Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lead 78th Independence Day celebrations from Red Fort on August 15, 2024
The iconic monument to witness unfolding vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’
Approx. 6,000 Special Guests invited to witness the grand ceremony
14 AUG 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating the 78th Independence Day from the historic Red Fort in Delhi on August 15, 2024. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument. The theme of this year’s Independence Day is ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’. The celebrations will serve as a platform to provide a renewed push to the Government’s efforts towards transforming the country into a developed nation by 2047.
Special Guests
With the aim to increase Jan Bhagidari in this festival of national fervour, around 6,000 Special Guests have been invited to witness the celebrations at Red Fort this year. These people from different walks of life, categorised as youth, tribal community, farmers, women and other special guests, have excelled in various fields with the help of various government schemes/initiatives.
Students benefiting from Atal Innovation Mission & PM SHRI (Prime Minister’s Schools for Rising India) scheme, and volunteers of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) & National Service Scheme under ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ will attend the event. The guests also include Tribal artisans/Van Dhan Vikas Members and Tribal Entrepreneurs funded by National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation; and beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and representatives of Farmers Producing Organisations.
Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA), Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) & Anganwadi workers; elected women representatives; beneficiaries of Sankalp: Hub for Empowerment of Women, Lakhpati Didi & Drone Didi initiatives and Sakhi Kendra scheme; and workers of Child Welfare Committee & District Child Protection Units will also witness the ceremony.
The Indian contingent which took part in the recently-concluded Paris Olympics has also been invited to participate in the celebrations. One guest from each block of Aspirational Blocks Programme; workers of Border Roads Organisation; students from PRERANA School programme; and sarpanches of Gram Panchayats which achieved saturation in priority sector schemes will also attend the event.
Nearly 2,000 people from various States/Union Territories dressed in traditional attire have also been invited to witness the grand ceremony. Three thousand (3,000) winners of different online competitions, organised by Ministry of Defence in collaboration with MyGov and Akashvani, will also be part of the celebrations.
The Ceremony
Upon his arrival at the Red Fort, the Prime Minister will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area Lieutenant General Bhavnish Kumar to the Prime Minister. The GoC, Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer & 24 personnel each from the Army, Navy, Air Force & Delhi Police. The Indian Navy is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Commander Arun Kumar Mehta. The Army contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Arjun Singh, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Gulia Bhavesh NK and the Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Akshara Uniyal. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Anurag Dwivedi.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, the Prime Minister will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. The GoC, Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the ramparts to unfurl the National Flag.
Lieutenant Sanjeet Saini will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute by the valiant gunners of the 1721 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery, utilising the indigenous 105mm Light Field Guns, will be commanded by Major Sabnis Kaushik and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anuthosh Sarkar.
The National Flag Guard, comprising one officer and 32 Other Ranks each from the Army, Navy & Air Force and 128 personnel of Delhi Police, will present the Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Commander Vinay Dubey will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Army Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Major Dinesh Ngangom, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Sachin Dhankhar and the Air Force Contingent by Squadron Leader CS Shravan Devaiah. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Achin Garg.
After being unfurled, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Punjab Regiment Military band, consisting of one JCO and 25 Other Ranks, will play the National Anthem during the unfurling of the National Flag and presenting the ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by Subedar Major Rajinder Singh.
As soon as the National Flag is unfurled by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Advanced Light Helicopters Dhruv of the Indian Air Force in the Line Astern Formation. The captains of the helicopters will be Wing Commander Amber Agarwal and Wing Commander Rahul Nainwal.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of his speech, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem. A total of 2,000 boy and girl cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools across the country will participate in the celebrations. These cadets will be seated on Gyanpath, opposite the Rampart. They will be forming ‘My भारत’ logo with customised tricolour kits. A total of 500 National Service Scheme (NSS) Volunteers will also take part.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৪ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা ৭৮ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
এই আইকনিক স্মৃতিসৌধত 'বিকশিত ভাৰত@ ২০৪৭'ৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ'ব
এই ভব্য অনুষ্ঠান প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে ৬,০০০ বিশেষ অতিথি
14 AUG 2024 2:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ১৫ আগষ্টত দিল্লীৰ ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা ৭৮ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব। তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰি প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত কীৰ্তিচিহ্নৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দেশবাসীক সম্বোধি পৰম্পৰাগতভাৱে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এইবাৰৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে 'বিকশিত ভাৰত@ ২০৪৭'। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশখনক উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ দিশত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক নবীকৰণৰ মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
বিশিষ্ট অতিথি
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উৎসাহৰ এই উৎসৱত জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এইবাৰ লালকিল্লাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ প্ৰায় ৬,০০০ বিশেষ অতিথিক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে। এইসকল যুৱক-যুৱতী, জনজাতীয় সমূদায়, কৃষক, মহিলা আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অতিথিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ লোক, যিসকলে বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনি/উদ্যোগৰ সহায়ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰদৰ্শিতা দেখুৱাইছে।
অটল উদ্ভাৱন মিছন আৰু পিএম শ্ৰী (প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ স্কুল ফৰ ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়া) আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু 'মেৰী মাটি মেৰা দেশ'ৰ অধীনত মেৰা যুৱ ভাৰত (মাই ভাৰত) আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আঁচনিৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। অতিথিসকলৰ ভিতৰত জনজাতীয় শিপিনী/বন ধন বিকাশৰ সদস্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুসূচিত জনজাতি বিত্ত আৰু উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যপ্ৰাপ্ত জনজাতীয় উদ্যোগী; আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত সামাজিক স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী (আশা), সহায়ক নাৰ্ছ (এএনএম) আৰু অংগনবাড়ী কৰ্মী; নিৰ্বাচিত মহিলা প্ৰতিনিধি; সংকল্পৰ হিতাধিকাৰী: মহিলা সৱলীকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ, লাখপতি দিদি আৰু ড্ৰোন দিদি পদক্ষেপ আৰু সখী কেন্দ্ৰ যোজনা; আৰু শিশু কল্যাণ সমিতি আৰু জিলা শিশু সুৰক্ষা ইউনিটৰ কৰ্মীসকলেও এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
সদ্যসমাপ্ত পেৰিছ অলিম্পিকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰতীয় দলটোকো এই উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে। আকাংক্ষিত ব্লক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিটো ব্লকৰ পৰা এজনকৈ অতিথি; সীমান্ত পথ সংস্থাৰ শ্ৰমিক; প্ৰেৰণা(PERANA) স্কুল কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী; আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ খণ্ডৰ আঁচনিসমূহত পৰিপূৰকতা লাভ কৰা গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ চৰৰ্পঞ্চসকলেও এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰাও পৰম্পৰাগত সাজ-পোছাক পৰিধান কৰি প্ৰায় ২০০০ লোকক এই ভৱিষ্যৎ অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মাইগভ আৰু আকাশবাণীৰ সহযোগত আয়োজন কৰা বিভিন্ন অনলাইন প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ তিনি হাজাৰ (৩,০০০) বিজয়ীয়েও এই উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠান
লালকিল্লাত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় শেঠ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব শ্ৰী গিৰিধৰ আৰামনেই আদৰণি জনাব। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে জেনেৰেল অফিচাৰ কমাণ্ডিং (জিঅ’চি), দিল্লী এৰিয়া লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল ভৱনীশ কুমাৰক চিনাকি কৰাই দিব। ইয়াৰ পিছত দিল্লী এলেকাৰ জিঅ’চিয়ে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক চেলুটিং বেছলৈ লৈ যাব য’ত আন্তঃসেৱা আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ সংযুক্ত বাহিনীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাধাৰণ চেলুট প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিবাদন গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অভিবাদন জনাবলগীয়া দলটোত সেনা, নৌসেনা, বায়ুসেনা আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ পৰা এজনকৈ বিষয়া আৰু ২৪ জনকৈ জোৱান থাকিব। ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা এইবাৰ সমন্বয় সেৱা। অভিবাদনৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব কমাণ্ডাৰ অৰুণ কুমাৰ মেহতাই। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গাৰ্ডত থকা সেনা দলটোৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব মেজৰ অৰ্জুন সিং, নৌসেনাৰ দলটোৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব লেফটেনেণ্ট কমাণ্ডাৰ গুলিয়া ভৱেশ এন কে আৰু বায়ুসেনাৰ দলটোৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব স্কোৱাড্ৰন নেতা অক্ষৰ ইউনিয়ালে। দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ দলটোৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব অতিৰিক্ত ডিচিপি অনুৰাগ দ্বিবেদী।
অভিবাদন গ্ৰহণৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰলৈ আগবাঢ়িব য’ত তেওঁক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় শেঠ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মুৰব্বী জেনেৰেল অনিল চৌহান, সেনা প্ৰধানে সম্ভাষণ জনাব ষ্টাফ জেনেৰেল উপেন্দ্ৰ দ্বিবেদী, নৌসেনাৰ মুৰব্বী এডমিৰেল দিনেশ কে ত্ৰিপাঠী আৰু এয়াৰ ষ্টাফৰ মুৰব্বী এয়াৰ চীফ মাৰ্শ্বাল ভি আৰ চৌধাৰী। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক প্ৰাচীৰত মঞ্চলৈ লৈ গৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনত সহায় কৰিব লেফটেনেণ্ট সঞ্জীত ছাইনীয়ে। ইয়াক ১৭২১ চনৰ ফিল্ড বেটাৰী (চেৰমনিয়াল)ৰ বীৰ গানাৰসকলে ২১ গান ছেলুট জনাব। থলুৱা ১০৫ এমএম লাইট ফিল্ড গান ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা এই আনুষ্ঠানিক বেটাৰীৰ কমাণ্ড হ’ব মেজৰ চবনীশ কৌশিক আৰু গান পজিচন অফিচাৰ হ’ব নাইব ছুবেদাৰ (এআইজি) অনুতোষ সৰকাৰ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰাৰ সময়ত সেনা, নৌসেনা আৰু বায়ুসেনাৰ ৩২ জনকৈ অন্য ৰেংক আৰু দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ ১২৮জন জোৱানক লৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা গাৰ্ডে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই আন্তঃসেৱা গাৰ্ড আৰু পুলিচ গাৰ্ডৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ বিনয় ডুবে কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা গাৰ্ডত থকা সেনা দলটোৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব মেজৰ দীনেশ ঙাংগম, নৌসেনাৰ কণ্টিংজেণ্টৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট কমাণ্ডাৰ শচীন ধনখড় আৰু বায়ুসেনাৰ কণ্টিজেণ্টৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব স্কোয়াড্ৰন নেতা চি এছ শ্ৰৱণ দেৱাই। দিল্লী আৰক্ষীৰ দলটোৰ কমাণ্ডাৰ হ’ব অতিৰিক্ত ডিচিপি অচিন গাৰ্গ।
পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰাৰ পিছত ত্ৰিৰংগাক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিবাদন’ জনোৱা হ’ব। এজন জেচিঅ’ আৰু ২৫টা অদাৰ ৰেংকৰে গঠিত পঞ্জাৱ ৰেজিমেণ্ট মিলিটাৰী বেণ্ডে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেলুট’ প্ৰদানৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগীত বজাব। বেণ্ডটোৰ পৰিচালনা কৰিব সুবেদাৰ মেজৰ ৰাজিন্দৰ সিঙে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰাৰ লগে লগে লাইন এষ্টাৰ্ণ ফৰ্মেচনত ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনাৰ দুখন এডভান্সড লাইট হেলিকপ্টাৰ ধ্ৰুৱৰ দ্বাৰা সভাস্থলীত পুষ্পবৃষ্টি কৰিব। হেলিকপ্টাৰ কেইখনৰ কেপ্তেইন হ’ব উইং কমাণ্ডাৰ অম্বাৰ আগৰৱাল আৰু উইং কমাণ্ডাৰ ৰাহুল নৈনৱাল।
পুষ্পবৃষ্টিৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰিব। তেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেডেট কৰ্পছৰ কেডেটসকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগীত পৰিৱেশন কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা মুঠ ২০০০ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালী কেডেট (সেনা, নৌসেনা আৰু বায়ুসেনা)য়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই কেডেটসকল প্ৰাচীৰৰ বিপৰীতে জ্ঞানপথত বহিব। বিশেষভাৱে সজ্জিত ত্ৰিৰংগা কিটৰ সহায়ত ‘মাই ভাৰত’ ল’গ’ গঠন কৰিব। মুঠ ৫০০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সেৱা আঁচনিৰ (এন এছ এছ) স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকেও অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।