Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to lead 78th Independence Day celebrations from Red Fort on August 15, 2024
The iconic monument to witness unfolding vision of ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’
Approx. 6,000 Special Guests invited to witness the grand ceremony
14 AUG 2024 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating the 78th Independence Day from the historic Red Fort in Delhi on August 15, 2024. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the iconic monument. The theme of this year’s Independence Day is ‘Viksit Bharat @ 2047’. The celebrations will serve as a platform to provide a renewed push to the Government’s efforts towards transforming the country into a developed nation by 2047.
Special Guests
With the aim to increase Jan Bhagidari in this festival of national fervour, around 6,000 Special Guests have been invited to witness the celebrations at Red Fort this year. These people from different walks of life, categorised as youth, tribal community, farmers, women and other special guests, have excelled in various fields with the help of various government schemes/initiatives.
Students benefiting from Atal Innovation Mission & PM SHRI (Prime Minister’s Schools for Rising India) scheme, and volunteers of Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) & National Service Scheme under ‘Meri Maati Mera Desh’ will attend the event. The guests also include Tribal artisans/Van Dhan Vikas Members and Tribal Entrepreneurs funded by National Scheduled Tribes Finance & Development Corporation; and beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and representatives of Farmers Producing Organisations.
Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA), Auxiliary Nurse Midwife (ANM) & Anganwadi workers; elected women representatives; beneficiaries of Sankalp: Hub for Empowerment of Women, Lakhpati Didi & Drone Didi initiatives and Sakhi Kendra scheme; and workers of Child Welfare Committee & District Child Protection Units will also witness the ceremony.
The Indian contingent which took part in the recently-concluded Paris Olympics has also been invited to participate in the celebrations. One guest from each block of Aspirational Blocks Programme; workers of Border Roads Organisation; students from PRERANA School programme; and sarpanches of Gram Panchayats which achieved saturation in priority sector schemes will also attend the event.
Nearly 2,000 people from various States/Union Territories dressed in traditional attire have also been invited to witness the grand ceremony. Three thousand (3,000) winners of different online competitions, organised by Ministry of Defence in collaboration with MyGov and Akashvani, will also be part of the celebrations.
The Ceremony
Upon his arrival at the Red Fort, the Prime Minister will be received by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane. The Defence Secretary will introduce the General Officer Commanding (GoC), Delhi Area Lieutenant General Bhavnish Kumar to the Prime Minister. The GoC, Delhi Area will then conduct Shri Narendra Modi to the Saluting Base where a combined Inter-Services and Delhi Police Guard will present general salute to the Prime Minister. Thereafter, the Prime Minister will inspect the Guard of Honour.
The Guard of Honour contingent for the Prime Minister will consist of one officer & 24 personnel each from the Army, Navy, Air Force & Delhi Police. The Indian Navy is the coordinating service this year. The Guard of Honour will be commanded by Commander Arun Kumar Mehta. The Army contingent in the Prime Minister’s Guard will be commanded by Major Arjun Singh, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Gulia Bhavesh NK and the Air Force contingent by Squadron Leader Akshara Uniyal. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Anurag Dwivedi.
After inspecting the Guard of Honour, the Prime Minister will proceed to the ramparts of the Red Fort where he will be greeted by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi and Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari. The GoC, Delhi area will conduct the Prime Minister to the dais on the ramparts to unfurl the National Flag.
Lieutenant Sanjeet Saini will assist the Prime Minister in unfurling the National Flag. It will be synchronised with the 21 Gun Salute by the valiant gunners of the 1721 Field Battery (Ceremonial). The ceremonial battery, utilising the indigenous 105mm Light Field Guns, will be commanded by Major Sabnis Kaushik and the Gun Position Officer will be Naib Subedar (AIG) Anuthosh Sarkar.
The National Flag Guard, comprising one officer and 32 Other Ranks each from the Army, Navy & Air Force and 128 personnel of Delhi Police, will present the Rashtriya Salute at the time of unfurling of the National Flag by the Prime Minister. Commander Vinay Dubey will be in command of this Inter-Services Guard and Police Guard.
The Army Contingent in the National Flag Guard will be commanded by Major Dinesh Ngangom, the Naval contingent by Lieutenant Commander Sachin Dhankhar and the Air Force Contingent by Squadron Leader CS Shravan Devaiah. The Delhi Police contingent will be commanded by Additional DCP Achin Garg.
After being unfurled, the Tricolour will receive a ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Punjab Regiment Military band, consisting of one JCO and 25 Other Ranks, will play the National Anthem during the unfurling of the National Flag and presenting the ‘Rashtriya Salute’. The Band will be conducted by Subedar Major Rajinder Singh.
As soon as the National Flag is unfurled by the Prime Minister, flower petals will be showered at the venue by two Advanced Light Helicopters Dhruv of the Indian Air Force in the Line Astern Formation. The captains of the helicopters will be Wing Commander Amber Agarwal and Wing Commander Rahul Nainwal.
After the showering of flower petals, the Prime Minister will address the Nation. At the conclusion of his speech, the cadets of National Cadet Corps (NCC) will sing the National Anthem. A total of 2,000 boy and girl cadets (Army, Navy and Air Force) from different schools across the country will participate in the celebrations. These cadets will be seated on Gyanpath, opposite the Rampart. They will be forming ‘My भारत’ logo with customised tricolour kits. A total of 500 National Service Scheme (NSS) Volunteers will also take part.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
১৫ অগাস্ট ২০২৪ লালকেল্লা থেকে ৭৮তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন সমারোহে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
এই ঐতিহাসিক সৌধ ‘বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭’-এর স্বপ্ন পূরণে দিশা নির্দেশের সাক্ষী হয়ে থাকবে
সমারোহে আমন্ত্রিত প্রায় ৬,০০০ বিশেষ অতিথি
14 AUG 2024 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৫ অগাস্ট ২০২৪ লালকেল্লা থেকে ৭৮তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন সমারোহে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। এই ঐতিহাসিক সৌধের প্রাকারে তিনি প্রথা অনুসারে জাতীয় পতাকা উন্মোচন করবেন এবং দেশবাসীর উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। এ বছর স্বাধীনতা দিবসের মূল ভাবনা হল, ‘বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭’। এই সমারোহ ২০৪৭ নাগাদ ভারতকে উন্নত দেশের তালিকাভুক্ত করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় আরও গতি আনবে।
বিশেষ অতিথিবৃন্দ
জাতীয় এই উদযাপনে জন-অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়টিকে আরও জোরদার করে তুলতে এ বছর লালকেল্লায় প্রায় ৬,০০০ বিশেষ অতিথিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। এঁদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মানুষ। সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ব্যবহার করে নানা ক্ষেত্রে সফল হওয়া তরুণ-তরুণী, আদিবাসী গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য, কৃষক সমাজের প্রতিনিধি ও মহিলারা রয়েছেন আমন্ত্রিতদের তালিকায়।
অটল উদ্ভাবনা অভিযান এবং পিএম শ্রী (প্রাইম মিনিস্টার্স স্কুল ফর রাইজিং ইন্ডিয়া) প্রকল্পে উপকৃত শিক্ষার্থী, মেরা যুব ভারত (এমওয়াই ভারত)ও ‘মেরি মাটি, মেরা দেশ’-এর আওতায় জাতীয় সেবা প্রকল্পের স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবন। অতিথি হিসেবে থাকবেন আদিবাসী কারিগর/বন ধন বিকাশ সদস্য এবং জাতীয় আদিবাসি অর্থ ও উন্নয়ন নিগমের মাধ্যমে সহায়তাপ্রাপ্ত আদিবাসী উদ্যোগপতিরা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনায় উপকৃত কৃষক এবং কৃষক উৎপাদন সংগঠনগুলির প্রতিনিধিরাও এই সমারোহে সামিল হবেন।
আশা ও অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী, নির্বাচিত মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধি, লাখপতি ও ড্রোন দিদিদের পাশাপাশি শিশুকল্যাণ সমিতি ও জেলা শিশু সুরক্ষা কেন্দ্রগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা আমন্ত্রিত অতিথিদের তালিকায় রয়েছেন।
প্যারিস অলিম্পিক্সে যোগদানকারী ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়দের আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে অনুষ্ঠানে। উচ্চাভিলাষী ব্লক কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রতিটি ব্লকের একজন করে প্রতিনিধি, সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থার কর্মী, বিভিন্ন সরকারি কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে রূপায়ণে সক্ষম গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের প্রধানরা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানটি সুন্দর করে তুলবেন চিরাচরিত পোশাকে সজ্জিত বিভিন্ন রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রায় ২০০০ প্রতিনিধি। এছাড়াও মাইগভ এবং আকাশবাণীর সহযোগিতায় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আয়োজিত অনলাইন নানা প্রতিযোগিতার ৩০০০ বিজেতা সামিল হবেন অনুষ্ঠানে।
অনুষ্ঠানসূচি
লালকেল্লায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানাবেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ এবং প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী গিরিধর আরামানে। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দিল্লি অঞ্চলের জেনারেল অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং (জিওসি) লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল ভাবনিশ কুমারকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে পরিচিত করাবেন। এরপর দিল্লির জিওসি শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে অভিবাদন মঞ্চে নিয়ে যাবেন। ওই মঞ্চ থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিন বাহিনী এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করবেন। এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হবে। এ বছর এই দায়িত্বে রয়েছে ভারতীয় নৌসেনা।
গার্ড অফ অনারের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী লালকেল্লার প্রাকারে যাবেন। সেখানে তাঁকে অভ্যর্থনা জানাবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান এবং তিন বাহিনীর প্রধান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় পতাকা উন্মোচন করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে দেশজ কামান থেকে তোপধ্বনি করা হবে।
এরপর অনুষ্ঠানস্থলের ওপর পুষ্পবৃষ্টি করা হবে ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার দুটি হেলিকপ্টার থেকে।
পুষ্পবৃষ্টির পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। ভাষণ সমাপনে জাতীয় সঙ্গীত পরিবেশন করবেন এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের ২০০০ বালক ও বালিকা ক্যাডেট এতে অংশ নেবে। এদের বসানো হবে জ্ঞানপথে। তাদের উপবেশনের বিন্যাসে ফুটে উঠবে ত্রিবর্ণ ‘মাই ভারত’ (My भारत) প্রতীক চিহ্ন। ন্যাশনাল সার্ভিস স্কিমের ৫০০ স্বেচ্ছাসেবকও অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন।