Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Representatives witness the 78th Independence Day Celebrations at Red Fort on 15th August, 2024
15 AUG 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event celebrating India’s 78th Independence Day, nearly 400 elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the nation gathered at the iconic Red Fort as Special Guests. This initiative, spearheaded by the Central Government, brought rural India’s heartbeat to the National Capital, fostering a sense of unity and shared purpose.
From the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the nation, emphasizing the crucial role of local governance in the progress and prosperity of India. He exhorted the country’s three lakh institutional units, including Panchayats, to implement two meaningful reforms annually. “If we achieve 25 – 30 lakh reforms in a year, the common man’s confidence will soar, propelling our nation to new heights,” the Prime Minister declared. The Prime Minister also highlighted the Constitution’s 75-year journey in strengthening Indian democracy and protecting the rights of marginalized communities. He stressed the importance of duty, stating, “When duty is performed, the protection of rights is inherent.”
The Red Fort’s courtyard transformed into a vivid canvas of India's diversity, with Panchayat representatives donning traditional attire from various regions. United by the tricolour and a shared spirit of patriotism, these grassroots leaders embodied the essence of ‘Unity in Diversity’.
On the eve of the 78th Independence Day, a special felicitation ceremony was held to honour the Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). The event, attended by approximately 400 participants from various parts of the country, acknowledged these well-performing Panchayat leaders who were invited as Special Guests. Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. S. Baghel, recognized the pivotal role of women in local governance, further encouraging their participation and leadership. Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Special Secretary Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Joint Secretaries Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Smt. Mamta Varma, Shri Vikas Anand, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Economic Adviser Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, officials from various States, and other participants were present on this occasion.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj facilitated an enriching experience for the visiting Panchayat representatives, including a post-event luncheon. This platform allowed delegates to share experiences, learn from each other's best practices, and gain insights into the Ministry's innovative initiatives during 14th – 15th August, 2024.
This unprecedented invitation to Panchayat representatives has infused a new energy into grassroots governance across the country. It emphasizes the Government’s commitment to empowering rural local bodies and recognizing their indispensable role in nation-building. As India strides confidently into its 78th year of independence, the active participation of Panchayat representatives in this historic celebration marks a significant milestone in the country’s journey towards inclusive growth and sustainable development.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2024 அன்று செங்கோட்டையில் நடைபெற்ற 78-வது சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களை பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகள் கண்டனர்
15 AUG 2024 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் 78-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வில், நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சுமார் 400 பிரதிநிதிகள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக செங்கோட்டையில் கூடினர். மத்திய அரசால் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட்ட இந்த முயற்சி, கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவின் முக்கிய பிரதிநிதிகளை தேசிய தலைநகருக்கு அழைத்து வந்தது, ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட நோக்கத்தின் உணர்வை வளர்த்தது.
செங்கோட்டையின் கொத்தளத்திலிருந்து பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார். இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளத்தில் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். பஞ்சாயத்துகள் உட்பட நாட்டின் மூன்று லட்சம் அமைப்புகள் ஆண்டுக்கு இரண்டு ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான சீர்திருத்தங்களை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "ஒரு வருடத்தில் 25 - 30 லட்சம் சீர்திருத்தங்களை நாம் அடைந்தால், சாமானிய மக்களின் நம்பிக்கை உயர்ந்து, நம் தேசத்தை புதிய உயரங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லும்" என்று பிரதமர் அறிவித்தார். இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட சமூகங்களின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் அரசியலமைப்பின் 75 ஆண்டுகால பயணத்தையும் எடுத்துரைத்து, கடமையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
செங்கோட்டையின் முற்றம் இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மையின் தெளிவான கேன்வாஸாக மாறியது, பஞ்சாயத்து பிரதிநிதிகள் பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பாரம்பரிய உடையை அணிந்திருந்தனர். மூவண்ணக் கொடி மற்றும் தேசபக்தியின் பகிரப்பட்ட உணர்வால் ஒன்றுபட்ட இந்த அடிமட்டத் தலைவர்கள் 'வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை' என்ற சாராம்சத்தை உள்ளடக்கியிருந்தனர்.
சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பெண் பிரதிநிதிகளை கௌரவிக்கும் சிறப்பு பாராட்டு விழா நடத்தப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து சுமார் 400 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட ஊராட்சித் தலைவர்களை சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர். மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.எஸ்.பாகேல் ஆகியோர் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகத்தில் பெண்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அங்கீகரித்து, அவர்களின் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் தலைமைப் பண்பை மேலும் ஊக்குவித்தனர். பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், சிறப்புச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் குமார், இணைச் செயலாளர்கள் திரு அலோக் பிரேம் நகர், திருமதி மம்தா வர்மா, திரு விகாஸ் ஆனந்த், திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் பிஜய குமார் பெஹெரா மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பிற பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2045708