Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S ECONOMIC GROWTH CONTINUES TO BE THE SHINING EXCEPTION DESPITE GLOBAL UNCERTAINTITES
9 PRIORITY AREAS ARE IN FOCUS IN THIS YEAR BUDGET – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
THE FISCAL CONSOLIDATION PATH ANNOUNCED IN 2021 HAS SERVED OUR ECONOMY VERY WELL – FINANCE MINISTER
THE GOVERNMENT IS COMMITTED TO STAYING THE COURSE OF FISCAL CONSOLIDATION
23 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said the global economy, while performing better than expected, is still in the grip of policy uncertainties. Elevated asset prices, political uncertainties and shipping disruptions continue to pose significant downside risks for growth and upside risks to inflation. Yet, India’s economic growth continues to be the shining exception and will remain so in the years ahead, the Finance Minister said.
Elaborating the features of the Union Budget 2024-25, smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this budget focuses on 9 priority areas with potential for transformative changes. The budget also covers some of the previously made announcements with an intent to strengthen them and step up their implementation for expediting the goal of Viksit Bharat. These 9 priority areas include:
1) Productivity and resilience in Agriculture
2) Employment & Skilling
3) Inclusive Human Resource Development and Social Justice
4) Manufacturing & Services
5) Urban Development
6) Energy Security
7) Infrastructure
8) Innovation, Research & Development and
9) Next Generation Reforms
She further added that subsequent budgets will build on these, and add more priorities and actions. A more detailed formulation will also be carried out as part of the ‘Economic Policy Framework’.
Giving details of Budget Estimates 2024-25, she said the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at ₹32.07 lakh crore and ₹48.21 lakh crore respectively. The net tax receipts are estimated at ₹25.83 lakh crore. The fiscal deficit is estimated at 4.9 per cent of GDP. The gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at ₹14.01 lakh crore and ₹11.63 lakh crore respectively. Both will be less than that in 2023-24.
She expressed that the fiscal consolidation path announced in 2021 has served the economy very well, and Government aims to reach a deficit below 4.5 per cent next year. The Government is committed to staying the course. From 2026-27 onwards, endeavour will be to keep the fiscal deficit each year such that the Central Government debt will be on a declining path as percentage of GDP.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बावजूद भारतीय आर्थिक विकास अपवादस्वरूप निरंतर जारी रहेगा
इस साल के बजट में 9 प्राथमिक क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा हैः श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण के लिए 2021 में घोषित उपाय हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में अच्छी तरह से योगदान दे रहे हैः वित्त मंत्री
सरकार वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
23 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए कहा कि हालांकि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था उम्मीद से बेहतर निष्पादन कर रही है, तथापि यह अभी भी नीतिगत अनिश्चितताओं से प्रभावित है। उच्च आस्ति मूल्य, राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताएं और पोत परिवहन में अव्यवस्थाएं विकास को विपरित रूप से प्रभावित कर रही हैं और मुद्रास्फीति के जोखिम बढ़ा रही हैं। इस संदर्भ में, भारत का आर्थिक विकास एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बना हुआ है और आने वाले वर्षों में भारत इसी प्रकार प्रगति की राह पर अग्रसर रहेगा।
बजट 2024-25 की विशेषताओं के बारे में बताते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अंतरिम बजट में, हमने विकसित भारत के हमारे लक्ष्य के लिए एक विस्तृत रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करने का वादा किया था। अंतरिम बजट में निर्धारित कार्यनीति के अनुरूप, इस बजट में सभी के लिए भरपूर अवसर का सृजन करने के लिए निम्नलिखित 9 प्राथमिकताओं के संबंध में सतत प्रयासों की परिकल्पना की गई है। इन 9 प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल हैः
1. कृषि में उत्पादकता और अनुकूलनीयता
2. रोजगार और कौशल प्रशिक्षण
3. समावेशी मानव संसाधन विकास और सामाजिक न्याय
4. विनिर्माण और सेवाएं
5. शहरी विकास
6. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा
7. अवसंरचना
8. नवाचार, अनुसंधान और विकास, और
9. अगली पीढ़ी के सुधार
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि आगामी बजटों को इनके आधार पर तैयार किया जाएगा और नई प्राथमिकताओँ एवं कार्यों को शामिल किया जाएगा। ‘आर्थिक नीति फ्रेमवर्क’ के भाग के रूप में एक अधिक विस्तृत व्यवस्था बनाई जाएगी।
बजट 2024-25 के अनुमानों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उधारी और कुल खर्च की तुलना में कुल प्राप्तियां क्रमशः 32.07 लाख करोड़ और 48.21 लाख करोड़ रहने का अनुमान है। कुल कर प्राप्तियां 25.83 लाख करोड़ रहने का अनुमान है। राजकोषीय घाटा जीडीपी का 4.9 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है। 2024-25 के दौरान सकल और कुल बाजार उधारी क्रमशः 14.01 लाख करोड़ और 11.63 लाख करोड़ रहने का अनुमान है। यह दोनों 2023-24 में कम था।
वित्त मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि 2021 में वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण के लिए घोषित उपाय हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में अच्छी तरह से योगदान दे रहे हैं, और अगले साल तक सरकार का लक्ष्य रोजकोषीय घाटे को 4.5 प्रतिशत से नीचे ले जाने का है। सरकार इसके लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। 2026-27 के बाद राजकोषीय घाटे को कम करने के प्रयास इस तरह किए जा रहे हैं कि केंद्र सरकार का ऋण जीडीपी के प्रतिशत तक कम हो जाए।