Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD): A Comprehensive News Sharing Service
Content through PB-SHABD to be logo-free and no credit is required on its usage
Subscribers to get access of rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries
Free Sign-up and usage being provided for media organizations till March, 2025
14 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched on March 13, 2024 as a news sharing service designed to provide media organizations with daily news feeds across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos.
Extensive Network for Comprehensive Coverage
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. More than 1000 stories, covering over 50 news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined.
Main features of PB-SHABD
The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform. Additionally, the service includes a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events such as National award ceremonies from Rashtrapati Bhawan, election rallies, important political events, and various press briefings, all without a logo.
To further enhance access, a Media Repository is being developed as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries, along with special curated packages.
PB-SHABD is free for media organizations to sign up and use until March 2025. Interested organizations can register on the platform at https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register
For updates, PB-SHABD is available on X (former Twitter) at https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
براڈ کاسٹ اور پرچار کے لیے پرسار بھارتی کے اشتراک کردہ آڈیو ویژول (پی بی-شبد): ایک جامع نیوز شیئرنگ سروس
پی بی-شبد کے ذریعے اشتراک کردہ مواد لوگو سے آزاد ہوں گے اور اس کے استعمال پر کسی کریڈٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
سبسکرائبر کو دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی لائبریریوں سے نایاب اور محفوظ شدہ فوٹیج تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی
مارچ 2025 تک میڈیا اداروں کے لیے مفت سائن اپ اور استعمال فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے
14 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
پرسار بھارتی کے اشتراک کردہ آڈیو ویژول فار براڈکاسٹ اینڈ ڈسیمینیشن (پی بی-شبد) کو 13 مارچ 2024 کو ایک نیوز شیئرنگ سروس کے طور پر لانچ کیا گیا تھا جسے میڈیا تنظیموں کو مختلف فارمیٹس بشمول ویڈیو، آڈیو، ٹیکسٹ اور فوٹوز میں روزانہ نیوز فیڈ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔
جامع کوریج کے لیے وسیع نیٹ ورک
1500 سے زیادہ رپورٹروں، نامہ نگاروں اور اسٹرنگروں کے ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، 60 خصوصی ایڈیٹ ڈیسک کے ذریعے تعاون کرتے ہوئے، پی بی-شبد (PB-SHABD) ہندوستان کے ہر کونے سے تازہ ترین خبریں پیش کرتا ہے۔ 1000 سے زیادہ کہانیاں، 50 سے زیادہ خبروں کے زمرے جیسے زراعت، ٹیکنالوجی، خارجہ امور، اور سیاسی پیش رفت کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں، علاقائی نیوز یونٹس (آر این یو) اور ہیڈکوارٹر سے تمام بڑی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں روزانہ اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہیں۔
پی بی-شبد کی اہم خصوصیات
پی بی-شبد کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ مواد لوگو سے آزاد ہے، اور اس پلیٹ فارم سے مواد استعمال کرنے پر کسی کریڈٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سروس میں لائیو فیڈ کی خصوصیت شامل ہے، جس میں لائیو ایونٹس کی خصوصی کوریج پیش کی جاتی ہے جیسے راشٹرپتی بھون سے قومی ایوارڈ کی تقریبات، انتخابی ریلیاں، اہم سیاسی تقریبات، اور مختلف پریس بریفنگ، یہ سب لوگو کے بغیر۔
رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، ایک میڈیا ریپوزٹری کو آرکائیول لائبریری کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے صارفین کو خصوصی کیوریٹ شدہ پیکجوں کے ساتھ دوردرشن اور آکاشوانی لائبریریوں سے نایاب اور آرکائیول فوٹیج تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہو سکتی ہے۔
پی بی-شبد میڈیا اداروں کے لیے سائن اپ کرنے اور مارچ 2025 تک استعمال کرنے کے لیے مفت ہے۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والی تنظیمیں https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register کے ذریعہ پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹر کر سکتی ہیں۔
اپ ڈیٹ کے لیے، پی بی-شبد X (سابقہ ​​ٹویٹر) پر https://x.com/PBSHABD اور انسٹاگرام https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/ پر دستیاب ہے۔