Ministry of Commerce & Industry
15.53 lakh direct jobs created by recognized startup
06 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, with the objective of building a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, start-ups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country, launched the Startup India initiative on16thJanuary2016.
As per eligibility conditions prescribed under G.S.R. notification 127 (E) dated19th February 2019, entities are recognized as ‘startups’ under the startup India initiative by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). As on 30thJune2024,DPIIT has recognized 1,40,803 entities as startups. Since the launch of Startup India initiative in 2016, the recognised startups have reportedly created over15.53lakh direct jobs.
The year-wise number of direct jobs (self-reported) created by DPIIT-recognised startups as on 30thJune2024are provided below:
Year
Number of Direct Jobs Created by DPIIT
Recognised Startups
2016
306
2017
51,980
2018
1,00,646
2019
1,63,463
2020
1,81,404
2021
2,10,545
2022
2,74,685
2023
3,91,943
2024*
1,78,316
Total*
15,53,288
*As on 30th June 2024
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் 15.53 லட்சம் நேரடி வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
06 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சி, புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், நாட்டில் புத்தொழில் தொடங்குதல் சூழலில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வலுவான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன், மத்திய அரசு 2016, ஜனவரி 16 அன்று புத்தொழில் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியைத் தொடங்கியது.
2024, ஜூன் 30 நிலவரப்படி, தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை 1,40,803 நிறுவனங்களை புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களாக அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. 2016-ம் ஆண்டு புத்தொழில் இந்தியா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் 15.53 லட்சம் நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2042116