Prime Minister's Office
GeM portal completes 8 years; PM congratulates stakeholders
09 AUG 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated all the stakeholders of Government e Marketplace (GeM) platform on completing 8 years.
Shri Modi said that this platform has provided opportunities those belonging to SC, ST and OBC communities and has also gone a long way in furthering women empowerment.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Compliments to all stakeholders of @GeM_India on the platform completing 8 years. This platform has achieved an impressive cumulative sale of nearly Rs. 10 lakh crore. But, most importantly it has provided opportunities to entrepreneurs, particularly those associated with MSMEs, StartUps and those belonging to SC, ST and OBC communities. GeM has also gone a long way in furthering women empowerment."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
GeM પોર્ટલના 8 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ; પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હિતધારકોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
09 AUG 2024 1:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ગવર્નમેન્ટ ઈ માર્કેટપ્લેસ (GeM) પ્લેટફોર્મના તમામ હિતધારકોને 8 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે આ મંચે SC, ST અને OBC સમુદાયના લોકોને તકો પૂરી પાડી છે અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને આગળ વધારવામાં પણ ઘણી જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"8 વર્ષ પૂરા કરી રહેલા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર @GeM_Indiaના તમામ હિતધારકોને અભિનંદન. આ પ્લેટફોર્મે લગભગ રૂ. 10 લાખ કરોડનું પ્રભાવશાળી સંચિત વેચાણ હાંસલ કર્યું છે. પરંતુ, સૌથી મહત્ત્વની વાત એ છે કે તે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને, ખાસ કરીને MSME, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ સાથે સંકળાયેલા અને એસસી, એસટી અને ઓબીસી સમુદાયના લોકોને તકો પૂરી પાડી છે. GeM એ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણને આગળ વધારવામાં પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે."