Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRE FOR WOMEN
24 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/colleges/ institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including women.
In order to increase the participation of women under PMKVY, conveyance cost and expenditure towards boarding & lodging facilities are provided. Under the JSS scheme, focus is being given to women and other vulnerable sections. Government of India approved 30% reservation of seats for women candidates in all ITIs (Govt. & Private) in all courses and these seats could be filled based on the general reservation policy of each respective State/UTs. There are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) and more than 300 ITIs exclusively for women.
Under the scheme of MSDE since inception, till June, 2024, women constituted about 36.59% of total candidates trained with share of women being as high as 82.01% and 44.30% under short term training programmes, namely JSS and PMKVY respectively.
Skill development centres are set up on the basis of assessment of demand. State-wise number of NSTIs exclusively for women, Total ITIs and Women ITIs are at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
State/ Union Territory-wise number of NSTIs and ITIs Centers (As on 30.06.2024):
S. No.
State/UT
NSTI (for Women)
Total ITIs (Government and Private)
Total ITIs
Exclusively for women
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0
4
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
521
6
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
7
1
4
Assam
0
46
4
5
Bihar
1
1377
45
6
Chandigarh
0
2
1
7
Chhattisgarh
0
232
2
8
Delhi
0
53
5
9
Goa
1
13
1
10
Gujarat
1
503
19
11
Haryana
1
389
22
12
Himachal Pradesh
1
270
12
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1
50
6
14
Jharkhand
0
348
13
15
Karnataka
1
1504
17
16
Kerala
1
464
16
17
Ladakh
0
3
1
18
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
1
1077
14
20
Maharashtra
1
1042
16
21
Manipur
0
10
1
22
Meghalaya
1
8
2
23
Mizoram
0
3
0
24
Nagaland
0
9
0
25
Odisha
0
525
1
26
Puducherry
0
15
1
27
Punjab
1
351
38
28
Rajasthan
1
1620
9
29
Sikkim
0
4
0
30
Tamil Nadu
1
503
10
31
Telangana
1
302
4
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
4
0
33
Tripura
1
22
1
34
Uttar Pradesh
2
3263
46
35
Uttarakhand
0
187
1
36
West Bengal
1
302
4
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళల కోసం నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రం
24 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ స్కిల్ ఇండియా మిషన్ (ఎస్ఐం) కింద నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఎస్డీఈ) నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలు/కళాశాలలు/సంస్థలు మొదలైన విస్తృత యంత్రాంగంతో ప్రధాన మంత్రి కౌశల్ వికాస్ యోజన (పీఎంకేవీవై), జన్ శిక్షణ్ సంస్థాన్ (జేఎస్ఎస్), నేషనల్ అప్రెంటీస్‌షిప్ ప్రమోషన్ స్కీమ్ (ఎన్ఏపీఎస్), కళాకారుల శిక్షణ పథకం (సీటీఎస్) వంటి వివిధ పథకాల కింద పారిశ్రామిక శిక్షణ సంస్థల (ఐటీఐల) ద్వారా మహిళలు సహా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సమాజంలోని అన్ని వర్గాలకు నైపుణ్యం, కొత్త నైపుణ్యాలు, నైపుణ్యోన్నతుల్లో శిక్షణ అందిస్తుంది.
పీఎంకేవీవై కింద మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి భోజన & వసతి సౌకర్యాల కోసం రవాణా వ్యయం, ఖర్చులను అందిస్తారు. జేఎస్ఎస్ పథకం కింద మహిళలు, ఇతర బలహీన వర్గాలపై దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నారు. అన్ని ఐటీఐల్లో (ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు) అన్ని కోర్సుల్లో మహిళా అభ్యర్థులకు 30 శాతం సీట్లను కేటాయించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల సాధారణ రిజర్వేషన్ విధానం ఆధారంగా ఈ సీట్లను భర్తీ చేయవచ్చు. మహిళల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా 19 జాతీయ నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ సంస్థలు (ఎన్ఎస్టీఐ), 300 కు పైగా ఐటీఐలు ఉన్నాయి.
ఎంఎస్ డీఈ ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి 2024 జూన్ వరకు ఈ పథకం కింద శిక్షణ పొందిన మొత్తం అభ్యర్థుల్లో 36.59% మంది మహిళలు ఉన్నారు. జేఎస్ఎస్, పీఎంకేవీవైలు స్వల్పకాలిక శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు. వాటిలో మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం వరుసగా 82.01%, 44.30% ఉంది.
డిమాండ్ ను అంచనా వేసి నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా మహిళల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా ఎన్ఎస్ టీఐలు, మొత్తం ఐటీఐలు, మహిళా ఐటీఐల సంఖ్య అనుబంధం-1లో ఉన్నది.
అనుబంధం-I
రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల వారీగా ఎన్ఎస్టీఐలు, ఐటీఐ కేంద్రాల సంఖ్య (30.06.2024 నాటికి):
క్ర.సం.
రాష్ట్రం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం
ఎన్ఎస్టీఐ(మహిళల కోసం)
మొత్తం ఐటీఐలు (ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు)
మొత్తం ఐటీఐలు
ప్రత్యేకంగా మహిళల కోసం
1
అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు
0
4
0
2
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
0
521
6
3
అరుణాచల ప్రదేశ్
0
7
1
4
అస్సాం
0
46
4
5
బిహార్
1
1377
45
6
ఛండీగఢ్
0
2
1
7
ఛత్తిస్ గఢ్
0
232
2
8
ఢిల్లీ
0
53
5
9
గోవా
1
13
1
10
గుజరాత్
1
503
19
11
హర్యానా
1
389
22
12
హిమాచలప్రదేశ్
1
270
12
13
జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్
1
50
6
14
జార్ఖండ్
0
348
13
15
కర్ణాటక
1
1504
17
16
కేరళ
1
464
16
17
లఢాఖ్
0
3
1
18
లక్షద్వీప్
0
1
0
19
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
1
1077
14
20
మహారాష్ట్ర
1
1042
16
21
మణిపూర్
0
10
1
22
మేఘాలయ
1
8
2
23
మిజోరాం
0
3
0
24
నాగాలాండ్
0
9
0
25
ఒడిషా
0
525
1
26
పుదుచ్చేరి
0
15
1
27
పంజాబ్
1
351
38
28
రాజస్థాన్
1
1620
9
29
సిక్కిం
0
4
0
30
తమిళనాడు
1
503
10
31
తెలంగాణ
1
302
4
32
దాద్రా & నాగర్ హవేలీ; డామన్ & డయ్యూ
0
4
0
33
త్రిపుర
1
22
1
34
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
2
3263
46