Ministry of Textiles
Vice President of India inaugurates the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations
Handloom industry focused around sustainability and energy efficiency: Shri Giriraj Singh
India’s handloom industry is women-led: Shri Singh
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom was celebrated here today with Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar as the chief guest. Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State Shri Pabitra Margherita also attended the event.
Shri Dhankhar during his address emphasised that handloom products are the core component of Prime Minister's "Be Vocal for Local" campaign. Promoting handlooms is the need of the hour, need of the country, and need of the planet due to the threat of climate change, he said. The Vice President said economic nationalism is fundamental to our economic growth and economic independence.
Shri Singh during his speech said that India has the largest handloom community in the world focused around sustainability and energy efficiency. The world is moving towards usage of sustainable products and handloom industry produces zero-carbon footprint and does not consume any energy, he said adding that Handloom industry is also a zero-water footprint sector.
The Union Minister noted that guided by PM Narendra Modi, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day from August 7, 2015. He mentioned that the date was chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement launched on the same day in 1905 to encourage weavers and indigenous industries. Shri Singh highlighted PM Narendra Modi’s efforts to bring technology, marketing, design and fashion under the Cluster Development Programme (CDP) and said that his government is working towards providing fair remuneration to the weavers. The Government is trying to improve the textile value chain for better income opportunities for the weavers and their families, he added.
70% of handloom weavers in the country are women as Handloom sector is women-led, the Minister said. The Union Minister also highlighted the importance of traditional weaving and urged the weavers to impart the same tradition to their children. He urged them to fully utilize the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) to raise their skills.
Emphasising the need for faster adoption of handloom products, the Union Minister expressed hope that handloom products will soon be widely used by the citizens. He asked the officials to work hard help India expand the handlooms market worldwide and boost employment opportunities for weavers and their families.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 10वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
हथकरघा उद्योग स्थिरता और ऊर्जा दक्षता पर केंद्रित है: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
भारत के हथकरघा उद्योग का नेतृत्व महिलाओं द्वारा: श्री सिंह
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
आज 10वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें उपराष्ट्रपति जगदीप धनखड़ मुख्य अतिथि रहे। केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
श्री धनखड़ ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर बल दिया कि हथकरघा उत्पाद प्रधानमंत्री के "वोकल फॉर लोकल" अभियान का मुख्य हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हथकरघा को बढ़ावा देना समय की मांग है, देश की जरूरत है और जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे के चलते धरती को इसकी जरूरत है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद हमारे आर्थिक विकास और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता का मूल है।
श्री सिंह ने अपने भाषण के दौरान कहा कि भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा हथकरघा समुदाय है जो स्थिरता और ऊर्जा दक्षता पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया सस्टेनेबल उत्पादों के उपयोग की ओर बढ़ रही है और हथकरघा उद्योग शून्य कार्बन फुटप्रिंट पैदा करता है और किसी भी ऊर्जा की खपत नहीं करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हथकरघा उद्योग शून्य जल फुटप्रिंट वाला क्षेत्र भी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में सरकार ने 7 अगस्त, 2015 से राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मनाना शुरू किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनकरों और स्वदेशी उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 1905 में इसी दिन शुरू किए गए स्वदेशी आंदोलन की याद में ये तिथि चुनी गई थी। श्री सिंह ने क्लस्टर विकास कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी) के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी, विपणन, डिजाइन और फैशन जैसे क्षेत्रों को लाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों का जिक्र किया और कहा कि उनकी सरकार बुनकरों को उचित पारिश्रमिक प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार बुनकरों और उनके परिवारों के लिए बेहतर आय के अवसरों हेतु कपड़ा मूल्य शृंखला में सुधार करने का प्रयास कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 70 प्रतिशत हथकरघा बुनकर महिलाएं हैं क्योंकि हथकरघा क्षेत्र महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने पारंपरिक बुनाई के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बुनकरों से अपने बच्चों को भी यही परंपरा सिखाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि अपने कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय हथकरघा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईएचटी) से पूरी तरह लाभान्वित हों।
हथकरघा उत्पादों को तेजी से अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि हथकरघा उत्पादों का उपयोग नागरिक जल्द ही व्यापक रूप से करने लगेंगे। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे भारत को दुनिया भर में हथकरघा बाजार का विस्तार करने और बुनकरों और उनके परिवारों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत करें।