Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India issues Operational Guidelines for Implementation of 'Model Solar Village’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
The winning village in each district to receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore.
12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme Guidelines for implementation of ‘Model Solar Village’ under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana have been notified by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy on 9th August 2024.
Under the scheme component 'Model Solar Village', emphasis has been made on creating one Model Solar Village per district across India, with the goal of promoting solar energy adoption and enabling village communities to become self-reliant in meeting their energy needs. A total financial outlay of ₹800 crore has been allocated for this component, providing ₹1 crore per selected Model Solar Village.
In order to be considered a village under the competition mode, a village must be a revenue village with a population size above 5,000 (or 2,000 for special category states). The selection process involves a competitive mode where villages are assessed on their overall distributed renewable energy (RE) capacity installed on 6 months after the declaration of the potential candidate by District Level Committee (DLC).
The winning village in each district, with the highest RE capacity, will receive a central financial assistance grant of ₹1 crore. The implementation of this scheme will be done by State/UT Renewable Energy Development Agency under the supervision of District Level Committee (DLC), ensuring that selected villages transition effectively to solar-powered communities, serving as models for other villages across the country.
The Government of India approved the PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana on 29th February 2024, with the aim to increase the share of solar rooftop capacity and empower residential households to generate their own electricity. The scheme has an outlay of Rs 75,021 crore and is to be implemented till FY 2026-27.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने ‘पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना’ के तहत 'मॉडल सौर गांव' के कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रत्येक जिले के विजेता गांव को एक करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता अनुदान मिलेगा
प्रविष्टि तिथि: 12 AUG 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा 9 अगस्त 2024 को ‘पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना’ के अंतर्गत 'मॉडल सौर गांव' के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना दिशानिर्देशों को अधिसूचित किया गया है।
योजना के घटक 'मॉडल सौर गांव' के अंतर्गत देश के हर जिले में एक मॉडल सौर गांव बनाने पर जोर दिया गया है। इसका लक्ष्य सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना और ग्रामीण समुदायों को अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। इस घटक के लिए कुल 800 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय परिव्यय आवंटित किया गया है, जिसमें से चयन किए गए प्रत्येक मॉडल सौर गांव को एक करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
गांव को प्रतियोगिता मोड के तहत मानने के लिए उस गांव को 5,000 (विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के लिए 2,000) से अधिक आबादी वाला राजस्व गांव होना चाहिए। चयन प्रक्रिया में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी मोड शामिल है। इसमें गांवों का मूल्यांकन जिला स्तरीय समिति (डीएलसी) द्वारा संभावित उम्‍मीदवारी की घोषणा के 6 महीने में उनकी समग्र वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षमता के आधार पर किया जाता है।
प्रत्येक जिले में सबसे अधिक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता वाले विजेता गांव को एक करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता अनुदान दिया जाएगा। इस योजना का कार्यान्वयन जिला स्तरीय समिति (डीएलसी) की देखरेख में राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी द्वारा किया जाएगा। इससे चयनित गांव प्रभावी रूप से सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले समुदायों में परिवर्तित होकर देश के अन्य गांवों के लिए मॉडल के रूप में काम करेंगे।
भारत सरकार ने 29 फरवरी 2024 को पीएम-सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना को मंज़ूरी दी है। इसका उद्देश्य सौर रूफटोप क्षमता की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाना और आवासीय घरों को अपनी बिजली पैदा करने के मामले में सशक्त बनाना है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 75,021 करोड़ रुपये है और इसे वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 तक लागू किया जाएगा।
योजना के दिशानिर्देश को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।