President's Secretariat
President of India INAUGURATES CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN today
02 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Conference of Governors at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi today (August 2, 2024). The conference will cover a wide range of issues that play a critical role in not only shaping the centre-state relations but also promoting welfare schemes for common people.
In her opening remarks, the President said that the agenda for this conference included carefully chosen issues that are crucial in achieving our national goals. She said that the deliberations of this conference would be an enriching experience for all participants and help them in their functioning.
The Vice President, the Prime Minister and the Union Minister for Home Affairs also addressed the inaugural session. The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, referred to the oath of the Governors and urged them to discharge their constitutional responsibility of making people aware of social welfare schemes and incredible development that have taken place during the last decade.
In his address, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, urged the Governors to play the role of an effective bridge between the Centre and the State and interact with people and social organisations in a manner to co-opt those who are underprivileged. He said that the post of the Governor was an important institution which could play a crucial role in the welfare of people of the State within the framework of the Constitution, particularly with reference to tribal areas. The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, delineated the course of discussions that the two day-conference will take and urged the Governors to visit Vibrant Villages and Aspirational Districts to instill confidence among people and give fillip to developmental work.
The President, while declaring the conference open, said that with the implementation of three new laws related to criminal justice, a new era of the justice system had begun in the country. She stated that the change in our thinking was evident from the names of the laws: Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam.
The President said that for the smooth functioning of democracy, it was crucial that the various central agencies work with better coordination across all the states. She advised the Governors to think about how they, as the constitutional heads of the respective states, can promote this coordination.
The President said that quality higher education was an intangible asset as it promoted individual development and social change as well as innovation and economic progress. She said that the National Education Policy emphasised upon improving the Accreditation and Assessment system of educational institutions. She urged the Governors to contribute to this reform process in their capacity as the chancellors of state universities.
The President said that the Government of India had been giving utmost priority to the development of the poor, the border areas, the deprived sections and areas, and people left behind in the development journey. She pointed out that a large section of our tribal population lives in the Scheduled and Tribal areas, and urged the Governors to suggest ways to achieve inclusive development of the people of these areas.
The President said that ‘youth development’ and ‘youth-led development’ would gain more momentum if the energy of the youth could be channelised into positive and constructive work. The ‘MY Bharat’ campaign provides a well-thought-out system for this purpose. The Governors should encourage the people associated with this campaign so that more and more youth get benefitted, she said.
Referring to the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ campaign, she noted that it enabled the people of different states and UTs to understand each other and connect with each other. She urged the Governors to contribute in further strengthening the spirit of unity.
The President said that many efforts are being made to deal with the challenges such as climate change and global warming. The Governors can contribute to this by making the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign a people's movement on a larger scale.
The President said that by encouraging natural farming, we can increase soil fertility and enhance farmers’ income. She stated that to promote natural farming, the Raj Bhavans can lead by example.
The President expressed the confidence that all the Governors will continue to contribute to the service and welfare of the people, doing justice to the oath taken by them.
The conference is designed to have breakaway sessions in which sub-groups of Governors will deliberate on each agenda item. Apart from the Governors, such sessions will also be attended by Union Ministers and officials of the Ministries concerned. The observations and suggestions of the sub-groups will be presented before the President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other participants during the concluding session tomorrow (August 3, 2024).

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাজ্যপাল সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
02 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ আগস্ট, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু নতুন দিল্লির রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে আজ রাজ্যপাল সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। কেন্দ্র-রাজ্য সম্পর্কের বিন্যাসের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা বিষয় সহ সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য কল্যাণকর কর্মসূচির প্রসারেও এই সম্মেলনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই সম্মেলনের আলোচ্যসূচির নির্বাচিত বিষয়গুলি জাতীয় লক্ষ্য অর্জনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীও উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়, রাজ্যপালদের শপথের উল্লেখ করেন। সামাজিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণকে সচেতন করতে রাজ্যপালদের সাংবিধানিক দায়িত্বের দিকও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। তার পাশাপাশি গত এক দশকে দেশে যে অসাধারণ উন্নয়ন ঘটেছে সে সম্পর্কেও জনসাধারণকে ওয়াকিবহাল করার উপরেও তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কেন্দ্র-রাজ্যের মধ্যে কার্যকরী সেতুবন্ধ গড়ায় রাজ্যপালদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের কথা বলেন। সেইসঙ্গে জনসাধারণ এবং সামাজিক সংগঠনগুলিকেও অনগ্রসরশ্রেণী মানুষের কল্যাণে যুক্ত হতে বলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজ্যপালের পদ একটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাংবিধানিক পদ, যা রাজ্যের মানুষের বিশেষত আদিবাসী এলাকায় কল্যাণকর্মে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দু’দিনের এই আলোচনাচক্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিককে তুলে ধরে রাজ্যপালদের উজ্জীবিত গ্রাম এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলাগুলি নিয়মিত সফর করার আহ্বান জানান। সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে আস্থাবোধ গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি উন্নয়নমূলক কাজকর্মে শক্তিযোগানোর স্বার্থে তা জরুরি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন ঘোষণা করে বলেন, ফৌজদারি ন্যায় বিচার সংক্রান্ত তিনটি নতুন আইনের রূপায়ণ দেশের বিচার ব্যবস্থায় এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করেছে। ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা এবং ভারতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়ম - আইনের এই নতুন নামকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে বোঝা যায় আমাদের চিন্তাধারায় পরিবর্তন এসেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সুষ্ঠু গণতন্ত্রের স্বার্থে রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাগুলির ভালো সমন্বয় রক্ষা করা দরকার। তিনি বলেন, রাজ্যপালদেরও ভেবে দেখা উচিত, রাজ্যের সাংবিধানিক প্রধান হিসেবে এই সমন্বয়কে কিভাবে তারা আরও বেশি প্রসারিত করতে পারেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ব্যক্তির বিকাশ এবং সামাজিক পরিবর্তনের পাশাপাশি উদ্ভাবন এবং আর্থিক প্রগতির লক্ষ্যে গুণগত উচ্চ শিক্ষাকে এক অভিন্ন সম্পদ হিসেবে গণ্য করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির স্বীকৃতি ও মূল্যায়ন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উন্নত করার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য হিসেবে রাজ্যপালদের উচিত তাঁদের নিজের ক্ষমতাবলে এই সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়ায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করা।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত সরকার দরিদ্রদের উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি সীমান্ত এলাকা, অনগ্রসর সম্প্রদায় ও এলাকা এবং দেশের উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে যেসব মানুষ পিছিয়ে রয়েছেন তাদেরকে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, আদিবাসী এলাকায় বসবাসকারী আদিবাসী জনসংখ্যার বিপুল অংশের ক্ষেত্রে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যকে কিভাবে আরও বেশি করে অর্জন করা যায়, তা নিয়ে রাজ্যপালদের নতুন পন্থা পদ্ধতির নির্দেশ দেওয়া উচিত।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যুব উন্নয়ন এবং যুবদের দ্বারা উন্নয়ন আরও ত্বরান্বিত হতে পারে যদি তাদের শক্তিকে সদর্থক এবং গঠনমূলক কাজের দিকে উৎসাহিত করা যায়। ‘মাই ভারত’ প্রচারাভিযানকে এই লক্ষ্যে একটি সুচিন্তিত ব্যবস্থা বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। আরও বেশি করে যুব সম্প্রদায় যাতে এতে উপকৃত হন, সেজন্য রাজ্যপালদের উচিত তাদেরকে এ'ব্যাপারে উৎসাহিত করা।
‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ প্রচারাভিযানের উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এর ফলে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের মানুষরা একে অন্যকে আরও বেশি করে বুঝতে পারছেন। তিনি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং বিশ্ব উষ্ণায়নের চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় আরও উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের কথা বলেন। ‘এক পেড় মা কে নাম’ এই প্রচারাভিযানে সাধারণ মানুষকে আরও বেশি করে যুক্ত করতে রাজ্যপালদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রাকৃতিক উপায়ে চাষবাসে উৎসাহ দিয়ে আমরা মাটির উর্বরাশক্তি এবং কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি করতে পারি। জনকল্যাণে এবং মানুষের পরিষেবায় রাজ্যপালরা কাজ করলে তাঁদের শপথের সাথে ন্যায় বিচার করা হয় বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি জানান।
এই সম্মেলনে রাজ্যপালরা আলাদা আলাদা ভাগে বিভক্ত হয়ে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের উপরে তাঁদের বক্তব্য জানাবেন। সম্মেলনে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীরা ছাড়াও মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। রাজ্যপালদের বিভিন্ন গোষ্ঠীর প্রস্তাবসমূহ ৩ অগাস্ট, সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে রাষ্ট্রপতি, উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে জমা দেওয়া হবে।