Prime Minister's Office
Vinesh, you are a champion among champions: PM
Today's setback hurts. I wish words could express the sense of despair that I am experiencing: PM
07 AUG 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed the nation’s anguish as Indian Wrestler, Vinesh Phogat suffered disqualification before her final bout in Paris Olympics.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said in a X post;
“Vinesh, you are a champion among champions! You are India's pride and an inspiration for each and every Indian.
Today's setback hurts. I wish words could express the sense of despair that I am experiencing.
At the same time, I know that you epitomise resilience. It has always been your nature to take challenges head on.
Come back stronger! We are all rooting for you.
@Phogat_Vinesh”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विनेश, आप चैंपियनों में चैंपियन हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आज की घटना दुखद है। काश मैं शब्दों में उस निराशा को व्यक्त कर पाता जो मैं महसूस कर रहा हूं: प्रधानमंत्री
07 AUG 2024 1:16PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पेरिस ओलंपिक में भारतीय पहलवान विनेश फोगाट के अंतिम मुकाबले से पहले अयोग्य घोषित किये जाने पर राष्ट्र की पीड़ा व्यक्त की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा;
"विनेश, आप चैंपियनों में चैंपियन हैं! आप भारत का गौरव हैं और प्रत्येक भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणा हैं।
आज की घटना बहुत दुखदायी है। काश मैं शब्दों में उस निराशा की भावना को व्यक्त कर पाता जो मैं अनुभव कर रहा हूं।
इसके साथ-साथ, मैं जानता हूं कि आपमें लचीलापन कूट-कूट कर भरा है। चुनौतियों का सामना करना हमेशा से आपका स्वभाव रहा है।
आप और मजबूत होकर वापसी करोगी! हम सब तुम्हारे साथ हैं।
@फोगट_विनेश”