गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
शहरी भागात सर्वांसाठी पक्की घरे
29 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2024
जमीन आणि वसाहतीकरण हे राज्यांच्या अखत्यारितील विषय आहेत.म्हणूनच नागरिकांसाठी गृहनिर्माणाशी संबंधित योजनांची अंमलबजावणी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून केली जाते. मात्र, 25.6.2015 पासून गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय देशभरातील सर्व पात्र शहरी लाभार्थ्यांना मूलभूत सुविधांसह पक्की घरे देण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी(पीएमएवाय- यु) अंतर्गत, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्याकरिता केंद्रीय अर्थसहाय्य देत आहे. पीएमएवाय-शहरी ही मागणी आधारित योजना आहे आणि भारत सरकारने घरांच्या बांधणीसाठी निश्चित लक्ष्य निर्धारित केलेले नाही. शहरी भागातील मागणीच्या आधारे, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रकल्पांचे प्रस्ताव तयार करतात आणि राज्य स्तरीय मंजुरी आणि देखरेख समितीच्या मान्यतेनंतर हे प्रस्ताव केंद्रीय मंजुरी आणि देखरेख समितीकडून मंजुरीयोग्य केंद्रीय सहाय्याच्या मंजुरीसाठी या मंत्रालयाकडे सादर केले जातात. भारत सरकार केंद्रीय साहाय्याचा निश्चित हिस्सा म्हणून आयएसएसआर अंतर्गत रु. 1.0 लाख प्रति घर, पीएमएवाय-यू च्या एएचपी म्हणजे भागीदारीमध्ये परवडणारी घरे आणि बीएलसी म्हणजे लाभार्थी प्रणीत बांधकाम व्हर्टिकल्ससाठी रु. 1.5 लाख प्रति घर देत आहे.
पीएमएवाय- यू अंतर्गत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 40%, 40% आणि 20% अशा तीन हप्त्यात केंद्रीय सहाय्य देण्यात आले आहे.
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी सादर केलेल्या प्रस्तावांवर आधारित, 15.07.2024 पर्यंत मंत्रालयाने पीएमएवाय- यू अंतर्गत एकूण 118.64 लाख घरे मंजूर केली आहेत. मंजूर घरांपैकी 114.33 लाख घरांचे प्रत्यक्ष बांधकाम सुरू झाले आहे; त्यापैकी 85.04 लाख पूर्ण/वितरित झाली आहेत. पीएमएवाय- यू अंतर्गत मंजूर केलेल्या आणि जारी केलेल्या केंद्रीय सहाय्यासह मंजूर केलेल्या, बांधकाम केलेल्या, पूर्ण झालेल्या/वितरित केलेल्या घरांच्या संख्येचा राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश-निहाय तपशील परिशिष्टात दिला आहे.
प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्याची कालमर्यादा राज्यानुसार बदलते आणि साधारणपणे योजनेच्या वेगवेगळ्या व्हर्टिकल्समध्ये आणि संबंधित प्रकल्पांच्या डीपीआरनुसार 12 ते 36 महिने लागतात. घरे पूर्ण होण्याचा कालावधी विविध घटकांवर अवलंबून असतो. मालकी हक्क विवाद मुक्त जमिनीची उपलब्धता, बांधकाम सुरू करण्यासाठी वैधानिक अनुपालन, लाभार्थ्यांकडून निधीची व्यवस्था इ. घटकांचा त्यात समावेश असतो. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मंजूर घरांच्या उभारणीला गती देण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे जेणेकरून सर्व घरांचे बांधकाम निर्धारित कालमर्यादेत पूर्ण होऊ शकेल. या योजनेचा कालावधी यापूर्वी 31.03.2022 पर्यंत होता, या कालावधीत वाढ करून, पत संलग्न अनुदान योजना व्हर्टिकल वगळता, तिला 31.12.2024 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे, सर्व मंजूर घरे निधीपुरवठ्याचे स्वरुप किंवा अंमलबजावणीची पद्धत न बदलता पूर्ण करण्यात येतील.
केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री तोखन साहू यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
परिशिष्ट
पीएमएवाय-यू अंतर्गत आतापर्यत मंजूर आणि वितरित केंद्रीय साहाय्यासह मंजूर घरे, बांधकाम सुरू झालेली घरे आणि पूर्ण/वितरित झालेली घरे यांचे राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश निहाय तपशील परिशिष्टात दिले आहेत.
Sr. No.
Name of the
State/ UT
Physical Progress of Houses (Nos)
Financial Progress in respect of Central Assistance (in Crore)
Sanctioned
Grounded
Completed/ Delivered
Sanctioned
Released
1
States
Andhra Pradesh
21,37,028
19,90,937
9,73,837
32,568.27
23,800.26
2
Bihar
3,14,477
3,05,811
1,47,979
4,950.45
3,368.00
3
Chhattisgarh
3,02,663
2,89,128
2,38,894
4,810.98
4,088.81
4
Goa
3,146
3,146
3,145
74.76
75.04
5
Gujarat
10,05,204
9,83,778
9,18,185
21,064.34
19,805.76
6
Haryana
1,15,034
93,153
68,114
2,171.64
1,673.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
12,758
12,668
10,705
215.95
202.02
8
Jharkhand
2,29,156
2,13,534
1,42,810
3,603.31
2,987.87
9
Karnataka
6,38,121
5,73,160
3,69,449
10,614.43
7,168.29
10
Kerala
1,67,322
1,47,721
1,23,453
2,781.18
2,293.45
11
Madhya Pradesh
9,61,147
9,49,265
8,01,068
15,930.45
15,284.69
12
Maharashtra
13,64,923
11,16,949
8,55,339
25,548.21
19,323.37
13
Odisha
2,03,380
1,80,647
1,47,148
3,176.98
2,479.75
14
Punjab
1,32,235
1,16,264
83,894
2,342.54
1,825.79
15
Rajasthan
3,19,863
2,64,357
1,91,971
5,891.46
4,693.97
16
Tamil Nadu
6,80,347
6,63,430
5,70,294
11,185.30
10,135.67
17
Telangana
2,50,084
2,44,219
2,24,659
4,475.66
3,718.27
18
Uttar Pradesh
17,76,823
17,33,051
15,47,101
27,962.68
26,065.17
19
Uttarakhand
64,391
60,160
34,504
1,176.51
940.86
20
West Bengal
6,68,953
6,12,998
4,00,257
10,773.50
7,675.93
Sub- total (States) :-
1,13,47,055
1,05,54,376
78,52,806
1,91,318.59
1,57,606.50
21
North East States
Arunachal Pradesh
8,499
8,070
7,753
182.38
161.18
22
Assam
1,76,643
1,60,473
1,02,712
2,674.26
2,065.73
23
Manipur
56,037
48,657
14,699
841.39
471.91
24
Meghalaya
4,758
3,793
1,632
72.35
43.31
25
Mizoram
39,605
39,215
11,069
607.80
447.22
26
Nagaland
31,860
31,841
22,850
503.91
393.41
27
Sikkim
316
316
202
6.13
7.09
28
Tripura
92,854
84,751
74,049
1,494.35
1,273.47
Sub- total (N.E. States) :-
4,10,572
3,77,116
2,34,966
6,382.57
4,863.31
29
Union Territories
A&N Island
376
376
47
5.84
2.93
30
Chandigarh
1,256
1,256
1,256
28.78
28.78
31
DNH & DD
9,947
9,947
9,230
214.40
200.27
32
Delhi
29,976
29,976
29,976
692.53
692.53
33
J&K
47,040
42,894
24,244
724.94
483.48
34
Ladakh
1,307
1,014
843
30.22
24.05
35
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
36
Puducherry
15,995
15,271
9,994
254.12
223.19
Sub- total (UT) :-
1,05,897
1,00,734
75,590
1,950.84
1,655.23
Grand Total :-
118.64 Lakh
114.33 Lakh*
85.04 Lakh*
2.00 Lakh Cr.
1.64 Lakh Cr.
Includes completed (3.41 lakh)/ grounded (4.01 lakh) houses of JnNURM during mission period.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
PROVIDING PUCCA HOUSES TO ALL IN URBAN AREAS
29 JUL 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonization’ are State subjects. Therefore, schemes related to housing for their citizens are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs). However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs supplements the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 to provide pucca houses with basic civic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries across the country. The scheme has four verticals namely, Beneficiary-led individual house construction/enhancements (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), “In-Situ” Slum Redevelopment (ISSR) and Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS).
PMAY-U is a demand driven scheme and Government of India has not fixed any target for construction of houses. Based on the demand for housing in the urban areas, States/UTs prepare project proposals and after approval of State Level Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee (SLSMC), these are submitted to this Ministry for sanctioning of admissible Central assistance by Central Sanctioning & Monitoring Committee (CSMC). Government of India is providing its fixed share as Central assistance of ₹1.0 lakh per house under ISSR, ₹1.5 lakh per house for AHP and BLC verticals of PMAY-U. Under CLSS vertical of PMAY-U, an interest subsidy at the rate of 6.5% which amounts upto ₹2.67 lakh per house was provided for beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) and Lower Income Group (LIG) category. The remaining cost of the house as per Detailed Project Report (DPR) is shared by States/UTs/Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/Beneficiaries.
Central assistance under PMAY-U is released to States/UTs in three installments of 40%, 40% and 20%. The release of Central assistance is incumbent upon fulfillment of mandatory compliances by the concerned States/UTs as per operational guidelines and other instructions issued by Ministry of Finance. Due installment of Central assistance is released as soon as requisite compliances are achieved in sanctioned projects.
Based on the proposals submitted by States/UTs, a total of 118.64 lakh houses have been sanctioned under PMAY-U by the Ministry as on 15.07.2024. Of the sanctioned houses, 114.33 lakh have been grounded for construction; of which 85.04 lakh have been completed/delivered. State/UT-wise details of number of houses sanctioned, grounded, completed/delivered along with Central assistance sanctioned and released under PMAY-U is given at Annexure.
The timeline for completion of projects varies from State to State and generally it takes 12-36 months in different verticals of the scheme and as per DPRs of respective projects. The completion timeline for houses depends on various factors like availability of encumbrance free land, statutory compliances for start of construction, arrangement of funds by beneficiaries etc. States/UTs have been advised to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated timeline. The scheme period, which was earlier upto 31.03.2022, has been extended upto 31.12.2024, except for Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical, to complete all the houses sanctioned without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure
States/UTs-wise details of number of houses sanctioned, grounded for construction and completed/delivered along with Central assistance sanctioned and released so far under PMAY-U
Sr. No.
Name of the
State/ UT
Physical Progress of Houses (Nos)
Financial Progress in respect of Central Assistance (in Crore)
Sanctioned
Grounded
Completed/ Delivered
Sanctioned
Released
1
States
Andhra Pradesh
21,37,028
19,90,937
9,73,837
32,568.27
23,800.26
2
Bihar
3,14,477
3,05,811
1,47,979
4,950.45
3,368.00
3
Chhattisgarh
3,02,663
2,89,128
2,38,894
4,810.98
4,088.81
4
Goa
3,146
3,146
3,145
74.76
75.04
5
Gujarat
10,05,204
9,83,778
9,18,185
21,064.34
19,805.76
6
Haryana
1,15,034
93,153
68,114
2,171.64
1,673.50
7
Himachal Pradesh
12,758
12,668
10,705
215.95
202.02
8
Jharkhand
2,29,156
2,13,534
1,42,810
3,603.31
2,987.87
9
Karnataka
6,38,121
5,73,160
3,69,449
10,614.43
7,168.29
10
Kerala
1,67,322
1,47,721
1,23,453
2,781.18
2,293.45
11
Madhya Pradesh
9,61,147
9,49,265
8,01,068
15,930.45
15,284.69
12
Maharashtra
13,64,923
11,16,949
8,55,339
25,548.21
19,323.37
13
Odisha
2,03,380
1,80,647
1,47,148
3,176.98
2,479.75
14
Punjab
1,32,235
1,16,264
83,894
2,342.54
1,825.79
15
Rajasthan
3,19,863
2,64,357
1,91,971
5,891.46
4,693.97
16
Tamil Nadu
6,80,347
6,63,430
5,70,294
11,185.30
10,135.67
17
Telangana
2,50,084
2,44,219
2,24,659
4,475.66
3,718.27
18
Uttar Pradesh
17,76,823
17,33,051
15,47,101
27,962.68
26,065.17
19
Uttarakhand
64,391
60,160
34,504
1,176.51
940.86
20
West Bengal
6,68,953
6,12,998
4,00,257
10,773.50
7,675.93
Sub- total (States) :-
1,13,47,055
1,05,54,376
78,52,806
1,91,318.59
1,57,606.50
21
North East States
Arunachal Pradesh
8,499
8,070
7,753
182.38
161.18
22
Assam
1,76,643
1,60,473
1,02,712
2,674.26
2,065.73
23
Manipur
56,037
48,657
14,699
841.39
471.91
24
Meghalaya
4,758
3,793
1,632
72.35
43.31
25
Mizoram
39,605
39,215
11,069
607.80
447.22
26
Nagaland
31,860
31,841
22,850
503.91
393.41
27
Sikkim
316
316
202
6.13
7.09
28
Tripura
92,854
84,751
74,049
1,494.35
1,273.47
Sub- total (N.E. States) :-
4,10,572
3,77,116
2,34,966
6,382.57
4,863.31
29
Union Territories
A&N Island
376
376
47
5.84
2.93
30
Chandigarh
1,256
1,256
1,256
28.78
28.78
31
DNH & DD
9,947
9,947
9,230
214.40
200.27
32
Delhi
29,976
29,976
29,976
692.53
692.53
33
J&K
47,040
42,894
24,244
724.94
483.48
34
Ladakh
1,307
1,014
843
30.22
24.05
35
Lakshadweep
-
-
-
-
-
36
Puducherry
15,995
15,271
9,994
254.12
223.19
Sub- total (UT) :-
1,05,897
1,00,734
75,590
1,950.84
1,655.23
Grand Total :-
118.64 Lakh
114.33 Lakh*
85.04 Lakh*
2.00 Lakh Cr.
1.64 Lakh Cr.
* Includes completed (3.41 lakh)/ grounded (4.01 lakh) houses of JnNURM during mission period.