वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 10 व्या राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिन सोहळ्याचे उद्‌घाटन
07 AUG 2024 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2024
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत आज नवी दिल्लीत 10 वा राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिन सोहोळा साजरा करण्यात आला.केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री गिरिराज सिंह आणि राज्यमंत्री पवित्रा मार्गेरिटा हे देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
हातमाग उत्पादने हा पंतप्रधानांच्या "व्होकल फॉर लोकल" या मोहिमेचा मुख्य घटक आहे यावर धनखड यांनी आपल्या भाषणात भर दिला.हवामान बदलाच्या धोक्यामुळे हातमागांना प्रोत्साहन देणे ही काळाची तसेच देशाची गरज असल्याचे नमूद करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद हा आपल्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी आणि आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्यासाठी मूलभूत घटक आहे.
शाश्वतता आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेवर केंद्रित असणारा जगातील सर्वात मोठा हातमाग समुदाय भारतात आहे असे सिंह यांनी भाषणादरम्यान सांगितले.जग शाश्वत उत्पादनांच्या वापराकडे वाटचाल करत आहे आणि हातमाग उद्योग हा शून्य-कार्बन उत्सर्जन करतो आणि त्यासाठी ऊर्जा आणि पाण्याची देखील गरज नसते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सरकारने 7 ऑगस्ट 2015 पासून राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिवस साजरा करण्यास सुरुवात केल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.विणकर आणि स्वदेशी उद्योगांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 1905 मध्ये याच दिवशी सुरू झालेल्या स्वदेशी चळवळीच्या स्मरणार्थ ही तारीख निवडण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी उद्धृत केले.समूह विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत (सीडीपी) तंत्रज्ञान, विपणन, डिझाइन आणि फॅशन आणण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या प्रयत्नांवर प्रकाश टाकताना सिंह यांनी नमूद केले की त्यांचे सरकार विणकरांना योग्य मोबदला देण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहे. विणकर आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना चांगल्या उत्पन्नाच्या संधी मिळण्यासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग मूल्य साखळी सुधारण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे,असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशातील 70% हातमाग विणकर महिला आहेत कारण हातमाग क्षेत्र महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आहे,असे मंत्री म्हणाले.पारंपरिक विणकामाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना विणकरांनी हीच परंपरा आपल्या मुलांमध्ये रुजवावी आणि कौशल्यवर्धनासाठी इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हँडलूम टेक्नॉलॉजी (आयआयएचटी) चा पुरेपूर वापर करावा असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केले.
हातमाग उत्पादनांचा जलदगतीने अवलंब करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी लवकरच हातमाग उत्पादनांचा नागरिकांकडून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वापर होईल,अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.भारताला जगभरातील हातमाग बाजाराचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी आणि विणकर आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांसाठी रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना कठोर परिश्रम करण्यास सांगितले.

Ministry of Textiles
Vice President of India inaugurates the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations
Handloom industry focused around sustainability and energy efficiency: Shri Giriraj Singh
India’s handloom industry is women-led: Shri Singh
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom was celebrated here today with Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar as the chief guest. Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State Shri Pabitra Margherita also attended the event.
Shri Dhankhar during his address emphasised that handloom products are the core component of Prime Minister's "Be Vocal for Local" campaign. Promoting handlooms is the need of the hour, need of the country, and need of the planet due to the threat of climate change, he said. The Vice President said economic nationalism is fundamental to our economic growth and economic independence.
Shri Singh during his speech said that India has the largest handloom community in the world focused around sustainability and energy efficiency. The world is moving towards usage of sustainable products and handloom industry produces zero-carbon footprint and does not consume any energy, he said adding that Handloom industry is also a zero-water footprint sector.
The Union Minister noted that guided by PM Narendra Modi, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day from August 7, 2015. He mentioned that the date was chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement launched on the same day in 1905 to encourage weavers and indigenous industries. Shri Singh highlighted PM Narendra Modi’s efforts to bring technology, marketing, design and fashion under the Cluster Development Programme (CDP) and said that his government is working towards providing fair remuneration to the weavers. The Government is trying to improve the textile value chain for better income opportunities for the weavers and their families, he added.
70% of handloom weavers in the country are women as Handloom sector is women-led, the Minister said. The Union Minister also highlighted the importance of traditional weaving and urged the weavers to impart the same tradition to their children. He urged them to fully utilize the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) to raise their skills.
Emphasising the need for faster adoption of handloom products, the Union Minister expressed hope that handloom products will soon be widely used by the citizens. He asked the officials to work hard help India expand the handlooms market worldwide and boost employment opportunities for weavers and their families.