Ministry of Finance
INDIA’S ECONOMIC GROWTH CONTINUES TO BE THE SHINING EXCEPTION DESPITE GLOBAL UNCERTAINTITES
9 PRIORITY AREAS ARE IN FOCUS IN THIS YEAR BUDGET – SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
THE FISCAL CONSOLIDATION PATH ANNOUNCED IN 2021 HAS SERVED OUR ECONOMY VERY WELL – FINANCE MINISTER
THE GOVERNMENT IS COMMITTED TO STAYING THE COURSE OF FISCAL CONSOLIDATION
23 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said the global economy, while performing better than expected, is still in the grip of policy uncertainties. Elevated asset prices, political uncertainties and shipping disruptions continue to pose significant downside risks for growth and upside risks to inflation. Yet, India’s economic growth continues to be the shining exception and will remain so in the years ahead, the Finance Minister said.
Elaborating the features of the Union Budget 2024-25, smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this budget focuses on 9 priority areas with potential for transformative changes. The budget also covers some of the previously made announcements with an intent to strengthen them and step up their implementation for expediting the goal of Viksit Bharat. These 9 priority areas include:
1) Productivity and resilience in Agriculture
2) Employment & Skilling
3) Inclusive Human Resource Development and Social Justice
4) Manufacturing & Services
5) Urban Development
6) Energy Security
7) Infrastructure
8) Innovation, Research & Development and
9) Next Generation Reforms
She further added that subsequent budgets will build on these, and add more priorities and actions. A more detailed formulation will also be carried out as part of the ‘Economic Policy Framework’.
Giving details of Budget Estimates 2024-25, she said the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at ₹32.07 lakh crore and ₹48.21 lakh crore respectively. The net tax receipts are estimated at ₹25.83 lakh crore. The fiscal deficit is estimated at 4.9 per cent of GDP. The gross and net market borrowings through dated securities during 2024-25 are estimated at ₹14.01 lakh crore and ₹11.63 lakh crore respectively. Both will be less than that in 2023-24.
She expressed that the fiscal consolidation path announced in 2021 has served the economy very well, and Government aims to reach a deficit below 4.5 per cent next year. The Government is committed to staying the course. From 2026-27 onwards, endeavour will be to keep the fiscal deficit each year such that the Central Government debt will be on a declining path as percentage of GDP.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
এ বছরের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে ন’টি অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রের কথা ঘোষণা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
23 JUL 2024 1:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই ২০২৪
আজ সংসদে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশকালে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন যে বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি যদিও এ পর্যন্ত ভালো ফল দেখিয়েছে, তা সত্ত্বেও নীতিগত অনিশ্চয়তা থেকে তা এখনও মুক্ত নয়। একদিকে রাজনৈতিক অনিশ্চয়তা, অন্যদিকে পর্যুদস্ত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা এবং সহায়সম্পদের মূল্যের ঊর্ধ্বগতি মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হার বৃদ্ধির একটি চিন্তার কারণ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। কিন্তু এই আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতিতেও ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি কিন্তু এক উজ্জ্বল ব্যতিক্রম। আগামী বছরগুলিতেও তা নিরন্তর থাকবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী।
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরের বাজেট প্রস্তাবের বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন জানান যে এবারের বাজেট প্রস্তাবে ন’টি ক্ষেত্রকে অগ্রাধিকারের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলি হল –
(১) নিরন্তর ও জলবায়ু সহনশীল কৃষি উৎপাদনশীলতা
(২) দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও কর্মসংস্থান
(৩) অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক মানবসম্পদ বিকাশ ও সামাজিক ন্যায়
(৪) নির্মাণ, উৎপাদন ও পরিষেবা
(৫) নগরোন্নয়ন
(৬) জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা
(৭) পরিকাঠামো
(৮) উদ্ভাবন, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা, এবং
(৯) পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের উপযোগী সংস্কার প্রচেষ্টা
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আরও জানান, নতুন বাজেট প্রস্তাবের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, প্রস্তাবিত কর্মসূচিগুলির দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের ওপরও বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।