Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lead 78th Independence Day celebrations from Red Fort on August 15, 2024
The iconic monument to witness unfolding vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’
Approx. 6,000 Special Guests invited to witness the grand ceremony
14 AUG 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating the 78th Independence Day from the historic Red Fort in Delhi on August 15, 2024. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument. The theme of this year’s Independence Day is ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’. The celebrations will serve as a platform to provide a renewed push to the Government’s efforts towards transforming the country into a developed nation by 2047.
Special Guests
With the aim to increase Jan Bhagidari in this festival of national fervour, around 6,000 Special Guests have been invited to witness the celebrations at Red Fort this year. These people from different walks of life, categorised as youth, tribal community, farmers, women and other special guests, have excelled in various fields with the help of various government schemes/initiatives.
Students benefiting from Atal Innovation Mission & PM SHRI (Prime Minister’s Schools for Rising India) scheme, and volunteers of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) & National Service Scheme under ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ will attend the event. The guests also include Tribal artisans/Van Dhan Vikas Members and Tribal Entrepreneurs funded by National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation; and beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and representatives of Farmers Producing Organisations.
Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA), Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) & Anganwadi workers; elected women representatives; beneficiaries of Sankalp: Hub for Empowerment of Women, Lakhpati Didi & Drone Didi initiatives and Sakhi Kendra scheme; and workers of Child Welfare Committee & District Child Protection Units will also witness the ceremony.
The Indian contingent which took part in the recently-concluded Paris Olympics has also been invited to participate in the celebrations. One guest from each block of Aspirational Blocks Programme; workers of Border Roads Organisation; students from PRERANA School programme; and sarpanches of Gram Panchayats which achieved saturation in priority sector schemes will also attend the event.
Nearly 2,000 people from various States/Union Territories dressed in traditional attire have also been invited to witness the grand ceremony. Three thousand (3,000) winners of different online competitions, organised by Ministry of Defence in collaboration with MyGov and Akashvani, will also be part of the celebrations.
The Ceremony
Upon his arrival at the Red Fort, the Prime Minister will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area Lieutenant General Bhavnish Kumar to the Prime Minister. The GoC, Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer & 24 personnel each from the Army, Navy, Air Force & Delhi Police. The Indian Navy is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Commander Arun Kumar Mehta. The Army contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Arjun Singh, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Gulia Bhavesh NK and the Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Akshara Uniyal. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Anurag Dwivedi.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, the Prime Minister will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. The GoC, Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the ramparts to unfurl the National Flag.
Lieutenant Sanjeet Saini will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute by the valiant gunners of the 1721 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery, utilising the indigenous 105mm Light Field Guns, will be commanded by Major Sabnis Kaushik and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anuthosh Sarkar.
The National Flag Guard, comprising one officer and 32 Other Ranks each from the Army, Navy & Air Force and 128 personnel of Delhi Police, will present the Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Commander Vinay Dubey will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Army Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Major Dinesh Ngangom, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Sachin Dhankhar and the Air Force Contingent by Squadron Leader CS Shravan Devaiah. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Achin Garg.
After being unfurled, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Punjab Regiment Military band, consisting of one JCO and 25 Other Ranks, will play the National Anthem during the unfurling of the National Flag and presenting the ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by Subedar Major Rajinder Singh.
As soon as the National Flag is unfurled by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Advanced Light Helicopters Dhruv of the Indian Air Force in the Line Astern Formation. The captains of the helicopters will be Wing Commander Amber Agarwal and Wing Commander Rahul Nainwal.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of his speech, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem. A total of 2,000 boy and girl cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools across the country will participate in the celebrations. These cadets will be seated on Gyanpath, opposite the Rampart. They will be forming ‘My भारत’ logo with customised tricolour kits. A total of 500 National Service Scheme (NSS) Volunteers will also take part.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 اگست 2024 کو لال قلعہ سے 78ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے
’وکِسِت بھارت @ 2047‘ کے منظر عام پر آنے کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے علامتی تاریخی یادگار
شاندار تقریب کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 6000 خصوصی مہمانوں کو مدعو کیا گیا
14 AUG 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، 15 اگست 2024 ء کو دلّی کے تاریخی لال قلعہ سے 78 ویں یوم آزادی کو منانے میں قوم کی قیادت کریں گے۔ وہ قومی پرچم لہرائیں گے اور علامتی یادگار کی فصیل سے قوم سے روایتی خطاب کریں گے۔ اس سال کے یوم آزادی کا موضوع ہے ، ’وکست بھارت @ 2047‘۔ یہ تقریبات 2047 تک ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کو نئے سرے سے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔
مہمان خصوصی
قومی جوش و خروش کے اس تہوار میں جن بھاگیداری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، اس سال تقریباً 6000 خصوصی مہمانوں کو لال قلعہ میں ہونے والی تقریبات کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اِن افراد میں نوجوانوں، قبائلی برادری، کسانوں، خواتین اور دیگر خصوصی مہمانوں کی نمائندگی ہو گی ، جنہوں نے مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں/پہل قدمیوں کی مدد سے مختلف شعبوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
اٹل انوویشن مشن اور پی ایم شری ( ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے لیے وزیراعظم کے اسکول) اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والے طلباء اور ’میری ماٹی میرا دیش‘ کے تحت میرا یووا بھارت ( مائی بھارت) اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم کے رضاکار ، اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ مہمانوں میں قبائلی کاریگر/وَن دھن وکاس ممبران اور قبائلی کاروباری افراد ، جنہیں درجِ فہرست ذاتوں کی قومی مالیاتی اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی ہے ، نیز پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے مستفیدین اور کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
تسلیم شدہ سماجی صحت کارکن (آشا )، معاون نرس مڈوائف (اے این ایم ) اور آنگن واڑی کارکنان؛ منتخب خواتین کے نمائندے؛ سنکلپ کے استفادہ کنندگان: خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مرکز، لکھ پتی دیدی اور ڈرون دیدی کے اقدامات اور سخی کیندر اسکیم؛ اور چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی اور ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس کے کارکنان بھی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔
حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے پیرس اولمپکس میں حصہ لینے والے ہندوستانی دستے کو بھی تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ خواہش مند بلاکس پروگرام کے ہر بلاک سے ایک مہمان؛ ب سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم کے کارکنان؛ پریرانا اسکول پروگرام کے طلباء؛ اور گرام پنچایتوں کے سرپنچ ، جنہوں نے ترجیحی شعبے کی اسکیموں میں سیر حاصل کیا ہے ، وہ بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
روایتی لباس میں ملبوس مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباً 2000 لوگوں کو بھی اس عظیم الشان تقریب کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف آن لائن مقابلوں کے تین ہزار (3000) فاتحین بھی ، جن کا اہتمام وزارت دفاع نے مائی گوو اور آکاشوانی کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا، اس تقریبات کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
تقریب
لال قلعہ پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم کا استقبال ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے کریں گے۔ دفاعی سکریٹری، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ (جی او سی)، دلّی ایریا کے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بھونیش کمار کا وزیر اعظم سے تعارف کرائیں گے۔ اس کے بعد جی او سی دلّی ایریا ، جناب نریندر مودی کو سلیوٹنگ بیس تک لے جائیں گے ، جہاں ایک مشترکہ انٹر سروسز اور دلّی پولیس گارڈ ، وزیر اعظم کو عمومی سلامی پیش کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد وزیراعظم گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کے لیے گارڈ آف آنر کا دستہ ، فوج، بحریہ، فضائیہ اور دلّی پولیس کے ایک ایک افسر اور 24 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ اس سال کوآرڈینیٹنگ سروس ہے۔ گارڈ آف آنر کی کمان ، کمانڈر ارون کمار مہتا کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کے گارڈ میں فوج کے دستے کی کمان میجر ارجن سنگھ کریں گے۔ بحریہ کے دستے کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر گلیا بھاویش این کے کریں گے اور فضائیہ کے دستے کی قیادت اسکواڈرن لیڈر اکشرا اونیال کریں گے۔ دلّی پولیس کے دستے کی کمان ، ایڈیشنل ڈی سی پی انوراگ دیویدی کریں گے۔
گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کرنے کے بعد، وزیر اعظم لال قلعہ کی فصیل کی جانب پیش قدمی کریں گے ، جہاں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ، دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انیل چوہان، فوجی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل اوپیندر دیویدی، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی اور فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری ، جی او سی دلّی ایریا ، وزیر اعظم کا استقبال کریں گے اور اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم کو قومی پرچم لہرانے کے لیے فصیل پر ڈائس پر لے جانے کے لیے رہنمائی کریں گے ۔
لیفٹیننٹ سنجیت سینی قومی پرچم لہرانے میں وزیر اعظم کی مدد کریں گے۔ انہیں 1721 فیلڈ بیٹری (تقریباتی) کے بہادر بندوق برداروں کی طرف سے 21 توپوں کی سلامی دی جائے گی ۔ رسمی بیٹری، جس میں دیسی 105 ملی میٹر لائٹ فیلڈ گنیں استعمال کی جائیں گی، اس کی کمان میجر سبنِس کوشک کریں گے اور نائب صوبیدار (اے آئی جی) انوتوش سرکار گن پوزیشن آفیسر ہوں گے۔
نیشنل فلیگ گارڈ ، جس میں ایک افسر اور فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے 32 دیگر رینک اور دلّی پولیس کے 128 اہلکار شامل ہیں، وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ قومی پرچم کو لہرانے کے وقت راشٹریہ سلامی پیش کریں گے۔ اس انٹر سروسز گارڈ اور پولیس گارڈ کی کمان کموڈور وِنے دوبے کریں گے۔
نیشنل فلیگ گارڈ میں فوج کے دستے کی کمان میجر دنیش نگنگوم کریں گے، بحریہ کے دستے کی قیادت لیفٹیننٹ کمانڈر سچن دھنکھر کریں گے اور فضائیہ کے دستے کی کمانڈ اسکواڈرن لیڈر سی ایس شراون دیویا کریں گے۔ دلّی پولیس کے دستے کی کمان ایڈیشنل ڈی سی پی اچِن گرگ کریں گے۔
ترنگا لہرائے جانے کے بعد ترنگے کو ’راشٹریہ سلامی‘ دی جائے گی۔ پنجاب رجمنٹ کا ملٹری بینڈ، جس میں ایک جے سی او اور 25 دیگر رینک شامل ہیں، قومی پرچم لہرانے اور’راشٹریہ سلامی ‘ پیش کرنے کے دوران قومی ترانہ بجاے گا۔ بینڈ کی نظامت صوبیدار میجر راجندر سنگھ کریں گے۔
جیسے ہی وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ قومی پرچم لہرایا جائے گا، لائن ایسٹرن فارمیشن میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے دو ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹروں دھرو کے ذریعہ جائے تقریب پر پھول نچھاور کئے جائیں گے۔ ہیلی کاپٹروں کے کپتان ونگ کمانڈر امبر اگروال اور ونگ کمانڈر راہول نینوال ہوں گے۔
پھول نچھاور کرنے کے بعد ، وزیراعظم قوم سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اُن کی تقریر کے اختتام پر نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے کیڈٹس قومی ترانہ گائیں گے۔ ملک بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں سے کل 2000 لڑکے اور لڑکیاں کیڈٹس (آرمی، نیوی اور ایئر فورس) تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کیڈٹس کو فصیل کے سامنے گیان پتھ پر بٹھایا جائے گا۔ وہ ترنگا کٹس کے ساتھ ’ مائی بھارت ‘ لوگو بنائیں گے۔ مجموعی طور پر 500 نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس ) رضاکار بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔
........................
) ش ح – ا ع - ع ا )
U.No. 9810