Ministry of Law and Justice
Fast Track Special Court For POCSO
09 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Pursuant to the Criminal Law Amendment Act, 2018, the Central Government has been implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts since October, 2019 for expeditious trial and disposal of pending cases pertaining to Rape and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, in a time-bound manner.
The Scheme was initially implemented for one year, which was extended upto March, 2023. The Scheme has now been extended till 31.03.2026, at an outlay of Rs. 1952.23 cr. with Rs. 1207.24 cr. as Central Share to be incurred from Nirbhaya Fund. The funds are released on CSS pattern (60:40, 90:10) to cover the salaries of 1 Judicial Officer along with 7 support Staff and a Flexi Grant for meeting the day-to-day expenses. Under the FTSCs Scheme, funds are released to the States/UTs on a reimbursement basis, determined by the number of functional courts in State/UT concerned. Since the inception of the scheme, year-wise funds allocated and released by the Central Government under FTSCs Scheme are as below:
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
Budget Allocated
Central share of funds released
2019-20
140.00
140.00
2020-21
160.00
160.00
2021-22
180.00
134.55*
2022-23
200.00
200.00
2023-24
200.00
200.00
2024-25
200.00
82.78 (Till date)
TOTAL
1080.00
917.33
*Less funds were released against Budget Allocated in 2021-22 due to COVID and States taking time to on-board the new PFMS System.
As per the information received from the High Courts up to May, 2024, 755 FTSCs including 410 exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts are functional in 30 States/UTs across the country, which have disposed of over 2,53,000 cases. The State-wise details of number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed of as on 31.05.2024 is at Annexure.
Annexure
State/UT-wise details of number of functional Fast Track Special Courts along with the number of cases disposed as of May, 2024
Sl.
No.
State/UT
Functional Courts
Cumulative Disposal since the inception of the Scheme
FTSCs including exclusive POCSO
exclusive POCSO
FTSCs
exclusive POCSO
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
16
16
0
4899
4899
2
Assam
17
17
0
5893
5893
3
Bihar
46
46
0
11798
11798
4
Chandigarh
1
0
265
0
265
5
Chhattisgarh
15
11
924
4044
4968
6
Delhi
16
11
555
1262
1817
7
Goa
1
0
32
34
66
8
Gujarat
35
24
2263
9793
12056
9
Haryana
16
12
1572
4675
6247
10
Himachal Pradesh
6
3
416
1126
1542
11
J&K
4
2
91
101
192
12
Jharkhand
22
16
2279
4537
6816
13
Karnataka
31
17
3740
6657
10397
14
Kerala
55
14
13530
6123
19653
15
Madhya Pradesh
67
57
3894
22456
26350
16
Maharashtra
14
7
7258
11530
18788
17
Manipur
2
0
146
0
146
18
Meghalaya
5
5
0
462
462
19
Mizoram
3
1
148
55
203
20
Nagaland
1
0
61
3
64
21
Odisha
44
23
4992
9521
14513
22
Puducherry
1
1
0
83
83
23
Punjab
12
3
2055
2061
4116
24
Rajasthan
45
30
4502
10138
14640
25
Tamil Nadu
14
14
0
7225
7225
26
Telangana
36
0
5993
2731
8724
27
Tripura
3
1
203
186
389
28
Uttarakhand
4
0
1614
0
1614
29
Uttar Pradesh
218
74
34091
34998
69089
30
West Bengal
5
5
0
106
106
TOTAL
755
410
90624
162497
253121
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS, SHRI ARJUN RAM MEGHWAL in a written reply in the LOK SABHA today.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
পকসোর জন্য ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক কোর্ট
09 AUG 2024 12:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
ফৌজদারি বিধি সংশোধনী আইন ২০১৮ অনুসারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক বিশেষ কোর্ট স্থাপনের জন্য একটি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন করছে। এর মধ্যে পকসোর অধীনে থাকা মামলাগুলি বিচারের জন্য বিশেষ আদালত গঠন করা হচ্ছে। ২০১৯ সালের অক্টোবর মাস থেকে এই কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এর ফলে পকসোর আওতায় থাকা মামলাগুলি সময়নির্দিষ্ট দ্রুত বিচার সুনিশ্চিত করা সম্ভব হবে।
প্রকল্পটি প্রাথমিকভাবে এক বছরের জন্য কার্যকর করা হয়েছিল। পরবর্তীকালে তা ২০২৩ সালের মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়। বর্তমানে এটি ২০২৬ সালের ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য মোট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ১৯৫২.২৩ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে নির্ভয়া তহবিল থেকে এসেছে ১২০৭.২৪ কোটি টাকা। তহবিলের অর্থ মঞ্জুর করা হচ্ছে সিএসএস-এর ভিত্তিতে (৬০:৪০, ৯০:১০)। এই অর্থে একজন বিচারবিভাগীয় আধিকারিক এবং ৭ জন সহায়ক কর্মীর বেতন দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়া প্রাত্যহিক খরচ মেটানোর জন্য একটি নমনীয় অনুদানও দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে চালু থাকা ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক বিশেষ কোর্টের জন্য যে খরচ হয়, কেন্দ্র তা মিটিয়ে দেয়। কোর্টের সংখ্যার ভিত্তিতে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে এই অর্থ ভাগ হয়। প্রকল্পের সূচনা থেকে প্রতি বছর এই বাবদ কত টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তার মধ্যে কত টাকা দিয়েছে তা নীচে দেখানো হলো –
কোটি টাকায়
আর্থিক বছর
বাজেট বরাদ্দ
অর্থ মঞ্জুর
২০১৯-২০
১৪০.০০
১৪০.০০
২০২০-২১
১৬০.০০
১৬০.০০
২০২১-২২
১৮০.০০
১৩৪.৫৫*
২০২২-২৩
২০০.০০
২০০.০০
২০২৩-২৪
২০০.০০
২০০.০০
২০২৪-২৫
২০০.০০
৮২.৭৮ (এপর্যন্ত)
মোট
১০৮০.০০
৯১৭.৩৩
*২০২১-২২ সালে কোভিডের জন্য এবং নতুন অর্থ মঞ্জুর ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে রাজ্যগুলির পরিচিত হতে সময় লাগার কারণে কম অর্থ মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছিল।
চলতি বছরের মে মাস পর্যন্ত হাইকোর্টগুলি থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, দেশের ৩০টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মোট ৭৫৫টি ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক কোর্ট চালু রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪১০টি হলো পকসো আদালত। এগুলির মাধ্যমে ২ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজারেরও বেশি মামলার নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘওয়াল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2043475