Ministry of Finance
NEW PENSION SCHEME ‘VATSALYA’ ANNOUNCED FOR MINORS; CONTRIBUTION BY PARENTS AND GUARDIANS
CONSIDERABLE PROGRESS MADE BY COMMITTEE TO REVIEW NPS: FM
23 JUL 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
A new pension scheme named ‘Vatsalya’ has been proposed for minors by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Union Budget 2024-25 tabled in Parliament today.
A contributory pension scheme, this will have contribution by parents and guardians. On attaining the age of majority, the plan can be converted seamlessly into a normal NPS account.
The Union Minister also announced that the Committee to review the NPS has made considerable progress in its work. She expressed satisfaction that the Staff Side of the National Council of the Joint Consultative Machinery for Central Government Employees have taken a constructive approach. “A solution will be evolved which addresses the relevant issues while maintaining fiscal prudence to protect the common citizens”, the Minister further informed.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சிறுவர்களுக்கு ‘வாத்சால்யா’ புதிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம்; இதற்கான பங்களிப்பை பெற்றோர், பாதுகாவலர்கள் செலுத்துவார்கள்
23 JUL 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுவர்களுக்கென ‘வாத்சால்யா’ எனப்படும் பங்களிப்புடன் கூடிய புதிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என, 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான பங்களிப்பை மாணவர்களின் பெற்றோர் அல்லது பாதுகாவலர்கள் செலுத்துவார்கள் என நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இத்திட்டத்தில் இணையும் சிறுவர்கள் பருவ வயதை எட்டும் போது, அவர்களது கணக்கை வழக்கமான தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்ட கணக்காக மாற்றிக் கொள்ளலாம். தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய திட்டத்தை மறு ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்ட குழுவின் செயல்பாடுகளில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாக கூறியுள்ள நிதியமைச்சர், சாமான்ய மக்களை பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.