Ministry of Finance
STELLAR PERFORMACE OF INDIA’s BANKING AND FINANCIAL SECTOR AMIDST GLOBAL HEADWINDS
NON PERFORMING ASSETS OF BANKS AT MULTI-YEAR LOW
INDIA NOW RANKS 5TH GLOBALLY IN MARKET CAPITALIZATION TO GDP RATIO
PRIMARY MARKETS FACILITATED CAPITAL FORMATION OF ₹10.9 LAKH CRORE IN FY24 COMPARED TO ₹9.3 LAKH CRORE IN FY23
NUMBER OF IPOs INCREASED BY 66 PERCENT TO 272 IN FY24
INDIA’S NIFTY 50 INDEX INCREASED BY 26.8 PER CENT DURING FY24, AS AGAINST (-)8.2 PER CENT DURING FY23
INVESTOR BASE AT NSE NEARLY TRIPLES FROM MARCH 2020 TO MARCH 2024 TO 9.2 CRORE
GOVERNMENT FOCUSES ON FINANCIAL INCLUSION TO ENSURE SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC GROWTH, REDUCTION IN INEQUALITY AND ELIMINATION OF POVERTY
INDIA POISED TO EMERGE AS ONE OF THE FASTEST-GROWING INSURANCE MARKETS IN THE COMING DECADE
INDIAN MICROFINANCE SECTOR EMERGES AS THE SECOND LARGEST AFTER CHINA
22 JUL 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian economy's financial and banking sectors have shown strong performance despite continuous geopolitical challenges, said the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The survey notes that the Central Bank maintained a steady policy rate throughout the year, with the overall inflation rate under control. The effects of the monetary tightening following the Russia-Ukraine conflict are evident in the lending and deposit interest rates increase among banks. Bank loans saw significant and widespread growth across various sectors, with personal loans and services leading the way.
Monetary Policy
The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) maintained the status quo on the policy repo rate at 6.5 per cent in FY24. During the current tightening cycle, i.e., from May 2022 to May 2024, the external benchmark-based lending rate and the one-year median marginal-cost-of-funds based lending rate increased by 250 bps and 175 bps, respectively.
Important factors impacting the evolution of monetary and credit conditions during FY24 were the withdrawal of ₹2,000 banknotes (May 2023), the merger of HDFC, a non-bank, with HDFC Bank (July 2023), and the temporary imposition of the incremental CRR (I-CRR) (August 2023).
The growth in Broad Money (M3), excluding the impact of the merger of HDFC with HDFC Bank (with effect from 1 July 2023), was 11.2 per cent (YoY) as of 22 March 2024, compared to 9 per cent a year ago.
During FY24, 17 fortnightly Variable Rate Reverse Repo (VRRR) auctions and seven Variable Rate Repo (VRR) auctions were undertaken as the primary operation. In addition, 49 fine-tuning operations (25 VRRR and 24 VRR) were conducted intermittently, modulating liquidity conditions in alignment with the monetary policy stance, the survey notes.
Bank Credit
Credit growth remains robust, mainly driven by lending to services and personal loans.
Lending by non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) accelerated, led by personal loans and loans to the industry, and their asset quality improved. Credit disbursal by SCBs stood at ₹164.3 lakh crore, growing by 20.2 per cent at the end of March 2024, compared to 15 per cent growth at the end of March 2023.
Agricultural credit increased nearly 1.5 times from ₹13.3 lakh crore in FY21 to ₹20.7 lakh crore in FY24. The Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme played a pivotal role in providing timely and hassle-free credit to farmers, with over 7.4 crore operative KCC accounts at the end of 2023.
Industrial credit growth picked up in H2 of FY24, registering 8.5 per cent growth in March 2024, compared to 5.2 per cent a year ago, driven by an increase in bank credit to small and large industries.
Improving credit flow to the MSME sector at low cost has been a policy priority of the Government and RBI. Bank credit disbursal to the services sector remained resilient despite a slowdown in credit growth to NBFCs Credit disbursal for housing loans increased from ₹19.9 lakh crore in March 2023 to ₹27.2 lakh crore in March 2024.
Banking Sector
There has been a significant enhancement in the asset quality of banks, led by improved borrower selection, more effective debt recovery and heightened debt awareness among large borrowers. In addition to regulatory capital and liquidity requirements, qualitative metrics such as enhanced disclosures, robust code of conduct, and transparent governance structures also improved banking performance.
The gross non-performing assets (GNPA) ratio of SCBs continued its downward trend, reaching a 12-year low of 2.8 per cent at the end of March 2024 from its peak of 11.2 per cent in FY18.
The macro-and micro-prudential measures by RBI and the Government have enhanced risk absorption capacity in recent years, improving the banking system's stability. For the top 10 Indian banks in asset size, loans constitute more than 50 per cent of their total assets, making banks immune to the rising interest rate cycle.
In the eight years since 2016, 31,394 corporate debtors involving a value of ₹13.9 lakh crore have been disposed of (including pre-admission case disposals) as of March 2024. ₹10.2 lakh crore of underlying defaults were addressed at the pre-admission stage.
The Government has taken several measures to improve the insolvency ecosystem. It has strengthened the NCLT regarding infrastructure, increasing its strength by filling vacancies and proposing an integrated IT platform. The regulations have been amended to keep in line with the needs of the markets and the advances in judicial pronouncements, the survey notes.
Strong Primary Markets
The Survey highlights the remarkable expansion of Indian capital markets. Capital markets have shown impressive results, with India's stock market capitalisation to GDP ratio ranking fifth globally.
Primary markets remained robust during FY24, facilitating capital formation of ₹10.9 lakh crore (which approximates 29 per cent of the gross fixed capital formation of private and public corporates during FY23), compared to ₹9.3 lakh crore in FY23. Fund mobilisation through all three modes, viz., equity, debt, and hybrid, increased by 24.9 per cent, 12.1 per cent and 513.6 per cent, respectively, in FY24 compared to the previous year.
The number of initial public offers (IPOs) increased by 66 per cent in FY24 from 164 in FY23 to 272 in FY24, while the amount raised grew by 24 per cent (from ₹54,773 crore in FY23 to ₹67,995 crore in FY24). The corporate debt market in India is going from strength to strength. During FY24, the value of corporate bond issuances increased to ₹8.6 lakh crore from ₹7.6 lakh crore during the previous financial year. The number of corporate bonds public issues in FY24 was the highest for any financial year so far, with the amount raised (₹19,167 crore) at a four-year high. Increasing investor demand and the rise in the cost of borrowing from banks have made these markets more attractive for corporates for funding requirements.
Robust Secondary Markets
Indian stock market was among the best-performing markets, with India’s Nifty 50 index ascending by 26.8 per cent during FY24, as against (-)8.2 per cent during FY23. The Survey says that the exemplary performance of the Indian stock market compared to the world can be primarily attributed to India’s resilience to global geo-political and economic shocks, its solid and stable domestic macroeconomic outlook, and the strength of the domestic investor base.
The Indian capital markets have seen a surge in retail activity in the last few years. The registered investor base at NSE has nearly tripled from March 2020 to March 2024 to 9.2 crore as of 31 March 2024, potentially translating into 20 per cent of the Indian households now channelling their household savings into financial markets. The number of demat accounts rose from 11.45 crore in FY23 to 15.14 crore in FY24.
FY24 has been a spectacular year for Mutual Funds as their Assets under Management (AuM) increased by ₹14 lakh crore (YoY growth of 35 per cent) to ₹53.4 lakh crore at the end of FY24, boosted by mark-to-market (MTM) gains and expansion of the industry.
Economic Survey notes that the significant increase in retail investors in the stock market calls for careful consideration as there is the possibility of overconfidence leading to speculation. It says that the firms operating in banking and capital markets must keep the interests of the consumers in mind through fair selling, disclosure, transparency, reliability, and responsiveness.
Progress of financial inclusion
The Survey highlights that the Government has prioritised delivering financial services to the last mile. The number of adults with an account in a formal financial institution increased from 35 per cent in 2011 to 77 per cent in 2021. Not only there is a decline in the access gap between the rich and the poor but the gender divide in terms of financial inclusion has also narrowed.
Survey notes a shift in focus of the financial inclusion strategy in the country, from ‘every household’ to ‘every adult,’ with added emphasis on direct benefit transfer (DBT) flows, promoting digital payments using RuPay cards, UPI123 etc.
Highlighting the progress of financial inclusion so far in the country, the survey says that India is among the fastest-growing fintech markets in the World, hailing as the third-largest growing fintech economy. A key enabler of this financial inclusion drive has been the digitalisation of the financial system, which the survey terms “transformative”. ‘Digital financial inclusion (DFI)’ is the next big target of the government. The survey says that the COVID-19 pandemic gave further momentum to Digital financial inclusion (DFI) when the most vulnerable and excluded citizens were severely affected. Some flagship schemes such as the Digital India Mission, Make-in-India, Aadhaar, e-KYC, Aadhaar-enabled Payment System, UPI, Bharat QR, DigiLocker, e-sign, Account Aggregator, Open Network for Digital Commerce, etc came to the rescue.
The success of UPI has been enhanced by the expansion of smartphone usage in India, with more than 116.5 crore smartphone subscribers as of 31 March 2024. The value of transactions conducted on the UPI platform has increased multifold from ₹0.07 lakh crore in FY17 to ₹200 lakh crore in FY24.
Microfinance has been playing an essential role in meeting low-income households' credit needs by providing affordable doorstep services. Globally, the Indian microfinance sector is the second largest after China in terms of number of borrowing customers in India, which are about three times that of the next biggest market, i.e., Indonesia.
Insurance sector
The survey says that the insurance sector has seen a remarkable growth. India is poised to emerge as one of the fastest-growing insurance markets in the coming decade. Economic growth, an expanding middle class, innovation, and regulatory support have driven insurance market growth in India. Non-life premium growth moderated slightly from 9 per cent in FY22 to an estimated 7.7 per cent in as the market stabilised after the pandemic. Recently, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) achieved a milestone of generating 34.2 crore Ayushman cards across India, with 49.3 per cent of them held by females.
Pension sector
Talking about the developments in the pension sector, the survey states that India's pension sector has expanded since the introduction of the National Pension Scheme (NPS) and, more recently, the Atal Pension Yojana (APY). The total number of subscribers stood at 735.6 lakh as of March 2024, registering a YoY growth of 18 per cent from 623.6 lakh as of March 2023. The total number of APY subscribers (including its earlier version, NPS Lite) increased from 501.2 lakh as of March 2023 to 588.4 lakh as of March 2024. APY subscribers account for around 80 per cent of the pension subscriber base. APY subscribers have witnessed an improvement in gender mix, with female subscriber share rising from 37.2 per cent in FY17 to 48.5 per cent in FY23.
The survey also mentions the mechanisms to ensure regulatory coordination and overall financial stability, which should withstand unforeseen shocks so that there is a high degree of confidence. It recognizes the key role of Financial Sector Development Council (FSDC) to deal with a wide range of issues relating to financial stability and financial sector development.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক অস্থিরতার মধ্যেও ভারতের ব্যাঙ্কিং এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের দৃষ্টান্তমূলক ভূমিকা
22 JUL 2024 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৪
আজ সংসদে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনের পেশ করা আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, অবিরাম ভূ-রাজনৈতিক সমস্যা সত্ত্বেও ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে আর্থিক এবং ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্র শক্তিশালী ভূমিকা প্রদর্শন করেছে। সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্ক সারা বছর ধরে একইরকম নীতি হার বজায় রেখেছে। সার্বিক মুদ্রাস্ফীতির হারও নিয়ন্ত্রণে। রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন যুদ্ধ পরবর্তী মুদ্রা সঙ্কোচনের প্রভাব দেখা গেছে ব্যাঙ্কের ঋণ এবং জমায় সুদের হার বৃদ্ধিতে। ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণের বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে সর্বক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বিশেষ করে ব্যক্তিগত ঋণ এবং পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে।
মুদ্রানীতি
মানিটারি পলিসি কমিটি (এনপিসি) ২৪ অর্থ বছরে পলিসি রেপোরেট ৬.৫ শতাংশে রেখে স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রেখেছে। চলতি কঠিন মাসগুলোয় যেমন ২০২২-এর মে থেকে ২০২৪-এর মে পর্যন্ত বহিঃক্ষেত্রে মাপকভিত্তিক ঋণ দানের হার বেড়েছে ২৫০ বিপিএস এবং এক বছরে মধ্যগ প্রান্তিক তহবিল খরচভিত্তিক ঋণের হার বেড়েছে ১৭৫ বিপিএস।
২৪ অর্থবছরে মুদ্রায় এবং ঋণপরিস্থিতির পরিবর্তনে প্রভাব ফেলা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদানগুলি হল, ২০০০ টাকার নোট প্রত্যাহার (মে ২০২৩), নন ব্যাঙ্ক এইচডিএফসির সঙ্গে এইচডিএফসি ব্যাঙ্কের একীকরণ (জুলাই ২০২৩) এবং ইনক্রিমেন্টাল সিআরআর (আই-সিআরআর) – এর সাময়িক বলবৎকরণ।
এইচডিএফসি ব্যাঙ্কের সঙ্গে এইডিএফসির একীকরণের (১ জুলাই ২০২৩ থেকে কার্যকর) প্রভাব বাদ দিয়ে ব্রড মানি (এমথ্রি)-র বৃদ্ধি ২০২৪-এর ২২ মার্চ পর্যন্ত একবছরের হিসাবে ১১.২ শতাংশ যা একবছর আগে ছিল ৯ শতাংশ।
সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, ২৪ অর্থবছরে পাক্ষিক ১৭ ভেরিয়েবল রেট রিভার্স রেপো(ভিআরআরআর) নিলাম এবং ৭টি ভেরিয়েবল রেট রেপো (ভিআরআর) নিলাম হয় প্রাথমিক কাজ হিসেবে। এছাড়া ৪৯টি সূক্ষ্মকার্য (২৫ ভিআরআরআর এবং ২৪ ভিআরআর) অনুষ্ঠিত হয় কখনও সখনও মুদ্রানীতির অবস্থানের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে নগদ জোগান পরিস্থিতির অদল-বদল ঘটাতে।
ব্যাঙ্কঋণ
ঋণদানের বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে মূলত পরিষেবা এবং ব্যক্তিগত ঋণের দৌলতে।
ব্যক্তিগত ঋণ, শিল্পকে দেওয়া ঋণের জন্য ব্যাঙ্ক নয় এমন আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির (এনবিএফসি)-র ঋণদান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং তাদের সম্পদের গুণমানের উন্নতি হয়েছে। এসসিবি-র দেওয়া ঋণের পরিমাণ ২০২৪-এ মার্চের শেষ পর্যন্ত দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৬৪.৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। বৃদ্ধির হার ২০.২ শতাংশ। ২০২৩-এ মার্চের শেষ পর্যন্ত এই হার ছিল ১৫ শতাংশ।
কৃষিঋণ বেড়েছে প্রায় ১.৫ গুণ। ২১ অর্থবছরের ১৩.৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা থেকে ২৪ অর্থবছরে বেড়ে হয়েছে ২০.৭ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। কৃষকদের সময় মতো এবং নির্ঝঞ্ঝাটে ঋণ দিতে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড (কেসিসি) গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। ২০২৩-এর শেষ নাগাদ সক্রিয় কেসিসি অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা ছিল ৭.৪ কোটির বেশি।
শিল্পঋণে বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে ২৪ অর্থবছরের দ্বিতীয়ার্ধে। ২০২৪-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধির হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮.৫ শতাংশ। একবছর আগে যা ছিল ৫.২ শতাংশ। এটি সম্ভব হয়েছে ক্ষুদ্র এবং বৃহৎ শিল্পগুলিকে দেওয়া ব্যাঙ্কঋণের বৃদ্ধিতে।
এমএসএমই-কে কম খরচে আরও বেশি করে ঋণ দেওয়া সরকার এবং আরবিআই-এর অগ্রাধিকার। পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাঙ্কঋণের পরিমাণ একই আছে যদিও এনবিএফসিগুলির ঋণ বৃদ্ধি শ্লথ হয়েছে। আবাসনের ঋণের পরিমাণ ২০২৩-এর মার্চে ছিল ১৯.৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। সেখানে ২০২৪-এর মার্চে হয়েছে ২৭.২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্র
উপযুক্ত ঋণ গ্রহীতা মনোনয়ন, আরও বেশি কার্যকরীভাবে বকেয়া আদায় এবং বৃহৎ অঙ্কের ঋণ গ্রহীতাদের মধ্যে ঋণের দায় সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির ফলে ব্যাঙ্কগুলির সম্পদের গুণমান উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক মূলধন এবং নগদ যোগানের প্রয়োজনীয়তা ছাড়া গুণমানগত মাপক যেমন প্রকৃত তথ্য প্রকাশ বৃদ্ধি, কঠোর আচরণবিধি এবং স্বচ্ছ সুশাসন কাঠামোও ব্যাঙ্কিং ভূমিকার উন্নতি করেছে।
এসসিবিগুলির গ্রস নন-পারফরমিং অ্যাসেট(জিএনপিএ)-এর অনুপাত তার নিম্নগতি বজায় রেখেছে। ১৮ অর্থবছরে যেখানে ছিল সর্বোচ্চ ১১.২ শতাংশ, সেখানে ২০২৪-এর মার্চের শেষে কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.৮ শতাংশে। ১২ বছরে সবচেয়ে কম।
আরবিআই এবং সরকারের ম্যাক্রো এবং মাইক্রো পদক্ষেপে সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ঝুঁকি নেওয়ার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বেড়েছে ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার স্থিতিশীলতা। সম্পদের নিরিখে ১০টি শীর্ষস্থানীয় ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কের মোট সম্পদের ৫০ শতাংশের বেশি ঋণ। ফলে বৃদ্ধিশীল সুদের হার চক্রের মোকাবিলা করতে পারছে ব্যাঙ্কগুলি।
২০১৬ থেকে ৮ বছরে ২০২৪-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত ৩১,৩৯৪ কর্পোরেট ঋণগ্রহীতার ১৩.৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে (সম্মতিপূর্ব মামলা নিষ্পত্তিসহ)। ১০.২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে সম্মতিপূর্বস্তরে।
সরকার দেউলিয়া পরিমণ্ডলের উন্নতির জন্য একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এনসিএলটির পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। শূন্যপদ পূরণের মাধ্যমে শক্তি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং একটি সুসংহত আইটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। বাজারের প্রয়োজন এবং বিচার বিভাগীয় অবস্থানের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে বিধির সংশোধন করা হয়েছে বলে সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে।
শক্তিশালী প্রাথমিক বাজার
সমীক্ষায় ভারতীয় মূলধনী বাজারের উল্লেখযোগ্য প্রসারকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। মূলধনী বাজার উল্লেখযোগ্য ফলাফল দেখিয়েছে। ভারতের শেয়ার বাজারের মূলধনীকরণ এবং জিডিপির অনুপাত বিশ্বে পঞ্চম স্থানে।
প্রাথমিক বাজার ২৪ অর্থবছরে জোরালো থেকেছে। মূলধন তৈরি হয়েছে ১০.৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার (যা ২৩ অর্থবছরে বেসরকারী এবং সরকারী কর্পোরেটে মোট স্থায়ী মূলধনের প্রায় ২৯ শতাংশ), ২০২৩ অর্থবছরে মূলধন গঠন হয়েছিল ৯.৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার। ২৪ অর্থবছরে তহবিল তৈরি করতে ইক্যুয়িটি, ডেট এবং হাইব্রিড এই তিন মাধ্যমেই বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। ইক্যুয়িটি বেড়েছে ২৪.৯ শতাংশ, ডেট বেড়েছে ১২.১ শতাংশ এবং হাইব্রিড বেড়েছে ৫১৩.৬ শতাংশ পূর্ববর্তী বছরের তুলনায়।
২৪ অর্থবছরে আইপিওর বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে ৬৬ শতাংশ। ২৩ অর্থবছরে ছিল ১৬৬, ২৪ অর্থবছরে সেটি হয়েছে ২৭২। আইপিওর মাধ্যমে পাওয়া অর্থের বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে ২৪ শতাংশ। (২৩ অর্থবছরের ৫৪,৭৭৩ কোটি টাকা থেকে ২৪ অর্থবছরে হয়েছে ৬৭,৯৯৫ কোটি টাকা)। ভারতে কর্পোরেট ঋণের বাজার ক্রমশ আরও শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে। ২৪ অর্থবছরে কর্পোরেট বন্ডের মূল্য ছিল ৮.৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। পূর্ববর্তী অর্থবছরে এই পরিমাণ ছিল ৭.৬ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এপর্যন্ত ২৪ অর্থবছরেই সবচেয়ে বেশি কর্পোরেট বন্ড বাজারে ছাড়া হয়েছে। এই বাবদ অর্থ পাওয়া গেছে চার বছরে সর্বোচ্চ ১৯,১৬৭ কোটি টাকা। লগ্নিকারকদের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি এবং ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে নেওয়া ঋণে খরচ বৃদ্ধি এই বাজারকে কর্পোরেটদের কাছে আরও আকর্ষণীয় করে তুলেছে প্রয়োজনীয় অর্থের সংস্থানের জন্য।
শক্তিশালী সেকেন্ডারি মার্কেট
ভারতের শেয়ার বাজার অন্যতম সেরা কার্যকরী বাজার। ভারতের নিফটি ৫০-এর সূচক ২৪ অর্থবছরে উঠেছে ২৬.৮ শতাংশ। ২৩ অর্থবছরে (-) ৮.২ শতাংশের তুলনায়। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে বিশ্বের তুলনায় ভারতীয় শেয়ার বাজারের উদাহরণযোগ্য কাজের ফলেই আন্তর্জাতিক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক এবং অর্থনৈতিক ধাক্কা সামলাতে পেরেছে ভারত।
ভারতীয় মূলধনী বাজার গত কয়েক বছরে খুচরো ব্যবসায় উন্নতির সাক্ষী থেকেছে। ২০২০-এর মার্চ থেকে ২০২৪-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত এনএসই-তে নথিভুক্ত লগ্নিকারকের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৩ গুণ হয়েছে। ২০২৪-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯.২ কোটি। ভারতীয় পরিবারগুলির ২০ শতাংশ বর্তমানে তাদের সঞ্চয় ঢালছে শেয়ার বাজারে। ২৩ অর্থবছরে ডিম্যাট অ্যাকাউন্টের সংখ্যা ছিল ১১.৪৫ কোটি, ২৪ অর্থবছরে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫.১৪ কোটি।
মিউচ্যুয়াল ফান্ডের ক্ষেত্রেও ২৪ অর্থবছরটি একটি দারুণ বছর গেছে। তাদের অ্যাসেটস আন্ডার ম্যানেজমেন্ট (এইউএম) ১৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বেড়ে (পূর্ববর্তী বছরের তুলনায় ৩৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি) ২৪ অর্থবছরের শেষে হয়েছে ৫৩.৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এর কারণ মার্ক টু মার্কেট (এমটিএম) মুনাফা এবং শিল্পের প্রসার।
অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে যে, শেয়ার বাজারে খুচরা লগ্নিকারকদের উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধিতে সতর্কতার সঙ্গে বিবেচনা করা প্রয়োজন কারণ অতিরিক্ত আত্মবিশ্বাস ফাটকাবাজির দিকে এগিয়ে দিতে পারে। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে সমস্ত সংস্থা ব্যাঙ্কিং এবং মূলধনী বাজারে সক্রিয় তাদের গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থ মাথায় রাখা উচিত।
আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের অগ্রগতি
সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে দূরতম অঞ্চলে আর্থিক পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে সরকার। স্বীকৃত আর্থিক সংস্থায় অ্যাকাউন্ট আছে এমন সাবালক ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা ২০১১-এর ৩৫ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২১-এ হয়েছে ৭৭ শতাংশ। সুযোগ পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ধনী-দরিদ্রের মধ্যে বৈষম্য কমেছে তাই নয়, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে কমেছে লিঙ্গ বৈষম্যও।
সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে, দেশে আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের রণকৌশলের পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে, ‘প্রত্যেক পরিবার’ থেকে ‘প্রত্যেক সাবালক’-এ। অতিরিক্তি জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরে এবং রূপে কার্ড, ইউপিআই ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল পেমেন্টের প্রসারে।
দেশে এপর্যন্ত আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণে অগ্রগতি তুলে ধরে সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে, ভারত সারাবিশ্বে দ্রুত বৃদ্ধিশীল অন্যতম আর্থ-প্রযুক্তি বাজার। তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম বৃদ্ধিশীল আর্থ-প্রযুক্তি অর্থনীতি আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান আর্থিক ব্যবস্থার ডিজিটালাইজেশন। এটিকে সমীক্ষায় ব্যাখ্যা করা হয়েছে ‘রূপান্তরকারী’ হিসেবে। সরকারের পরবর্তী বড় লক্ষ্যটি হল, “ডিজিটাল ফিন্যানসিয়াল ইনক্লুশান (ডিএফআই)”। সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে, কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী ডিজিটাল ফিন্যানসিয়াল ইনক্লুশান (ডিএফআই)-কে আরও গতি দিয়েছে যখন সবচেয়ে পিছিয়ে থাকা এবং বঞ্চিত নাগরিকরা অত্যন্ত ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছিলেন। তখন ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া মিশন, মেক-ইন-ইন্ডিয়া, আধার, ই-কেওয়াইসি, আধার ভিত্তিক অর্থ প্রদান ব্যবস্থা, ইউপিআই, ভারত কিউআর, ডিজি লকার, ই-সাইন, অ্যাকাউন্ট এগ্রিগেটর, ওপেন নেটওয়ার্ক ফর ডিজিটাল কমার্স ইত্যাদির মতো কিছু ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি উদ্ধার করতে এগিয়ে আসে।
ভারতে ইউপিআই-এর সাফল্য বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে স্মার্টফোন ব্যবহার বাড়ায়। ২০২৪-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত স্মার্টফোন গ্রাহকের সংখ্যা ১১৬.৫ কোটির বেশি। ইউপিআই প্ল্যার্টফর্মে হওয়া লেনদেনের পরিমাণ বেড়েছে অনেক গুণ। ১৭ অর্থবছরের ০.০৭ কোটি টাকা থেকে ২৪ অর্থবছরে ২০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
নিম্নআয়ের পরিবারগুলির ঋণের প্রয়োজনীয়তা মেটাতে ক্ষুদ্র ঋণদানকারী সংস্থাগুলি বাড়ি বাড়ি পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ঋণগ্রহণকারী গ্রাহকের সংখ্যার নিরিখে ভারতের ক্ষুদ্র ঋণক্ষেত্র চিনের পরেই দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম। পরবর্তী বৃহত্তম বাজার অর্থাৎ ইন্দোনেশিয়ার থেকে তিনগুণ বড়।
বিমাক্ষেত্র
সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে বিমাক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে। আগামী দশকে অন্যতম দ্রুত বৃদ্ধিশীল বিমা বাজার হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে ভারত। অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি, প্রসারণশীল মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী, উদ্ভাবন এবং বিধি নিয়মের সহায়তায় ভারতে বিমা বাজারের বৃদ্ধি ঘটছে। অতিমারীর পর বাজার স্থিতিশীল হলে জীবন বিমা ব্যতীয় অন্যান্য বিমার প্রিমিয়ামের বৃদ্ধির হার ২২ অর্থবছরের ৯ শতাংশ থেকে সামান্য কমে ৭.৭ শতাংশ হবে বলে ধরা হয়েছে। সম্প্রতি আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (এবি-পিএমজেএওয়াই) এক মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে। ভারতজুড়ে ৩৪.২ কোটি আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৪৯.৩ শতাংশ কার্ডই মহিলাদের।
পেনশান ক্ষেত্র
পেনশান ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন নিয়ে বলতে গিয়ে সমীক্ষায় জানানো হয়েছে যে, ভারতের পেনশন ক্ষেত্র সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে ন্যাশনাল পেনশন স্কিম (এনপিএস) এবং অতি সম্প্রতি অটল পেনশন যোজনা (এপিওয়াই) চালু হওয়ার পর থেকে। ২০২৪-এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত গ্রাহক সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৩৫.৬ লক্ষ। ২০২৩-এর মার্চে ৬২৩.৬ লক্ষ ছিল, বৃদ্ধির হার ১৮ শতাংশ। এপিওয়াই গ্রাহকের মোট সংখ্যা (এর পূর্ববর্তী সংস্করণ এনপিএস লাইট সহ) ২০২৩-এর মার্চে ৫০১.২ লক্ষ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৪-এর মার্চে হয়েছে ৫৮৮.৪ লক্ষ। পেনশান গ্রাহক ভিত্তির প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশই এপিওয়াই গ্রাহক। এর মধ্যে মহিলা গ্রাহকদের সংখ্যাও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে। ১৭ অর্থ বছরে মহিলা গ্রাহকদের সংখ্যা ছিল ৩৭.২ শতাংশ, ২৩ অর্থবছরে হয়েছে ৪৮.৫ শতাংশ।
সমীক্ষায় এও বলা হয়েছে যে, বিধি নিয়মের সমন্বয় এবং সার্বিক আর্থিক স্থিরতা নিশ্চিত করতে একটি এমন কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা প্রয়োজন যা আকস্মিক যেকোনও ধাক্কা সামলাতে পারে। তবেই আস্থা বাড়বে। সমীক্ষায় আর্থিক স্থিরতা এবং আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত নানা বিষয়ে কাজ করতে ফিনানসিয়াল সেক্টর ডেভলপমেন্ট কাউন্সিল (এফএসডিসি)-এর মুখ্য ভূমিকাকে স্বীকার করে নেওয়া হয়েছে।