कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना 18 क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या प्रत्यक्ष त्यांचे हात आणि विविध साधने याद्वारे कार्य करणाऱ्या कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकारांना शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत पाठबळ पुरवते
कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकारांच्या पारंपारिक कौशल्यांमध्ये वृद्धी आणि आधुनिकीकरण
05 AUG 2024 3:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 ऑगस्ट 2024
देशातील 26 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकारांच्या पारंपरिक कौशल्याची वृद्धी आणि आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने मूलभूत कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणाच्या स्वरूपात औपचारिक प्रशिक्षण सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेच्या मूलभूत कौशल्य प्रशिक्षणाअंतर्गत प्रशिक्षित उमेदवारांची राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशानुसार 19 जुलै 2024 पर्यंतची संख्या परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये दिली आहे.
पी एम विश्वकर्मा योजना 18 क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या आणि आपल्या हातांनी आणि साधनांनी कार्य करणाऱ्या कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकारांना शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने 17 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी सुरू करण्यात आली. या योजनेमध्ये प्रधान मंत्री विश्वकर्मा प्रमाणपत्र आणि ओळखपत्राद्वारे ओळख, कौशल्य वृद्धी, साहित्य भत्ता, कर्जाची सुविधा, डिजिटल व्यवहारासाठी प्रोत्साहन आणि विपणन समर्थन यांचा समावेश आहे. पारंपरिक कारागीर आणि हस्तकलाकारांना उद्योजक आणि आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, दमण आणि दीव या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आणि महाराष्ट्रातील कारागिरांची एकूण नावनोंदणी आणि यशस्वी नोंदणीचा तपशील परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये दिला आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत 29.07.2024 पर्यंत 56,526 अर्जदारांना एकूण 551.80 कोटी रुपये कर्ज मंजूर करण्यात आले असून योजनेच्या पत घटकांतर्गत देशभरात एकूण 15,878 अर्जदारांना 132.49 कोटी रुपये कर्ज वितरित करण्यात आले आहे. एकूण 14.38 लाख यशस्वीरित्या नोंदणीकृत पात्र लाभार्थींपैकी 9,05,328 अर्जदारांनी विपणन विषयक सहाय्यासाठी निवड केली आहे.
परिशिष्ट I
S. No
State/UTs
Number of candidates certified under Basic Skill Training (as on 19th July, 2024)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
47,235
1.
Assam
28,169
1.
Bihar
3,966
1.
Chandigarh
33
1.
Chhattisgarh
14,621
1.
Daman and Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
1.
Goa
2,464
1.
Gujarat
81,542
1.
Haryana
7,414
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,261
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
82,514
1.
Jharkhand
8,722
1.
Karnataka
1,12,737
1.
Kerala
589
1.
Ladakh
1,032
1.
Madhya Pradesh
17,316
1.
Maharashtra
37,413
1.
Manipur
715
1.
Nagaland
227
1.
Odisha
6,922
1.
Punjab
1,560
1.
Rajasthan
25,166
1.
Telangana
12,832
1.
Tripura
3,685
1.
Uttar Pradesh
16,477
1.
Uttarakhand
3,223
Grand Total
5,17,835
परिशिष्ट II
State/UT
Number of Enrolments/ Applications Received
Number of Successful Registrations
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu
6,338
565
Maharashtra
12,03,359
1,11,861
कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्रालय (MSDE) राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), जयंत चौधरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM Vishwakarma Scheme provides end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools
Upgradation and Modernization of traditional skills of artisans and craftspeople
05 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Formal training in the form of Basic Skill Training has been initiated for upgradation and modernization of traditional skills of artisans and craftspeople under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme across 26 States/UTs of the country.
The State/UT wise number of candidates trained in the Basic Skill Training of PM Vishwakarma Scheme as on 19th July 2024 is given at Annexure-I.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme’s components include recognition through PM Vishwakarma Certificate and ID Card, Skill Upgradation, Toolkit Incentive, Credit Support, Incentive for Digital Transactions and Marketing Support. The objective of the scheme is to help the traditional artisans and craftspeople to become entrepreneurs and self-reliant. It is expected that the scheme will generate livelihood opportunities for artisans and craftspeople, enhance their skills, and integrate modern tools and technology into their work. Additionally, they will be provided with linkages to domestic and global markets.
The details of the total number of enrolments and successful registrations in the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu and Maharashtra State are at Annexure-II.
As of 29.07.2024, loan sanctions have been granted to 56,526 applications, totaling Rs. 551.80 crore, and loan disbursements have been made to 15,878 applications, totaling Rs. 132.49 crore across the country under the credit component of the scheme and 9,05,328 applicants have opted for marketing support, out of total 14.38 lakh successfully registered eligible beneficiaries.
The Scheme is being conjointly implemented by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance (MoF), Government of India. For the smooth implementation of PM Vishwakarma across the country, National Steering Committee meetings are being held regularly under the co-chairmanship of the Secretaries of DFS, MSDE & MoMSME.
Annexure I
S.
No
State/UTs
Number of candidates certified under Basic Skill Training
(as on 19th July, 2024)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
47,235
1.
Assam
28,169
1.
Bihar
3,966
1.
Chandigarh
33
1.
Chhattisgarh
14,621
1.
Daman and Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
1.
Goa
2,464
1.
Gujarat
81,542
1.
Haryana
7,414
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,261
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
82,514
1.
Jharkhand
8,722
1.
Karnataka
1,12,737
1.
Kerala
589
1.
Ladakh
1,032
1.
Madhya Pradesh
17,316
1.
Maharashtra
37,413
1.
Manipur
715
1.
Nagaland
227
1.
Odisha
6,922
1.
Punjab
1,560
1.
Rajasthan
25,166
1.
Telangana
12,832
1.
Tripura
3,685
1.
Uttar Pradesh
16,477
1.
Uttarakhand
3,223
Grand Total
5,17,835
Annexure II
State/UT
Number of Enrolments/ Applications Received
Number of Successful Registrations
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu
6,338
565
Maharashtra
12,03,359
1,11,861
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.