স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা এবং জঙ্গি তৎপরতার মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় গেয়েন্দা ব্যুরোর কাজকর্মকে নিশ্ছিদ্র করে তোলার আহ্বান জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী
19 JUL 2024 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২৪
আজ নয়া দিল্লিতে সার্বিক নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের কিভাবে মোকাবিলা করা যায় সে সম্পর্কে ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুরোর মাল্টি এজেন্সি সেন্টারের (এমএসি) কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন নিরাপত্তা ও আইন বলবৎকারী কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থাগুলির প্রধানরা। জাতীয় নিরাপত্তাকে সুদৃঢ় করে তুলতে সরকারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অক্ষরে অক্ষরে পালন করার নির্দেশ দেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী। জঙ্গি ও সন্ত্রাসবাদীদের নেটওয়ার্ক ভেঙ্গে দিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত সবকটি সংস্থার মধ্যে সার্বিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করে তোলারও পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।
দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি তথা সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলার মতো বিষয়গুলি পর্যালোচনাকালে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী মাল্টি এজেন্সি সেন্টারকে আরও বেশি করে কার্যকর করে তোলার সপক্ষে পরামর্শ দেন। একই সঙ্গে মাদক চালান বিরোধী কাজকর্ম, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা এবং গোয়েন্দা তথ্য সম্পর্কিত অন্যান্য কাজকেও দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন শ্রী অমিত শাহ। তিনি বলেন যে মাল্টি এজেন্সি সেন্টার ইতিমধ্যেই দৃঢ় আস্থা ও আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে কাজ করে চলেছে। তবে, এই কাজ প্রতিদিন ২৪ ঘন্টা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য তাদের আরও বেশি করে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা দরকার। এই প্রসঙ্গে অপেক্ষাকৃত তরুণ এবং প্রযুক্তি দক্ষ আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে একটি বিশেষ টিম গঠনেরও প্রস্তাব ও পরামর্শ দেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে নতুন নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় আমাদের অবশ্যই সবদিক দিয়ে প্রস্তুত থাকা প্রয়োজন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জানান যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে মাল্টি এজেন্সি সেন্টারের ফ্রেমওয়ার্কটি এখন প্রযুক্তিগত ও পরিচালনার দিক থেকে যথেষ্ট উন্নত। তাই নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত যে কোন সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে তৎপরতা বৃদ্ধির আহ্বান জানান তিনি।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs a high level meeting with various Heads of Security and Law Enforcement Agencies to review functioning of Multi Agency Centre (MAC) of IB, responsible for tackling security challenges in the country, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MAC framework poised to undergo a major technical and operational revamp to increase its reach and effectiveness
Union Home Minister stresses upon greater synergy between all the agencies to dismantle the terror networks and their supporting eco-system, to address the evolving security threat scenario of the country
Home Minister emphasizes that MAC must continue to work 24X7 as a platform for pro-active and real-time sharing of actionable intelligence, amongst various stakeholders, including last-mile responders
Union Home Minister also stresses on constituting a team of young, technically proficient and passionate officers drawn from all agencies involved in National Security to dismantle the terror ecosystem utilizing Big Data and Al/ML driven analytics and technological advancements
In the face of new and emerging security challenges, we must always be one step ahead in our responses
Home Minister instructs various heads of Security agencies from across the country and other Intelligence and Enforcement agencies to adopt a whole-of-the government approach towards national security
19 JUL 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high Level Meeting with the various Heads of Security and Law Enforcement Agencies to review the functioning of Multi Agency Centre (MAC) of IB, responsible for tackling security challenges in the country, in New Delhi today. Addressing the meeting Home Minister instructed various heads of Security agencies from across the country and other Intelligence and Enforcement agencies to adopt a whole-of-the government approach towards national security. He stressed upon greater synergy between all the agencies to dismantle the terror networks and their supporting eco-system, to address the evolving security threat scenario of the country.
While reviewing the overall internal security situation in the country and the fight against terrorism; Home Minister impressed upon all the participants to increase engagement in the Multi Agency Centre and make it into a cohesive platform that brings together all the law enforcement agencies, anti-drug agencies, cyber security and intelligence agencies, for decisive and prompt action.
Home Minister emphasized that MAC has earned the trust of its constituents and it must continue to work 24X7 as a platform for pro-active and real-time sharing of actionable intelligence, amongst various stakeholders, including last-mile responders.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister also stressed on constituting a team of young, technically proficient and passionate officers drawn from all agencies involved in National Security to dismantle the terror ecosystem utilizing Big Data and Al/ML driven analytics and technological advancements. He reiterated that in the face of new and emerging security challenges, we must always be one step ahead in our responses.
Home Minister also informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the MAC framework was poised to undergo a major technical and operational revamp to increase its reach and effectiveness. He exhorted all the stakeholders to bolster these efforts further through prompt responses and aggressive follow up of shared inputs.