Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD): A Comprehensive News Sharing Service
Content through PB-SHABD to be logo-free and no credit is required on its usage
Subscribers to get access of rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries
Free Sign-up and usage being provided for media organizations till March, 2025
14 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched on March 13, 2024 as a news sharing service designed to provide media organizations with daily news feeds across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos.
Extensive Network for Comprehensive Coverage
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. More than 1000 stories, covering over 50 news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined.
Main features of PB-SHABD
The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform. Additionally, the service includes a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events such as National award ceremonies from Rashtrapati Bhawan, election rallies, important political events, and various press briefings, all without a logo.
To further enhance access, a Media Repository is being developed as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries, along with special curated packages.
PB-SHABD is free for media organizations to sign up and use until March 2025. Interested organizations can register on the platform at https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register
For updates, PB-SHABD is available on X (former Twitter) at https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரசார் பாரதி-ஒளிபரப்பு மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட ஆடியோ காட்சிகள் (PB-SHABD): ஒரு விரிவான செய்தி பகிர்வு சேவை
14 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரசார் பாரதி-ஒளிபரப்பு மற்றும் ஒலி பரப்புதலுக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட ஆடியோ-காட்சிகள் (PB-SHABD) மார்ச் 13, 2024 அன்று வீடியோ ஆடியோ, உரை மற்றும் புகைப்படங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வடிவங்களில் தினசரி செய்திகளை ஊடக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட செய்தி பகிர்வு சேவையாக தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
விரிவான கவரேஜுக்கான விரிவான கட்டமைப்பு
1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிருபர்கள், மற்றும் ஸ்ட்ரிங்கர்களின் வலுவான நெட்வொர்க்கைப் பயன்படுத்தி, 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படும் 60 பிரத்யேக எடிட்டிங் டெஸ்க்குகளின் ஆதரவுடன், PB-SHABD இந்தியாவின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலையிலிருந்தும் சமீபத்திய செய்திகளை வழங்குகிறது. விவசாயம், தொழில்நுட்பம், வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் அரசியல் முன்னேற்றங்கள் போன்ற 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட செய்தி வகைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய 1000 க-கும் மேற்பட்ட கதைகள், பிராந்திய செய்தி அலகுகள் (ஆர்.என்.யூ) மற்றும் தலைமையகங்களிலிருந்து அனைத்து முக்கிய இந்திய மொழிகளிலும் தினமும் பதிவேற்றப்படுகின்றன.
PB-SHABD-ன் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
PB-SHABD மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் உள்ளடக்கம் லோகோ இல்லாதது, மேலும் இந்த தளத்திலிருந்து உள்ளடக்கத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு நன்றி என்ற வார்த்தையை பயன்படுத்த தேவையில்லை. கூடுதலாக, இந்த சேவையில் நேரடி ஒலிபரப்பு அம்சம் உள்ளது, இது ராஷ்டிரபதி பவனில் இருந்து தேசிய விருது விழாக்கள், தேர்தல் பேரணிகள், முக்கிய அரசியல் நிகழ்வுகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்புகள் போன்ற நேரடி நிகழ்வுகளின் பிரத்யேக கவரேஜை வழங்குகிறது.
அணுகலை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த, ஒரு ஊடக களஞ்சியம் ஒரு காப்பக நூலகமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது, இது சந்தாதாரர்களை தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் ஆகாஷ்வாணி நூலகங்களிலிருந்து அரிய மற்றும் காப்பக காட்சிகளை சிறப்பு தொகுப்புகளுடன் எளிதாக அணுக அனுமதிக்கிறது.
ஊடக நிறுவனங்கள் மார்ச் 2025 வரை பதிவுசெய்து கட்டணமின்றி பயன்படுத்தலாம். ஆர்வமுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register என்ற முகவரியில் பதிவு செய்யலாம்
புதுப்பிப்புகளுக்கு, PB-SHABD X (முன்னாள் ட்விட்டர்)-ல் https://x.com/PBSHABD மற்றும் Instagram -ல் https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/-ல் கிடைக்கிறது