Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expresses pride on Rashtrapati Smt Draupadi Murmu being honoured with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste
11 AUG 2024 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today expressed immense pride in a tweet regarding President Smt Draupadi Murmu's recognition with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste, the highest civilian award of the nation. This prestigious honor highlights the deep-rooted ties and mutual respect between India and Timor-Leste.
In his tweet, Prime Minister Modi has said, “It is a proud moment for us to see Rashtrapati Ji being honoured with the Grand-Collar of the Order of Timor-Leste. This reflects the strong ties and mutual respect between our countries. It is also a recognition of her monumental contribution to public life for several years.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মু ‘গ্ৰেণ্ড-কলাৰ অব দ্যা অৰ্ডাৰ অব তিমুৰ-লেষ্টে’-ৰে সন্মানিত হোৱাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
11 AUG 2024 11:07AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মুক দেশখনৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অসামৰিক সন্মান ‘গ্ৰেণ্ড-কলাৰ অব দ্যা অৰ্ডাৰ অব তিমুৰ-লেষ্টে’-ৰে সন্মানিত কৰা প্ৰসংগত কৰা এক ‘টুইট’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি অপৰিসীম গৌৰৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই সন্মানীয় বঁটাই ভাৰত আৰু তিমুৰ-লেষ্টেৰ মাজত থকা গভীৰ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মানকে আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ ‘টুইট’ত কয়, "ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহোদয়াক ‘গ্ৰেণ্ড-কলাৰ অব দ্যা অৰ্ডাৰ অব তিমুৰ-লেষ্টে’ সন্মানেৰে সন্মানিত কৰটো আমাৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। ই আমাৰ দেশ দুখনৰ মাজত বৰ্তি অহা শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্ক আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মানকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। এয়া হৈছে বহু বছৰ ধৰি ৰাজহুৱা জীৱনলৈ তেওঁ আগবঢ়াই অহা স্মৰণীয় অৱদানৰ স্বীকৃতি।"