Ministry of Commerce & Industry
15.53 lakh direct jobs created by recognized startup
06 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, with the objective of building a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, start-ups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country, launched the Startup India initiative on16thJanuary2016.
As per eligibility conditions prescribed under G.S.R. notification 127 (E) dated19th February 2019, entities are recognized as ‘startups’ under the startup India initiative by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). As on 30thJune2024,DPIIT has recognized 1,40,803 entities as startups. Since the launch of Startup India initiative in 2016, the recognised startups have reportedly created over15.53lakh direct jobs.
The year-wise number of direct jobs (self-reported) created by DPIIT-recognised startups as on 30thJune2024are provided below:
Year
Number of Direct Jobs Created by DPIIT
Recognised Startups
2016
306
2017
51,980
2018
1,00,646
2019
1,63,463
2020
1,81,404
2021
2,10,545
2022
2,74,685
2023
3,91,943
2024*
1,78,316
Total*
15,53,288
*As on 30th June 2024
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
অনুমোদিত স্টার্টআপগুলিতে ১৫.৫৩ লক্ষ প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে
06 AUG 2024 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৬ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
উদ্ভাবন ও বিনিয়োগকে উৎসাহ দিতে এবং দেশে স্টার্টআপ-এর বিকাশের উপযোগী পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৬ সালের ১৬ জানুয়ারি স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়ার সূচনা করে।
২০১৯ সালের ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারিতে জারি করা জিএসআর-এর বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী যোগ্যতার শর্ত পূরণ করলে শিল্পপ্রসার ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর (ডিপিআইআইটি) কোনো স্টার্টআপ-কে স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়ার আওতায় অনুমোদন দেয়। এপর্যন্ত ১ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ৮০৩টি সংস্থাকে এই স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১৬ সালে এই প্রকল্প চালু হওয়া পর থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত অনুমোদিত স্টার্টআপগুলি ১৫.৫৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করেছে।
২০১৬ সালে ৩০৬টি, ২০১৭ সালে ৫১,৯৮০টি, ২০১৮ সালে ১,০০,৬৪৬টি, ২০১৯ সালে ১,৬৩,৪৬৩টি, ২০২০ সালে ১,৮১,৪০৪টি, ২০২১ সালে ২,১০,৫৪৫টি, ২০২২ সালে ২,৭৪,৬৮৫টি, ২০২৩ সালে ৩,৯১,৯৪৩টি এবং ২০২৪ সালের ৩০ জুন পর্য্ত ১,৭৮,৩১৬টি অর্থাৎ সব মিলিয়ে ১৫,৫৩,২৮৮টি প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জিতিন প্রসাদ এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।