पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
लाल किल्ल्यावर 15 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी साजऱ्या झालेल्या 78 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्यात पंचायत प्रतिनिधींची उपस्थिती
15 AUG 2024 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑगस्ट 2024
भारताचा 78 वा स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा करण्यासाठी नवी दिल्ली येथील लाल किल्ल्यावर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या भव्य सोहळ्यात देशभरातील पंचायती संस्थांमध्ये कार्यरत सुमारे 400 निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधी विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. केंद्र सरकारच्या पुढाकाराने आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या उपक्रमाने एकता आणि सामायिक हेतूची भावना जोपासत ग्रामीण भारताच्या स्पंदनांना राष्ट्रीय राजधानीच्या ठिकाणी एकत्र आणले.
भारताची प्रगती आणि समृद्धी साधण्यात स्थानिक प्रशासनाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज लाल किल्ल्याच्या बुरुजावरुन देशवासियांना संबोधित केले.
लाल किल्ल्याचा परिसर आज भारताच्या वैविध्याचे दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या कॅनव्हासमध्ये रुपांतरीत झालेला दिसत होता कारण देशाच्या विविध भागांतून पंचायत प्रतिनिधी पारंपरिक पोशाखात तेथे जमले होते.
तिरंगा झेंडा आणि देशभक्तीच्या सामायिक भावनेमुळे एकत्र आलेल्या या मूलभूत स्तरावरील नेत्यांकडे पाहून ‘विविधतेतील एकते’च्या संकल्पनेचे सार मूर्त रुपात साकारलेले दिसले.
भारताच्या 78 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला पंचायती राज संस्थांमध्ये (PRIs) कार्यरत निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधी (EWRs)आणि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधी (ERs)यांचा सत्कार करण्यासाठी विशेष सत्कार समारंभाचे आयोजन केले होते. देशाच्या विविध भागांतून आलेल्या सुमारे 400 प्रतिनिधींची उपस्थिती असलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाने विशेष अतिथी म्हणून आमंत्रित केलेल्या पंचायत राज संस्थांतील नेत्यांच्या उत्तम कामगिरीची पोचपावती दिली.
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने या पंचायत प्रतिनिधींचा सत्कार करत त्यांना कार्यक्रम पश्चात मेजवानीसह एक समृध्द अनुभव दिला. केंद्रीय मंत्रालयातर्फे दिनांक 14 आणि 15 ऑगस्ट 2024 या काळात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या अभिनव उपक्रमाने या प्रतिनिधींना त्यांचे अनुभव सामायिक करण्यासाठी तसेच एकमेकांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती शिकून, विचार समजून घेण्यासाठीचा मंच उपलब्ध करून दिला.
पंचायत प्रतिनिधींना देण्यात आलेल्या या अभूतपूर्व आमंत्रणाने देशभरातील पायाभूत पातळीवरील प्रशासन व्यवस्थेत एक नवा जोम भरला आहे. ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांना सक्षम करण्याप्रती सरकारची वचनबद्धता आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत या संस्थांच्या अपरिहार्य भूमिकेला मिळालेली मान्यता या उपक्रमातून अधोरेखित होते. भारत आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 78 व्या वर्षात आत्मविश्वासाने वाटचाल करत असताना, या ऐतिहासिक सोहळ्यात पंचायत प्रतिनिधींच्या सक्रीय सहभागामुळे, समावेशक वृद्धी आणि शाश्वत विकास यांच्या दिशेने सुरु असलेल्या देशाच्या प्रवासातला महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठता आला आहे.

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Representatives witness the 78th Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort on 15th August, 2024
15 AUG 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event celebrating India’s 78th Independence Day, nearly 400 elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the nation gathered at the iconic Red Fort as Special Guests. This initiative, spearheaded by the Central Government, brought rural India’s heartbeat to the National Capital, fostering a sense of unity and shared purpose.
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation, emphasizing the crucial role of local governance in the progress and prosperity of India. He exhorted the country’s three lakh institutional units, including Panchayats, to implement two meaningful reforms annually. “If we achieve 25 – 30 lakh reforms in a year, the common man’s confidence will soar, propelling our nation to new heights,” the Prime Minister declared. The Prime Minister also highlighted the Constitution’s 75-year journey in strengthening Indian democracy and protecting the rights of marginalized communities. He stressed the importance of duty, stating, “When duty is performed, the protection of rights is inherent.”
The Red Fort’s courtyard transformed into a vivid canvas of India's diversity, with Panchayat representatives donning traditional attire from various regions. United by the tricolour and a shared spirit of patriotism, these grassroots leaders embodied the essence of ‘Unity in Diversity’.
On the eve of the 78th Independence Day, a special felicitation ceremony was held to honour the Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). The event, attended by approximately 400 participants from various parts of the country, acknowledged these well-performing Panchayat leaders who were invited as Special Guests. Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. S. Baghel, recognized the pivotal role of women in local governance, further encouraging their participation and leadership. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Special Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretaries Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Smt. Mamta Varma, Shri Vikas Anand, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Economic Adviser Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, officials from various States, and other participants were present on this occasion.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj facilitated an enriching experience for the visiting Panchayat representatives, including a post-event luncheon. This platform allowed delegates to share experiences, learn from each other's best practices, and gain insights into the Ministry's innovative initiatives during 14th – 15th August, 2024.
This unprecedented invitation to Panchayat representatives has infused a new energy into grassroots governance across the country. It emphasizes the Government’s commitment to empowering rural local bodies and recognizing their indispensable role in nation-building. As India strides confidently into its 78th year of independence, the active participation of Panchayat representatives in this historic celebration marks a significant milestone in the country’s journey towards inclusive growth and sustainable development.