உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்களுடன் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆலோசனை
19 JUL 2024 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் பன் முகமை மையத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமைகளின் தலைவர்களுடன், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (19.07.2024) ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, தேசப் பாதுகாப்பில் மத்திய அரசின் ஒட்டுமொத்த அணுகுமுறையை பின்பற்றுமாறு, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் வந்திருந்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள், புலனாய்வு மற்றும் அமலாக்க அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்களிடம் அறிவுறுத்தினார். தீவிரவாத கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அவர்களுக்கு உதவி செய்வோரை வேரறுப்பதில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளிடையே நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன் மூலம் தான் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு அச்சுறுத்தலை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிலையை தடுக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்து பேசிய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், அனைத்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளும், பன்முகமை மையத்துடனான ஈடுபாட்டை அதிகரித்து, இணைந்து செயல்படும் அமைப்பாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அனைத்து சட்ட அமலாக்க அமைப்புகள், போதைப் பொருள் ஒழிப்பு முகமைகள், இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு, புலனாய்வு அமைப்புகள், உறுதியான மற்றும் சரியான நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் எனவும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2034467

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs a high level meeting with various Heads of Security and Law Enforcement Agencies to review functioning of Multi Agency Centre (MAC) of IB, responsible for tackling security challenges in the country, in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MAC framework poised to undergo a major technical and operational revamp to increase its reach and effectiveness
Union Home Minister stresses upon greater synergy between all the agencies to dismantle the terror networks and their supporting eco-system, to address the evolving security threat scenario of the country
Home Minister emphasizes that MAC must continue to work 24X7 as a platform for pro-active and real-time sharing of actionable intelligence, amongst various stakeholders, including last-mile responders
Union Home Minister also stresses on constituting a team of young, technically proficient and passionate officers drawn from all agencies involved in National Security to dismantle the terror ecosystem utilizing Big Data and Al/ML driven analytics and technological advancements
In the face of new and emerging security challenges, we must always be one step ahead in our responses
Home Minister instructs various heads of Security agencies from across the country and other Intelligence and Enforcement agencies to adopt a whole-of-the government approach towards national security
19 JUL 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chaired a high Level Meeting with the various Heads of Security and Law Enforcement Agencies to review the functioning of Multi Agency Centre (MAC) of IB, responsible for tackling security challenges in the country, in New Delhi today. Addressing the meeting Home Minister instructed various heads of Security agencies from across the country and other Intelligence and Enforcement agencies to adopt a whole-of-the government approach towards national security. He stressed upon greater synergy between all the agencies to dismantle the terror networks and their supporting eco-system, to address the evolving security threat scenario of the country.
While reviewing the overall internal security situation in the country and the fight against terrorism; Home Minister impressed upon all the participants to increase engagement in the Multi Agency Centre and make it into a cohesive platform that brings together all the law enforcement agencies, anti-drug agencies, cyber security and intelligence agencies, for decisive and prompt action.
Home Minister emphasized that MAC has earned the trust of its constituents and it must continue to work 24X7 as a platform for pro-active and real-time sharing of actionable intelligence, amongst various stakeholders, including last-mile responders.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister also stressed on constituting a team of young, technically proficient and passionate officers drawn from all agencies involved in National Security to dismantle the terror ecosystem utilizing Big Data and Al/ML driven analytics and technological advancements. He reiterated that in the face of new and emerging security challenges, we must always be one step ahead in our responses.
Home Minister also informed that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the MAC framework was poised to undergo a major technical and operational revamp to increase its reach and effectiveness. He exhorted all the stakeholders to bolster these efforts further through prompt responses and aggressive follow up of shared inputs.