Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Budget 2024-25
With focus on affordable cancer treatment, three Additional Cancer medicines exempted from customs duty
Custom duty revised on X-ray tubes and flat panel detectors for use in medical x-ray machines
Budget expenditure for FY 2024-25 under NHM increased by approx. Rs 4000 Cr from Rs 31,550 Cr to Rs 36000 Cr
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) Applications Proposed for Widespread Productivity and Innovation
100 weekly “haats” or street food hubs in select cities to be launched, aiming to boost local economies and enhance street food experiences
24 JUL 2024 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced the exemption of three additional cancer medicines—Trastuzumab Deruxtecan, Osimertinib, and Durvalumab—from customs duty as she presented the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. The request was forwarded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) to the Ministry of Finance in view of the 27 lakh cancer patients in the country. To improve the affordability of these drugs, Ministry of Finance has exempted them from the customs duty.
The three cancer drugs namely Trastuzumab Deruxtecan, Osimertinib and Durvalumab are used for different tumor types viz.
1. Trastuzumab Deruxtecan - Breast Cancer
2. Osimertinib - Lung Cancer; and
3. Durvalumab - Lung Cancer and Biliary Tract Cancer
The Union Finance Minister also revised the custom duty rates on X-ray tubes and flat panel detectors. These revised rates are expected to positively impact the X-ray machine industry by enhancing component availability at lower costs. This change is anticipated to boost the domestic medical device sector, contribute to component availability at lower costs and reduced healthcare costs, making advanced medical imaging more accessible and affordable.
The budget expenditure for FY 2024-25 under the National Health Mission (NHM) has also been increased by approx. Rs 4000 Cr from Rs 31,550 Cr to Rs 36000 Cr. NHM is Central Sponsored Scheme which primarily caters to the Primary and Secondary Healthcare service delivery in the Nation. The focus of the Government is to invest in the Primary and Secondary Public Healthcare facilities for implementing the preventive and curative aspects of Health to reduce the Out of Pocket Expenditure of the public at large.
To drive productivity gains, business opportunities, and innovation by the private sector, the budget proposes the development of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) applications at a population scale. These initiatives aim to enhance various sectors, including credit e-commerce, education, health, law and justice, logistics, MSME services, delivery, and urban governance.
Furthermore, in the Union Budget 2024-25, a proposal has also been made to develop 100 weekly “haats” or street food hubs in select cities. This initiative aims to invigorate local economies and enhance the street food experience, further contributing to urban development and community engagement.
Background:
Cancer Drugs:
Trastuzumab Injection 440mg/50ml is a scheduled drug under NLEM 2022 and NPPA has fixed the ceiling price of the same. Current applicable ceiling price is Rs. 54725.21 per vial, vide S.O. 1547 (E) dated 26.03.2024. However, its other strength variants are not under the schedules list. Trastuzumab comes in different strengths and dosages with a combined annual turnover of more than Rs. 276 crores.
The other two medicines i.e., Osimertinib and Durvalumab are non-scheduled medicines under DPCO, 2013. Hence, NPPA monitors the maximum retail price (MRP) of the non-scheduled formulation to ensure that the same does not increase by more than 10% of MRP during the preceding twelve months. The Annual turnover of Durvalumab for the year 2023-24 was Rs. 28.8 crore
Osimertinib is covered under the list of 42 anti-cancer drugs for which trade margin was regulated under Trade Margin Rationalisation vide S.O. 1041 (E) dated 27.02.2019. As per the data available with NPPA, the annual turnover of Osimertinib for the year 2023-24 was Rs. 52.26 crore.
Manufacturing of Medical X-Ray Medicines:
To promote domestic manufacturing of Medical X-Ray Machines and specified sub-assemblies /parts / sub-parts, a Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) was notified by DoP on 22 Jan 2021, whereby tariff changes at an increasing rate were proposed in a phased manner on the Medical X-Ray Machines and specified sub-assemblies / parts / sub-parts used in manufacturing of X-Ray machines.
The PMP was aimed at enabling the Medical X-Ray Machines and related sub-assembly / parts / sub-parts industry to plan their investment in the sector and increase domestic production, keeping in view the escalating duty structure on X-ray Machine and related sub-assembly/parts/ sub-parts. This was expected to increase domestic value addition and establish a robust Medical X-Ray Machines manufacturing eco-system in India.
However, the Industry represented before the department of Pharmaceuticals that manufacturing capacity for X-ray Tubes and Flat Panel Detectors is yet to develop in the country and requested for revision in the Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) schedule relating to these items. In this regard, after careful examination, it was found that it may
take at least two years before sufficient domestic capacity is established for X ray tubes and Flat Panel Detectors to meet the domestic requirement. Thereafter, the Department vide OM dated 24.5.2024 requested Department of Revenue for revised rates. Ministry of Finance vide notification No. 30/2024-Customs dated 23rd July, 2024 (S.No. 71) has revised the duty rates for said items as proposed by the Department.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25
किफायती कैंसर उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, तीन अतिरिक्त कैंसर दवाओं को सीमा शुल्क से छूट दी गई
मेडिकल एक्स-रे मशीनों में उपयोग के लिए एक्स-रे ट्यूब और फ्लैट पैनल डिटेक्टरों पर सीमा शुल्क संशोधित किया गया
राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए बजट व्यय में लगभग 4000 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि; बजट व्‍यय 31,550 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 36000 करोड़ रुपये किया गया
उत्पादकता और नवाचार के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) अनुप्रयोगों का प्रस्ताव
स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और स्ट्रीट फूड को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चुनिंदा शहरों में 100 साप्ताहिक “हाट” या स्ट्रीट फूड हब शुरू होंगे
24 JUL 2024 9:24AM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने संसद में 2024-25 का केंद्रीय बजट पेश करते हुए कैंसर की तीन अतिरिक्त दवाओं- ट्रैस्टुजुमैब डेरक्सटेकन, ओसिमर्टिनिब और डर्वालुमैब- को सीमा शुल्क से छूट देने की घोषणा की। देश में 27 लाख कैंसर रोगियों को देखते हुए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने वित्त मंत्रालय को यह अनुरोध भेजा था। इन दवाओं को सस्‍ती दरों पर लोगों को उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय ने सीमा शुल्क से छूट दी है।
तीन कैंसर दवाएं अर्थात् ट्रैस्टुजुमैब डेरक्सटेकन, ओसिमर्टिनिब और डुरवालुमैब का उपयोग विभिन्न ट्यूमर प्रकारों के लिए किया जाता है।
1. ट्रैस्टुजुमैब डेरक्सटेकन - स्तन कैंसर
2. ओसिमेरटिनिब - फेफड़ों का कैंसर; तथा
3. डुरवालुमाब - फेफड़ों का कैंसर और पित्त नली का कैंसर
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने एक्स-रे ट्यूब और फ्लैट पैनल डिटेक्टरों पर सीमा शुल्क दरों में भी संशोधन किया। इन संशोधित दरों से एक्स-रे मशीन उद्योग की कीमतों पर अनुकूल प्रभाव पड़ेगा, क्‍योंकि इससे कम लागत पर घटक उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी। इस परिवर्तन से घरेलू चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलने, कम लागत पर घटक उपलब्धता में योगदान देने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा लागत में कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इससे उन्नत चिकित्सा इमेजिंग अधिक सुलभ और सस्ती हो जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए बजट व्यय में लगभग 4000 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि की गई है, जो 31,550 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 36000 करोड़ रुपये किया गया है। राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मिशन केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जो मुख्य रूप से राष्ट्र में प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराती है। सरकार का ध्यान स्वास्थ्य के निवारक और उपचारात्मक पहलुओं को लागू करने के लिए प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में निवेश करना है ताकि बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के खर्च को कम किया जा सके।
निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा उत्पादकता लाभ, व्यावसायिक अवसरों और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बजट में जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना अनुप्रयोगों के विकास का प्रस्ताव है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य क्रेडिट ई-कॉमर्स, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कानून और न्याय, लॉजिस्टिक्स, एमएसएमई सेवाएं, वितरण और शहरी शासन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देना है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में कुछ चयनित शहरों में 100 साप्ताहिक हाट या स्ट्रीट फ़ूड हब विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव भी रखा गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सुद्ढ करना और स्ट्रीट फ़ूड के अनुभव को बढ़ाना है, जिससे शहरी विकास और सामुदायिक जुड़ाव में और अधिक योगदान मिलेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
कैंसर की दवाएँ:
ट्रैस्टुजुमाब इंजेक्शन 440 मिलीग्राम/50 मिलीलीटर आवश्यक दवाओं की नई राष्ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) 2022 के तहत एक शेड्यूल दवा है और राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने इसकी अधिकतम कीमत तय कर दी है। वर्तमान में लागू अधिकतम कीमत 54725.21 रुपये प्रति शीशी है, जो कि एसओ1547 (ई) दिनांक 26.03.2024 के अनुसार है। हालांकि, इसका अन्य वेरिएंट शेड्यूल सूची में नहीं हैं। ट्रैस्टुजुमाब अलग-अलग क्षमता और खुराक में आता है और इसका संयुक्त वार्षिक कारोबार 276 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
अन्य दो दवाएँ यानी ओसिमर्टिनिब और डर्वालुमैब डीपीसीओ, 2013 के तहत गैर-अनुसूचित दवाएँ हैं। इसलिए, एनपीपीए गैर- शेड्यूल फॉर्मूलेशन के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) की निगरानी करता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पिछले बारह महीनों के दौरान इसमें एमआरपी से 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि न हो। वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए डर्वालुमैब का वार्षिक कारोबार 28.8 करोड़ रुपये था
ओसिमर्टिनिब 42 कैंसर रोधी दवाओं की सूची में शामिल है, जिसके लिए व्यापार मार्जिन को एसओ 1041 (ई) दिनांक 27.02.2019 के तहत व्यापार मार्जिन अवलोकन के तहत विनियमित किया गया था। एनपीपीए के पास उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए ओसिमर्टिनिब का वार्षिक कारोबार 52.26 करोड़ रुपये था।
मेडिकल एक्स-रे दवाओं का विनिर्माण:
मेडिकल एक्स-रे मशीनों और निर्दिष्ट उप-असेंबली/भागों/उप-भागों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 22 जनवरी 2021 को डीओपी द्वारा एक चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) अधिसूचित किया गया थाइसके तहत मेडिकल एक्स-रे मशीनों और एक्स-रे मशीनों के विनिर्माण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले निर्दिष्ट उप-असेंबली/भागों/उप-भागों पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से बढ़ती दर पर टैरिफ परिवर्तन प्रस्तावित किए गए थे।
चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) का उद्देश्य मेडिकल एक्स-रे मशीन और संबंधित सब-असेंबली/पार्ट्स/सब-पार्ट्स उद्योग को इस क्षेत्र में अपने निवेश की योजना बनाने और एक्स-रे मशीन और संबंधित सब-असेंबली/पार्ट्स/सब-पार्ट्स पर बढ़ते शुल्क ढांचे को ध्यान में रखते हुए घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाना था। इससे घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन में वृद्धि होने और भारत में एक मजबूत मेडिकल एक्स-रे मशीन विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित होने की उम्मीद थी।
हालांकि, उद्योग ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने कहा था कि देश में एक्स-रे ट्यूब और फ्लैट पैनल डिटेक्टरों के लिए विनिर्माण क्षमता अभी तक विकसित नहीं हुई है और इन वस्तुओं से संबंधित चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) अनुसूची में संशोधन के लिए अनुरोध किया है। इस संबंध में, सावधानीपूर्वक जांच के बाद, यह पाया गया कि घरेलू जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए एक्स-रे ट्यूब और फ्लैट पैनल डिटेक्टरों के लिए पर्याप्त घरेलू क्षमता स्थापित करने में कम से कम दो साल लग सकते हैं। इसके बाद, विभाग ने 24.5.2024 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्‍यम से संशोधित दरों के लिए राजस्व विभाग से अनुरोध किया है। वित्त मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचना संख्या 30/2024-सीमा शुल्क दिनांक 23 जुलाई, 2024 (क्रम सं. 71) के जरिए विभाग द्वारा यथा प्रस्तावित वस्तुओं के लिए शुल्क दरों को संशोधित किया है।