Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM Vishwakarma Scheme provides end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools
Upgradation and Modernization of traditional skills of artisans and craftspeople
05 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Formal training in the form of Basic Skill Training has been initiated for upgradation and modernization of traditional skills of artisans and craftspeople under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme across 26 States/UTs of the country.
The State/UT wise number of candidates trained in the Basic Skill Training of PM Vishwakarma Scheme as on 19th July 2024 is given at Annexure-I.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme’s components include recognition through PM Vishwakarma Certificate and ID Card, Skill Upgradation, Toolkit Incentive, Credit Support, Incentive for Digital Transactions and Marketing Support. The objective of the scheme is to help the traditional artisans and craftspeople to become entrepreneurs and self-reliant. It is expected that the scheme will generate livelihood opportunities for artisans and craftspeople, enhance their skills, and integrate modern tools and technology into their work. Additionally, they will be provided with linkages to domestic and global markets.
The details of the total number of enrolments and successful registrations in the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu and Maharashtra State are at Annexure-II.
As of 29.07.2024, loan sanctions have been granted to 56,526 applications, totaling Rs. 551.80 crore, and loan disbursements have been made to 15,878 applications, totaling Rs. 132.49 crore across the country under the credit component of the scheme and 9,05,328 applicants have opted for marketing support, out of total 14.38 lakh successfully registered eligible beneficiaries.
The Scheme is being conjointly implemented by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance (MoF), Government of India. For the smooth implementation of PM Vishwakarma across the country, National Steering Committee meetings are being held regularly under the co-chairmanship of the Secretaries of DFS, MSDE & MoMSME.
Annexure I
S.
No
State/UTs
Number of candidates certified under Basic Skill Training
(as on 19th July, 2024)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
47,235
1.
Assam
28,169
1.
Bihar
3,966
1.
Chandigarh
33
1.
Chhattisgarh
14,621
1.
Daman and Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
1.
Goa
2,464
1.
Gujarat
81,542
1.
Haryana
7,414
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,261
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
82,514
1.
Jharkhand
8,722
1.
Karnataka
1,12,737
1.
Kerala
589
1.
Ladakh
1,032
1.
Madhya Pradesh
17,316
1.
Maharashtra
37,413
1.
Manipur
715
1.
Nagaland
227
1.
Odisha
6,922
1.
Punjab
1,560
1.
Rajasthan
25,166
1.
Telangana
12,832
1.
Tripura
3,685
1.
Uttar Pradesh
16,477
1.
Uttarakhand
3,223
Grand Total
5,17,835
Annexure II
State/UT
Number of Enrolments/ Applications Received
Number of Successful Registrations
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu
6,338
565
Maharashtra
12,03,359
1,11,861
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم 18 تجارتی دستکاروں اور فنکاروں کو آخر تک مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں
کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی روایتی مہارتوں میں اضافہ اور جدید کاری
05 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی 26 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی روایتی مہارتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور جدید بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ہنر کی تربیت کی شکل میں رسمی تربیت شروع کی گئی ہے۔
19 جولائی 2024 کو پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کی بنیادی ہنر کی تربیت میں تربیت یافتہ امیدواروں کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تعداد ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم 17.09.2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ 18 تجارتوں کے دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کو آخر تک مدد فراہم کی جاسکے جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے اجزاء میں پی ایم وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ، اسکل اپ گریڈیشن، ٹول کٹ انسینٹیو، کریڈٹ سپورٹ، ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لیے ترغیب اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے ذریعے پہچان شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو کاروباری اور خود انحصار بننے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ اسکیم کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی، ان کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ کرے گی، اور جدید آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ان کے کام میں ضم کرے گی۔ مزید برآں، انہیں مقامی اور عالمی منڈیوں سے روابط فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام دادر اور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو اور مہاراشٹر ریاست میں اندراج اور کامیاب رجسٹریشن کی کل تعداد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
29.07.2024 تک، 56,526 درخواستوں کو قرض کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن کی کل رقم ہے 551.80 کروڑ، اور 15,878 درخواستوں پر قرض کی تقسیم کی گئی ہے،جس کی کل رقم 132.49 کروڑ روپےہے۔ اسکیم کے کریڈٹ جزو کے تحت ملک بھر میں کل 14.38 لاکھ میں سے 9,05,328 درخواست دہندگان نے مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کا انتخاب کیا ہےاور کامیابی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ اہل مستفیدین ہیں ۔
اس اسکیم کو بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم او ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ (ایم او ایف)، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر نافذکیا جا رہا ہے۔ پورے ملک میں پی ایم وشواکرما کے یکساں نفاذ کے لیے، ڈی ایف ایس، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور ایم او ایم ایس ایم ای کے سکریٹریوں کی شریک صدارت میں قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے اجلاس باقاعدگی سے منعقد کیے جارہے ہیں۔
Iضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
بنیادی مہارت کی تربیت کے تحت تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کی تعداد
(19 جولائی 2024 کو)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
47,235
1.
آسام
28,169
1.
بہار
3,966
1.
چندی گڑھ
33
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
14,621
1.
دمن اور دیو اور دادر اور نگر حویلی
0
1.
گوا
2,464
1.
گجرات
81,542
1.
ہریانہ
7,414
1.
ہماچل پردیش
1,261
1.
جموں و کشمیر
82,514
1.
جھارکھنڈ
8,722
1.
کرناٹک
1,12,737
1.
کیرالہ
589
1.
لداخ
1,032
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
17,316
1.
مہاراشٹر
37,413
1.
منی پور
715
1.
ناگالینڈ
227
1.
اوڈیشہ
6,922
1.
پنجاب
1,560
1.
راجستھان
25,166
1.
تلنگانہ
12,832
1.
تریپورہ
3,685
1.
اتر پردیش
16,477
1.
اتراکھنڈ
3,223
کل میزان
5,17,835
II ضمیمہ
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
اندراجات/درخواستوں کی تعداد موصول ہوئی
کامیاب رجسٹریشنز کی تعداد
دادراور نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو
6,338
565
مہاراشٹر
12,03,359
1,11,861
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) جناب جینت چودھری نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش ت۔ م ش
U NO: 9336