் படம் பிடிக்க ஏதுவாக எலக்ட்ரோ ஆப்டிகல் இன்ப்ராரெட் பேலோடு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குளோபல் நேவிகேஷன் சாட்டிலைட் சிஸ்டம்- ரிஃப்ளெக்டோமெட்ரி சாதனம், கடல் மேற்பரப்பு காற்று பகுப்பாய்வு, மண் ஈரப்பத மதிப்பீடு, இமயமலைப் பகுதியில் கிரையோஸ்பியர் ஆய்வுகள், வெள்ள நிகழ்வுகளைக் கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு நீர்நிலைகலைக் கண்காணித்தல் போன்ற பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு ரிமோட் சென்சிங்கைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான திறனை நிரூபிக்கிறது. இதற்கிடையில்,சிக் யுவி டோசிமீட்டர், ககன்யான் இயக்கத்தில் உள்ள க்ரூ தொகுதியின் வியூபோர்ட்டில் புற ஊதா கதிர்வீச்சைக் கண்காணிப்பதுடன், காமா கதிர்வீச்சுக்கான உயர் டோஸ் அலாரம் சென்சாராக செயல்படுகிறது.
இந்த செயற்கைக்கோள், தரையில் இருந்து 475 கி.மீ.தொலைவில் உள்ள புவிவட்ட சுற்றுப்பாதையில் நிலைநிறுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. இதன் ஆயுட்காலம் ஓராண்டாகும். இ.ஓ.எஸ்-08 செயற்கைக்கோள் சுமார் 175.5 கிலோ எடை கொண்டது மற்றும் சுமார் 420 வாட் சக்தியை உருவாக்குகிறது. இது எஸ்.எஸ்.எல்.வி-டி3 ராக்கெட் மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செயற்கைக்கோள் அதன் ஆண்டெனா சுட்டிக்காட்டும் பொறிமுறைகளில் ஒரு சிறிய வடிவமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது, இது வினாடிக்கு 6 டிகிரி சுழற்சி வேகத்தை அடையும் திறன் கொண்டது மற்றும் ±1 டிகிரி துல்லியத்தை பராமரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்டது. கூடுதல் புதுமையான திட்டங்களை இணைத்து, இ.ஓ.எஸ் -08 திட்டம் எக்ஸ்-பேண்ட் தரவு பரிமாற்றம் மூலம் செயற்கைக்கோள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது, அதிர்வெண் ஈடுசெய்யப்பட்ட பண்பேற்றம் (எஃப்.சி.எம்) ஆகியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. செயற்கைக்கோளின் மின்கலன் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு, எஸ்.எஸ்.டி.சி.ஆர் அடிப்படையிலான சார்ஜிங் மற்றும் பஸ் ஒழுங்குமுறையைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.