Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India, Maldives Renew MoU to train 1,000 Civil Service Officers
External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and his Maldivian counterpart FM Moosa Zameer Renew Capacity Building mou in Malé
National Centre for Good Governance and Civil Services Commission Partnership: MoU for training over a period of five years from 2024-2029
12 AUG 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, and the Maldives' Foreign Minister, Mr. Moosa Zameer, renewed the Memorandum of Understanding MoU for capacity building of 1000 Maldives civil services officers during the period 2024-2029 Malé as part of the development partnership discussions between both the nations on 9th August in Malé, Maldives.
Under the guidance of the Ministry of External Affairs, the National Centre of Good Governance NCGG has successfully conducted capacity building programs for civil servants from Bangladesh, Tanzania, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, and Cambodia, along with multi-country programs for Latin American countries and FIPIC/IOR countries.
As part of the capacity building initiatives, an MoU was signed between National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Government of India and Maldives Civil Service Commission, Republic of Maldives for capacity building programs for 1000 Maldivian Civil Servants on June 8, 2019.
By 2024, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) achieved the remarkable milestone by fulfilling the mandate of training a total of 1000 Civil Servants including Permanent Secretaries, Secretary Generals and High-Level Delegates from Maldives over a total of 32 Capacity Building Programmes in Field Administration for the Civil Servants of Maldives including one programme for Anti-Corruption Commission (ACC) and one for Information Commission Office of Maldives (ICOM).
Recognizing the success of this collaboration, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Maldives, requested the renewal of the MoU for another five years. On August 9, 2024, the MoU was officially renewed, committing to train another 1,000 Maldivian civil servants by 2029. This renewed partnership will continue to enhance the capabilities of Maldives civil servants in public policy, governance, and field administration, further strengthening the ties between India and the Maldives.
The National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) is committed to fostering knowledge exchange and collaboration on public policy and governance across several countries. Its mid-career capacity building programs emphasize citizen-centric governance, improving service delivery, and promoting innovations in governance. These programs also showcase India's best practices in Digital Empowerment of Citizens and Digital Transformation of Institutions.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور مالدیپ نے 1,000 سول سروس افسران کو تربیت دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کی تجدید کی
وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور مالدیپ کے ان کے ہم منصب ایف ایم موسیٰ ضمیر نے مالے میں صلاحیت سازی کے معاہدے کی تجدید کی
اچھی حکمرانی اور سول سروسیز کمیشن ساجھیداری کے لئے قومی مرکز : 29-2024 تک پانچ سال کی مدت میں تربیت کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ
12 AUG 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور مالدیپ کے وزیر خارجہ جناب موسیٰ ضمیر مالدیپ کی راجدھانی مالےمیں 9 اگست کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ساجھیداری کی بات چیت کے فروغ و ترقی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 29-2024 کے دوران مالدیپ کے 1000 سول سروسز کے افسران کی استعداد کار اورصلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت کی تجدید کی۔
وزارت خارجہ کی رہنمائی کے تحت، نیشنل سینٹر آف گڈ گورننس یعنی اچھی حکمرانی سے متعلق قومی مرکز این سی جی جی نے بنگلہ دیش، تنزانیہ، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، اور کمبوڈیا کے کے ساتھ ساتھ لاطینی امریکی ملکوں اورایف آئی پی آئی سی /آئی اوآرملکوں کے لیے کثیر ملکی پروگراموں کے ساتھ سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیاہے ۔
صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 8 جون، 2019 کو مالدیپ کے 1000 سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے لیے حکومت ہندکے نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی )، اور جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے مالدیپ سول سروس کمیشن کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
2024 تک، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) نے مجموعی طور پر 1000 سول سرونٹس کو تربیت دینے کے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کر کے قابل ذکر سنگ میل حاصل کیا جن میں مالدیپ کے مستقل سیکرٹریز، سیکرٹری جنرلز اور اعلیٰ سطحی مندوبین شامل ہیں۔صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق یہ پروگرام مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیےفیلڈایڈمنسٹریشن میں صلاحیت سازی کے کل 32 پروگراموں میں منعقد کئے گئے ۔ جس میں انسداد بدعنوانی کمیشن (اے سی سی) کے لیے ایک پروگرام اور مالدیپ کے انفارمیشن کمیشن آفس (آئی سی اوایم) کے لیے ایک پروگرام شامل ہے۔
اس اشتراک کی کامیابی کااعتراف کرتے ہوئے، مالدیپ کی وزارت خارجہ نے مزید پانچ سال کے لیے ایم او یو کی تجدید کی درخواست کی تھی۔ 9 اگست 2024 کو، ایم او یو کی باضابطہ تجدید کی گئی، جس کے تحت 2029 تک مالدیپ کے مزید 1,000 سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت دینے کا عہد کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تجدید شدہ ساجھیداری ،پبلک پالیسی،حکمرانی اور فیلڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن کے شعبوں میں مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرتی رہے گی، اور ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بناتی رہے گی۔
نیشنل سینٹر آف گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی ) کئی ممالک میں عوامی پالیسی اورحکمرانی کے بارے میں علم ومعلومات کے تبادلے اوراشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کے وسط کیرئیر کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی ، خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے، اور حکمرانی میں اختراعات کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طورپربااختیار بنانے اور اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل لحاظ سے کایاپلٹ کرنے میں ہندوستان کے بہترین طورطریقوں کو بھی اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔