Ministry of Law and Justice
Fast Track Special Court For POCSO
09 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Criminal Law Amendment Act, 2018, the Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts since October, 2019 for expeditious trial and disposal of pending cases pertaining to Rape and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, in a time-bound manner.
The Scheme was initially implemented for one year, which was extended upto March, 2023. The Scheme has now been extended till 31.03.2026, at an outlay of Rs. 1952.23 cr. with Rs. 1207.24 cr. as Central Share to be incurred from Nirbhaya Fund. The funds are released on CSS pattern (60:40, 90:10) to cover the salaries of 1 Judicial Officer along with 7 support Staff and a Flexi Grant for meeting the day-to-day expenses. Under the FTSCs Scheme, funds are released to the States/UTs on a reimbursement basis, determined by the number of functional courts in State/UT concerned. Since the inception of the scheme, year-wise funds allocated and released by the Central Government under FTSCs Scheme are as below:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
Central share of funds released
2019-20
140.00
140.00
2020-21
160.00
160.00
2021-22
180.00
134.55*
2022-23
200.00
200.00
2023-24
200.00
200.00
2024-25
200.00
82.78 (Till date)
TOTAL
1080.00
917.33
*Less funds were released against Budget Allocated in 2021-22 due to COVID and States taking time to on-board the new PFMS System.
As per the information received from the High Courts up to May, 2024, 755 FTSCs including 410 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country, which have disposed of over 2,53,000 cases. The State-wise details of number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed of as on 31.05.2024 is at Annexure.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed as of May, 2024
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Functional Courts
Cumulative Disposal since the inception of the Scheme
FTSCs including exclusive POCSO
exclusive POCSO
FTSCs
exclusive POCSO
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
16
16
0
4899
4899
2
Assam
17
17
0
5893
5893
3
Bihar
46
46
0
11798
11798
4
Chandigarh
1
0
265
0
265
5
Chhattisgarh
15
11
924
4044
4968
6
Delhi
16
11
555
1262
1817
7
Goa
1
0
32
34
66
8
Gujarat
35
24
2263
9793
12056
9
Haryana
16
12
1572
4675
6247
10
Himachal Pradesh
6
3
416
1126
1542
11
J&K
4
2
91
101
192
12
Jharkhand
22
16
2279
4537
6816
13
Karnataka
31
17
3740
6657
10397
14
Kerala
55
14
13530
6123
19653
15
Madhya Pradesh
67
57
3894
22456
26350
16
Maharashtra
14
7
7258
11530
18788
17
Manipur
2
0
146
0
146
18
Meghalaya
5
5
0
462
462
19
Mizoram
3
1
148
55
203
20
Nagaland
1
0
61
3
64
21
Odisha
44
23
4992
9521
14513
22
Puducherry
1
1
0
83
83
23
Punjab
12
3
2055
2061
4116
24
Rajasthan
45
30
4502
10138
14640
25
Tamil Nadu
14
14
0
7225
7225
26
Telangana
36
0
5993
2731
8724
27
Tripura
3
1
203
186
389
28
Uttarakhand
4
0
1614
0
1614
29
Uttar Pradesh
218
74
34091
34998
69089
30
West Bengal
5
5
0
106
106
TOTAL
755
410
90624
162497
253121
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘పోక్సో’ కోసం ప్రత్యేక ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ కోర్టులు
09 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేర విచారణ సవరణ చట్టం-2018 కింద అత్యాచారం, లైంగిక నేరాల నుంచి బాలల రక్షణ (పోక్సో) చట్టం సంబంధిత పెండింగ్ కేసుల సత్వర విచారణ- పరిష్కారం లక్ష్యంగా ప్రత్యేక ‘పోక్సో’ కోర్టులు సహా ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ ప్రత్యేక కోర్టుల ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రభుత్వం 2019 అక్టోబర్ నుంచి కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం అమలు చేస్తోంది. తొలుత ఈ పథకాన్ని ఏడాదిపాటు అమలు చేయగా, అటుపైన 2023 మార్చి వరకు, తదనంతరం 2026 మార్చి 31దాకా ప్రభుత్వం పొడిగించింది. దీని అమలుకు నిర్భయ నిధి నుంచి రూ.1,952.23 కోట్లు కేటాయించింది. ఇందులో కేంద్ర వాటా రూ.1,207.24 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో న్యాయాధికారి, ఏడుగురు సహాయ సిబ్బందికిగాను జీతాలు, రోజువారీ ఖర్చుల కింద ‘ఫ్లెక్సీ గ్రాంట్’గా ‘సీఎస్ఎస్’ పద్ధతిలో (60:40; 90:10) నిష్పత్లిలో కేంద్ర రాష్ట్రాలు నిధులివ్వాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ ప్రత్యేక కోర్టుల కింద సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల కార్యనిర్వాహక న్యాయస్థానాల సంఖ్యను బట్టి రీయింబర్స్‌ మెంట్ ప్రాతిపదికన నిధులు విడుదల చేస్తారు. ఈ పథకం మొదలైన నాటినుంచి దీనికింద కేంద్రం ఏటా కేటాయించిన/విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వివరాలిలా ఉన్నాయి:
(రూ.కోట్లలో)
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం
కేటాయించిన బడ్జెట్
నిధులలో కేంద్ర వాటా
2019-20
140.00
140.00
2020-21
160.00
160.00
2021-22
180.00
134.55*
2022-23
200.00
200.00
2023-24
200.00
200.00
2024-25
200.00
82.78 (ఇప్పటిదాకా)
మొత్తం
1080.00
917.33
*కొవిడ్ వల్ల 2021-22 నాటి బడ్జెట్ లో తక్కువ నిధుల విడుదలతో కొత్త ‘పీఎఫ్ఎంఎస్’ వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటుకు రాష్ట్రాలు సమయం తీసుకుంటున్నాయి
హైకోర్టుల నుంచి అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం- 2024 మే వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 30 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 410 ప్రత్యేక పోక్సో (ఇ-పోక్సో) కోర్టులుసహా 755 ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ కోర్టులు విధులు నిర్వర్తిస్తున్నాయి. వీటిద్వారా ఇప్పటిదాకా 2,53,000 కేసులు పరిష్కారమయ్యాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 2024 మే 31 నాటికి పరిష్కృతమైన కేసుల సంఖ్య, రాష్ట్రాలవారీగాగల ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ ప్రత్యేక కోర్టుల వివరాలను కింది అనుబంధంలో చూడవచ్చు.
అనుబంధం
క్ర.సం
రాష్ట్రం/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతం
పనిచేస్తున్న న్యాయస్థానాలు
పథకం ప్రారంభం నాటి నుంచి పరిష్కారమైన కేసులు
పోక్సో మాత్రమే ఉన్న ఫాస్ట్ ట్రాక్ కోర్టులు
కేవలం పోక్సో
ఎఫ్ టీ ఎస్ సీ లు
కేవలం పోక్సో
మొత్తం
1
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
16
16
0
4899
4899
2
అసోం
17
17
0
5893
5893
3
బిహార్
46
46
0
11798
11798
4
ఛండీగఢ్
1
0
265
0
265
5
ఛత్తీస్ ఘడ్
15
11
924
4044
4968
6
దిల్లీ
16
11
555
1262
1817
7
గోవా
1
0
32
34
66
8
గుజరాత్
35
24
2263
9793
12056
9
హరియాణా
16
12
1572
4675
6247
10
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
6
3
416
1126
1542
11
జమ్ము, కశ్మీర్
4
2
91
101
192
12
జార్ఖండ్
22
16
2279
4537
6816
13
కర్ణాటక
31
17
3740
6657
10397
14
కేరళ
55
14
13530
6123
19653
15
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
67
57
3894
22456
26350
16
మహారాష్ట్ర
14
7
7258
11530
18788
17
మణిపూర్
2
0
146
0
146
18
మేఘాలయా
5
5
0
462
462
19
మిజోరాం
3
1
148
55
203