Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India issues Operational Guidelines for Implementation of 'Model Solar Village’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The winning village in each district to receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore.
12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of ‘Model Solar Village’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana have been notified by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 9th August 2024.
Under the scheme component 'Model Solar Village', emphasis has been made on creating one Model Solar Village per district across India, with the goal of promoting solar energy adoption and enabling village communities to become self-reliant in meeting their energy needs. A total financial outlay of ₹800 crore has been allocated for this component, providing ₹1 crore per selected Model Solar Village.
In order to be considered a village under the competition mode, a village must be a revenue village with a population size above 5,000 (or 2,000 for special category states). The selection process involves a competitive mode where villages are assessed on their overall distributed renewable energy (RE) capacity installed on 6 months after the declaration of the potential candidate by District Level Committee (DLC).
The winning village in each district, with the highest RE capacity, will receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore. The implementation of this scheme will be done by State/UT Renewable Energy Development Agency under the supervision of District Level Committee (DLC), ensuring that selected villages transition effectively to solar-powered communities, serving as models for other villages across the country.
The Government of India approved the PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana on 29th February 2024, with the aim to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity and empower residential households to generate their own electricity. The scheme has an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore and is to be implemented till FY 2026-27.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਸੂਰਯਾ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਮਾਡਲ ਸੌਰ ਪਿੰਡ' ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਤੂ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ₹1 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਸੂਰਯਾ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਮਾਡਲ ਸੌਰ ਪਿੰਡ' ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਲੋਂ 9 ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
'ਮਾਡਲ ਸੌਰ ਪਿੰਡ' ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਸੌਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚਾ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਡਲ ਸੌਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਲਈ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ 5,000 (ਜਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ 2,000) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਲ ਪਿੰਡ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਢੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ₹1 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 29 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਸੂਰਯਾ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੋਲਰ ਰੂਫਟਾਪ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ 75,021 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਐਕਸੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ