Prime Minister's Office
Vinesh, you are a champion among champions: PM
Today's setback hurts. I wish words could express the sense of despair that I am experiencing: PM
07 AUG 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has conveyed the nation’s anguish as Indian Wrestler, Vinesh Phogat suffered disqualification before her final bout in Paris Olympics.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said in a X post;
“Vinesh, you are a champion among champions! You are India's pride and an inspiration for each and every Indian.
Today's setback hurts. I wish words could express the sense of despair that I am experiencing.
At the same time, I know that you epitomise resilience. It has always been your nature to take challenges head on.
Come back stronger! We are all rooting for you.
@Phogat_Vinesh”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وینیش ، آپ چمپئنس کے چمپئن ہیں:وزیراعظم
07 AUG 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
آج کا دھچکا تکلیف دہ ہے۔ کاش میں مایوسی کے احساس کے الفاظ کو ظاہر کر سکوں جس کا میں سامنا کر رہا ہوں: وزیراعظم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پیرس اولمپکس میں ہندوستانی پہلوان ونیش پھوگاٹ کو فائنل مقابلے سے قبل نااہلی کا سامنا کرنے پر قوم کو درپیش تکلیف اور غم سے آگاہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایکس پوسٹ میں کہا؛
’’ونیش، تم چیمپئنس کے چیمپئنس ہو! آپ ہندوستان کا فخر اور ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے ایک تحریک ہیں۔
آج کا دھچکا تکلیف دہ ہے۔ کاش میں مایوسی کے احساس کے الفاظ کا اظہار کرسکوں جس کا میں سامنا کررہا ہوں۔
ساتھ ہی ساتھ ، میں جانتا ہوں کہ آپ لچک کا مظہر ہیں۔ چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا ہمیشہ آپ کی فطرت رہی ہے۔
آپ اور زیادہ مصمم ارادے واپس آئیں! ہم سب آپ کے لیے دعا گو ہیں۔
Phogat_vinesh@ ‘‘