Ministry of Textiles
Vice President of India inaugurates the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations
Handloom industry focused around sustainability and energy efficiency: Shri Giriraj Singh
India’s handloom industry is women-led: Shri Singh
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom was celebrated here today with Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar as the chief guest. Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State Shri Pabitra Margherita also attended the event.
Shri Dhankhar during his address emphasised that handloom products are the core component of Prime Minister's "Be Vocal for Local" campaign. Promoting handlooms is the need of the hour, need of the country, and need of the planet due to the threat of climate change, he said. The Vice President said economic nationalism is fundamental to our economic growth and economic independence.
Shri Singh during his speech said that India has the largest handloom community in the world focused around sustainability and energy efficiency. The world is moving towards usage of sustainable products and handloom industry produces zero-carbon footprint and does not consume any energy, he said adding that Handloom industry is also a zero-water footprint sector.
The Union Minister noted that guided by PM Narendra Modi, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day from August 7, 2015. He mentioned that the date was chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement launched on the same day in 1905 to encourage weavers and indigenous industries. Shri Singh highlighted PM Narendra Modi’s efforts to bring technology, marketing, design and fashion under the Cluster Development Programme (CDP) and said that his government is working towards providing fair remuneration to the weavers. The Government is trying to improve the textile value chain for better income opportunities for the weavers and their families, he added.
70% of handloom weavers in the country are women as Handloom sector is women-led, the Minister said. The Union Minister also highlighted the importance of traditional weaving and urged the weavers to impart the same tradition to their children. He urged them to fully utilize the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) to raise their skills.
Emphasising the need for faster adoption of handloom products, the Union Minister expressed hope that handloom products will soon be widely used by the citizens. He asked the officials to work hard help India expand the handlooms market worldwide and boost employment opportunities for weavers and their families.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10-வது தேசிய கைத்தறி தின கொண்டாட்டங்களை குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
10-வது தேசிய கைத்தறி விழா இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங், இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு தன்கர், கைத்தறி தயாரிப்புகள் பிரதமரின் உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை ஆதரிப்போம்” இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய அங்கம் என்று கூறினார்.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் அச்சுறுத்தல் காரணமாக, கைத்தறிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது காலத்தின் தேவை என்றும், நாட்டிற்கும், பூமிக்கும் அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நமது பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும், பொருளாதார சுதந்திரத்திற்கும் பொருளாதார தேசியவாதம் அடிப்படையானது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார்.
பின்னர் பேசிய திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் கைத்தறித் துறை பெண்களால் வழிநடத்தப்படுவதால், நாட்டில் உள்ள கைத்தறி நெசவாளர்களில் 70% பெண்கள் என்று கூறினார். பாரம்பரிய நெசவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்து, அதே பாரம்பரியத்தை தங்கள் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கற்றுக்கொடுக்குமாறு வழங்குமாறு நெசவாளர்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். அவர்கள் தங்கள் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய கைத்தறி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் கைத்தறி சந்தையை உலகளவில் விரிவுபடுத்தவும், நெசவாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் அதிகாரிகள் கடுமையாக உழைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.