பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
1,000 குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க இந்தியா மாலத்தீவு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
12 AUG 2024 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
மாலத்தீவின் மாலேயில் ஆகஸ்ட் 9-ம் தேதி இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டாண்மை விவாதங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 2024-2029 காலகட்டத்தில் 1000 மாலத்தீவு குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகளின் திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை இந்தியாவின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர் மற்றும் மாலத்தீவின் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு மூசா ஜமீரும் புதுப்பித்தனர்.
பங்களாதேஷ், தான்சானியா, காம்பியா, மாலத்தீவுகள், இலங்கை மற்றும் கம்போடியா ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியுள்ளது.
திறன் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய அரசின் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம், மாலத்தீவு குடியரசின் மாலத்தீவு குடிமைப்பணிகள் ஆணையம் இடையே 1000 மாலத்தீவு அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 2019, ஜூன் 8 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது.
2024-ம் ஆண்டில், மாலத்தீவின் நிரந்தர செயலாளர்கள், தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், உயர்நிலைப் பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 1000 அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு கள நிர்வாகத்தில் மொத்தம் 32 திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களில் பயிற்சி அளித்ததன் மூலம் நல்லாட்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் வெற்றியை அங்கீகரித்த மாலத்தீவு வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகம், புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை மேலும் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு புதுப்பிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டது. 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 9 அன்று, புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் 2029-க்குள் மேலும் 1,000 மாலத்தீவு அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மாலத்தீவு குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், இந்தியா மற்றும் மாலத்தீவு இடையேயான உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India, Maldives Renew MoU to train 1,000 Civil Service Officers
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and his Maldivian counterpart FM Moosa Zameer Renew Capacity Building mou in Malé
National Centre for Good Governance and Civil Services Commission Partnership: MoU for training over a period of five years from 2024-2029
12 AUG 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, renewed the Memorandum of Understanding MoU for capacity building of 1000 Maldives civil services officers during the period 2024-2029 Malé as part of the development partnership discussions between both the nations on 9th August in Malé, Maldives.
Under the guidance of the Ministry of External Affairs, the National Centre of Good Governance NCGG has successfully conducted capacity building programs for civil servants from Bangladesh, Tanzania, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, and Cambodia, along with multi-country programs for Latin American countries and FIPIC/IOR countries.
As part of the capacity building initiatives, an MoU was signed between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Government of India and Maldives Civil Service Commission, Republic of Maldives for capacity building programs for 1000 Maldivian Civil Servants on June 8, 2019.
By 2024, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) achieved the remarkable milestone by fulfilling the mandate of training a total of 1000 Civil Servants including Permanent Secretaries, Secretary Generals and High-Level Delegates from Maldives over a total of 32 Capacity Building Programmes in Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Maldives including one programme for Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC) and one for Information Commission Office of Maldives (ICOM).
Recognizing the success of this collaboration, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maldives, requested the renewal of the MoU for another five years. On August 9, 2024, the MoU was officially renewed, committing to train another 1,000 Maldivian civil servants by 2029. This renewed partnership will continue to enhance the capabilities of Maldives civil servants in public policy, governance, and field administration, further strengthening the ties between India and the Maldives.
The National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) is committed to fostering knowledge exchange and collaboration on public policy and governance across several countries. Its mid-career capacity building programs emphasize citizen-centric governance, improving service delivery, and promoting innovations in governance. These programs also showcase India's best practices in Digital Empowerment of Citizens and Digital Transformation of Institutions.