சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கேரள மாநிலம் மலப்புரம் மாவட்டத்தில் நிபா வைரஸ் பாதிப்பால் நோயாளி மரணம்
21 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலம் மலப்புரம் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 14 வயது சிறுவன் மூளைக்காய்ச்சல் அறிகுறிகளுடன் பெரிந்தல்மன்னாவில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டார். கோழிக்கோட்டில் உள்ள உயர் சுகாதார மையத்திற்கு மாற்றப்படுவதற்கு முன்பு அவரது ரத்த மாதிரிகள் புனேயில் உள்ள என்ஐவிக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது. இது நிபா வைரஸ் என உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், அந்தசிறுவன் சிகிச்சை பலனின்றி உயிரிந்தார்.
இதனையடுத்து பின்வரும் உடனடி பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அரசு மாநில அரசுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது:
உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் குடும்பம், சுற்றுப்புறங்களில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளுதல்.
கடந்த 12 நாட்களில் செயலில் தொடர்புத் தடமறிதல்
கடுமையாக தனிமைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சந்தேக நபர்களை தனிமைப்படுத்துதல்.
ஆய்வகப் பரிசோதனைக்காக மாதிரிகளை சேகரித்தல் மற்றும் எடுத்துச் செல்லுதல்.
இந்த விஷயத்தில் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் மாநிலத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்க மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய 'ஒரே சுகாதார இயக்கத்திலிருந்து' பல உறுப்பினர் கூட்டு நோய்ப்பரவல் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் குழு நிறுத்தப்படும்.
கடந்த காலங்களில் கேரளாவில் நிபா வைரஸ் நோய் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதைக் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும், மிக அண்மையில் 2023 இல் கோழிக்கோடு மாவட்டத்தில் ஏற்பட்டது. பழ வெளவால்கள் வைரஸின் ஆதாரமாகும். மேலும் தற்செயலாக வௌவால் கடித்த பழங்களை உட்கொள்வதன் மூலம் மனிதர்கள் பாதிக்கப்படலாம்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
A Nipah virus patient in Mallapuram district of Kerala, confirmed by NIV, Pune succumbs to the disease
Immediate public health measures have been advised by the Centre to contain the disease
A joint outbreak response Central team will be deployed to assist the State with case investigation, identification of epidemiological linkages, and technical support
21 JUL 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
A case of Nipah virus has been detected in Mallapuram district of Kerala. A 14-year-old boy from Mallapuram exhibited AES symptoms and was admitted to a healthcare facility in Perinthalmanna before being transferred to a higher health center in Kozhikode. However, the patient later succumbed to the disease. The samples were sent to NIV, Pune which has confirmed a Nipah virus infection.
The Centre has advised the following immediate public health measures to be taken by the State government:
• Active case search in the family of the confirmed case, the neighborhood, and areas with similar topography.
• Active contact tracing (for any contacts) during past 12 days.
• Strict quarantine of the contacts of the case and isolation of any suspects.
• Collection and transportation of samples for lab testing.
A multi- member joint outbreak response team from the National ‘One Health Mission’ of Union Health Ministry will be deployed to support the State in investigating the case, identifying epidemiological linkages, and providing technical assistance.
Additionally, at the State's request, ICMR had sent monoclonal antibodies for patient management, and a mobile BSL-3 laboratory for testing additional samples from contacts has arrived in Kozhikode. The Monoclonal Antibodies had reached before the patient died but could not be used due to his poor general condition.
It is important to note that outbreaks of Nipah Virus Disease (NiVD) have been reported in Kerala in the past, with the most recent one occurring in 2023 in the Kozhikode district. Fruit bats are the usual reservoir of the virus, and humans can become infected by accidentally consuming bat-contaminated fruits.