Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India, Maldives Renew MoU to train 1,000 Civil Service Officers
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and his Maldivian counterpart FM Moosa Zameer Renew Capacity Building mou in Malé
National Centre for Good Governance and Civil Services Commission Partnership: MoU for training over a period of five years from 2024-2029
12 AUG 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, renewed the Memorandum of Understanding MoU for capacity building of 1000 Maldives civil services officers during the period 2024-2029 Malé as part of the development partnership discussions between both the nations on 9th August in Malé, Maldives.
Under the guidance of the Ministry of External Affairs, the National Centre of Good Governance NCGG has successfully conducted capacity building programs for civil servants from Bangladesh, Tanzania, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, and Cambodia, along with multi-country programs for Latin American countries and FIPIC/IOR countries.
As part of the capacity building initiatives, an MoU was signed between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Government of India and Maldives Civil Service Commission, Republic of Maldives for capacity building programs for 1000 Maldivian Civil Servants on June 8, 2019.
By 2024, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) achieved the remarkable milestone by fulfilling the mandate of training a total of 1000 Civil Servants including Permanent Secretaries, Secretary Generals and High-Level Delegates from Maldives over a total of 32 Capacity Building Programmes in Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Maldives including one programme for Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC) and one for Information Commission Office of Maldives (ICOM).
Recognizing the success of this collaboration, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maldives, requested the renewal of the MoU for another five years. On August 9, 2024, the MoU was officially renewed, committing to train another 1,000 Maldivian civil servants by 2029. This renewed partnership will continue to enhance the capabilities of Maldives civil servants in public policy, governance, and field administration, further strengthening the ties between India and the Maldives.
The National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) is committed to fostering knowledge exchange and collaboration on public policy and governance across several countries. Its mid-career capacity building programs emphasize citizen-centric governance, improving service delivery, and promoting innovations in governance. These programs also showcase India's best practices in Digital Empowerment of Citizens and Digital Transformation of Institutions.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
भारत आणि मालदीव यांनी 1,000 नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी सामंजस्य कराराचे केले नूतनीकरण
12 AUG 2024 2:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 ऑगस्ट 2024
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री, डॉ. एस. जयशंकर आणि मालदीवचे परराष्ट्र मंत्री मूसा जमीर यांनी 2024-2029 या कालावधीसाठी मालदीवच्या 1000 नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षमताबांधणीसाठी सामंजस्य कराराचे नूतनीकरण माले येथे केले. मालदीवमधील माले येथे 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान झालेल्या विकास भागीदारी चर्चेचा भाग म्हणून या कराराचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले.
क्षमता बांधणी उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून भारत सरकारचे नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गव्हर्नन्स (NCGG-राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र) आणि मालदीव प्रजासत्ताकचा नागरी सेवा अयोग्य यांच्यात मालदीवच्या 1000 नागरी सेवकांच्या क्षमता बांधणीसाठी 8 जून, 2019 रोजी सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला होता.
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्राने वर्ष 2024 पर्यंत एकूण 1000 नागरी सेवकांचे प्रशिक्षण पूर्ण करून उल्लेखनीय टप्पा गाठला. यामध्ये मालदीवमधील स्थायी सचिव, सरचिटणीस आणि उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश आहे. मालदीवच्या नागरी सेवकांसाठी क्षेत्रीय प्रशासनात एकूण 32 क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम घेण्यात आले. यात भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी आयोग आणि मालदीवचे माहिती आयोग कार्यालय यांच्यासाठी प्रत्येकी एक कार्यक्रम राबवण्यात आला.
या सहयोगाच्या यशाची दखल घेत मालदीवच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आणखी पाच वर्षांसाठी सामंजस्य कराराचे नूतनीकरण करण्याची विनंती केली होती. सामंजस्य कराराचे दिनांक 9 ऑगस्ट, 2024 रोजी, अधिकृतपणे नूतनीकरण करण्यात येऊन वर्ष 2029 पर्यंत आणखी 1,000 मालदीव नागरी सेवकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करण्यात आली. ही नूतनीकृत भागीदारी मालदीवच्या नागरी सेवकांसाठी सार्वजनिक धोरण, प्रशासन आणि क्षेत्रीय प्रशासनात क्षमतावृद्धी करेल आणि भारतव मालदीव यांच्यातील बंध अधिक दृढ करेल.
सार्वजनिक धोरण आणि प्रशासन या संदर्भात विविध देशांसोबत ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान आणि सहयोग वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र प्रतिबद्ध आहे.