Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses pride on Rashtrapati Smt Draupadi Murmu being honoured with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste
11 AUG 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today expressed immense pride in a tweet regarding President Smt Draupadi Murmu's recognition with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste, the highest civilian award of the nation. This prestigious honor highlights the deep-rooted ties and mutual respect between India and Timor-Leste.
In his tweet, Prime Minister Modi has said, “It is a proud moment for us to see Rashtrapati Ji being honoured with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste. This reflects the strong ties and mutual respect between our countries. It is also a recognition of her monumental contribution to public life for several years.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ-ਕਾਲਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਤੇ (Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
11 AUG 2024 11:07AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ-ਕਾਲਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਤੇ (Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਮ ਮਾਣ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਤੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ-ਕਾਲਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਭੀ ਹੈ।”