Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRE FOR WOMEN
24 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/colleges/ institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including women.
In order to increase the participation of women under PMKVY, conveyance cost and expenditure towards boarding & lodging facilities are provided. Under the JSS scheme, focus is being given to women and other vulnerable sections. Government of India approved 30% reservation of seats for women candidates in all ITIs (Govt. & Private) in all courses and these seats could be filled based on the general reservation policy of each respective State/UTs. There are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) and more than 300 ITIs exclusively for women.
Under the scheme of MSDE since inception, till June, 2024, women constituted about 36.59% of total candidates trained with share of women being as high as 82.01% and 44.30% under short term training programmes, namely JSS and PMKVY respectively.
Skill development centres are set up on the basis of assessment of demand. State-wise number of NSTIs exclusively for women, Total ITIs and Women ITIs are at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
State/ Union Territory-wise number of NSTIs and ITIs Centers (As on 30.06.2024):
S. No.
State/UT
NSTI (for Women)
Total ITIs (Government and Private)
Total ITIs
Exclusively for women
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0
4
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
521
6
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
7
1
4
Assam
0
46
4
5
Bihar
1
1377
45
6
Chandigarh
0
2
1
7
Chhattisgarh
0
232
2
8
Delhi
0
53
5
9
Goa
1
13
1
10
Gujarat
1
503
19
11
Haryana
1
389
22
12
Himachal Pradesh
1
270
12
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1
50
6
14
Jharkhand
0
348
13
15
Karnataka
1
1504
17
16
Kerala
1
464
16
17
Ladakh
0
3
1
18
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
1
1077
14
20
Maharashtra
1
1042
16
21
Manipur
0
10
1
22
Meghalaya
1
8
2
23
Mizoram
0
3
0
24
Nagaland
0
9
0
25
Odisha
0
525
1
26
Puducherry
0
15
1
27
Punjab
1
351
38
28
Rajasthan
1
1620
9
29
Sikkim
0
4
0
30
Tamil Nadu
1
503
10
31
Telangana
1
302
4
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
4
0
33
Tripura
1
22
1
34
Uttar Pradesh
2
3263
46
35
Uttarakhand
0
187
1
36
West Bengal
1
302
4
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
महिलाओं के लिए कौशल विकास केंद्र
24 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (एसआईएम) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे कि प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/कॉलेजों/संस्थानों आदि के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश भर में महिलाओं सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनः कौशल तथा कौशल विस्तार हेतु प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इन सभी कार्यक्रमों में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से परिवहन लागत और भोजन एवं आवास सुविधाओं के लिए धनराशि प्रदान की जाती है। जन शिक्षण संस्थान की सहायता से महिलाओं और अन्य कमजोर वर्गों पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार ने सभी औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सरकारी एवं निजी) में समस्त पाठ्यक्रमों में महिला उम्मीदवारों के लिए 30% सीटों के आरक्षण को स्वीकृति दी है और ये सीटें प्रत्येक संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सामान्य आरक्षण नीति के आधार पर भरी जा सकती हैं। महिलाओं के लिए 19 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनएसटीआई) और 300 से अधिक औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
एमएसडीई योजना के अंतर्गत इसकी शुरुआत से लेकर जून, 2024 तक प्रशिक्षित हुई कुल अभ्यर्थियों में महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 36.59% रही है, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना और जन शिक्षण संस्थान के अल्पावधि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत महिलाओं की हिस्सेदारी क्रमशः 82.01% तथा 44.30% रही है।
कौशल विकास केन्द्रों की स्थापना उनकी मांग के आकलन के आधार पर की जाती है। महिलाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से एनएसटीआई, कुल आईटीआई और महिला आईटीआई की राज्यवार संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक-I
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार एनएसटीआई तथा आईटीआई केंद्रों की संख्या (30.06.2024 तक) इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
एनएसटीआई (महिलाओं के लिए)
कुल आईटीआई (सरकारी और निजी)
कुल आईटीआई
केवल महिलाओं के लिए
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
4
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
0
521
6
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
7
1
4
असम
0
46
4
5
बिहार
1
1377
45
6
चंडीगढ़
0
2
1
7
छत्तीसगढ़
0
232
2
8
दिल्ली
0
53
5
9
गोवा
1
13
1
10
गुजरात
1
503
19
11
हरियाणा
1
389
22
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
270
12
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1
50
6
14
झारखंड
0
348
13
15
कर्नाटक
1
1504
17
16
केरल
1
464
16
17
लद्दाख
0
3
1
18
लक्षद्वीप
0
1
0
19
मध्य प्रदेश
1
1077
14
20
महाराष्ट्र
1
1042
16
21
मणिपुर
0
10
1
22
मेघालय
1
8
2
23
मिजोरम
0
3
0
24
नागालैंड
0
9
0
25
ओडिशा
0
525
1
26
पुडुचेरी
0
15
1
27
पंजाब
1
351
38
28
राजस्थान
1
1620
9
29
सिक्किम
0
4
0
30
तमिलनाडु
1
503
10
31
तेलंगाना
1
302
4
32
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
0
4
0
33
त्रिपुरा
1
22
1
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
2
3263
46
35
उत्तराखंड
0
187
1
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
302
4
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।