Prime Minister's Office
GeM portal completes 8 years; PM congratulates stakeholders
09 AUG 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated all the stakeholders of Government e Marketplace (GeM) platform on completing 8 years.
Shri Modi said that this platform has provided opportunities those belonging to SC, ST and OBC communities and has also gone a long way in furthering women empowerment.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Compliments to all stakeholders of @GeM_India on the platform completing 8 years. This platform has achieved an impressive cumulative sale of nearly Rs. 10 lakh crore. But, most importantly it has provided opportunities to entrepreneurs, particularly those associated with MSMEs, StartUps and those belonging to SC, ST and OBC communities. GeM has also gone a long way in furthering women empowerment."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জিইএম প'ৰ্টেলৰ ৮ বছৰ পূৰ্ণ; প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশীদাৰসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন
09 AUG 2024 1:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি চৰকাৰী ই-মাৰ্কেটপ্লেছ (জিইএম) প্লেটফৰ্মৰ ৮ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে সকলো অংশীদাৰক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এই প্লেটফৰ্মে এছচি, এছটি আৰু অ'বিচি সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোকসকলক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ দিশতো বহুদূৰ আগুৱাই গৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে X ত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এই মঞ্চৰ ৮ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উপলক্ষে @GeM_India ৰ সকলো অংশীদাৰক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এই প্লেটফৰ্মে প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ এক চিত্তাকর্ষক বিক্রী কৰিছে। কিন্তু, আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথাটো হ'ল, এই আঁচনিয়ে উদ্যোগীসকলক, বিশেষকৈ এমএছএমই, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু এছচি, এছটি আৰু অ'বিচি সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোকসকলক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। জিইএমে মহিলাসকলৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ দিশতো বহুদূৰ আগুৱাই গৈছে।