Ministry of Finance
NEW PENSION SCHEME ‘VATSALYA’ ANNOUNCED FOR MINORS; CONTRIBUTION BY PARENTS AND GUARDIANS
CONSIDERABLE PROGRESS MADE BY COMMITTEE TO REVIEW NPS: FM
23 JUL 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
A new pension scheme named ‘Vatsalya’ has been proposed for minors by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2024-25 tabled in Parliament today.
A contributory pension scheme, this will have contribution by parents and guardians. On attaining the age of majority, the plan can be converted seamlessly into a normal NPS account.
The Union Minister also announced that the Committee to review the NPS has made considerable progress in its work. She expressed satisfaction that the Staff Side of the National Council of the Joint Consultative Machinery for Central Government Employees have taken a constructive approach. “A solution will be evolved which addresses the relevant issues while maintaining fiscal prudence to protect the common citizens”, the Minister further informed.

وزارت خزانہ
نابالغوں کے لیے نئی پنشن اسکیم ‘وتسالیہ’ کا اعلان کیا گیا؛ والدین اور سرپرستوں کی طرف سے تعاون
این پی ایس پر نظر ثانی کرنے والی کمیٹی کی طرف سے قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی گئی: ایف ایم
23 JUL 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے گئے مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024 میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے نابالغوں کے لیے ’وتسالیہ‘ کے نام سے ایک نئی پنشن اسکیم کی تجویز پیش کی۔
تعاون سے چلنے والی اس پنشن اسکیم میں، والدین اور سرپرستوں کا تعاون ہوگا۔ بلوغت کی عمر پر پہنچنے کے بعد اس منصوبے کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایک عام این پی ایس اکاؤنٹ میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ این پی ایس کا جائزہ لینے والی کمیٹی نے اپنے کام میں قابل قدر پیش رفت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے مشترکہ مشاورتی مشینری کی قومی کونسل کے اسٹاف سائیڈ نے تعمیری انداز اپنایا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ "ایک ایسا حل تیار کیا جائے گا، جو عام شہریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مالیاتی احتیاط کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے متعلقہ مسائل کو حل کرے"۔