Ministry of Finance
CBDT relaxes provisions of TDS/TCS in event of death of deductee/collectee, before linkage of PAN and Aadhaar
07 AUG 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has relaxed provisions of TDS/TCS in event of death of deductee/collectee, before linkage of PAN and Aadhaar.
In view of genuine difficulties being faced by taxpayers, CBDT issued the Circular no. 8 of 2024 dated 05.08.2024, and vide the same, the Government has relaxed the provisions of TDS/TCS as per the Income-tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’) in the event of death of deductee/collectee before linking of PAN and Aadhaar.
In order to redress the grievances of the taxpayers wherein instances have been cited, of demise of the deductee/collectee on or before 31.05.2024 and before the option to link PAN and Aadhaar could have been exercised, the Circular provides that there shall be no liability on the deductor/collector to deduct/collect the tax under section 206AA/206CC of the Act, as the case maybe pertaining to the transactions entered into upto 31.03.2024.
This is in continuation of Circular no. 6 of 2024 dated 23.04.2024 issued earlier by CBDT wherein the date for linking of PAN and Aadhaar was extended upto 31.05.2024 for the taxpayers (for the transactions entered into upto 31.03.2024) to avoid higher TDS/ TCS as per the Act. The Circular No. 06 of 2024 dated 23.04.2024 and Circular No. 08 of 2024 dated 05.08.2024 are available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने पैन और आधार को लिंक करने से पहले कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता की मृत्यु की स्थिति में टीडीएस/टीसीएस के प्रावधानों में छूट दी
07 AUG 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने पैन और आधार को लिंक करने से पहले कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता की मृत्यु की स्थिति में टीडीएस/टीसीएस के प्रावधानों में छूट दी है।
करदाताओं की वास्तविक कठिनाइयों को देखते हुए सीबीडीटी ने 2024 की सर्कुलर संख्या 8 दिनांक 05.08.2024 जारी किया और उसी के माध्यम से सरकार ने पैन और आधार को जोड़ने से पहले कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता की मृत्यु की स्थिति में आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ('अधिनियम') के अनुसार टीडीएस/टीसीएस के प्रावधानों में छूट दी है।
करदाताओं की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए, जिनमें 31.05.2024 को या उससे पहले तथा पैन और आधार को लिंक करने के विकल्प का उपयोग करने से पहले कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता की मृत्यु के उदाहरणों का उल्लेख किया गया है, परिपत्र में प्रावधान है कि अधिनियम की धारा 206एए/206सीसी के अंतर्गत कर कटौती/संग्रह के लिए कटौतीकर्ता/संग्रहकर्ता पर कोई दायित्व नहीं होगा, जैसा कि मामला 31.03.2024 तक किए गए लेनदेन से संबंधित हो सकता है।
यह सीबीडीटी द्वारा पहले जारी किए गए 2024 की सर्कुलर संख्या 6 दिनांक 23.04.2024 के क्रम में है, जिसमें अधिनियम के अनुसार उच्च टीडीएस/टीसीएस से बचने के लिए करदाताओं के लिए पैन और आधार को लिंक करने की तिथि 31.05.2024 तक बढ़ा दी गई थी (31.03.2024 तक दर्ज किए गए लेनदेन के लिए)। 2024 की सर्कुलर संख्या 06 दिनांक 23.04.2024 और 2024 की सर्कुलर संख्या 08 दिनांक 05.08.2024 www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।