Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India issues Operational Guidelines for Implementation of 'Model Solar Village’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The winning village in each district to receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore.
12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of ‘Model Solar Village’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana have been notified by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 9th August 2024.
Under the scheme component 'Model Solar Village', emphasis has been made on creating one Model Solar Village per district across India, with the goal of promoting solar energy adoption and enabling village communities to become self-reliant in meeting their energy needs. A total financial outlay of ₹800 crore has been allocated for this component, providing ₹1 crore per selected Model Solar Village.
In order to be considered a village under the competition mode, a village must be a revenue village with a population size above 5,000 (or 2,000 for special category states). The selection process involves a competitive mode where villages are assessed on their overall distributed renewable energy (RE) capacity installed on 6 months after the declaration of the potential candidate by District Level Committee (DLC).
The winning village in each district, with the highest RE capacity, will receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore. The implementation of this scheme will be done by State/UT Renewable Energy Development Agency under the supervision of District Level Committee (DLC), ensuring that selected villages transition effectively to solar-powered communities, serving as models for other villages across the country.
The Government of India approved the PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana on 29th February 2024, with the aim to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity and empower residential households to generate their own electricity. The scheme has an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore and is to be implemented till FY 2026-27.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் சூரிய வீடு: இலவச மின்சாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 'மாதிரி சூரிய கிராமத்தை' செயல்படுத்தும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் சூரிய வீடு: இலவச மின்சாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 'மாதிரி சூரிய கிராமத்தை' செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 9 அன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
'மாதிரி சூரிய கிராமம்' என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சூரிய சக்தியை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், கிராம சமுதாயங்கள் தங்கள் எரிசக்தி தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் தன்னம்பிக்கை அடைவதற்கும் நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரு மாவட்டத்திற்கு ஒரு மாதிரி சூரிய கிராமத்தை உருவாக்க முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாதிரி சூரிய கிராமம் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.1 கோடி வழங்கும் வகையில், இந்த சக்திக்காக மொத்தம் ரூ.800 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
போட்டி முறையின் கீழ் ஒரு கிராமமாகக் கருதப்படுவதற்கு, அது 5,000-க்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட வருவாய் கிராமமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் (அல்லது சிறப்பு வகை மாநிலங்களுக்கு 2,000).
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கிராமங்கள் சூரிய சக்தியில் இயங்கும் சமூகங்களுக்கு திறம்பட மாறுவதை உறுதி செய்து, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மற்ற கிராமங்களுக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக செயல்படும்.
பிரதமரின் சூரிய வீடு: இலவச மின்சாரத் திட்டத்திற்கு 2024 பிப்ரவரி 29 அன்று மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இது சூரிய கூரை திறனின் பங்கை அதிகரிப்பதையும், குடியிருப்பு வீடுகள் தங்கள் சொந்த மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்ய அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இந்த திட்டம் ரூ.75,021 கோடி செலவில் 2026-27 நிதியாண்டு வரை செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது.