நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து வகை முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கும் 'ஏஞ்சல் வரி' ரத்து
23 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்து வகை முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கும் 'ஏஞ்சல் வரி' ரத்து செய்யப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த அவர், இந்த நடவடிக்கை இந்திய ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துதல், தொழில்முனைவோர் உணர்வை ஊக்குவித்தல், புதுமைகளை ஆதரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சித் தேவைகளுக்காக வெளிநாட்டு மூலதனத்தை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மீதான கார்ப்பரேட் வரி விகிதத்தை 40 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 35 சதவீதமாகக் குறைக்க முடிவெடுத்திருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதாரத்தின் நிதித் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், அளவு, திறன்களின் அடிப்படையில் துறையைத் தயார்படுத்துவதற்கும் நிதித் துறையின் தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணம் வெளியிடப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விமானங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல்களை குத்தகைக்கு விடுவதற்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்கான திறமையான மற்றும் நெகிழ்வான முறையை வழங்குவதற்கு தேவையான சட்ட ஒப்புதலை எங்கள் அரசு பெறும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும், முன்னுரிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கும், வெளிநாட்டு முதலீடுகளுக்கான நாணயமாக இந்திய ரூபாயைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு முதலீடுகளுக்கான விதிகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகள் எளிமைப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Finance
'ANGEL TAX' ABOLISHED FOR ALL CLASSES OF INVESTORS
CORPORATE TAX RATE ON FOREIGN COMPANIES REDUCED TO 35 PER CENT
FINANCIAL SECTOR VISION AND STRATEGY DOCUMENT WILL BE ROLLED OUT
TAXONOMY FOR CLIMATE FINANCE TO BE DEVELOPED
RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT AND OVERSEAS INVESTMENTS WILL BE SIMPLIFIED
SIMPLER TAX REGIME FOR FOREIGN SHIPPING COMPANIES OPERATING DOMESTIC CRUISES
23 JUL 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to abolish ‘angel tax’ for all classes of investors, while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today. She added that this move is aimed to bolster the Indian start-up eco-system, boost the entrepreneurial spirit and support innovation.
The Minister also proposed to reduce the corporate tax rate on foreign companies from 40 to 35 per cent to attract foreign capital for India’s development needs.
Smt. Sitharaman announced to bring out a financial sector vision and strategy document to meet financing needs of the economy and prepare the sector in terms of size, capacity and skills. She added that this would set the agenda for the upcoming five years and guide the work of the government, regulators, financial institutions and market participants.
The Minister further proposed to develop taxonomy for climate finance. This is expected to enhance the availability of capital for climate adaptation and mitigation, which can help achieve India’s climate commitments and green transition.
“Our government will seek the required legislative approval for providing an efficient and flexible mode for financing leasing of aircrafts and ships, and pooled funds of private equity through a ‘variable company structure’,” added Smt. Sitharaman.
To facilitate foreign direct investments, nudge prioritization, and promote opportunities for using Indian Rupee as a currency for overseas investments, the Finance Minister announced that the rules and regulations for Foreign Direct Investment and Overseas Investments will be simplified.
To promote the development of diamond cutting and polishing industry which employs a large number of skilled workers, the Finance Minister proposed to provide for safe harbor rates for foreign mining companies selling raw diamonds.
Further, Smt. Sitharaman proposed a simpler tax regime for foreign shipping companies operating domestic cruises in the country. This will help in realizing the tremendous potential of cruise tourism and give a fillip to this employment generating industry in the country.