Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India issues Operational Guidelines for Implementation of 'Model Solar Village’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The winning village in each district to receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore.
12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of ‘Model Solar Village’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana have been notified by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 9th August 2024.
Under the scheme component 'Model Solar Village', emphasis has been made on creating one Model Solar Village per district across India, with the goal of promoting solar energy adoption and enabling village communities to become self-reliant in meeting their energy needs. A total financial outlay of ₹800 crore has been allocated for this component, providing ₹1 crore per selected Model Solar Village.
In order to be considered a village under the competition mode, a village must be a revenue village with a population size above 5,000 (or 2,000 for special category states). The selection process involves a competitive mode where villages are assessed on their overall distributed renewable energy (RE) capacity installed on 6 months after the declaration of the potential candidate by District Level Committee (DLC).
The winning village in each district, with the highest RE capacity, will receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore. The implementation of this scheme will be done by State/UT Renewable Energy Development Agency under the supervision of District Level Committee (DLC), ensuring that selected villages transition effectively to solar-powered communities, serving as models for other villages across the country.
The Government of India approved the PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana on 29th February 2024, with the aim to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity and empower residential households to generate their own electricity. The scheme has an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore and is to be implemented till FY 2026-27.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારે પીએમ-સૂર્યા ઘર અંતર્ગત 'મોડલ સોલાર વિલેજ'ના અમલીકરણ માટે કાર્યકારી માર્ગદર્શિકા જાહેર કરીઃ મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજના
દરેક જિલ્લાનું વિજેતા ગામ રૂ. 1 કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય સહાયની ગ્રાન્ટ મેળવશે
12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સૂર્ય ઘર મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજના અંતર્ગત 'મોડલ સોલર વિલેજ'નાં અમલીકરણ માટેની યોજનાનાં દિશાનિર્દેશોને 9 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024નાં રોજ નવીન અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
યોજનાના ઘટક 'મોડેલ સોલાર વિલેજ' હેઠળ, સૌર ઊર્જાને અપનાવવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના અને ગ્રામ સમુદાયોને તેમની ઊર્જાની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા આત્મનિર્ભર બનવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ સાથે, ભારતભરમાં જિલ્લા દીઠ એક મોડેલ સોલાર વિલેજ બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ ઘટક માટે કુલ ₹800 કરોડનો નાણાકીય ખર્ચ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે પસંદ કરેલા મોડેલ સોલાર વિલેજ દીઠ ₹1 કરોડ પૂરા પાડે છે.
સ્પર્ધાની પદ્ધતિ હેઠળનું ગામ ગણવા માટે, ગામ એ 5000 (અથવા ખાસ શ્રેણીના રાજ્યો માટે 2000)થી વધુ વસ્તી ધરાવતું મહેસૂલી ગામ હોવું જોઈએ. પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયામાં એક સ્પર્ધાત્મક પદ્ધતિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં જિલ્લા કક્ષાની સમિતિ (ડીએલસી) દ્વારા સંભવિત ઉમેદવારની જાહેરાતના 6 મહિના પછી 6 મહિના પછી સ્થાપિત તેમની એકંદર વિતરિત પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા (આરઇ) ક્ષમતા પર ગામોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવે છે.
દરેક જિલ્લામાં સૌથી વધુ આરઇ ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા વિજેતા ગામને રૂ. 1 કરોડની કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય સહાયની ગ્રાન્ટ મળશે. આ યોજનાનો અમલ રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા વિકાસ એજન્સી દ્વારા જિલ્લા સ્તરીય સમિતિ (ડીએલસી)ની દેખરેખ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવશે, જેથી એ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય કે પસંદ કરાયેલાં ગામડાંઓ સૌર ઊર્જાથી સંચાલિત સમુદાયોમાં અસરકારક રીતે પરિવર્તિત થાય અને દેશભરનાં અન્ય ગામડાંઓ માટે આદર્શ સ્વરૂપે કામ કરે.
ભારત સરકારે 29 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024ના રોજ પીએમ-સૂર્ય ઘર: મુફ્ત બિજલી યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ સોલર રૂફટોપ ક્ષમતામાં હિસ્સો વધારવાનો અને રહેણાંક ઘરોને તેમની પોતાની વીજળી ઉત્પન્ન કરવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવવાનો છે. આ યોજનાનો ખર્ચ રૂ. 75,021 કરોડ છે અને તે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-27 સુધી અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે.
યોજનાની માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અહીં પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય છે.