پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایت کے نمائندوں نے 15 اگست 2024 کو لال قلعہ میں 78ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کیا
15 AUG 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے 78ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر ایک تاریخی تقریب میں ملک بھر سے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے تقریباً 400 منتخب نمائندے خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر مشہور لال قلعہ میں جمع ہوئے۔ مرکزی حکومت كی قیادت میں اس اقدام نے اتحاد اور مشترکہ مقصد کے احساس کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے دیہی ہندوستان کے دل کی دھڑکن کو قومی راجدھانی تک پہنچایا۔
لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں مقامی حکومت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تین لاکھ ادارہ جاتی اکائیوں بشمول پنچایتوں کو سالانہ دو بامعنی اصلاحات نافذ کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ اگر ہم ایک سال میں 25 سے 30 لاکھ اصلاحات کر لیتے ہیں تو عام آدمی کا اعتماد بڑھے گا اور یہ عمل ہماری قوم کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے اور پسماندہ طبقات کے حقوق کے تحفظ میں آئین کے 75 سالہ سفر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور فرض کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب فرض ادا کیا جائے تو فطری طور پر حقوق کا تحفظ ہو گا۔
لال قلعہ کا صحن ہندوستان کے تنوع کے محور میں تبدیل ہو گیا تھا۔ پنچایت کے نمائندوں نے مختلف علاقوں سے روایتی لباس زیب تن کر ركھے تھے۔ ترنگے اور حب الوطنی کے مشترکہ جذبے سے لیس زیریں سطح کے ان لیڈروں نے 'تنوع میں اتحاد' کے جوہر کو مجسم کر دیاتھا۔
78 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر پنچایتی راج اداروں کی منتخب خواتین نمائندوں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پروقار تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں جس میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریباً 400 شرکاء نے شرکت کی اُن اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے پنچایت لیڈروں کا اعتراف کیا گیا جنہیں بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی ایس بگھیل نے مقامی نظم و نسق میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ان کی شرکت اور قیادت کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھردواج، خصوصی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، جوائنٹ سکریٹریز جناب آلوک پریم نگر، محترمہ ممتا ورما، جناب وکاس آنند، جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا، مختلف ریاستوں کے عہدیدار اور دیگر شرکاء اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے دورہ کرنے والے پنچایتی نمائندوں كو بھرپور تجربے كا موقع فراہم کیا جس میں تقریب کے بعد کا لنچ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر مندوبین کو 14 سے 15 اگست 2024 کے دوران تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے، ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے اور وزارت کے اختراعی اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
پنچایتی نمائندوں کو اس بے مثال دعوت نے پورے ملک میں زیریں سطح پر حکمرانی میں ایک نئی جان ڈال دی ہے۔ یہ دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں ان کے ناگزیر کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم كا مظہر ہے۔ ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 78 ویں سال میں پراعتماد طریقے سے قدم بڑھا رہا ہے، اس تاریخی جشن میں پنچایت کے نمائندوں کی فعال شرکت جامع ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کی طرف ملك كے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Representatives witness the 78th Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort on 15th August, 2024
15 AUG 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event celebrating India’s 78th Independence Day, nearly 400 elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the nation gathered at the iconic Red Fort as Special Guests. This initiative, spearheaded by the Central Government, brought rural India’s heartbeat to the National Capital, fostering a sense of unity and shared purpose.
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation, emphasizing the crucial role of local governance in the progress and prosperity of India. He exhorted the country’s three lakh institutional units, including Panchayats, to implement two meaningful reforms annually. “If we achieve 25 – 30 lakh reforms in a year, the common man’s confidence will soar, propelling our nation to new heights,” the Prime Minister declared. The Prime Minister also highlighted the Constitution’s 75-year journey in strengthening Indian democracy and protecting the rights of marginalized communities. He stressed the importance of duty, stating, “When duty is performed, the protection of rights is inherent.”
The Red Fort’s courtyard transformed into a vivid canvas of India's diversity, with Panchayat representatives donning traditional attire from various regions. United by the tricolour and a shared spirit of patriotism, these grassroots leaders embodied the essence of ‘Unity in Diversity’.
On the eve of the 78th Independence Day, a special felicitation ceremony was held to honour the Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). The event, attended by approximately 400 participants from various parts of the country, acknowledged these well-performing Panchayat leaders who were invited as Special Guests. Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. S. Baghel, recognized the pivotal role of women in local governance, further encouraging their participation and leadership. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Special Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretaries Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Smt. Mamta Varma, Shri Vikas Anand, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Economic Adviser Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, officials from various States, and other participants were present on this occasion.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj facilitated an enriching experience for the visiting Panchayat representatives, including a post-event luncheon. This platform allowed delegates to share experiences, learn from each other's best practices, and gain insights into the Ministry's innovative initiatives during 14th – 15th August, 2024.
This unprecedented invitation to Panchayat representatives has infused a new energy into grassroots governance across the country. It emphasizes the Government’s commitment to empowering rural local bodies and recognizing their indispensable role in nation-building. As India strides confidently into its 78th year of independence, the active participation of Panchayat representatives in this historic celebration marks a significant milestone in the country’s journey towards inclusive growth and sustainable development.