Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT CENTRE FOR WOMEN
24 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM) , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/colleges/ institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including women.
In order to increase the participation of women under PMKVY, conveyance cost and expenditure towards boarding & lodging facilities are provided. Under the JSS scheme, focus is being given to women and other vulnerable sections. Government of India approved 30% reservation of seats for women candidates in all ITIs (Govt. & Private) in all courses and these seats could be filled based on the general reservation policy of each respective State/UTs. There are 19 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTI) and more than 300 ITIs exclusively for women.
Under the scheme of MSDE since inception, till June, 2024, women constituted about 36.59% of total candidates trained with share of women being as high as 82.01% and 44.30% under short term training programmes, namely JSS and PMKVY respectively.
Skill development centres are set up on the basis of assessment of demand. State-wise number of NSTIs exclusively for women, Total ITIs and Women ITIs are at Annexure-I.
Annexure-I
State/ Union Territory-wise number of NSTIs and ITIs Centers (As on 30.06.2024):
S. No.
State/UT
NSTI (for Women)
Total ITIs (Government and Private)
Total ITIs
Exclusively for women
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
0
4
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
521
6
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
7
1
4
Assam
0
46
4
5
Bihar
1
1377
45
6
Chandigarh
0
2
1
7
Chhattisgarh
0
232
2
8
Delhi
0
53
5
9
Goa
1
13
1
10
Gujarat
1
503
19
11
Haryana
1
389
22
12
Himachal Pradesh
1
270
12
13
Jammu And Kashmir
1
50
6
14
Jharkhand
0
348
13
15
Karnataka
1
1504
17
16
Kerala
1
464
16
17
Ladakh
0
3
1
18
Lakshadweep
0
1
0
19
Madhya Pradesh
1
1077
14
20
Maharashtra
1
1042
16
21
Manipur
0
10
1
22
Meghalaya
1
8
2
23
Mizoram
0
3
0
24
Nagaland
0
9
0
25
Odisha
0
525
1
26
Puducherry
0
15
1
27
Punjab
1
351
38
28
Rajasthan
1
1620
9
29
Sikkim
0
4
0
30
Tamil Nadu
1
503
10
31
Telangana
1
302
4
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
0
4
0
33
Tripura
1
22
1
34
Uttar Pradesh
2
3263
46
35
Uttarakhand
0
187
1
36
West Bengal
1
302
4
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
خواتین کے لیے ہنر مندی کا مرکز
24 JUL 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم ) کے تحت، ہنر مندی کے فرو غ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) مختلف اسکیموں جیسے ۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی )، جن سِکھشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس )، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس ) اور کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم ( سی ٹی ایس )کے تحت ملک بھر میں خواتین سمیت سماج کے تمام طبقات کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز/انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، صنعتی تربیتی مراکز ( آئی ٹی آئیز ) وغیرہ کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنر مندی ، دوبارہ ہنر مندی اور اعلیٰ ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر ، آمد و رفت کی لاگت اور قیام و طُعام کی سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ جے ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت خواتین اور دیگر کمزور طبقات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے سبھی کورسز میں تمام آئی ٹی آئیز (سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ) میں خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے نشستوں کے 30 فی صد ریزرویشن کو منظوری دی ہے اور یہ سیٹیں ہر متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی عمومی ریزرویشن پالیسی کی بنیاد پر پُر کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 19 نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) اور 300 سے زیادہ آئی ٹی آئیز خصوصی طور پر خواتین کے لیے ہیں۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیم کے تحت، اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے جون، 2024 ء تک تربیت یافتہ کل امیدواروں میں سے تقریباً 36.59 فی صد خواتین ہیں ، جن میں قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگراموں کے تحت بالترتیب جے ایس ایس اور پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت خواتین کا حصہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 82.01 فی صد اور 44.30 فی صد ہے ۔
اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ مراکز مانگ کی بنیاد پر قائم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ صرف خواتین کے لیے این ایس ٹی آئیز ، کل آئی ٹی آئیز اور خواتین آئی ٹی آئیز کی ریاست وار تعداد ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
این ایس ٹی آئیز اور آئی ٹی آئیز مراکز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تعداد ( 30 جون ، 2024 ء تک):
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
این ایس ٹی آئی ( خواتین کے لیے )
کل آئی ٹی آئیز ( سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ )
کل آئی ٹی آئیز
خواتین کے لیے مخصوص
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0
4
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
0
521
6
3
اروناچل پردیش
0
7
1
4
آسام
0
46
4
5
بہار
1
1377
45
6
چنڈی گڑھ
0
2
1
7
چھتیس گڑھ
0
232
2
8
دلّی
0
53
5
9
گوا
1
13
1
10
گجرات
1
503
19
11
ہریانہ
1
389
22
12
ہماچل پردیش
1
270
12
13
جموں و کشمیر
1
50
6
14
جھارکھنڈ
0
348
13
15
کرناٹک
1
1504
17
16
کیرالہ
1
464
16
17
لداخ
0
3
1
18
لکشدیپ
0
1
0
19
مدھیہ پردیش
1
1077
14
20
مہاراشٹر
1
1042
16
21
منی پور
0
10
1
22
میگھالیہ
1
8
2
23
میزورم
0
3
0
24
ناگالینڈ
0
9
0
25
اوڈیشہ
0
525
1
26
پڈوچیری
0
15
1
27
پنجاب
1
351
38
28
راجستھان
1
1620
9
29
سکم
0
4
0
30
تمل ناڈو
1
503
10
31
تلنگانہ
1
302
4
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
0
4
0
33
تری پورہ
1
22
1
34
اتر پردیش
2
3263
46
35
اتراکھنڈ
0
187
1
36
مغربی بنگال
1
302
4
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے فراہم کیں ۔