Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD): A Comprehensive News Sharing Service
Content through PB-SHABD to be logo-free and no credit is required on its usage
Subscribers to get access of rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries
Free Sign-up and usage being provided for media organizations till March, 2025
14 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati-Shared Audio-Visuals for Broadcast and Dissemination (PB-SHABD) was launched on March 13, 2024 as a news sharing service designed to provide media organizations with daily news feeds across various formats including video, audio, text, and photos.
Extensive Network for Comprehensive Coverage
Leveraging a robust network of over 1500 reporters, correspondents, and stringers, supported by 60 dedicated edit desks operating round the clock, PB-SHABD offers the latest news from every corner of India. More than 1000 stories, covering over 50 news categories such as agriculture, technology, foreign affairs, and political developments, are uploaded daily in all major Indian languages from the Regional News Units (RNUs) and headquarters combined.
Main features of PB-SHABD
The content provided through PB-SHABD is logo-free, and no credit is required on using content from this platform. Additionally, the service includes a Live Feed feature, offering exclusive coverage of live events such as National award ceremonies from Rashtrapati Bhawan, election rallies, important political events, and various press briefings, all without a logo.
To further enhance access, a Media Repository is being developed as an archival library, allowing subscribers to easily access rare and archival footage from the Doordarshan and Akashvani libraries, along with special curated packages.
PB-SHABD is free for media organizations to sign up and use until March 2025. Interested organizations can register on the platform at https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register
For updates, PB-SHABD is available on X (former Twitter) at https://x.com/PBSHABD and on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती - प्रसारण और प्रसार के लिए साझा श्रव्य-दृश्य (पीबी-शब्द): एक व्यापक समाचार साझाकरण सेवा
‘पीबी-शब्द’ के माध्यम से समाचार सामग्री लोगो-मुक्त होगी और इसके उपयोग पर किसी क्रेडिट की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी
ग्राहकों को दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के पुस्तकालयों से दुर्लभ एवं अभिलेखीय फुटेज तक पहुंच सुलभ होगी
यह मीडिया संगठनों के लिए साइन अप और उपयोग करने के लिए मार्च 2025 तक निःशुल्क है
14 AUG 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती - प्रसारण और प्रसार के लिए साझा श्रव्य-दृश्य (पीबी-शब्द) का शुभारंभ 13 मार्च, 2024 को एक समाचार साझाकरण सेवा के रूप में किया गया था जिसका उद्देश्य मीडिया संगठनों को हर दिन वीडियो, ऑडियो, टेक्स्ट और फोटो सहित विभिन्न प्रारूपों में निरंतर समाचार सामग्री प्रदान करना है।
व्यापक कवरेज के लिए विस्तृत नेटवर्क
1500 से भी अधिक रिपोर्टरों, संवाददाताओं एवं स्ट्रिंगरों के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क का उपयोग करके और चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाले 60 विशेष संपादन डेस्क के सहयोग से ‘पीबी-शब्द’ भारत के हर कोने से ताजा खबरें उपलब्ध कराता है। क्षेत्रीय समाचार इकाइयों (आरएनयू) और मुख्यालय की ओर से संयुक्त तौर पर कृषि, प्रौद्योगिकी, विदेश मामले और राजनीतिक घटनाक्रम जैसी 50 से भी ज्‍यादा समाचार श्रेणियों को कवर करने वाली 1000 से भी अधिक समाचार सामग्री प्रतिदिन समस्‍त प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में अपलोड की जाती हैं।
पीबी-शब्द की मुख्य विशेषताएं
पीबी-शब्द के माध्यम से मुहैया कराई जाने वाली समाचार सामग्री लोगो-मुक्त है, और इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध समाचार सामग्री का उपयोग करने पर किसी क्रेडिट की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस सेवा में एक लाइव फीड सुविधा शामिल है, जो राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित किए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार समारोहों, चुनावी रैलियों, महत्वपूर्ण राजनीतिक आयोजनों, और विभिन्न संवाददाता सम्मेलनों जैसे लाइव कार्यक्रमों की विशेष कवरेज बिना किसी लोगो के सुलभ कराती है।
ग्राहकों या सदस्‍यों की पहुंच को और ज्‍यादा बढ़ाने के लिए एक मीडिया रिपॉजिटरी को एक अभिलेखीय पुस्तकालय के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिससे ग्राहक दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के पुस्तकालयों से दुर्लभ एवं अभिलेखीय फुटेज को आसानी से प्राप्त कर सकेंगे, और इसके साथ ही विशेष क्यूरेटेड पैकेज भी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
‘पीबी-शब्द’ दरअसल मीडिया संगठनों के लिए साइन अप और उपयोग करने के लिए मार्च 2025 तक निःशुल्क है। इच्छुक संगठन https://shabd.prasarbharati.org/register पर प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
‘पीबी-शब्द’ अपडेट के लिए X (इससे पहले ट्विटर) पर https://x.com/PBSHABD पर और इंस्टाग्राम पर https://www.instagram.com/pbshabd/ पर उपलब्ध है।