Prime Minister's Office
Vinesh, you are a champion among champions: PM
Today's setback hurts. I wish words could express the sense of despair that I am experiencing: PM
07 AUG 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed the nation’s anguish as Indian Wrestler, Vinesh Phogat suffered disqualification before her final bout in Paris Olympics.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said in a X post;
“Vinesh, you are a champion among champions! You are India's pride and an inspiration for each and every Indian.
Today's setback hurts. I wish words could express the sense of despair that I am experiencing.
At the same time, I know that you epitomise resilience. It has always been your nature to take challenges head on.
Come back stronger! We are all rooting for you.
@Phogat_Vinesh”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিনেশ, তুমি চ্যাম্পিয়নদের মধ্যে চ্যাম্পিয়ন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আজকের বিপত্তি খুব দুঃখজনক। আমার হতাশা আমি ভাষায় প্রকাশ করতে পারছি না : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 AUG 2024 1:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি,৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
প্যারিস অলিম্পিকে তাঁর চূড়ান্ত লড়াইয়ের আগে ভারতীয় কুস্তিগীর ভিনেশ ফোগাত অযোগ্য ঘোষিত হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সমগ্র জাতির হয়ে আশা ও স্বপ্নভঙ্গের যন্ত্রনা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন ;
“ভিনেশ, তুমি চ্যাম্পিয়নদের মধ্যে চ্যাম্পিয়ন। তুমি ভারতের গর্ব এবং প্রতিটি ভারতীয়ের অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস।
আজকের বিপত্তি খুব দুঃখজনক। আমার হতাশা আমি ভাষায় প্রকাশ করতে পারছি না।
একইসঙ্গে আমি জানি যে তুমি প্রাণোচ্ছলতার মূর্ত প্রতীক। সামনা-সামনি চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করা তোমার বরাবরের স্বভাব।
আরও জোরালো ভাবে ফিরে এসো। আমরা সবাই তোমার জন্য অপেক্ষা করে রয়েছি।
@Phogat_Vinesh”