Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Budget 2024-25
With focus on affordable cancer treatment, three Additional Cancer medicines exempted from customs duty
Custom duty revised on X-ray tubes and flat panel detectors for use in medical x-ray machines
Budget expenditure for FY 2024-25 under NHM increased by approx. Rs 4000 Cr from Rs 31,550 Cr to Rs 36000 Cr
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) Applications Proposed for Widespread Productivity and Innovation
100 weekly “haats” or street food hubs in select cities to be launched, aiming to boost local economies and enhance street food experiences
24 JUL 2024 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the exemption of three additional cancer medicines—Trastuzumab Deruxtecan, Osimertinib, and Durvalumab—from customs duty as she presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The request was forwarded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to the Ministry of Finance in view of the 27 lakh cancer patients in the country. To improve the affordability of these drugs, Ministry of Finance has exempted them from the customs duty.
The three cancer drugs namely Trastuzumab Deruxtecan, Osimertinib and Durvalumab are used for different tumor types viz.
1. Trastuzumab Deruxtecan - Breast Cancer
2. Osimertinib - Lung Cancer; and
3. Durvalumab - Lung Cancer and Biliary Tract Cancer
The Union Finance Minister also revised the custom duty rates on X-ray tubes and flat panel detectors. These revised rates are expected to positively impact the X-ray machine industry by enhancing component availability at lower costs. This change is anticipated to boost the domestic medical device sector, contribute to component availability at lower costs and reduced healthcare costs, making advanced medical imaging more accessible and affordable.
The budget expenditure for FY 2024-25 under the National Health Mission (NHM) has also been increased by approx. Rs 4000 Cr from Rs 31,550 Cr to Rs 36000 Cr. NHM is Central Sponsored Scheme which primarily caters to the Primary and Secondary Healthcare service delivery in the Nation. The focus of the Government is to invest in the Primary and Secondary Public Healthcare facilities for implementing the preventive and curative aspects of Health to reduce the Out of Pocket Expenditure of the public at large.
To drive productivity gains, business opportunities, and innovation by the private sector, the budget proposes the development of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) applications at a population scale. These initiatives aim to enhance various sectors, including credit e-commerce, education, health, law and justice, logistics, MSME services, delivery, and urban governance.
Furthermore, in the Union Budget 2024-25, a proposal has also been made to develop 100 weekly “haats” or street food hubs in select cities. This initiative aims to invigorate local economies and enhance the street food experience, further contributing to urban development and community engagement.
Background:
Cancer Drugs:
Trastuzumab Injection 440mg/50ml is a scheduled drug under NLEM 2022 and NPPA has fixed the ceiling price of the same. Current applicable ceiling price is Rs. 54725.21 per vial, vide S.O. 1547 (E) dated 26.03.2024. However, its other strength variants are not under the schedules list. Trastuzumab comes in different strengths and dosages with a combined annual turnover of more than Rs. 276 crores.
The other two medicines i.e., Osimertinib and Durvalumab are non-scheduled medicines under DPCO, 2013. Hence, NPPA monitors the maximum retail price (MRP) of the non-scheduled formulation to ensure that the same does not increase by more than 10% of MRP during the preceding twelve months. The Annual turnover of Durvalumab for the year 2023-24 was Rs. 28.8 crore
Osimertinib is covered under the list of 42 anti-cancer drugs for which trade margin was regulated under Trade Margin Rationalisation vide S.O. 1041 (E) dated 27.02.2019. As per the data available with NPPA, the annual turnover of Osimertinib for the year 2023-24 was Rs. 52.26 crore.
Manufacturing of Medical X-Ray Medicines:
To promote domestic manufacturing of Medical X-Ray Machines and specified sub-assemblies /parts / sub-parts, a Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) was notified by DoP on 22 Jan 2021, whereby tariff changes at an increasing rate were proposed in a phased manner on the Medical X-Ray Machines and specified sub-assemblies / parts / sub-parts used in manufacturing of X-Ray machines.
The PMP was aimed at enabling the Medical X-Ray Machines and related sub-assembly / parts / sub-parts industry to plan their investment in the sector and increase domestic production, keeping in view the escalating duty structure on X-ray Machine and related sub-assembly/parts/ sub-parts. This was expected to increase domestic value addition and establish a robust Medical X-Ray Machines manufacturing eco-system in India.
However, the Industry represented before the department of Pharmaceuticals that manufacturing capacity for X-ray Tubes and Flat Panel Detectors is yet to develop in the country and requested for revision in the Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) schedule relating to these items. In this regard, after careful examination, it was found that it may
take at least two years before sufficient domestic capacity is established for X ray tubes and Flat Panel Detectors to meet the domestic requirement. Thereafter, the Department vide OM dated 24.5.2024 requested Department of Revenue for revised rates. Ministry of Finance vide notification No. 30/2024-Customs dated 23rd July, 2024 (S.No. 71) has revised the duty rates for said items as proposed by the Department.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024
کینسر کے سستے علاج پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ، کینسر کی مزید تین ادویات کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ
میڈیکل ایکسرے مشینوں میں استعمال کے لیے ایکس رے ٹیوب اور فلیٹ پینل ڈٹیکٹر پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی پر نظر ثانی کی گئی
این ایچ ایم کے تحت مالی سال 25-2024 کے بجٹ کے اخراجات میں تقریباً 4000 کروڑ روپے کااضافہ ہوا جوکہ 31,550 کروڑ سے 36000 کروڑ روپےہوگیا
وسیع پیمانے پر پیداوری اور اختراع کے لیےڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) ایپلی کیشنز کی تجویز
منتخب شہروں میں 100 ہفتہ وار ‘‘ہاٹ’’ یا اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہب شروع کیے جائیں گے، جس کا مقصد مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینا اور اسٹریٹ فوڈ کے تجربات کو بڑھانا ہے
24 JUL 2024 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 پیش کرتے وقت کینسر کی مزید تین دواؤوں — ٹرسٹوزوماب ڈیرکسٹیکن، اوسیمرٹینیب اور ڈُروالومب — کو کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ درخواست وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے ملک میں کینسر کے 27 لاکھ مریضوں کے پیش نظر وزارت خزانہ کو بھیجی تھی۔ ان ادویات کو قابل استطاعت بنانے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ نے انہیں کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیا ہے۔
کینسر کی یہ تین دوائیں ٹرسٹوزوماب ڈیرکسٹیکن، اوسیمرٹینیب ، اوسیمرٹینیب اور ڈُروالومب مختلف طرح کے ٹیومر کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ یعنی
1. ٹرسٹوزوماب ڈیرکسٹیکن - چھاتی کا کینسر
2. اوسیمرٹینیب - پھیپھڑوں کا کینسر؛ اور
3. ڈُروالومب - پھیپھڑوں کا کینسر اور بلاری ٹریکٹ کا کینسر
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ایکس رے ٹیوب اور فلیٹ پینل ڈٹیکٹر پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں پر بھی نظر ثانی کی۔ ان نظرثانی شدہ نرخوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ کم قیمتوں پر آلات کی دستیابی بڑھنے سے ایکسرے مشین کی صنعت پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تبدیلی سے گھریلو طبی آلات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے، کم قیمتوں پر آلات کی دستیابی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، جدید طبی امیجنگ کو زیادہ قابل رسائی اور کفایتی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت مالی سال 25-2024کے بجٹ کے اخراجات میں بھی تقریباً 4000 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جو کہ 31,550 کروڑ سے 36000 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔ این ایچ ایم مرکزکی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم ہے جو بنیادی طور پر ملک میں پرائمری اور سیکنڈری ہیلتھ کیئر سروس کی فراہمی کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ پرائمری اور سیکنڈری پبلک ہیلتھ کیئر سہولیات میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا ہے تاکہ صحت کے احتیاطی اور علاج کے پہلوؤں کو لاگو کیا جا سکے تاکہ عوام کے غیرتلافی شدہ اخراجات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعہ پیداواری فوائد، کاروباری مواقع اور اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، بجٹ میں آبادی کے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں کو بڑھانا ہے،جس میں کریڈٹ ای کامرس، تعلیم، صحت، قانون و انصاف، لاجسٹکس،ایم ایس ایم ای خدمات، ترسیل اور شہری نظم و نسق شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 میں، منتخب شہروں میں 100 ہفتہ وار ‘‘ہاٹ’’یا اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہب تیار کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد مقامی معیشتوں کو متحرک کرنا اور اسٹریٹ فوڈ کے تجربے کو بڑھانا ہے، اور اس کے ذریعے شہری ترقی اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت میں مزید تعاون فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پس منظر:
کینسر کی دوائیں:
ٹرسٹوزوماب انجکشن 440 ایم جی/ 50 ایم ایل این ایل ای ایم 2022 اور این پی پی اے کے تحت ایک شیڈولڈ دوا ہے اور اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت مقرر کی ہے۔ موجودہ قابل اطلاق حد کی قیمت 54725.21روپے فی شیشی ہے۔بموجب ایس او 1547 (ای) مورخہ 26.03.2024۔ تاہم، اس کی دیگر اسٹرینتھ اقسام شیڈول فہرست میں نہیں ہیں۔ ٹرسٹوزوماب مختلف اسٹرینتھ اور خوراکوں میں آتی ہے جس کا مشترکہ سالانہ کاروبار 276 کروڑروپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
دیگر دو دوائیں یعنی اوسیمرٹینیب اور ڈُروالومب ڈی پی سی او 2013 کے تحت غیر شیڈول ادویات ہیں۔ اس لیے،این پی پی اے غیر شیڈول فارمولیشن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت(ایم آر پی) کی نگرانی کرتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پہلے بارہ مہینوں کے دوران اس ڈوز میں 10فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ نہ ہو۔ ڈُروالومب کا سال 24-2023 کے لیےسالانہ کاروبار 28.8 کروڑروپے تھا۔
اوسیمرٹینیب کینسر کی روک تھام کی 42 ادویات کی فہرست میں شامل ہے جن کے لیے ٹریڈ مارجن ریشنلائزیشن بموجب ایس او 1041 (ای) مورخہ 27.02.1019 کے تحت منضبط کیا گیا تھا۔ این پی پی اے کے پاس دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اوسیمرٹینیب کا سال 24-2023 کے لیے سالانہ کاروبار 52.26 کروڑروپے تھا۔
میڈیکل ایکس رے مشین کی تیاری:
میڈیکل ایکس رے مشینوں کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ اور مخصوص ذیلی اسمبلیز/پرزوں/ذیلی پرزوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، 22 جنوری 2021 کو ڈی او پی کے ذریعے ایک فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی) کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا، جس کے تحت بڑھی ہوئی شرح پرمیڈیکل ایکس رے مشینوں اور ایکس رے مشینوں کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والی مخصوص ذیلی اسمبلیز / پرزوں / ذیلی پرزوں پر ٹیرف میں تبدیلیاں مرحلہ وار تجویز کی گئی تھیں۔
پی ایم پی کا مقصد میڈیکل ایکس رے مشینوں اور متعلقہ ذیلی اسمبلی / پرزوں / ذیلی پرزوں کی صنعت کو ایکس رے مشین پر بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیوٹی ڈھانچے اور متعلقہ ذیلی اسمبلی / پرزوں / ذیلی پرزوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس شعبے میں اپنی سرمایہ کاری کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنانا تھا۔ اس سے توقع تھی کہ گھریلو قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط میڈیکل ایکس رے مشینیں تیار کرنے والا ایکو سسٹم قائم ہوگا۔
تاہم، صنعت نے محکمہ دواسازی کے سامنے سفارش کی کہ ملک میں ایکس رے ٹیوب اور فلیٹ پینل ڈٹیکٹرز کی تیاری کی صلاحیت ابھی تیار نہیں ہوئی ہے اور ان اشیاء سے متعلق فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی) کے شیڈول میں نظر ثانی کی درخواست کی۔ اس سلسلے میں بغور جائزہ لینے پر معلوم ہوا کہ گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایکس رے ٹیوبوں اور فلیٹ پینل ڈٹیکٹر کے لئے کافی گھریلو صلاحیت قائم ہونے سے پہلے کم از کم دو سال لگیں گے۔ اس کے بعد، محکمہ بموجب او ایم مورخہ 24.5.2024 کو محکمہ محصولات سے نظرثانی شدہ نرخوں کی درخواست کی۔ وزارت خزانہ نے بموجب نوٹیفکیشن نمبر2024/30کسٹمز مورخہ 23 جولائی 2024 (نمبر شمار71) کے ذریعے مذکورہ اشیاء کے لیے ڈیوٹی کی شرحوں میں نظر ثانی کی ہے جیسا کہ محکمہ نے تجویز کیا ہے۔