Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses pride on Rashtrapati Smt Draupadi Murmu being honoured with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste
11 AUG 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today expressed immense pride in a tweet regarding President Smt Draupadi Murmu's recognition with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste, the highest civilian award of the nation. This prestigious honor highlights the deep-rooted ties and mutual respect between India and Timor-Leste.
In his tweet, Prime Minister Modi has said, “It is a proud moment for us to see Rashtrapati Ji being honoured with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste. This reflects the strong ties and mutual respect between our countries. It is also a recognition of her monumental contribution to public life for several years.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তিমোর-লেস্টের গ্র্যান্ড কলার অফ দ্য অর্ডার সম্মানে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ভূষিত হওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গর্ববোধ করেছেন
11 AUG 2024 11:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১১ অগাষ্ট ২০২৪
তিমোর-লেস্টের গ্র্যান্ড কলার অফ দ্য অর্ডার সম্মানে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মু্র্মু ভূষিত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গর্ব বোধ করেছেন। তিমোর-লেস্টের সর্বোচ্চ অসামরিক সম্মান এটি। এর মাধ্যমে ভারত ও তিমোর-লেস্টের মধ্যে গভীর সম্পর্ক ও পারস্পরিক সম্মান প্রতিফলিত হয়।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্র বলেছেন, “তিমোর-লেস্টের গ্র্যান্ড কলার অফ দ্য অর্ডার সম্মানে রাষ্ট্রপতিজি-কে ভূষিত হতে দেখে আমরা গর্বিত। এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের দুই দেশের শক্তিশালী সম্পর্ক এবং পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধাবোধ প্রতিফলিত হয়। দীর্ঘ দিন ধরে রাষ্ট্রপতির জনসেবাও এর মাধ্যমে স্বীকৃতি পেল ”।