திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
அரசு, தனியார் தொழில் பயிற்சி நிலையங்களில் மகளிருக்கு 30 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீட்டுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்
24 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய திறன் இயக்கம் பல்வேறு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள், கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் மையங்கள் மூலம் திறன் பயிற்சி, மறுதிறன் பயிற்சி, திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பயிற்சி ஆகியவற்றை மகளிர் உட்பட நாட்டின் அனைத்து சமூக பிரிவினருக்கும் அளித்து வருகிறது.
தொழில் பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் மூலம் பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், கைவினைஞர்கள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் உள்ளிட்டவை வாயிலாக பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கிறது. பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் மகளிரின் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதையடுத்து, அவர்களுக்கான செலவுத் தொகை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
அனைத்து அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் தொழில் பயிற்சி நிலையங்களில் மகளிருக்கு 30 சதவீத இடஒதுக்கீட்டுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மகளிருக்கென 19 தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிலையங்களும், 300க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில் பயிற்சி நிலையங்களும் உள்ளன.
2024-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் மாதம் வரை மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்களில் 36.59 சதவீதம் பேரும், பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்களில் 44.30 சதவீதம் பேரும் மகளிர் என அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் மகளிருக்கென ஒரு தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிலையமும், மகளிருக்கென 10 தொழில் பயிற்சி நிலையங்களும் உள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036318

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRE FOR WOMEN
24 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/colleges/ institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including women.
In order to increase the participation of women under PMKVY, conveyance cost and expenditure towards boarding & lodging facilities are provided. Under the JSS scheme, focus is being given to women and other vulnerable sections. Government of India approved 30% reservation of seats for women candidates in all ITIs (Govt. & Private) in all courses and these seats could be filled based on the general reservation policy of each respective State/UTs. There are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) and more than 300 ITIs exclusively for women.
Under the scheme of MSDE since inception, till June, 2024, women constituted about 36.59% of total candidates trained with share of women being as high as 82.01% and 44.30% under short term training programmes, namely JSS and PMKVY respectively.
Skill development centres are set up on the basis of assessment of demand. State-wise number of NSTIs exclusively for women, Total ITIs and Women ITIs are at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
State/ Union Territory-wise number of NSTIs and ITIs Centers (As on 30.06.2024):
S. No.
State/UT
NSTI (for Women)
Total ITIs (Government and Private)
Total ITIs
Exclusively for women
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0
4
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
521
6
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
7
1
4
Assam
0
46
4
5
Bihar
1
1377
45
6
Chandigarh
0
2
1
7
Chhattisgarh
0
232
2
8
Delhi
0
53
5
9
Goa
1
13
1
10
Gujarat
1
503
19
11
Haryana
1
389
22
12
Himachal Pradesh
1
270
12
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1
50
6
14
Jharkhand
0
348
13
15
Karnataka
1
1504
17
16
Kerala
1
464
16
17
Ladakh
0
3
1
18
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
1
1077
14
20
Maharashtra
1
1042
16
21
Manipur
0
10
1
22
Meghalaya
1
8
2
23
Mizoram
0
3
0
24
Nagaland
0
9
0
25
Odisha
0
525
1
26
Puducherry
0
15
1
27
Punjab
1
351
38
28
Rajasthan
1
1620
9
29
Sikkim
0
4
0
30
Tamil Nadu
1
503
10
31
Telangana
1
302
4
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
4
0
33
Tripura
1
22
1
34
Uttar Pradesh
2
3263
46
35
Uttarakhand
0
187
1
36
West Bengal
1
302
4
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.