Prime Minister's Office
GeM portal completes 8 years; PM congratulates stakeholders
09 AUG 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today congratulated all the stakeholders of Government e Marketplace (GeM) platform on completing 8 years.
Shri Modi said that this platform has provided opportunities those belonging to SC, ST and OBC communities and has also gone a long way in furthering women empowerment.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Compliments to all stakeholders of @GeM_India on the platform completing 8 years. This platform has achieved an impressive cumulative sale of nearly Rs. 10 lakh crore. But, most importantly it has provided opportunities to entrepreneurs, particularly those associated with MSMEs, StartUps and those belonging to SC, ST and OBC communities. GeM has also gone a long way in furthering women empowerment."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने 8 साल पूरे किए, प्रधानमंत्री ने हितधारकों को बधाई दी
09 AUG 2024 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) के 8 साल पूरे होने पर इसके सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस मंच ने एससी (अनुसूचित जाति), एसटी (अनुसूचित जनजाति) और ओबीसी (अन्य पिछड़ा) समुदाय के लोगों को अनेक अवसर प्रदान किए हैं और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बहुत आगे तक ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"@GeM_India के सभी हितधारकों को इस प्लेटफॉर्म के 8 वर्ष पूरे होने पर बधाई। इस प्लेटफॉर्म ने लगभग 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की प्रभावी संचयी बिक्री हासिल की है। लेकिन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इसने उद्यमियों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई (सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम), स्टार्ट-अप, एससी, एसटी और ओबीसी श्रेणियों से संबंधित उद्यमियों के लिए अनेक अवसर पैदा किए हैं। गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।