Department of Space
ISRO launches Earth Observation Satellite EOS-08
16 AUG 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
ISRO’s latest Earth Observation Satellite ‘EOS-08’ launched by the Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV)-D3 today at 9:17 hrs from Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Shriharikota.
The primary objectives of the EOS-08 mission include designing and developing a microsatellite, creating payload instruments compatible with the microsatellite bus, and incorporating new technologies required for future operational satellites.
Built on the Microsat/IMS-1 bus, EOS-08 carries three payloads: Electro Optical Infrared Payload (EOIR), Global Navigation Satellite System-Reflectometry payload (GNSS-R), and SiC UV Dosimeter. The EOIR payload is designed to capture images in the Mid-Wave IR (MIR) and Long-Wave IR (LWIR) bands, both during the day and night, for applications such as satellite-based surveillance, disaster monitoring, environmental monitoring, fire detection, volcanic activity observation, and industrial and power plant disaster monitoring.
The GNSS-R payload demonstrates the capability of using GNSS-R-based remote sensing for applications such as ocean surface wind analysis, soil moisture assessment, cryosphere studies over the Himalayan region, flood detection, and inland waterbody detection. Meanwhile, the SiC UV Dosimeter monitors UV irradiance at the viewport of the Crew Module in the Gaganyaan Mission and serves as a high-dose alarm sensor for gamma radiation.
The spacecraft mission configuration is set to operate in a Circular Low Earth Orbit (LEO) at an altitude of 475 km with an inclination of 37.4°, and has a mission life of 1 year. The satellite has a mass of approximately 175.5 kg and generates power of around 420 W. It interfaces with the SSLV-D3 launch vehicle.
EOS-08 marks a significant advancement in satellite mainframe systems such as an Integrated Avionics system, known as the Communication, Baseband, Storage, and Positioning (CBSP) Package, which combines multiple functions into a single, efficient unit. This system is designed with cold redundant systems using commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) components and evaluation boards, supporting up to 400 Gb of data storage. Additionally, the satellite includes a structural panel embedded with PCB, an embedded battery, a Micro-DGA (Dual Gimbal Antenna), an M-PAA (Phased Array Antenna), and a flexible solar panel, each serving as key components for onboard technology demonstration.
The satellite employs a miniaturized design in its Antenna Pointing Mechanisms, capable of achieving a rotational speed of 6 degrees per second and maintaining a pointing accuracy of ±1 degree. The miniaturized phased array antenna further enhances communication capabilities, while the flexible solar panel incorporates a foldable solar panel substrate, GFRP tube, and CFRP honeycomb rigid end panel, offering improved power generation and structural integrity. A pyrolytic graphite sheet diffuser plate, known for its high thermal conductivity of 350 W/mK, reduces mass and finds application in various satellite functions. Furthermore, the EOS-08 mission adopts a new method of integrating housekeeping panels using a hinge-based fixture, significantly reducing the duration of the Assembly, Integration, and Testing (AIT) phase.
Incorporating additional novel schemes, the EOS-08 mission improves satellite technology through X-band data transmission, utilizing pulse shaping and Frequency Compensated Modulation (FCM) for X-Band data transmitters. The satellite’s battery management system employs SSTCR-based charging and bus regulation, sequentially including or excluding strings at a frequency of 6 Hz.
The mission’s indigenization effort is evident in its solar cell fabrication processes and the use of a Nano-Star Sensor for Microsat Applications. Additionally, the inertial system benefits from reaction wheel isolators that attenuate vibrations and a single antenna interface is utilized for TTC and SPS applications. Thermal management is enhanced using materials such as AFE BGA, Kintex FPGA, Germanium Black Kapton, and STAMET (Si-Al Alloy) Black Kapton to handle the thermal properties of COTS components. The mission also incorporates an auto-launch pad initialization feature, further demonstrating its commitment to innovative mission management.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
इसरो ने पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह ईओएस-08 लांच किया
16 AUG 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
इसरो के नवीनतम पृथ्वी अवलोकन उपग्रह ‘ईओएस-08’ को आज सुबह 9:17 बजे श्रीहरिकोटा के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएसएलवी)-डी3 द्वारा लांच किया गया।
ईओएस-08 मिशन के प्राथमिक उद्देश्यों में एक माइक्रोसैटेलाइट का डिजाइन और विकास करना, माइक्रोसैटेलाइट बस के साथ सृजित पेलोड उपकरणों का निर्माण करना, तथा भविष्य के परिचालन उपग्रहों के लिए आवश्यक नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करना है।
माइक्रोसैट/आईएमएस-1 बस पर निर्मित, ईओएस-08 तीन पेलोड ले जाता है: इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल इन्फ्रारेड पेलोड (ईओआईआर), ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम-रिफ्लेक्टोमेट्री पेलोड (जीएनएसएस-आर), और एसआईसी यूवी डोसिमीटर। ईओआईआर पेलोड को उपग्रह-आधारित निगरानी, ​​आपदा निगरानी, ​​पर्यावरण निगरानी, ​​आग का पता लगाने, ज्वालामुखी गतिविधि अवलोकन और औद्योगिक और बिजली संयंत्र आपदा निगरानी जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के लिए दिन-रात मिड-वेव आईआर (एमआईआर) और लॉन्ग-वेव आईआर (एलडब्ल्यूआईआर) बैंड में इमेज को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
जीएनएसएस-आर पेलोड समुद्री सतह वायु विश्लेषण, मिट्टी की नमी का आकलन, हिमालयी क्षेत्र में क्रायोस्फीयर अध्ययन, बाढ़ का पता लगाने और अंतर्देशीय जल निकायों का पता लगाने जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जीएनएसएस-आर-आधारित रिमोट सेंसिंग का उपयोग करने की क्षमता प्रदर्शित करता है। इस बीच, एसआईसी यूवी डोसिमीटर गगनयान मिशन में क्रू मॉड्यूल के व्यूपोर्ट पर यूवी विकिरण की निगरानी करता है और गामा विकिरण के लिए हाई डोज अलार्म सेंसर के रूप में कार्य करता है।
अंतरिक्ष यान मिशन विन्यास 37.4 डिग्री के झुकाव के साथ 475 किमी की ऊंचाई पर एक गोलाकार निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा (एलईओ) में संचालित करने के लिए सेट किया गया है, और इसका मिशन का कार्यकाल एक वर्ष का है। उपग्रह का द्रव्यमान लगभग 175.5 किलोग्राम है और यह लगभग 420 वाट की पावर का सृजन करता है। यह एसएसएलवी-डी3 लॉन्च वाहन के साथ इंटरफेस करता है।
सैटेलाइट मेनफ्रेम सिस्टम में ईओएस-08 प्रगति को दर्शाता है जैसे कि इंटीग्रेटेड एवियोनिक्स सिस्टम को संचार, बेसबैंड, स्टोरेज और पोजिशनिंग (सीबीएसपी) पैकेज के रूप में जाना जाता है। यह कई कार्यों को एक एकल, कुशल इकाई में जोड़ता है। यह सिस्टम कमर्शियल ऑफ-द-शेल्फ (सीओटीएस) घटकों और मूल्यांकन बोर्डों का उपयोग करके कोल्ड रिडंडेंट सिस्टम के साथ डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो 400 जीबी तक के डेटा स्टोरेज का समर्थन करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सैटेलाइट में पीसीबी के साथ एम्बेडेड एक स्ट्रक्चरल पैनल, एक एम्बेडेड बैटरी, एक माइक्रो-डीजीए (डुअल जिम्बल एंटीना), एक एम-पीएए (फेज़्ड एरे एंटीना) और एक लचीला सौर पैनल शामिल है। यह ऑनबोर्ड प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रमुख घटकों के रूप में कार्य करता है।
उपग्रह अपने एंटीना पॉइंटिंग मैकेनिज्म में एक लघुकृत डिजाइन का उपयोग करता है, जो 6 डिग्री प्रति सेकंड की घूर्णी गति प्राप्त करने और ±1 डिग्री की पॉइंटिंग सटीकता बनाए रखने में सक्षम है। लघुकृत चरणबद्ध सरणी एंटीना संचार क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाता है, जबकि लचीला सौर पैनल एक फोल्डेबल सौर पैनल सब्सट्रेट, जीएफआरपी ट्यूब और सीएफआरपी हनीकॉम्ब रिजिड एैंड पैनल को शामिल करता है, जो बेहतर बिजली उत्पादन और संरचनात्मक मजबूती देता है। इसमें एक पायरोलिटिक ग्रेफाइट शीट डिफ्यूज़र प्लेट, जिसे 350 डब्‍ल्‍यू /एमके की उच्च तापीय चालकता के लिए जाना जाता है, द्रव्यमान को कम करती है और विभिन्न उपग्रह कार्यों में इसका उपयोग किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, ईओएस-08 मिशन एक काज-आधारित स्थिरता का उपयोग करके हाउसकीपिंग पैनलों को एकीकृत करने की एक नई विधि को अपनाता है, जो असेंबली, एकीकरण और परीक्षण (एआईटी) चरण की अवधि को काफी कम करता है।
ईओएस-08 मिशन एक्स-बैंड डेटा ट्रांसमिशन के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त नवीन योजनाओं को शामिल करते हुए, सैटेलाइट तकनीक में सुधार करता है, एक्स-बैंड डेटा ट्रांसमीटरों के लिए पल्स शेपिंग और फ़्रीक्वेंसी कम्पेंसेटेड मॉड्यूलेशन (एफसीएम) का उपयोग करता है। सैटेलाइट की बैटरी प्रबंधन प्रणाली एसएसटीसीआर-आधारित चार्जिंग और बस विनियमन का उपयोग करती है, जो 6 हर्ट्ज की आवृत्ति पर स्ट्रिंग्स को क्रमिक रूप से शामिल या बाहर करती है।
मिशन के स्वदेशीकरण का प्रयास इसकी सौर सेल निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं और माइक्रोसैट अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नैनो-स्टार सेंसर के उपयोग में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इनर्शियल सिस्टम रिएक्शन व्हील आइसोलेटर से लाभान्वित होता है जो कंपन को कम करता है और टीटीसी और एसपीएस अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एकल एंटीना इंटरफ़ेस का उपयोग किया जाता है। सीओटीएस घटकों के थर्मल गुणों को संभालने के लिए एएफई बीजीए, किनटेक्‍स एफपीजीए, जर्मेनियम ब्लैक कैप्टन और एसटीएएमईटी (एसआई-एआई मिश्र धातु) ब्लैक कैप्टन जैसी सामग्रियों का उपयोग करके थर्मल प्रबंधन की कार्यकुशलता को बेहतर किया जाता है। मिशन में एक ऑटो-लॉन्च पैड इनिशियलाइज़ेशन सुविधा भी शामिल है, जो अभिनव मिशन प्रबंधन के लिए अपनी पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है।