President's Secretariat
Prime Minister of Vietnam CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
01 AUG 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of Vietnam, H.E. Pham Minh Chinh, called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 1, 2024).
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Vietnam to India, the President said that India-Vietnam relations are built on the firm foundation of close cultural and historical links, and are marked by mutual trust and understanding, and cooperation in international fora. She added that Vietnam is a crucial pillar of India’s Act East Policy, and an important partner for our Indo-Pacific Vision.
She was happy to note that our bilateral engagements have diversified across a wide range of areas of cooperation, from political exchanges to defence partnerships, trade, commerce and investment, development cooperation, cultural relations and people-to-people contacts.
Both leaders noted our shared Buddhist heritage and civilisational linkages, and expressed satisfaction at the collaborative efforts underway to restore heritage sites in Vietnam.
President Murmu expressed confidence that the visit of Prime Minister Pham Minh Chinh would go a long way in further strengthening the India-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
01 AUG 2024 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب فام من چن نے آج (1 اگست 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
ویتنام کے وزیر اعظم کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے تعلقات قریبی ثقافتی اور تاریخی روابط کی مضبوط بنیاد پر استوار ہیں اور یہ باہمی اعتماد اور افہام و تفہیم اور بین الاقوامی فورمز پر تعاون سے پہچانے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ویتنام ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، اور ہمارے انڈو پیسفک ویژن کے لیے ایک اہم پارٹنر ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ ہماری دو طرفہ مصروفیات سیاسی تبادلوں سے لے کر دفاعی شراکت داری، تجارت، کامرس اور سرمایہ کاری، ترقیاتی تعاون، ثقافتی تعلقات اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں تک تعاون کے وسیع شعبوں کااحاطہ کرتی ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہمارے مشترکہ بدھ مت ورثے اور تہذیبی روابط کاذکر کیا، اور ویتنام میں تاریخی ورثے کے حامل مقامات کی بحالی کے لیے جاری مشترکہ کوششوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
صدر مرمو نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم فام من چن کا دورہ ہند ویتنام جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں بہت اہم ثابت ہوگا۔