UPSC
UPSC cancels provisional candidature of Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar and permanently debars her from all the future Exams/Selections
After examination of available records UPSC found Ms. Khedkar guilty of violating CSE-2022 Rules
UPSC Reviews 15 Years of CSE Data of more than fifteen thousand recommended Candidates from the year 2009 to 2023
31 JUL 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
A Show Cause Notice (SCN) was issued by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) to Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar, a provisionally recommended candidate of the Civil Services Examination-2022 (CSE-2022) on 18th July, 2024 for fraudulently availing attempts beyond the permissible limit provided for in the Examination Rules by faking her identity. She was to submit her response to the SCN by 25th July, 2024. However, she requested for further time till 04th August, 2024 so that she could gather the necessary documents for her response.
2. The UPSC carefully considered the request of Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar and in order to meet the ends of justice, she was granted time till 3:30 pm of 30th July, 2024 so as to enable her to submit the response to the SCN. It was also categorically made clear to Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar that it was last and final opportunity to her and no further extension in time would be allowed. It was also conveyed to her in unequivocal terms that if no response was received by the aforesaid date/time, the UPSC would take further action without entertaining any further reference from her. Despite extension in time allowed to her, she failed to submit her explanation within the prescribed time.
3. The UPSC has examined the available records carefully and found her guilty of acting in contravention of the provisions of the CSE-2022 Rules. Her provisional candidature for the CSE-2022 has been cancelled and she has also been debarred permanently from all the future Examinations/Selections of the UPSC.
4. In the backdrop of the case of Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar, the UPSC has thoroughly examined the available data of more than 15,000 finally recommended candidates of the CSEs from the year 2009 to 2023 i.e. for 15 years with respect to the number of attempts availed by them. After this detailed exercise, barring the case of Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar, no other candidate has been found to have availed more number of attempts than permitted under the CSE Rules. In the lone case of Ms. Puja Manorama Dilip Khedkar, the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) of the UPSC could not detect her number of attempts primarily due to the fact that she changed not only her name but also her parents’ name. The UPSC is in the process of further strengthening the SOP to ensure that such a case does not recur in the future.
5. So far as the complaints regarding the submission of false certificates (specifically OBC & PwBD categories) are concerned, the UPSC wishes to clarify that it does only a preliminary scrutiny of the certificates viz. whether the certificate has been issued by the competent authority, the year to which the certificate pertains, issuing date of the certificate, whether there is any overwriting on the certificate, format of the certificate etc. Generally, the certificate is taken as genuine, if it has been issued by the competent authority. The UPSC neither has the mandate nor the wherewithal to check the veracity of thousands of certificates submitted by the candidates every year. However, it is understood that scrutiny and verification of genuineness of certificates is carried out by the authorities mandate with the task.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर की अनंतिम उम्मीदवारी रद्द की और उन्हें भविष्य की सभी परीक्षाओं/चयनों से स्थायी रूप से वंचित किया गया
उपलब्ध अभिलेखों की जांच के बाद यूपीएससी ने सुश्री खेडकर को सीएसई-2022 नियमों का उल्लंघन करने का दोषी पाया
यूपीएससी ने वर्ष 2009 से 2023 तक पंद्रह हजार से अधिक अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों के सीएसई डेटा के 15 वर्षों की समीक्षा की
31 JUL 2024 3:18PM by PIB Bhopal
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) द्वारा 18 जुलाई, 2024 को सिविल सेवा परीक्षा-2022 (सीएसई-2022) की अनंतिम रूप से अनुशंसित उम्मीदवार सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर को कारण बताओ नोटिस (एससीएन) जारी किया गया था। इस नोटिस में अपनी पहचान को गलत तरीके से पेश करके परीक्षा नियमों में निर्धारित प्रदत्त सीमा से अधिक प्रयास करने के लिए उन्हें 25 जुलाई, 2024 तक एस.सी.एन. में अपना जवाब प्रस्तुत करना था। हालांकि, उन्होंने 04 अगस्त, 2024 तक का अतिरिक्त समय मांगा था, ताकि वह अपने जवाब के लिए आवश्यक दस्तावेज एकत्र कर सकें।
2. यूपीएससी ने सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर के अनुरोध पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार किया और न्याय के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, उन्हें 30 जुलाई, 2024 को दोपहर 3:30 बजे तक का समय दिया गया, ताकि वे एस.सी.एन. में अपना जवाब प्रस्तुत कर सकें। सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर को यह भी स्पष्ट रूप से बता दिया गया कि यह उनके लिए अंतिम अवसर है और इससे आगे उन्हें कोई अतिरिक्त समय नहीं दिया जाएगा। उन्हें स्पष्ट शब्दों में यह भी बताया गया कि यदि उपरोक्त तिथि/समय तक कोई जवाब नहीं मिलता है, तो यूपीएससी उनसे कोई और संदर्भ लिए बिना आगे की कार्रवाई करेगा। उन्हें दिए गए अतिरिक्त समय के बावजूद, वह निर्धारित समय के भीतर अपना स्पष्टीकरण प्रस्तुत करने में विफल रहीं।
3. यूपीएससी ने उपलब्ध अभिलेखों की सावधानीपूर्वक जांच की है और उसे सीएसई-2022 नियमों के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने का दोषी पाया। सीएसई-2022 के लिए उसकी अनंतिम उम्मीदवारी रद्द कर दी गई है और उन्हें यूपीएससी की सभी आगामी परीक्षाओं/चयनों से स्थायी रूप से वंचित कर दिया गया है।
4. सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर के मामले को देखते हुए, यूपीएससी ने वर्ष 2009 से 2023 यानि 15 वर्षों के सीएसई के 15,000 से अधिक अंतिम रूप से अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों के उपलब्ध अभिलेखों की उनके द्वारा प्राप्त प्रयासों की संख्या के संबंध में गहन जांच की। इस विस्तृत जांच के बाद, सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर के मामले को छोड़कर, किसी अन्य उम्मीदवार को सीएसई नियमों के तहत प्रदत्त संख्या से अधिक प्रयासों का लाभ उठाते हुए नहीं पाया गया है। सुश्री पूजा मनोरमा दिलीप खेडकर के एकमात्र मामले में, यूपीएससी की मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) मुख्य रूप से इस तथ्य के कारण उसके प्रयासों की संख्या का पता नहीं लगा सकी क्योंकि उन्होंने न केवल अपना नाम बल्कि अपने माता-पिता का नाम भी बदल लिया था। यूपीएससी एसओपी को और सशक्त करने की प्रक्रिया में है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भविष्य में ऐसा मामला दोबारा ना आ सके।
5. जहां तक ​​झूठे प्रमाणपत्र (विशेष रूप से ओबीसी और पीडब्ल्यूबीडी श्रेणियों) जमा करने की शिकायतों का सवाल है, यूपीएससी यह स्पष्ट करना चाहता है कि वह प्रमाण पत्रों की केवल प्रारंभिक जांच करता है, जैसे कि प्रमाण पत्र सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा जारी किया गया है या नहीं, प्रमाण पत्र किस वर्ष से संबंधित है, प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने की तिथि, प्रमाण पत्र पर कोई ओवरराइटिंग है या नहीं, प्रमाण पत्र का प्रारूप आदि। आम तौर पर, यदि प्रमाणपत्र सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा जारी किया गया है, तो उसे असली माना जाता है। यूपीएससी के पास हर साल उम्मीदवारों द्वारा जमा किए गए हजारों प्रमाणपत्रों की सत्यता की जांच करने का न तो अधिदेश है और न ही साधन। हालांकि, यह समझा जाता है कि प्रमाण पत्रों की सत्यता की जांच और सत्यापन का कार्य कार्य सौंपे गए अधिकारियों द्वारा किया गया है।