Ministry of Finance
NEW PENSION SCHEME ‘VATSALYA’ ANNOUNCED FOR MINORS; CONTRIBUTION BY PARENTS AND GUARDIANS
CONSIDERABLE PROGRESS MADE BY COMMITTEE TO REVIEW NPS: FM
23 JUL 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
A new pension scheme named ‘Vatsalya’ has been proposed for minors by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2024-25 tabled in Parliament today.
A contributory pension scheme, this will have contribution by parents and guardians. On attaining the age of majority, the plan can be converted seamlessly into a normal NPS account.
The Union Minister also announced that the Committee to review the NPS has made considerable progress in its work. She expressed satisfaction that the Staff Side of the National Council of the Joint Consultative Machinery for Central Government Employees have taken a constructive approach. “A solution will be evolved which addresses the relevant issues while maintaining fiscal prudence to protect the common citizens”, the Minister further informed.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अवयस्क बच्चों के लिए नई पेंशन योजना ‘वात्सल्य’ की घोषणा; माता-पिता और अभिभावकों द्वारा अंशदान
एनपीएस की समीक्षा के लिए गठित समिति ने अपने काम में पर्याप्त प्रगति की- वित्त मंत्री
23 JUL 2024 12:47PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज संसद में पेश ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ में अवयस्क बच्चों के लिए एक नई पेंशन योजना ‘वात्सल्य’ की घोषणा की गई है।
इस पेंशन योजना में माता-पिता और अभिभावक अंशदान करेंगे। वयस्कता की आयु होने पर, इस योजना को सहज रूप से एक सामान्य एनपीएस खाते में बदला जा सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि एनपीएस की समीक्षा के लिए गठित समिति ने अपने काम में पर्याप्त प्रगति की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए संयुक्त परामर्शदात्री तंत्र की राष्ट्रीय परिषद के कर्मचारियों ने रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ऐसा समाधान निकाला जाएगा जिससे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का समाधान निकल सके और साथ ही आम जनता के हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए राजकोषीय दूरदर्शिता भी बनाई रखी जाएगी।