President's Secretariat
President of India INAUGURATES CONFERENCE OF GOVERNORS AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN today
02 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Conference of Governors at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi today (August 2, 2024). The conference will cover a wide range of issues that play a critical role in not only shaping the centre-state relations but also promoting welfare schemes for common people.
In her opening remarks, the President said that the agenda for this conference included carefully chosen issues that are crucial in achieving our national goals. She said that the deliberations of this conference would be an enriching experience for all participants and help them in their functioning.
The Vice President, the Prime Minister and the Union Minister for Home Affairs also addressed the inaugural session. The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, referred to the oath of the Governors and urged them to discharge their constitutional responsibility of making people aware of social welfare schemes and incredible development that have taken place during the last decade.
In his address, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, urged the Governors to play the role of an effective bridge between the Centre and the State and interact with people and social organisations in a manner to co-opt those who are underprivileged. He said that the post of the Governor was an important institution which could play a crucial role in the welfare of people of the State within the framework of the Constitution, particularly with reference to tribal areas. The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, delineated the course of discussions that the two day-conference will take and urged the Governors to visit Vibrant Villages and Aspirational Districts to instill confidence among people and give fillip to developmental work.
The President, while declaring the conference open, said that with the implementation of three new laws related to criminal justice, a new era of the justice system had begun in the country. She stated that the change in our thinking was evident from the names of the laws: Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam.
The President said that for the smooth functioning of democracy, it was crucial that the various central agencies work with better coordination across all the states. She advised the Governors to think about how they, as the constitutional heads of the respective states, can promote this coordination.
The President said that quality higher education was an intangible asset as it promoted individual development and social change as well as innovation and economic progress. She said that the National Education Policy emphasised upon improving the Accreditation and Assessment system of educational institutions. She urged the Governors to contribute to this reform process in their capacity as the chancellors of state universities.
The President said that the Government of India had been giving utmost priority to the development of the poor, the border areas, the deprived sections and areas, and people left behind in the development journey. She pointed out that a large section of our tribal population lives in the Scheduled and Tribal areas, and urged the Governors to suggest ways to achieve inclusive development of the people of these areas.
The President said that ‘youth development’ and ‘youth-led development’ would gain more momentum if the energy of the youth could be channelised into positive and constructive work. The ‘MY Bharat’ campaign provides a well-thought-out system for this purpose. The Governors should encourage the people associated with this campaign so that more and more youth get benefitted, she said.
Referring to the ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ campaign, she noted that it enabled the people of different states and UTs to understand each other and connect with each other. She urged the Governors to contribute in further strengthening the spirit of unity.
The President said that many efforts are being made to deal with the challenges such as climate change and global warming. The Governors can contribute to this by making the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign a people's movement on a larger scale.
The President said that by encouraging natural farming, we can increase soil fertility and enhance farmers’ income. She stated that to promote natural farming, the Raj Bhavans can lead by example.
The President expressed the confidence that all the Governors will continue to contribute to the service and welfare of the people, doing justice to the oath taken by them.
The conference is designed to have breakaway sessions in which sub-groups of Governors will deliberate on each agenda item. Apart from the Governors, such sessions will also be attended by Union Ministers and officials of the Ministries concerned. The observations and suggestions of the sub-groups will be presented before the President, Vice President, Prime Minister and other participants during the concluding session tomorrow (August 3, 2024).

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती भवनात आज राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते राज्यपालांच्या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन
02 AUG 2024 2:00PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (2 ऑगस्ट, 2024) नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रपती भवनात राज्यपालांच्या परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले. केंद्र-राज्य संबंधांना आकार देण्याबरोबरच सामान्य लोकांसाठी कल्याणकारी योजनांना चालना देण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या विविध मुद्द्यांचा या परिषदेत समावेश असणार आहे.
आपल्या प्रारंभिक भाषणात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की या परिषदेच्या कार्यसूचीमध्ये काळजीपूर्वक निवडलेल्या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश आहे जे आपली राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत. या परिषदेतील चर्चा हा सर्व सहभागींसाठी एक समृद्ध अनुभव असेल आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या कामकाजात याची मदत होईल असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री यांनीही उद्घाटन सत्राला संबोधित केले. उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी राज्यपालांच्या शपथेचा संदर्भ देत गेल्या दशकात हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या समाज कल्याण योजना आणि अतुलनीय विकासाबाबत लोकांना सजग करण्याची त्यांची घटनात्मक जबाबदारी पार पाडण्याचे आवाहन केले.
आपल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी राज्यपालांना केंद्र आणि राज्य यांच्यामधील प्रभावी सेतूची भूमिका पार पाडण्याचे तसेच लोकांशी आणि सामाजिक संस्थांशी संवाद साधून वंचित असलेल्यांना सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले. राज्यपाल हे राज्यघटनेच्या चौकटीत राहून राज्यातील जनतेच्या विशेषत: आदिवासी भागातील लोकांच्या कल्याणात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणारी महत्वपूर्ण संस्था असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी दोन दिवसीय परिषदेत होणाऱ्या चर्चेची रूपरेखा स्पष्ट केली आणि राज्यपालांना लोकांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि विकासात्मक कामांना गती देण्यासाठी सीमावर्ती भागात स्थित व्हायब्रंट गावे आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांना भेट देण्याचे आवाहन केले. परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनाची घोषणा करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, फौजदारी न्यायाशी संबंधित तीन नव्या कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे देशात न्यायव्यवस्थेच्या नव्या युगाला सुरुवात झाली आहे. भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता आणि भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम या कायद्यांच्या नावांवरुनच आपल्या विचारांमध्ये झालेले बदल दिसून येत आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की लोकशाहीच्या सुरळीत कामकाजासाठी, विविध केंद्रीय संस्थांनी सर्व राज्यांशी अधिक उत्तम समन्वय राखणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. हा समन्वय कसा वाढवता येईल याचा सर्व राज्यपालांनी संबंधित राज्यांचे घटनात्मक प्रमुख म्हणून विचार केला पाहिजे असा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, दर्जेदार उच्चशिक्षण, वैयक्तिक विकास आणि सामाजिक बदल तसेच नवोन्मेष आणि आर्थिक प्रगतीला चालना देत असल्यामुळे असे शिक्षण ही एक अमूर्त मालमत्ता आहे. शैक्षणिक संस्थांची मान्यता आणि मूल्यमापन प्रणाली सुधारण्यावर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणात अधिक भर देण्यात आला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. राज्यातील विद्यापीठांचे कुलगुरू या अधिकाराने सर्व राज्यपालांनी या सुधारणा प्रक्रियेत भाग घ्यायला हवा असा आग्रह त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रापती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, भारत सरकार, देशातील गरीब, सीमावर्ती भाग, वंचित घटक आणि क्षेत्र यांतील तसेच विकासाच्या प्रवासात मागे पडलेले लोक यांच्या विकासाला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत आहे. आपल्या आदिवासी लोकसंख्येचा बराचसा भाग अनुसूचित आणि आदिवासी भागात निवास करतो याकडे सर्वांचे लक्ष वेधत त्या म्हणाल्या की राज्यपालांनी अशा भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांचा समावेशक विकास साधण्यासाठीचे मार्ग सुचवले पाहिजेत.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, तरुणांमधील ऊर्जा सकारात्मक आणि विधायक कार्याकडे वळवता आली तर ‘युवावर्गाचा विकास’ आणि ‘युवकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकास’ यांना अधिक गती मिळेल. ‘माय भारत’ मोहीम यासाठी आवश्यक विचारशील प्रणाली देऊ करते. राज्यपालांनी या मोहिमेशी संबंधित लोकांना अधिकाधिक प्रोत्साहन दिले पाहिजे जेणेकरून अधिकाधिक युवकांना लाभ मिळेल अशी सूचना राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी मांडली. ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ मोहिमेचा संदर्भ देत राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले, की यामुळे विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील लोकांना एकमेकांना समजून घेणे आणि एकमेकांशी जोडून घेणे शक्य झाले आहे. त्यांनी यावेळी राज्यपालांना एकतेची भावना अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी योगदान देण्याचेही आवाहन केले.
हवामान बदल आणि जागतिक तापमानवाढ यासारख्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी अनेक प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ या मोहिमेला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लोकचळवळ बनवून राज्यपाल आपले योगदान यात देऊ शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नैसर्गिक शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आपण जमिनीची सुपीकता वाढवू शकतो आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवू शकतो,असे ही त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले. राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की,नैसर्गिक शेतीला चालना देण्यासाठी राजभवन त्यांचे उदाहरण बनत नेतृत्व करू शकते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सर्व राज्यपाल आपण घेतलेल्या शपथेशी एकनिष्ठ राहात, जनतेच्या सेवेसाठी आणि कल्याणासाठी योगदान देत राहतील, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
या परिषदेत विभागीय सत्रांची रचना केली गेली आहे, ज्यामध्ये राज्यपालांचे उप-समूह प्रत्येक धोरण आणि मसुद्यांवर चर्चा करतील. अशा सत्रांना राज्यपालांव्यतिरिक्त केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि संबंधित मंत्रालयांचे अधिकारीही उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. या उपसमूहांची निरीक्षणे आणि सूचना उद्या (3 ऑगस्ट 2024) समारोपाच्या सत्रादरम्यान राष्ट्रपती, उपराष्ट्रपती, पंतप्रधान आणि इतर सहभागींसमोर मांडल्या जातील.