Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses pride on Rashtrapati Smt Draupadi Murmu being honoured with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste
11 AUG 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today expressed immense pride in a tweet regarding President Smt Draupadi Murmu's recognition with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste, the highest civilian award of the nation. This prestigious honor highlights the deep-rooted ties and mutual respect between India and Timor-Leste.
In his tweet, Prime Minister Modi has said, “It is a proud moment for us to see Rashtrapati Ji being honoured with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste. This reflects the strong ties and mutual respect between our countries. It is also a recognition of her monumental contribution to public life for several years.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુને ગ્રાન્ડ-કોલર ઑફ ધ ઓર્ડર ઑફ તિમોર-લેસ્તેથી સન્માનિત કરવા પર ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો
11 AUG 2024 11:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ટ્વીટ કરીને ​​રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુને રાષ્ટ્રના સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કાર ગ્રાન્ડ-કોલર ઑફ ધ ઓર્ડર ઑફ તિમોર-લેસ્તેથી સન્માનિત કરવા બદલ ઘણો જ ગર્વ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સન્માન ભારત અને તિમોર-લેસ્તે વચ્ચેના ઊંડા મૂળના સંબંધો અને પરસ્પર આદરને દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ પોતાના ટ્વીટમાં કહ્યું કે, “રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીને ગ્રાન્ડ કોલર ઓફ ધ ઓર્ડર ઓફ તિમોર-લેસ્તેથી સન્માનિત થતા જોવું આપણા માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે. આ આપણા દેશો વચ્ચેના મજબૂત સંબંધો અને પરસ્પર આદરને દર્શાવે છે. તે કેટલાંક વર્ષોથી જાહેર જીવનમાં તેમના અમૂલ્ય યોગદાનની પણ એક માન્યતા છે.”