Ministry of Textiles
Vice President of India inaugurates the 10th National Handloom Day celebrations
Handloom industry focused around sustainability and energy efficiency: Shri Giriraj Singh
India’s handloom industry is women-led: Shri Singh
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th National Handloom was celebrated here today with Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar as the chief guest. Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh and Minister of State Shri Pabitra Margherita also attended the event.
Shri Dhankhar during his address emphasised that handloom products are the core component of Prime Minister's "Be Vocal for Local" campaign. Promoting handlooms is the need of the hour, need of the country, and need of the planet due to the threat of climate change, he said. The Vice President said economic nationalism is fundamental to our economic growth and economic independence.
Shri Singh during his speech said that India has the largest handloom community in the world focused around sustainability and energy efficiency. The world is moving towards usage of sustainable products and handloom industry produces zero-carbon footprint and does not consume any energy, he said adding that Handloom industry is also a zero-water footprint sector.
The Union Minister noted that guided by PM Narendra Modi, the Government started celebrating National Handloom Day from August 7, 2015. He mentioned that the date was chosen to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement launched on the same day in 1905 to encourage weavers and indigenous industries. Shri Singh highlighted PM Narendra Modi’s efforts to bring technology, marketing, design and fashion under the Cluster Development Programme (CDP) and said that his government is working towards providing fair remuneration to the weavers. The Government is trying to improve the textile value chain for better income opportunities for the weavers and their families, he added.
70% of handloom weavers in the country are women as Handloom sector is women-led, the Minister said. The Union Minister also highlighted the importance of traditional weaving and urged the weavers to impart the same tradition to their children. He urged them to fully utilize the Indian Institute of Handloom Technology (IIHT) to raise their skills.
Emphasising the need for faster adoption of handloom products, the Union Minister expressed hope that handloom products will soon be widely used by the citizens. He asked the officials to work hard help India expand the handlooms market worldwide and boost employment opportunities for weavers and their families.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 10 ویں قومی ہینڈ لوم ڈے کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا
ہینڈ لوم صنعت پائیداری اور توانائی کی بچت پر مرکوز ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
بھارتی ہینڈ لوم صنعت کی قیادت خواتین کے ہاتھوں میں ہے: جناب سنگھ
07 AUG 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
10 واں قومی ہینڈ لوم آج یہاں نائب صدر جگدیپ دھنکر کی موجودگی میں منایا گیا جو مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شریک تھے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ اور وزیر مملکت جناب پابیترا مارگریٹا نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
جناب دھنکر نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران زور دے کر کہا کہ ہینڈلوم مصنوعات وزیر اعظم کی ووکل فار لوکل مہم کا بنیادی جزو ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرے کی وجہ سے ہینڈلوم کو فروغ دینا وقت کی ضرورت، ملک کی ضرورت اور کرہ ارض کی ضرورت ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اقتصادی قوم پرستی ہماری اقتصادی ترقی اور اقتصادی آزادی کے لیے بنیادی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے اپنی تقریر کے دوران کہا کہ بھارت میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ہینڈ لوم کمیونٹی ہے جو پائیداری اور توانائی کی بچت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا پائیدار مصنوعات کے استعمال کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہینڈلوم انڈسٹری صفر کاربن فٹ پرنٹ پیدا کرتی ہے اور کوئی توانائی استعمال نہیں کرتی ہے، انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہینڈلوم انڈسٹری بھی زیرو واٹر فٹ پرنٹ سیکٹر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں حکومت نے 7 اگست 2015 سے قومی ہینڈ لوم ڈے منانا شروع کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس تاریخ کا انتخاب بنکروں اور دیسی صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 1905 میں اسی دن شروع کی گئی سودیشی تحریک کی یاد میں کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب سنگھ نے کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) کے تحت ٹکنالوجی ، مارکیٹنگ ، ڈیزائن اور فیشن کو لانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ ان کی حکومت بنکروں کو مناسب معاوضہ فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت بنکروں اور ان کے کنبوں کے لیے بہتر آمدنی کے مواقع کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک میں 70 فیصد ہینڈلوم بنکر خواتین ہیں کیونکہ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر خواتین کی قیادت میں ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے روایتی بنائی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور بنکروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو بھی یہی روایت سکھائیں۔ انھوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہینڈلوم ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ایچ ٹی) کا مکمل استعمال کریں۔
ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کو تیزی سے اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات جلد ہی شہریوں کے ذریعہ وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کی جائیں گی۔ انھوں نے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کو دنیا بھر میں ہینڈلوم مارکیٹ کو وسعت دینے اور بنکروں اور ان کے کنبوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے میں مدد کریں۔