Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India, Maldives Renew MoU to train 1,000 Civil Service Officers
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and his Maldivian counterpart FM Moosa Zameer Renew Capacity Building mou in Malé
National Centre for Good Governance and Civil Services Commission Partnership: MoU for training over a period of five years from 2024-2029
12 AUG 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, renewed the Memorandum of Understanding MoU for capacity building of 1000 Maldives civil services officers during the period 2024-2029 Malé as part of the development partnership discussions between both the nations on 9th August in Malé, Maldives.
Under the guidance of the Ministry of External Affairs, the National Centre of Good Governance NCGG has successfully conducted capacity building programs for civil servants from Bangladesh, Tanzania, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, and Cambodia, along with multi-country programs for Latin American countries and FIPIC/IOR countries.
As part of the capacity building initiatives, an MoU was signed between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Government of India and Maldives Civil Service Commission, Republic of Maldives for capacity building programs for 1000 Maldivian Civil Servants on June 8, 2019.
By 2024, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) achieved the remarkable milestone by fulfilling the mandate of training a total of 1000 Civil Servants including Permanent Secretaries, Secretary Generals and High-Level Delegates from Maldives over a total of 32 Capacity Building Programmes in Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Maldives including one programme for Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC) and one for Information Commission Office of Maldives (ICOM).
Recognizing the success of this collaboration, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maldives, requested the renewal of the MoU for another five years. On August 9, 2024, the MoU was officially renewed, committing to train another 1,000 Maldivian civil servants by 2029. This renewed partnership will continue to enhance the capabilities of Maldives civil servants in public policy, governance, and field administration, further strengthening the ties between India and the Maldives.
The National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) is committed to fostering knowledge exchange and collaboration on public policy and governance across several countries. Its mid-career capacity building programs emphasize citizen-centric governance, improving service delivery, and promoting innovations in governance. These programs also showcase India's best practices in Digital Empowerment of Citizens and Digital Transformation of Institutions.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
ભારત, માલદીવે 1,000 સિવિલ સર્વિસ અધિકારીઓને તાલીમ આપવા માટે સમજૂતી કરારનું નવીનીકરણ કર્યું
વિદેશ મંત્રી ડૉ. એસ. જયશંકર અને તેમના માલદીવિયન સમકક્ષ એફએમ મૂસા ઝમીરે માલેમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માઉનું નવીનીકરણ કર્યુ
નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ એન્ડ સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ કમિશન પાર્ટનરશિપઃ 2024-2029 સુધીના પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં તાલીમ માટે MoU
12 AUG 2024 12:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતનાં વિદેશ મંત્રી ડૉ. એસ. જયશંકર અને માલદીવનાં વિદેશ મંત્રી શ્રી મૂસા ઝમીરે 2024-2029નાં ગાળા દરમિયાન માલેનાં માલેમાં માલેનાં માલેમાં 9 ઓગસ્ટનાં રોજ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વિકાસ ભાગીદારીની ચર્ચાનાં ભાગરૂપે માલેનાં 1000 અધિકારીઓનાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)નું નવીનીકરણ કર્યું હતું.
વિદેશ મંત્રાલયનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઑફ ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ એનસીજીજીજીએ બાંગ્લાદેશ, તાન્ઝાનિયા, ગામ્બિયા, માલદિવ્સ, શ્રીલંકા અને કંબોડિયાનાં સનદી અધિકારીઓ માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમોનું સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન કર્યું છે, જેમાં લેટિન અમેરિકન દેશો અને એફઆઇપીઆઇસી/આઇઓઆર દેશો માટે બહુદેશીય કાર્યક્રમો સામેલ છે.
ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની પહેલના ભાગરૂપે ભારત સરકારનાં નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ (એનસીજીજી) અને પ્રજાસત્તાક માલદિવ્સનાં સિવિલ સર્વિસ કમિશન વચ્ચે 8 જૂન, 2019નાં રોજ માલદીવનાં 1000 સનદી અધિકારીઓ માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો માટે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ) થયાં હતાં.
વર્ષ 2024 સુધીમાં નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ (એનસીજીજી)એ માલદિવનાં સરકારી અધિકારીઓ માટે ફિલ્ડ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશનમાં કુલ 32 ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો માટે માલદીવનાં સ્થાયી સચિવો, મહાસચિવો અને ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત કુલ 1000 સનદી અધિકારીઓને તાલીમ આપવાની કામગીરી પૂર્ણ કરીને નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે, જેમાં ભ્રષ્ટાચાર વિરોધી પંચ (એસીસી) માટે એક કાર્યક્રમ અને માલદીવની ઇન્ફોર્મેશન કમિશન ઓફિસ (આઇસીઓએમ) માટેનો એક કાર્યક્રમ સામેલ છે.
આ જોડાણની સફળતાને માન્યતા આપીને માલદીવનાં વિદેશી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયે આ એમઓયુને વધુ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે નવેસરથી શરૂ કરવાની વિનંતી કરી હતી. 9 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024ના રોજ, એમઓયુનું સત્તાવાર રીતે નવીકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં 2029 સુધીમાં માલદીવના વધુ 1,000 સનદી અધિકારીઓને તાલીમ આપવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ નવેસરથી ભાગીદારી જાહેર નીતિ, શાસન અને ફિલ્ડ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશનમાં માલદીવના સનદી અધિકારીઓની ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે, જેનાથી ભારત અને માલદીવ્સ વચ્ચેના સંબંધો વધુ મજબૂત થશે.
નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઑફ ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ (એનસીજીજી) કેટલાંક દેશોમાં જાહેર નીતિ અને શાસન પર જ્ઞાનનાં આદાન-પ્રદાન અને જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા કટિબદ્ધ છે. તેના મધ્ય-કારકિર્દી ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન, સેવાની ડિલિવરીમાં સુધારો કરવા અને શાસનમાં નવીનતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમો નાગરિકોનાં ડિજિટલ સશક્તીકરણ અને સંસ્થાઓનાં ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તનમાં ભારતની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.