राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
01 AUG 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम फाम मिन्ह चीन्ह ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-वियतनाम संबंध घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों की मजबूत नींव पर बने हैं और ये आपसी विश्वास और समझ तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर सहयोग के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वियतनाम भारत की ‘ एक्ट ईस्ट नीति’ का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है और यह हमारे ‘इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन’ के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है।
उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंध राजनीतिक आदान-प्रदान से लेकर रक्षा साझेदारी, व्यापार, वाणिज्य और निवेश, विकास सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक संबंधों एवं लोगों में परस्‍पर संबंधों तक सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्रों में विविधतापूर्ण हो गए हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने साझा बौद्ध विरासत और सभ्यतागत संबंधों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए वियतनाम में विरासत स्थलों को बहाल करने के लिए चल रहे सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने विश्वास जाहिर किया कि प्रधानमंत्री फाम मिन्ह चीन्ह की यह यात्रा भारत-वियतनाम व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत बनाने में सफल सिद्ध होगी।

President's Secretariat
Prime Minister of Vietnam CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
01 AUG 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Vietnam, H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 1, 2024).
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Vietnam to India, the President said that India-Vietnam relations are built on the firm foundation of close cultural and historical links, and are marked by mutual trust and understanding, and cooperation in international fora. She added that Vietnam is a crucial pillar of India’s Act East Policy, and an important partner for our Indo-Pacific Vision.
She was happy to note that our bilateral engagements have diversified across a wide range of areas of cooperation, from political exchanges to defence partnerships, trade, commerce and investment, development cooperation, cultural relations and people-to-people contacts.
Both leaders noted our shared Buddhist heritage and civilisational linkages, and expressed satisfaction at the collaborative efforts underway to restore heritage sites in Vietnam.
President Murmu expressed confidence that the visit of Prime Minister Pham Minh Chinh would go a long way in further strengthening the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.