Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
PM Vishwakarma Scheme provides end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools
Upgradation and Modernization of traditional skills of artisans and craftspeople
05 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Formal training in the form of Basic Skill Training has been initiated for upgradation and modernization of traditional skills of artisans and craftspeople under the PM Vishwakarma Scheme across 26 States/UTs of the country.
The State/UT wise number of candidates trained in the Basic Skill Training of PM Vishwakarma Scheme as on 19th July 2024 is given at Annexure-I.
The PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched on 17.09.2023 to provide end-to-end support to artisans and craftspeople of 18 trades who work with their hands and tools. The Scheme’s components include recognition through PM Vishwakarma Certificate and ID Card, Skill Upgradation, Toolkit Incentive, Credit Support, Incentive for Digital Transactions and Marketing Support. The objective of the scheme is to help the traditional artisans and craftspeople to become entrepreneurs and self-reliant. It is expected that the scheme will generate livelihood opportunities for artisans and craftspeople, enhance their skills, and integrate modern tools and technology into their work. Additionally, they will be provided with linkages to domestic and global markets.
The details of the total number of enrolments and successful registrations in the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu and Maharashtra State are at Annexure-II.
As of 29.07.2024, loan sanctions have been granted to 56,526 applications, totaling Rs. 551.80 crore, and loan disbursements have been made to 15,878 applications, totaling Rs. 132.49 crore across the country under the credit component of the scheme and 9,05,328 applicants have opted for marketing support, out of total 14.38 lakh successfully registered eligible beneficiaries.
The Scheme is being conjointly implemented by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance (MoF), Government of India. For the smooth implementation of PM Vishwakarma across the country, National Steering Committee meetings are being held regularly under the co-chairmanship of the Secretaries of DFS, MSDE & MoMSME.
Annexure I
S.
No
State/UTs
Number of candidates certified under Basic Skill Training
(as on 19th July, 2024)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
47,235
1.
Assam
28,169
1.
Bihar
3,966
1.
Chandigarh
33
1.
Chhattisgarh
14,621
1.
Daman and Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
1.
Goa
2,464
1.
Gujarat
81,542
1.
Haryana
7,414
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,261
1.
Jammu and Kashmir
82,514
1.
Jharkhand
8,722
1.
Karnataka
1,12,737
1.
Kerala
589
1.
Ladakh
1,032
1.
Madhya Pradesh
17,316
1.
Maharashtra
37,413
1.
Manipur
715
1.
Nagaland
227
1.
Odisha
6,922
1.
Punjab
1,560
1.
Rajasthan
25,166
1.
Telangana
12,832
1.
Tripura
3,685
1.
Uttar Pradesh
16,477
1.
Uttarakhand
3,223
Grand Total
5,17,835
Annexure II
State/UT
Number of Enrolments/ Applications Received
Number of Successful Registrations
Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu
6,338
565
Maharashtra
12,03,359
1,11,861
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి విశ్వకర్మ పథకం కింద 18 రకాల హస్త కళాకారులు చేతి వృత్తులవారికి సంపూర్ణ చేయూత
వారి సంప్రదాయ నైపుణ్య ఉన్నతీకరణ ఆధునికీకరణ
05 AUG 2024 1:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని 26 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల (యుటి)లో 18 రకాల హస్త కళాకారులు, చేతి వృత్తులవారికి సంప్రదాయ నైపుణ్య ఉన్నతీకరణ, ఆధునికీకరణ దిశగా ప్రధానమంత్రి విశ్వకర్మ పథకం కింద ప్రాథమిక నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి రూపేణా అధికారిక శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రారంభించింది. దీనికి సంబంధించి 2024 జూలై 19నాటికి రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల వారీగా అభ్యర్థుల సంఖ్య వివరాలు అనుంబంధం-1లో చూడవచ్చు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 18 రకాల హస్తకళాకారులు, చేతివృత్తుల నిపుణులకు చేయూత లక్ష్యంగా ‘పిఎం విశ్వకర్మ పథకం’ 17.09.2023న ప్రారంభమైంది. దీనికింద లబ్ధిదారులకు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధితోపాటు ‘పిఎం విశ్వకర్మ ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రం, గుర్తింపు కార్డు, పరికరాలపై ప్రోత్సాహకం, రుణ సహాయం, డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీల నిర్వహణకు ప్రోత్సాహకం, విక్రయ మద్దతు వంటి ప్రయోజనాలు లభిస్తాయి. ఈ సంప్రదాయక వృత్తిదారులను వ్యవస్థాపకులుగా ఎదిగేలా, స్వావలంబన సాధించేలా తోడ్పాటునివ్వడమే ఈ పథకం ప్రధానోద్దేశం. ఈ పథకం ద్వారా వారికి నైపుణ్యోన్నతి, ఆధునిక పరికరాలు-సాంకేతికతతో వారి వృత్తుల సంధానం... అంతిమంగా మెరుగైన జీవనోపాధి అవకాశాల కల్పన సాధ్యం కాగలవని ప్రభుత్వం భావిస్తోంది. వీటన్నిటితోపాటు వారి ఉత్పత్తుల విక్రయాల కోసం జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లతో అనుసంధానం బాధ్యతను కూడా ప్రభుత్వం స్వీకరిస్తుంది.
కాగా, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలీ, దమన్-దియ్యు సహా మహారాష్ట్ర పరిధిలో నమోదు, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ల వివరాలు అనుబంధం-2లో చూడవచ్చు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 29.07.2024 నాటికి 56,526 దరఖాస్తులపై రూ.551.80 కోట్ల మేర, అలాగే రుణ సహాయం కింద 15,878 దరఖాస్తులకుగాను రూ.132.49 కోట్లదాకా రుణ పంపిణీ పూర్తయింది. నమోదు విజయవంతమైన 14.38 లక్షల మంది అర్హులైన లబ్ధిదారులలో 9,05,328 మంది దరఖాస్తుదారులు మార్కెటింగ్ మద్దతు కోరారు.
ఈ పథకాన్ని కేంద్ర సూక్ష్మ-చిన్న-మధ్యతరహా పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఒఎంఎస్ఎంఇ), నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి-వ్యవస్థాపన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ), ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ఆర్థిక సేవల విభాగం (డిఎఫ్ఎస్) సంయుక్తంగా అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి. దేశమంతటా ‘పిఎం విశ్వకర్మ’ పథకం సజావుగా అమలయ్యేలా పర్యవేక్షించే దిశగా ‘‘డిఎఫ్ఎస్‌, ఎంఎస్‌డిఇ, ఎంఒఎంఎస్ఎంఇ’ కార్యదర్శులు సహాధ్యక్షులుగాగల జాతీయ సారథ్యం సంఘం క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమావేశమై తగు నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటుంది.
అనుబంధం-1
వ.సం
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలి ప్రాంతం
ప్రాథమిక శిక్షణ ధ్రువపత్రం
పొందిన అభ్యర్థుల సంఖ్య (2024 జూలై 19నాటికి)
1
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
47,235
2
అస్సాం
28,169
3
బీహార్
3,966
4
చండీగఢ్
33
5
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్
14,621
6
ద‌మన్-దియ్యు; దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలీ
0
7
గోవా
2,464
8
గుజరాత్
81,542
9
హర్యానా
7,414
10
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
1,261
11
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్
82,514
12
జార్ఖండ్
8,722
13
కర్ణాటక
1,12,737
14
కేరళ
589
15
లడఖ్
1,032
16
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
17,316
17
మహారాష్ట్ర
37,413
18
మణిపూర్
715
19
నాగాలాండ్
227
20
ఒడిశా
6,922
21
పంజాబ్
1,560
22
రాజస్థాన్
25,166
23
తెలంగాణ
12,832
24
త్రిపుర
3,685
25
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్
16,477
26
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
3,223
మొత్తం
5,17,835
అనుబంధం-2
వ.సం
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలి ప్రాంతం
నమోదు/అందిన దరఖాస్తుల సంఖ్య
విజయవంతంగా నమోదైనవారి సంఖ్య
1
దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలీ; ద‌మన్-దియ్యు
6,338
565
2
మహారాష్ట్ర
12,03,359
1,11,861
కేంద్ర నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి-వ్యవస్థాపన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) శ్రీ జయంత్ చౌదరి నేడు లోక్‌స‌భ‌లో ఒక ప్రశ్నపై ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ వివరాలు వెల్లడించారు.