மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சந்திரயான்-3 திட்டத்தின் வெற்றியைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ஆகஸ்ட் 23 ஆம் தேதியை "தேசிய விண்வெளி தினமாக" மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது
12 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
விக்ரம் லேண்டரின் பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் மென்மையான தரையிறக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றி, தென் துருவத்திற்கு அருகில் சந்திரனின் மேற்பரப்பில் பிரக்யான் ரோவரை நிலைநிறுத்திய சந்திரயான்-3-ன் மிகச் சிறந்த வெற்றியைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்காக மத்திய அரசு ஆகஸ்ட் 23-ந் தேதியை "தேசிய விண்வெளி தினமாக" அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்த வரலாற்று சாதனை விண்வெளியில் பயணிக்கும் நாடுகளின் ஒரு உயரடுக்கு குழுவில் இந்தியாவை வைத்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தரையிறக்கத்தின் மூலம் சந்திரனில் தரையிறங்கிய நான்காவது நாடாகவும், சந்திரனின் தென் துருவத்தில் தரையிறங்கிய முதல் நாடாகவும் இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது. விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் இளைய தலைமுறையினரை ஈடுபடுத்தி ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் இந்தச் சாதனை 2024-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூலை மற்றும் ஆகஸ்ட் மாதங்களில் நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் நாளை காலை 10 மணிக்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் தேசிய விண்வெளி தின கொண்டாட்டத்தை முன்னிட்டு நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். மீன்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபிலாஷ் லிக்கி மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்கள்.
சந்திரயான் -3 விண்கலத்தின் சிறப்பான வெற்றியை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், டாக்டர் அபிலாஷ் லிக்கியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ் கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் "மீன்வளத் துறையில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பயன்பாடு" குறித்த தொடர்ச்சியான கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் செயல்விளக்கங்களை மீன்வளத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது. மீன்வளத்தில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம்ஒரு கண்ணோட்டமாகும். கடல்சார் களத்திற்கான தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் வழிகாட்டல் அமைப்பு, விண்வெளி அடிப்படையிலான கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அதன் தாக்கம் போன்ற தலைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தக் கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் செயல்விளக்கங்கள் 18 இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
விண்வெளித் துறை, இன்காய்ஸ், நியூ ஸ்பேஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் மற்றும் மீனவர்கள், சாகர் மித்ராக்கள், உவர் வன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், மீன்வள கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில், மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச மீன்வளத் துறைகள், மீன்வளப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
இந்திய மீன்வளத் துறை நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதுடன், வாழ்வாதாரம், வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது, குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புறங்களில். 8,118 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள விரிவான கடற்கரை, 2.02 மில்லியன் சதுர கி.மீ பரப்பளவைக் கொண்ட பரந்த பிரத்யேக பொருளாதார மண்டலம் மற்றும் ஏராளமான உள்நாட்டு நீர் வளங்களுடன், இந்தியா வளமான மற்றும் செழிப்பான மீன்வள சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது.
விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இந்திய கடல் மீன்வள மேலாண்மை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்த முடியும். செயற்கைக்கோள் தொலையுணர்வு, புவி நோக்குதல், செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையிலான ஊடுருவல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்பு, செயற்கைக்கோள் தகவல் தொடர்பு, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற சில தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இத்துறையில் பெரும் மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு மூலம் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கிறது. இந்த ஆதரவில் மிக உயர் அதிர்வெண் ரேடியோக்கள், இடர் எச்சரிக்கை டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்கள் மற்றும் மீன்பிடி கப்பல்களுக்கான டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்கள் போன்ற தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு சாதனங்களை வழங்குவது அடங்கும்.
மேலும், மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத்துறை, பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடல்மீன்பிடிக் கலன்களில் கண்காணிப்பு, கட்டுப்பாடு பணிகளுக்காக கப்பல் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவு அமைப்பிற்கான தேசிய செயலாக்கத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. தேசிய செயலாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 9 கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 4 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ரூ.364 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் இயந்திரம் பொருத்தப்பட்ட படகுகள் உள்ளிட்ட கடல் மீன்பிடி கலங்களில் 1,00,000 டிரான்ஸ்பாண்டர்கள் நிறுவத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India has declared August 23rd as "National Space Day" to celebrate the remarkable success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission
Department of Fisheries to organize “Celebration of National Space Day” tomorrow at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
12 AUG 2024 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has declared August 23rd as "National Space Day" to celebrate the remarkable success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission, which accomplished safe and soft landing of the Vikram Lander and deployed the Pragyaan rover on the lunar surface near the South Pole. This historic achievement places India among an elite group of space faring nations, making India the fourth country to land on the Moon and the first to do so near the south pole of the Moon. This achievement is being celebrated across the country during July and August 2024, with the goal of engaging and inspiring the younger generation in the field of Space Science and Technology.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh will grace the event on “Celebration of National Space Day” at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi tomorrow being organized by Department of Fisheries at 10 AM in august presence of Ministers of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian, Secretary, Department of Fisheries Dr Abhilaskh Likhi and other dignitaries.
To commemorate the remarkable success of the Chandrayaan-3 Mission, the Department of Fisheries is organizing series of seminars and demonstrations on “Application of Space Technologies in Fisheries Sector” in coastal States and UTs under the guidance of Dr. Abhilaskh Likhi. These seminars and demonstrations are being organized across 18 locations, covering topics such as Space Technology in Fisheries – An overview, the Communication & Navigation System for the marine domain, space-based observation and its impact on improving the fisheries sector.
Department of Space, INCOIS, New Space India Ltd. and other stakeholders including Fishermen, Sagar Mitras, FFPOs, Fisheries Cooperatives, ICAR Fisheries Research Institutes, State/UT Fisheries Departments, Students from Fisheries Universities and colleges will participate in hybrid mode.
The Indian fisheries sector plays a vital role in the Nation's economy, playing an important role in providing sustenance, employment, and economic opportunities, especially in rural areas. With an extensive coastline stretching 8,118 km, a vast Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) covering 2.02 million square km, and abundant inland water resources, India showcases a rich and flourishing fisheries ecosystem.
Space technologies can significantly enhance Indian marine fisheries management and development. Some of the technologies like Satellite Remote Sensing, Earth Observations, Satellite based Navigation System and GIS, Satellite Communication, Data Analytics and AI etc., brought transformative changes in the sector. Satellite Remote Sensing utilizes Satellites like Ocean-sat and INSAT to monitor ocean colour, chlorophyll content and sea surface temperature to identify the potential fishing grounds, and detect phytoplankton blooms, sediment, and pollutants for understanding the ocean health. Earth Observations leverage satellites like INSAT, Ocean-sat, SAR etc. to monitor ocean currents, waves and extreme weather hazards, for optimizing fishing operations and ensuring safety. Satellite based Navigation System and GIS utilises Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) enabled GNSS tracking for fishing vessels and GIS mapping for recognizing marine habitats, fishing grounds, and protected areas. Communication at sea could be possible with Satellites. Satellite based communication networks enables real-time data exchange between vessels, shore-based stations, and research institutions for improving Maritime domain awareness, safety and livelihood of Fishermen. Data Analytics and AI can predict fish distributions, detect anomalies, and optimize fisheries management using data from various sources. These advanced systems enhance efficiency and safety at sea through satellite monitoring which detects illegal activities, supports aqua mapping, and offers disaster warnings. Additionally, technologies like image sensing and aqua zoning offer precise tools for effective fisheries management.
The Potential Fishing Zones (PFZ) advisories have brought remarkable changes in the marine fisheries sector. By fetching the ocean colour monitor data from the Ocean-sat satellite, potential shoals of fish aggregation are identified and disseminated to fishers. These PFZ advisories have significantly increased the estimated marine fisheries potential of India from 3.49 lakh tonnes in 2014 to 5.31 lakh tonnes in 2023. This has enabled fishers to locate and harvest better catches efficiently, reducing the time and effort spent at sea while also contributing to the sustainable management of marine resources.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India supports these technological advancements through the Monitoring, Control, and Surveillance (MCS) under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). This support includes the provision of communication and tracking devices such as Very High Frequency (VHF) radios, Distress Alert Transmitters (DATs), and transponders for the fishing vessels with services such as Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) enabled Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS), Automatic Identification System (AIS), and Potential Fishing Zones (PFZ) information.
Furthermore, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India under PMMSY, has approved a project on National Rollout Plan for Vessel Communication and Support System in marine fishing vessels for Monitoring, Control and Surveillance. National Rollout Plan envisages installation of 1,00,000 transponders on marine fishing vessels, including mechanized and motorized vessels across 9 coastal states and 4 union territories with an outlay of Rs.364 Crores.