Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President congratulates Manu Bhaker & Sarabjot Singh on their remarkable achievement at the Paris Olympics 2024
30 JUL 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has extended heartfelt congratulations to the Indian shooters Manu Bhaker and Sarabjot Singh on their remarkable achievements at the Paris Olympics 2024.
In a Post on 'X', the Vice President lauded their outstanding performance, emphasizing the inspiration they provide to the youth of the nation.
Shri Dhankhar also commended Manu Bhaker’s extraordinary accomplishment of winning two medals ever in a single Olympics by an Indian.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पेरिस ओलंपिक-2024 में मनु भाकर और सरबजोत सिंह को कांस्य पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी
30 JUL 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने भारतीय निशानेबाज मनु भाकर और सरबजोत सिंह को पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में उनकी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों के लिए हार्दिक बधाई दी है।
सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म 'X' पर एक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन की सराहना की, और कहा कि उनकी जीत से देश के युवाओं को प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
श्री धनखड़ ने मनु भाकर की एक ही ओलंपिक में दो पदक जीतने की असाधारण उपलब्धि की भी सराहना की, जो किसी भारतीय द्वारा अब तक की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि है।