आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी क्षेत्रों में सभी को पक्के मकान उपलब्ध कराना
29 JUL 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘भूमि’ और ‘कॉलोनी निर्माण’ राज्य के विषय हैं। इसलिए, अपने नागरिकों के लिए आवास से संबंधित योजनाओं को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। हालांकि, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय 25.06.2015 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को सम्पोषित करता है, ताकि देश भर में सभी पात्र शहरी लाभार्थियों को बुनियादी नागरिक सुविधाओं के साथ पक्के मकान उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें। इस योजना के चार कार्यक्षेत्र हैं, लाभार्थी-नेतृत्व वाले व्यक्तिगत घर निर्माण/संवर्द्धन (बीएलसी), भागीदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी), “इन-सीटू” स्लम पुनर्विकास (आईएसएसआर) और क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना (सीएलएसएस)।
पीएमएवाई-यू एक मांग आधारित योजना है और भारत सरकार ने मकानों के निर्माण के लिए कोई लक्ष्य तय नहीं किया है। शहरी क्षेत्रों में आवास की मांग के आधार पर, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र परियोजना प्रस्ताव तैयार करते हैं और राज्य स्तरीय मंजूरी एवं निगरानी समिति (एसएलएसएमसी) के अनुमोदन के बाद, इन्हें केंद्रीय मंजूरी एवं निगरानी समिति (सीएसएमसी) द्वारा स्वीकार्य केंद्रीय सहायता की मंजूरी के लिए इस मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। भारत सरकार आईएसएसआर के तहत प्रति घर एक लाख रुपये, पीएमएवाई-यू के एएचपी और बीएलसी वर्टिकल के लिए प्रति घर डेढ़ लाख रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में अपना निश्चित हिस्सा प्रदान कर रही है। पीएमएवाई-यू के सीएलएसएस वर्टिकल के तहत, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस) और निम्न आय वर्ग (एलआईजी) श्रेणी के लाभार्थियों के लिए 6.5 प्रतिशत की दर से ब्याज सब्सिडी, जो प्रति घर 2.67 लाख रुपये तक है, प्रदान की गई। विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) के अनुसार घर की शेष लागत राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी)/लाभार्थियों द्वारा साझा की जाती है।
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत केंद्रीय सहायता राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 40-40 प्रतिशत और 20 प्रतिशत की तीन किस्तों में जारी की जाती है। वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों और अन्य निर्देशों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अनिवार्य अनुपालन पूरा करने पर केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की जाती है। स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं में अपेक्षित अनुपालन पूरा होते ही केंद्रीय सहायता की उचित किस्त जारी कर दी जाती है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रस्तुत प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, मंत्रालय द्वारा 15.07.2024 तक पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत कुल 118.64 लाख मकान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। स्वीकृत मकानों में से 114.33 लाख का निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो चुका है; जिनमें से 85.04 लाख पूरे/वितरित हो चुके हैं। पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत, तैयार, पूर्ण/वितरित मकानों की संख्या के साथ-साथ स्वीकृत और जारी की गई केंद्रीय सहायता का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने की समय-सीमा अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग होती है और आमतौर पर योजना के विभिन्न खंडों में और संबंधित परियोजनाओं की डीपीआर के अनुसार इसमें 12-36 महीने लगते हैं। मकानों के पूरा होने की समय-सीमा विभिन्न कारकों पर निर्भर करती है, जैसे भार मुक्त भूमि की उपलब्धता, निर्माण शुरू करने के लिए वैधानिक अनुपालन, लाभार्थियों द्वारा धन की व्यवस्था आदि। योजना अवधि, जो पहले 31.03.2022 तक थी, को क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी स्कीम (सीएलएसएस) वर्टिकल को छोड़कर 31.12.2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है, ताकि फंडिंग पैटर्न और कार्यान्वयन पद्धति में बदलाव किए बिना स्वीकृत सभी घरों को पूरा किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत अब तक स्वीकृत, निर्माण के लिए तैयार और पूर्ण/वितरित घरों की संख्या तथा स्वीकृत एवं जारी की गई केंद्रीय सहायता का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरणः
अनुलग्नक
States/UTs-wise details of number of houses sanctioned, grounded for construction and completed/delivered along with Central assistance sanctioned and released so far under PMAY-U
Sr. No.
Name of the
State/ UT
Physical Progress of Houses (Nos)
Financial Progress in respect of Central Assistance (in Crore)
Sanctioned
Grounded
Completed/ Delivered
Sanctioned
Released
1
States
Andhra Pradesh
21,37,028
19,90,937
9,73,837
32,568.27
23,800.26
2
Bihar
3,14,477
3,05,811
1,47,979
4,950.45
3,368.00
3
Chhattisgarh
3,02,663
2,89,128
2,38,894
4,810.98
4,088.81
4
Goa
3,146
3,146
3,145
74.76
75.04
5
Gujarat
10,05,204
9,83,778
9,18,185
21,064.34
19,805.76
6
Haryana
1,15,034
93,153
68,114
2,171.64
1,673.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
12,758
12,668
10,705
215.95
202.02
8
Jharkhand
2,29,156
2,13,534
1,42,810
3,603.31
2,987.87
9
Karnataka
6,38,121
5,73,160
3,69,449
10,614.43
7,168.29
10
Kerala
1,67,322
1,47,721
1,23,453
2,781.18
2,293.45
11
Madhya Pradesh
9,61,147
9,49,265
8,01,068
15,930.45
15,284.69
12
Maharashtra
13,64,923
11,16,949
8,55,339
25,548.21
19,323.37
13
Odisha
2,03,380
1,80,647
1,47,148
3,176.98
2,479.75
14
Punjab
1,32,235
1,16,264
83,894
2,342.54
1,825.79
15
Rajasthan
3,19,863
2,64,357
1,91,971
5,891.46
4,693.97
16
Tamil Nadu
6,80,347
6,63,430
5,70,294
11,185.30
10,135.67
17
Telangana
2,50,084
2,44,219
2,24,659
4,475.66
3,718.27
18
Uttar Pradesh
17,76,823
17,33,051
15,47,101
27,962.68
26,065.17
19
Uttarakhand
64,391
60,160
34,504
1,176.51
940.86
20
West Bengal
6,68,953
6,12,998
4,00,257
10,773.50
7,675.93
Sub- total (States) :-
1,13,47,055
1,05,54,376
78,52,806
1,91,318.59
1,57,606.50
21
North East States
Arunachal Pradesh
8,499
8,070
7,753
182.38
161.18
22
Assam
1,76,643
1,60,473
1,02,712
2,674.26
2,065.73
23
Manipur
56,037
48,657
14,699
841.39
471.91
24
Meghalaya
4,758
3,793
1,632
72.35
43.31
25
Mizoram
39,605
39,215
11,069
607.80
447.22
26
Nagaland
31,860
31,841
22,850
503.91
393.41
27
Sikkim
316
316
202
6.13
7.09
28
Tripura
92,854
84,751
74,049
1,494.35
1,273.47
Sub- total (N.E. States) :-
4,10,572
3,77,116
2,34,966
6,382.57
4,863.31
29
Union Territories
A&N Island
376
376
47
5.84
2.93
30
Chandigarh
1,256
1,256
1,256
28.78
28.78
31
DNH & DD
9,947
9,947
9,230
214.40
200.27
32
Delhi
29,976
29,976
29,976
692.53
692.53
33
J&K
47,040
42,894
24,244
724.94
483.48
34
Ladakh
1,307
1,014
843
30.22
24.05
35
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
36
Puducherry
15,995
15,271
9,994
254.12
223.19
Sub- total (UT) :-
1,05,897
1,00,734
75,590
1,950.84
1,655.23
Grand Total :-
118.64 Lakh
114.33 Lakh*
85.04 Lakh*
2.00 Lakh Cr.
1.64 Lakh Cr.
* Includes completed (3.41 lakh)/ grounded (4.01 lakh) houses of JnNURM during mission period.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PROVIDING PUCCA HOUSES TO ALL IN URBAN AREAS
29 JUL 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 to provide pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme has four verticals namely, Beneficiary-led individual house construction/enhancements (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), “In-Situ” Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS).
PMAY-U is a demand driven scheme and Government of India has not fixed any target for construction of houses. Based on the demand for housing in the urban areas, States/UTs prepare project proposals and after approval of State Level Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee (SLSMC), these are submitted to this Ministry for sanctioning of admissible Central assistance by Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee (CSMC). Government of India is providing its fixed share as Central assistance of ₹1.0 lakh per house under ISSR, ₹1.5 lakh per house for AHP and BLC verticals of PMAY-U. Under CLSS vertical of PMAY-U, an interest subsidy at the rate of 6.5% which amounts upto ₹2.67 lakh per house was provided for beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) and Lower Income Group (LIG) category. The remaining cost of the house as per Detailed Project Report (DPR) is shared by States/UTs/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/Beneficiaries.
Central assistance under PMAY-U is released to States/UTs in three installments of 40%, 40% and 20%. The release of Central assistance is incumbent upon fulfillment of mandatory compliances by the concerned States/UTs as per operational guidelines and other instructions issued by Ministry of Finance. Due installment of Central assistance is released as soon as requisite compliances are achieved in sanctioned projects.
Based on the proposals submitted by States/UTs, a total of 118.64 lakh houses have been sanctioned under PMAY-U by the Ministry as on 15.07.2024. Of the sanctioned houses, 114.33 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 85.04 lakh have been completed/delivered. State/UT-wise details of number of houses sanctioned, grounded, completed/delivered along with Central assistance sanctioned and released under PMAY-U is given at Annexure.
The timeline for completion of projects varies from State to State and generally it takes 12-36 months in different verticals of the scheme and as per DPRs of respective projects. The completion timeline for houses depends on various factors like availability of encumbrance free land, statutory compliances for start of construction, arrangement of funds by beneficiaries etc. States/UTs have been advised to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated timeline. The scheme period, which was earlier upto 31.03.2022, has been extended upto 31.12.2024, except for Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical, to complete all the houses sanctioned without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
States/UTs-wise details of number of houses sanctioned, grounded for construction and completed/delivered along with Central assistance sanctioned and released so far under PMAY-U
Sr. No.
Name of the
State/ UT
Physical Progress of Houses (Nos)
Financial Progress in respect of Central Assistance (in Crore)
Sanctioned
Grounded
Completed/ Delivered
Sanctioned
Released
1
States
Andhra Pradesh
21,37,028
19,90,937
9,73,837
32,568.27
23,800.26
2
Bihar
3,14,477
3,05,811
1,47,979
4,950.45
3,368.00
3
Chhattisgarh
3,02,663
2,89,128
2,38,894
4,810.98
4,088.81
4
Goa
3,146
3,146
3,145
74.76
75.04
5
Gujarat
10,05,204
9,83,778
9,18,185
21,064.34
19,805.76
6
Haryana
1,15,034
93,153
68,114
2,171.64
1,673.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
12,758
12,668
10,705
215.95
202.02
8
Jharkhand
2,29,156
2,13,534
1,42,810
3,603.31
2,987.87
9
Karnataka
6,38,121
5,73,160
3,69,449
10,614.43
7,168.29
10
Kerala
1,67,322
1,47,721
1,23,453
2,781.18
2,293.45
11
Madhya Pradesh
9,61,147
9,49,265
8,01,068
15,930.45
15,284.69
12
Maharashtra
13,64,923
11,16,949
8,55,339
25,548.21
19,323.37
13
Odisha
2,03,380
1,80,647
1,47,148
3,176.98
2,479.75
14
Punjab
1,32,235
1,16,264
83,894
2,342.54
1,825.79
15
Rajasthan
3,19,863
2,64,357
1,91,971
5,891.46
4,693.97
16
Tamil Nadu
6,80,347
6,63,430
5,70,294
11,185.30
10,135.67
17
Telangana
2,50,084
2,44,219
2,24,659
4,475.66
3,718.27
18
Uttar Pradesh
17,76,823
17,33,051
15,47,101
27,962.68
26,065.17
19
Uttarakhand
64,391
60,160
34,504
1,176.51
940.86
20
West Bengal
6,68,953
6,12,998
4,00,257
10,773.50
7,675.93
Sub- total (States) :-
1,13,47,055
1,05,54,376
78,52,806
1,91,318.59
1,57,606.50
21
North East States
Arunachal Pradesh
8,499
8,070
7,753
182.38
161.18
22
Assam
1,76,643
1,60,473
1,02,712
2,674.26
2,065.73
23
Manipur
56,037
48,657
14,699
841.39
471.91
24
Meghalaya
4,758
3,793
1,632
72.35
43.31
25
Mizoram
39,605
39,215
11,069
607.80
447.22
26
Nagaland
31,860
31,841
22,850
503.91
393.41
27
Sikkim
316
316
202
6.13
7.09
28
Tripura
92,854
84,751
74,049
1,494.35
1,273.47
Sub- total (N.E. States) :-
4,10,572
3,77,116
2,34,966
6,382.57
4,863.31
29
Union Territories
A&N Island
376
376
47
5.84
2.93
30
Chandigarh
1,256
1,256
1,256
28.78
28.78
31
DNH & DD
9,947
9,947
9,230
214.40
200.27
32
Delhi
29,976
29,976
29,976
692.53
692.53
33
J&K
47,040
42,894
24,244
724.94
483.48
34
Ladakh
1,307
1,014
843
30.22
24.05
35
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
36
Puducherry
15,995
15,271
9,994
254.12
223.19
Sub- total (UT) :-
1,05,897
1,00,734
75,590
1,950.84
1,655.23
Grand Total :-
118.64 Lakh
114.33 Lakh*
85.04 Lakh*
2.00 Lakh Cr.
1.64 Lakh Cr.
* Includes completed (3.41 lakh)/ grounded (4.01 lakh) houses of JnNURM during mission period.